AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 29, 2026, 7:00 AM ET Iovance reported an updated 24.6% objective response rate (17 of 69 patients) in non-squamous mNSCLC from IOV-LUN-202 Cohorts 1 and 2, and POSITILITY enrollment is set to begin in November 2026. AI-generated summary · Source: company release
Nasdaq: $IOVACell therapy · Solid tumorsAmtagvi on the marketShares −35.4% on Oct 29~13% of shares short

IOVA Stock Hub: Iovance News, Amtagvi and Clinical Data

On October 29 Iovance reported a 59.1% response rate in a retrospective biomarker subgroup of a Phase 2 lung-cancer study and 24.6% of 69 patients overall, in line with 25.6% in 39 patients before; durability figures have not yet been disclosed, and after a large run the shares closed down 35.4% on October 29. Behind the pipeline sits a commercial business: $99.3 million of product revenue in the second quarter, 2026 revenue guidance of $410–420 million and $297.7 million of cash and investments at June 30. The next test is the third-quarter report on November 5, 2026.

Last updated: November 2, 2026Market data: October 30, 2026 regular-session closeFinancials: quarter ended June 30, 2026Guidance: September 29, 2026Currency: U.S. dollars
Full research report · PDF
Iovance Biotherapeutics ($IOVA) research report, as of October 28, 2026
Research as of October 28, 2026: revenue ramp, guidance, treatment centers and manufacturing, cash and dilution, pipeline, TILVANCE-301, competition, ownership, risks, sources and FAQ. Available in the Merlintrader Research Library. The report is a dated snapshot and is not updated after that date; this page follows the current situation. For personal use only: redistribution prohibited.
Get the report (PDF)
Next catalyst
November 5, 2026 · 8:30 a.m. Eastern · third-quarter 2026 results

Results and corporate update, with a conference call and webcast. They are the first look at the quarter behind the raised guidance of $410–420 million. Right after: enrollment of the POSITILITY cohort, planned from November 2026. Company release of October 27, 2026

Also in view: the sBLA for lifileucel in non-squamous mNSCLC planned for 2027, subject to FDA discussions (release of October 29, 2026).
Iovance Biotherapeutics IOVA daily stock chart
Daily chart $IOVA. Source: Finviz, for information only. Interactive chart with bull and bear scenarios on JC Just Charts →
UPDATE · October 29, 2026

Iovance closes down 35.4% after the lung-cancer update: a steady broad response rate, 59.1% in a biomarker subgroup, durability figures not yet disclosed

Market figures are regular-session closing prices of October 28, 29 and 30, 2026.

−35.4%$9.56 close on October 29 against the $14.81 close of October 28; $8.48 close on October 30
24.6%Response rate in the full group of 69 patients (17 responses), against 25.6% in 39 patients before
59.1%Response rate in a retrospective subgroup of 22 patients (13 responses), still to be confirmed
No figuresThe release gives no number for duration of response and no safety table

What happened

At 7:00 a.m. ET on October 29, Iovance released updated results from Cohorts 1 and 2 of its Phase 2 IOV-LUN-202 trial of one-time lifileucel in previously treated non-squamous metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (mNSCLC), together with a biomarker-based “precision TIL” strategy. The shares fell sharply from the open. They closed at $9.56, down 35.4% from the $14.81 close of October 28, and at $8.48 on October 30. It was the largest one-day percentage decline since May 9, 2025, when the shares lost 44.8%. Company release · Investor relations page

What the numbers say

Response rates are the share of patients whose tumors shrank by a defined amount (objective response rate, ORR). The table puts the new data next to the earlier reading and shows which figures come from the full group and which from subgroups chosen after the fact.

