Love the view?
Make it your next adventure.
Explore our travel guides. Share your stories, tips and questions on Reddit.
Explore our travel guides. Share your stories, tips and questions on Reddit.

Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker

Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker
New KRAS G12D data, a priced financing and a CEO transition reshape an oncology business with an approved product and several clinical tests ahead.
After the October 14 VS-7375 update, Verastem plans to open its three-arm first-line pancreatic Phase 3 study by year-end and report more mature colorectal anti-EGFR combination data plus initial pancreatic cetuximab data. The financing is separately expected to close around October 15. These are announced targets and closing expectations, not completed events. Source Source
The pancreatic second-line headline is four responders among eight patients. The colorectal 33% figure includes one unconfirmed response. The October offering funds development while adding shares; clinical success and per-share value remain separate questions. Source Source
The preliminary Q3 product-revenue midpoint is approximately $24 million, up from $11.2 million a year earlier and below Q2’s $25.1 million. September liquidity of $172.8 million precedes the approximately $250 million gross offering priced on October 14. June-period statements include substantial doubt about going concern; the October financing and subsequent accounts must be assessed separately. Source Source
Verastem combines an approved KRAS-mutated recurrent LGSOC treatment with a direct KRAS G12D development program. October’s strongest pancreatic signal is 41% confirmed response across twenty-two previously treated patients at 900 mg, including a 50% second-line subgroup result. The next tests are durability, combination activity, study execution and the economics of a larger capital base. RAMP 301’s primary-endpoint topline remains guided for mid-2027; it is separate from the planned TARGET-D 301 pancreatic study. Source Source
In an evening Form 8-K and the final prospectus supplement, Verastem disclosed an underwriting agreement with Jefferies and Guggenheim Securities as representatives for the sale of 30,937,500 common shares at $8.00 and pre-funded warrants for 312,503 shares at $7.9999. Expected net proceeds are approximately $234.7 million after underwriting discounts, commissions and estimated expenses. The underwriters were not granted an option to buy additional shares. The company