MeasureResultPatientsStatus
Full non-squamous group, updated (data cutoff October 14, 2026)24.6%17 of 6915 confirmed responses and 2 unconfirmed partial responses; independent review still under way
Previous reading (interim cut, October 10, 2025)25.6%39Company presentations; median duration of response not reached at 25.4 months of follow-up
Docetaxel benchmark cited by the company12.8%n/aOther studies, so context and not a head-to-head comparison
KRAS wild-type43.3%13 of 30Retrospective subgroup analysis
KRAS-mutant11.4%4 of 35Retrospective; 4 patients with unassessed KRAS status are excluded
KRAS wild-type and HER2 wild-type52.0%13 of 25Retrospective subgroup analysis
KRAS wild-type, HER2 wild-type, current or former smokers59.1%13 of 2231.9% of the patients but 76.5% of the responses; both complete responses; retrospective
First line, IOV-COM-202 Cohort 3A (KRAS wild-type, smoking history, with pembrolizumab)85.7%6 of 7Very small group; HER2 not assessed

The response rates include two unconfirmed partial responses awaiting confirmation, one in the KRAS wild-type group and one in the KRAS-mutant group, as the company states.

Read side by side, the broad data held steady. Thirty patients were added to the 39 reported before and the response rate stayed essentially where it was, 24.6% against 25.6%; the company itself describes the two as consistent. What is new is the split by biomarker: responses concentrate in KRAS wild-type tumors (43.3%) and fall to 11.4% in KRAS-mutant disease, and narrowing further to HER2 wild-type current or former smokers gives 13 responses in 22 patients (59.1%).

The test still ahead is whether that subgroup holds up. Every one of those cuts was defined after the results were known, in an uncontrolled study. A retrospective subgroup is a hypothesis to be confirmed, not yet a result. That is why the company is carrying the criteria into POSITILITY, a prospective, biomarker-enriched cohort inside IOV-LUN-202 designed with registrational intent. The company also cites a docetaxel benchmark of 12.8% for this setting in its August presentation; it comes from other studies and patients.

What the release does not contain

There is no figure for duration of response and no safety table. The only statement on both is that “response durability and the safety profile remained consistent with previous reports”, with a note that an updated, reduced-dose lymphodepletion regimen has improved the overall safety profile. For a one-time cell therapy, how long responses last is the question that matters most. Two of the 17 responses are unconfirmed partial responses awaiting confirmation, and the independent review committee has not finished its radiologic assessments, so the 24.6% can still move. The release says further detail is in a presentation on the company’s investor-relations site.

The run that came before

The shares arrived at the release after an exceptional climb. The October 28 close of $14.81 sat five cents below the 52-week closing high of $14.86 set on October 20, 2026, nine days earlier; on October 30, 2025 the stock had traded at $1.95. From the $4.16 close of June 30, the October 28 close was more than three times higher (a Merlintrader calculation). Market data at 11:21 a.m. ET, with the price at $9.68, put the gain since the start of the year at 254.6% and over 52 weeks at 396%, even after the morning’s fall; those percentages move with the price and are as of that time. Part of today’s move can be read against that run-up (Merlintrader’s interpretation).

Possible readings — interpretation, not established fact

The company has not explained the move and no single cause can be established. These are readings a market participant could draw; they are Merlintrader’s interpretation, they are not mutually exclusive, and none is certain.

a

The constructive reading. The company points to a 59.1% response rate in the biomarker-enriched subgroup, including both complete responses, and to 6 responses in 7 patients (85.7%) in a separate, very small first-line group (IOV-COM-202 Cohort 3A, with pembrolizumab, HER2 not assessed). It estimates the enriched population at about 45% of the non-squamous mNSCLC cases diagnosed each year in the United States (a company estimate). On durability, the company says it remained consistent with previous reports; at the earlier interim cut of October 10, 2025 (39 patients), the median duration of response had not been reached at 25.4 months of follow-up, according to company presentations. Amtagvi remains a commercial business: 2026 revenue guidance was raised to $410–420 million on September 29 and, according to the company, cash funds operations into the second half of 2028. POSITILITY, starting in November, is designed to test the enriched subgroup prospectively, with registrational intent.

b

Profit-taking after a very large run. With the shares up by several hundred percent in a year, results that match the earlier reading can be enough to trigger selling, whatever the quality of the data.

c

The broad population held steady. The headline rate is in line with the earlier reading, so attention shifts to a subgroup that must be confirmed prospectively. POSITILITY starts enrolling in November 2026, and any registrational path is subject to FDA feedback.

d

Durability numbers not yet disclosed. The release gives no figures on durability or safety, so the market has less to weigh against the response rate. A financial-press report attributes the fall to this: the release did not say how long patients responded or give specific safety details.

e

The timeline is unchanged. The sBLA for the broad population is planned for 2027 and the company expects to give further updates on the broader-population program in 2027, in line with the 2027 filing plan it had already outlined.

What to watch now

  • November 5, 2026, 8:30 a.m. ET: third-quarter results. Reaching the guidance needs an average of roughly $120–125 million a quarter in the second half, against $99.3 million in the second quarter (calculated). Also cash, margin, any at-the-market sales after July 29 and what management says about durability.
  • POSITILITY enrollment from November 2026: the first of more than 70 existing IOV-LUN-202 sites is to begin enrolling. The company plans it to support a registrational pathway, subject to FDA feedback.
  • Durability and safety numbers for the 69 patients and the final dataset of about 80, for example at a medical congress, plus the independent-review confirmation of the two unconfirmed responses.
  • FDA feedback: discussions are ongoing, according to the company. A biomarker-defined population may also raise questions about testing and patient selection.
  • Analyst notes: the most recent targets on record predate the release, for example Barclays (Overweight, $18) on October 13 and H.C. Wainwright (Buy, $20) on September 29, according to news-agency headlines; they are third-party opinions.

Facts are dated and sourced; readings are labelled as interpretation. This is information, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $IOVA.

IOVA stock at a glance

Close · Oct 30, 2026
$8.48
−11.30% from the $9.56 close of October 29, which was down 35.4% from the $14.81 close of October 28.
Market value · calculated
~$3.84B
$8.48 times 452,971,432 shares at July 29, against about $6.71B at the $14.81 close of October 28. Later issuance is not included.
2026 revenue guidance · Sep 29
$410–420M
Raised from $350–370M, $55M more at the midpoint (about 15%). An outlook, not reported revenue.
Product revenue · Q2 2026
$99.3M
Up 66% from $60.0M a year earlier and 39% from Q1. First half $170.7M against $109.3M.
Net loss · Q2 2026
$47.3M
$(0.11) per share against $111.7M a year earlier. Operating loss $51.9M against $113.8M.
Cash + investments · Jun 30
$297.7M
$110.8M cash and $186.9M short-term investments; $6.0M restricted cash on top. Runway into 2H 2028, per the company.
Operating cash use · H1 2026
$132.9M
Against $171.1M a year earlier. At-the-market sales raised $148.1M in the half.
Short interest · Oct 15
13.0%
58,925,298 shares, 4.43 days to cover; the percentage is calculated on the July 29 share count.

Where Iovance stands now

Iovance makes tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapies: immune cells taken from a patient’s own tumor, expanded outside the body and given back after a preparative regimen. Its product Amtagvi (lifileucel) is approved for previously treated advanced melanoma, and the company reports about 100 authorized treatment centers. It is a commercial company that still loses money: in the second quarter product revenue was $99.3 million and the net loss $47.3 million, and the first half used $132.9 million of operating cash while $148.1 million was raised through at-the-market share sales. The October 29 lung-cancer update now shifts attention to whether the pipeline can open a much larger market. Second-quarter results, August 6, 2026

The main risk today: the lung story rests on a retrospective subgroup. The full group of 69 patients responded at 24.6%, unchanged from the 25.6% reported before. The 59.1% rate comes from 22 patients selected after the results were known, durability and safety were not quantified, and the registrational path for an enriched population depends on FDA feedback and on a prospective cohort that starts enrolling only in November 2026.

▲ The constructive case

The business behind the pipeline is real and growing. Product revenue rose 66% in a year, gross margin recovered to 56% (excluding depreciation and amortization) from 41% in the first quarter, and the loss was cut by more than half. On September 29 the company raised 2026 revenue guidance to $410–420 million, cites cash into the second half of 2028 and has about $304 million of cash, investments and restricted cash. In lung cancer the company highlights the 59.1% rate and estimates the enriched population at about 45% of U.S. non-squamous mNSCLC cases, and it is testing the approach prospectively in POSITILITY.

▼ The cautious case

The broad response rate held steady rather than improving, the subgroup is retrospective and the release carries no durability or safety numbers. The sBLA is planned only for 2027. TILVANCE-301 is the confirmatory study for the accelerated approval already granted, so a problem there would reach the approved product. Shares outstanding rose from 411.9 million to 453.0 million in the first half, the chief executive serves on an interim basis, and a securities class action is pending. A fall of this size also follows a climb from $1.95 on October 30, 2025 to $14.81 on October 28, 2026.

Latest Iovance news

Oct 29, 2026

Lung-cancer update: 24.6% in 69 patients, 59.1% in a retrospective subgroup, and the shares fall

Updated IOV-LUN-202 results (cutoff October 14): 17 of 69 patients responded, 24.6%, consistent with the 25.6% reported in 39 patients. KRAS wild-type 43.3% (13 of 30) against KRAS-mutant 11.4% (4 of 35); 59.1% (13 of 22) in a retrospective KRAS wild-type, HER2 wild-type, smoking-history subgroup. POSITILITY is to begin enrolling in November 2026 and an sBLA is planned for 2027. The release gives no duration or safety figures. At 1:05 p.m. ET the shares were at $9.505, down 35.8% from $14.81 (intraday).

Oct 28, 2026

Call and webcast announced for the lung-cancer results

Iovance said it would host a call and webcast on October 29 at 8:30 a.m. ET to highlight “positive results” from the IOV-LUN-202 registrational cohorts and to update investors on precision TIL opportunities in mNSCLC. The announcement contained no efficacy figures or patient numbers. The stock closed at $14.81 that day.

Oct 27, 2026

Third-quarter results set for November 5

Iovance will report third-quarter 2026 results and a corporate update on Thursday, November 5 at 8:30 a.m. ET, with a call and webcast. The Nasdaq close on October 27 was $14.58 on 8,804,153 shares.

Oct 26, 2026

ESMO: 50% response rate in the first eight evaluable sarcoma patients

In an uncontrolled pilot study in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma and dedifferentiated liposarcoma, four of the first eight evaluable patients had confirmed partial responses, ongoing at 6+, 26+, 40+ and 46+ weeks at the September 9 cutoff. The registrational SARATOGA trial is enrolling. Eight patients is an early signal, not confirmation.

Oct 23, 2026

ESMO: final frontline melanoma data, 62.5% confirmed response rate

Final IOV-COM-202 Cohort 1A data for lifileucel plus pembrolizumab in 24 patients with untreated advanced melanoma: confirmed response rate 62.5% (15 of 24), complete responses 29.2%, disease control 83.3%, median progression-free survival 19.8 months, median overall survival not reached at 50.9 months of follow-up. The cohort is small and non-randomized; the randomized TILVANCE-301 trial is designed to support approval in this setting.

Oct 19, 2026

ESMO program announced

Iovance set out its congress program: final IOV-COM-202 results in frontline melanoma (oral, October 23), sarcoma data (rapid oral, October 26), three NSCLC posters and two indirect comparisons in anti-PD-1-resistant melanoma. The announcement contained no response rates.

IOVA stock catalysts: the dated calendar

  • November 5, 2026 — Third-quarter results and corporate update, call at 8:30 a.m. ET: revenue against the guidance, margin, cash and any share sales. Announced
  • November 2026 — Enrollment of the POSITILITY cohort begins at the first of more than 70 IOV-LUN-202 sites. Company plan
  • By year-end 2026 — At least 110 authorized treatment centers, from about 100 on September 29. Management target
  • Later in 2026 — Possible UK approval, with the application under expedited MHRA review. Company expectation
  • 2027 — sBLA for lifileucel in non-squamous mNSCLC; further updates on the broader-population program; start of the OPTILISM first-line trial; EMA resubmission planned. Company plans, subject to FDA
  • First half of 2027 — Possible approval in Switzerland. Company expectation
  • Second half of 2027 — Earlier management scenario for a lung-cancer launch; the October 29 release speaks only of an sBLA in 2027. Not a confirmed date
  • March 2028 — Estimated primary completion of TILVANCE-301 (ClinicalTrials.gov); no interim-analysis date has been published. Registry estimate

Lung cancer: IOV-LUN-202, POSITILITY and the precision strategy

Non-small cell lung cancer is the largest visible expansion for the platform; the company has described the U.S. opportunity in metastatic non-squamous disease as about seven times that of advanced melanoma. IOV-LUN-202 is a registration-directed Phase 2 trial in previously treated non-squamous mNSCLC. The October 29 update adds 30 patients to the 39 reported before, for 69 in total, and says Cohorts 1 and 2 are completing enrollment with about 80 patients expected in the final dataset. The earlier reading, from an interim cut of October 10, 2025, was 25.6% in 39 patients with the median duration of response not reached after 25.4 months of follow-up (company presentations). The initial results supported Fast Track Designation.

The new strategy rests on KRAS status as the lead biomarker, refined by HER2 status and smoking history. POSITILITY is a prospective, biomarker-enriched cohort inside IOV-LUN-202, designed with registrational intent, and OPTILISM is a planned first-line trial in biomarker-enriched disease in 2027. Both are company plans: any registrational pathway is subject to FDA feedback, and the company lists among its risks that retrospective subgroup findings may not be reflected in independent review or final analyses. The company also states that it owns patent rights related to the biomarker-directed strategy. Company release, October 29, 2026 · NCT04614103

Amtagvi, TILVANCE-301 and the rest of the pipeline

APPROVED

Amtagvi · advanced melanoma

Approved in the United States for adults with unresectable or metastatic melanoma previously treated with a PD-1 blocking antibody and, when BRAF V600 positive, a BRAF inhibitor with or without a MEK inhibitor, under accelerated approval based on response rate and duration of response. It is also approved in Canada and, conditionally since June 2026, in Australia. In the second quarter U.S. Amtagvi revenue was about $91 million and global Proleukin about $9 million.

PHASE 3

TILVANCE-301 · frontline melanoma

Randomized trial of lifileucel plus pembrolizumab against pembrolizumab alone, about 670 participants, dual primary endpoints of response rate and progression-free survival, estimated primary completion March 2028. It is also the confirmatory study for the existing accelerated approval, so a failure would reach the approved indication.

PHASE 2 · REGISTRATIONAL

SARATOGA · sarcoma

Registrational trial in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma and dedifferentiated liposarcoma (NCT07741877), 80 planned patients, recruiting since October 2, 2026. Fast Track was granted in August on a 50% response rate in six patients; the October 26 pilot update is 50% in eight.

EARLY SIGNAL

IOV-END-201 · endometrial

In metastatic serous endometrial cancer the company reported a 40% confirmed response rate and 100% disease control in the first five evaluable patients, all mismatch-repair proficient. A protocol amendment and talks with the FDA on an expedited pathway were announced in August. The denominator is extremely small.

PHASE 1/2

IOV-5001 · IL-12 tethered TIL

A one-time regimen without IL-2, planned for colorectal, triple-negative and ER-low breast cancer and other solid tumors. The Phase 1/2 trial is described as underway. Gene-edited IOV-4001 and the modified IL-2 IOV-3001 sit behind it, not near-term revenue drivers.

INTERNATIONAL

UK, Switzerland, EU

The UK application was resubmitted in early July 2026 and is under expedited MHRA review, with possible approval later in 2026. Switzerland is expected in the first half of 2027 and the EMA resubmission is planned for 2027. These are company expectations; none is an approval.

Sources: August 6 results · NCT05727904 · NCT07741877 · NCT06481592 · FDA approval notice

The commercial engine: revenue, treatment centers and manufacturing

Amtagvi revenue is recognized at infusion, so a quarter depends on completed treatments, not orders. Quarterly product revenue has risen from $49.3 million in the first quarter of 2025 to $99.3 million in the second quarter of 2026, with one dip: $71.4 million in the first quarter of 2026, when annual maintenance and facility expansion pushed gross margin down to 41%. The second quarter beat the company’s own $86–88 million range, and gross margin returned to 56% while cost of sales fell to $43.6 million from $48.9 million a year earlier.

PeriodProduct revenueNote
Q1 2025$49.3MReported
Q2 2025$60.0MReported
Q3 2025$67.5MReported
Q4 2025$86.8MReported; full-year 2025 revenue $263.5M
Q1 2026$71.4MMaintenance period, gross margin 41%
Q2 2026$99.3MRecord; gross margin 56%
H2 2026 needed$239.3–249.3MTo reach $410–420M after $170.7M in the first half, roughly $120–125M a quarter (calculated)

The treatment-center network is the capacity constraint for a one-time cell therapy: more than 90 centers in May, more than 95 in August, about 100 on September 29, with at least 110 targeted by year-end. The company describes a patient journey of roughly 31 days, internal manufacturing capacity of up to 5,000 patients a year at its Philadelphia facility, and more than 250 million covered lives. Those figures describe capacity, not treated-patient volume. The company states that the guidance assumes no material change in manufacturing ability, payer coverage or revenue-recognition policies. Guidance release, September 29, 2026

Competition. Replimune’s RP1 (TUDRIQEV) received accelerated FDA approval on August 6, 2026 and became available in the United States on October 1, for adults whose advanced melanoma progressed on an anti-PD-1 regimen. Its objective response rate was 24.2% in 91 patients in a different single-arm study, so it cannot be compared directly with Amtagvi data. Adoption and treatment sequencing now set the competitive effect. Replimune release, October 1

Cash, burn and dilution

ItemFigureDate
Cash, equivalents and short-term investments$297.7M, against $297.0M at December 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
Including $6.0M restricted cash$303.7M; runway into the second half of 2028, per the companyJun 30, 2026
Operating cash use$132.9M in the half against $171.1M; Q1 $72.1M, Q2 about $60.8M (calculated)H1 2026
At-the-market sales (Jefferies)Q1: 24,918,834 shares at an average $4.03 ($98.5M net proceeds). Q2: 14,000,743 at $3.61 ($49.6M net proceeds). Total about 38.9M shares and $148.1M of net proceeds (calculated)H1 2026
Shares outstanding411,938,061 at Dec 31; 452,971,016 at Jun 30; 452,971,432 at Jul 29Per 10-Q
Other equity-linked instruments32,730,876 common-stock equivalents (options, restricted units, purchase plan, convertible preferred)Jun 30, 2026
Remaining ATM capacityAbout $89.65M; authorized shares raised from 500M to 650M on June 10; automatic shelf filed June 18Jun 18, 2026
Balance sheetStockholders’ equity $736.0M against $179.5M of liabilitiesJun 30, 2026

The flat cash balance in the first half was not produced by operations alone: $148.1 million of share sales against $132.9 million of operating cash use. The $148.1 million is net proceeds. Weighted-average shares were 450.2 million in the second quarter against 334.5 million a year earlier, up about 35%. As arithmetic only, at the $8.48 close of October 30 the $89.65 million of capacity left under the program on June 18 would correspond to roughly 10.6 million shares, against the 14 million sold in the second quarter at an average $3.61; it is not a statement about what the company will do, and any sales after July 29 will appear in the third-quarter Form 10-Q. Monthly inducement grants to new employees, including the new chief medical officer’s package, add about 1.26 million shares since mid-June, roughly 0.28% of the July 29 share count (calculated). Form 10-Q, June 30, 2026

On ownership, two institutions report more than 5% on Schedule 13G as of June 30: BlackRock with 33,366,587 shares (7.5%) and State Street with 24,478,268 (5.5%). Insider Forms 4 filed between August 10 and September 10 report share withholding for taxes on vesting and no open-market trades. Nasdaq reports 58,925,298 shares short at the October 15 settlement, down from 64,827,030 on September 30. Analyst targets on record before the release, from news-agency headlines (third-party opinions, not recommendations): Barclays Overweight $18 (Oct 13); Baird Neutral $11 (Oct 8); Wells Fargo Overweight $18 (Sep 30); H.C. Wainwright Buy $20 (Sep 29); Goldman Sachs $15, no rating in the headline (Sep 24); TD Cowen Buy $10 (Aug 25); UBS Neutral $7 (Aug 20); Mizuho Outperform $11 (Aug 18); Citizens Market Outperform $8 (Aug 7); Chardan Buy $14 (May 8). Several of these firms have also worked for the company: in the September 2017 stock offering Wells Fargo Securities was a joint book-running manager (with Jefferies) and H.C. Wainwright and Chardan were co-managers (company announcement filed with the SEC); Barclays Capital and Goldman Sachs were underwriters, with Jefferies, of the February 2024 offering of up to 23,014,000 shares (Form 8-K, February 2024); and the June 2026 quarterly filing names Jefferies as sales agent under the at-the-market agreement. Nasdaq short interest

Merlintrader Health Score · $IOVA

3.8out of 5
Balance sheet and runway · 30%4.5

About $304M of cash, investments and restricted cash at June 30; equity of $736.0M against $179.5M of liabilities; runway into the second half of 2028, per the company.

Catalyst · 30%3.5

Raised guidance on September 29, third-quarter results on November 5, ESMO data and the October 28 announcement of the lung-cancer call; TILVANCE-301 is also the confirmatory trial for an approval already granted.

Dilution · 20%3.0

Weighted-average shares of 450.2 million against 334.5 million a year earlier; 452,971,432 outstanding at July 29.

Liquidity · 10%3.0

58,925,298 shares short at the October 15 settlement and 4.43 days to cover.

Execution · 10%4.5

Revenue up 66% year on year, gross margin back to 56%, research spending down four quarters in a row and the net loss cut to $47.3M.

Assessed on October 28, 2026, on clinical announcements through October 26, financial filings through June 30 and short-interest data through the October 15 settlement; it predates the October 29 lung-cancer release and the share-price reaction and has not been recalculated since. The score describes financial and operational robustness over twelve to eighteen months. It is not a rating, a target price or an indication to buy or sell.

Red flags

  • The full-group lung-cancer response rate of 24.6% is unchanged from 25.6%; the higher rates come from retrospective subgroups.
  • The October 29 release gives no duration-of-response or safety figures, and two of the 17 responses are unconfirmed.
  • The registrational path for the enriched population depends on FDA feedback and on POSITILITY, which has not started enrolling.
  • TILVANCE-301 is the confirmatory trial for Amtagvi’s accelerated approval; no interim-analysis date has been published.
  • $148.1 million raised through at-the-market sales in the first half, 650 million authorized shares and an effective shelf.
  • Net loss of $47.3 million in the second quarter; operating cash use of $132.9 million in the first half.
  • The chief executive serves on an interim basis.
  • A consolidated securities class action in the Northern District of California (No. 25-cv-04177) is pending; the company has moved to dismiss, and related derivative suits are stayed or pending.
  • The FDA’s Untitled Letter of March 9, 2026 concerned promotional materials that placed exploratory overall-survival analyses next to language or visuals suggesting an established survival benefit; the agency noted that the single-arm study lacked a comparator. It was a compliance action, not a clinical hold or an approval withdrawal.
  • RP1 became available on October 1 and adds a competitive variable in later-line melanoma.

IOVA Stock FAQ: Iovance Questions Answered

When is the next IOVA stock catalyst?

Iovance schedules Q3 2026 results and a corporate update for November 5, 2026 at 8:30 a.m. ET. The report will test performance against the raised $410–420 million annual revenue outlook. POSITILITY enrollment is also planned to begin in November. Results announcement. Raised revenue guidance. POSITILITY enrollment plan.

Is Iovance’s Amtagvi FDA approved?

Yes: FDA granted Amtagvi, lifileucel, accelerated approval on February 16, 2024 for adults with unresectable or metastatic melanoma after PD-1 treatment and, if BRAF V600-positive, BRAF-directed treatment. This one-time tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte therapy is made from the patient’s own tumor. Lifileucel remains investigational for metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer. FDA accelerated approval. Lung-cancer development status.

How much cash does Iovance have, and how long will it last?

Iovance reported $297.7 million cash and short-term investments at June 30, 2026 and said its resources would fund operations into the second half of 2028. The total comprises $110.8 million cash and $186.9 million investments, with $6.0 million restricted cash additional. First-half operating cash use was $132.9 million. Cash and operating cash flow. Company funding outlook.

Is IOVA stock at risk of dilution?

Yes: Iovance raised $148.1 million through ATM share sales in the first half of 2026, while common shares increased from about 411.9 million to 453.0 million. Q2 product revenue was $99.3 million and net loss $47.3 million, or $0.11 per share, versus a $111.7 million loss a year earlier. Continued equity financing can dilute existing holders. Shares and financing. Company financial overview.

When does Iovance report earnings?

Iovance schedules Q3 2026 financial results and corporate updates for Thursday, November 5, 2026, with its conference call and webcast at 8:30 a.m. ET. The webcast will be available through the company’s investor website. Earnings and webcast schedule.

What does Iovance Biotherapeutics do?

Iovance develops and manufactures personalized tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte therapies for solid cancers. Its commercial product Amtagvi treats previously treated advanced melanoma. Each dose requires patient-specific manufacturing and delivery through authorized treatment centers, making treatment capacity and turnaround important to the rollout. Commercial business overview. Amtagvi treatment.

What did Iovance’s IOV-LUN-202 lung-cancer results show?

Iovance’s October 29, 2026 update reported a 24.6% response rate in 69 patients, consistent with 25.6% previously reported in 39, and 59.1% in a retrospective subgroup of 22. The uncontrolled Phase 2 subgroup supports a hypothesis for prospective testing in POSITILITY, planned to enroll from November. Updated numerical response-duration and safety results were not provided in the release. Updated Phase 2 results. Trial record.

Why did Iovance stock fall on October 29, 2026?

Iovance had not attributed the October 29, 2026 selloff to a specific cause; financial coverage linked it to questions about lung-cancer response durability. Shares closed at $9.56 on October 29, down 35.4% from the $14.81 close of October 28, and at $8.48 on October 30. The explanation is market interpretation rather than a company statement. Company clinical update. Contemporaneous market coverage. Historical market reference.

Primary sources

Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent journalism and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $IOVA or any other security.

Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases, court records and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Data can change without notice. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.

Biotechnology and healthcare companies carry binary risk. Clinical trials fail, regulatory decisions go against the applicant, approval does not guarantee commercial uptake, and companies that spend ahead of revenue frequently raise equity at whatever price the market will bear. This company reports a net loss of $47.3 million in the latest quarter, has sold $148.1 million of shares through an at-the-market program in six months and is a defendant in a pending securities class action; its shares moved about 36% in a single session on October 29, 2026. Every reader is responsible for their own decisions and should consult a licensed financial adviser where appropriate.

Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.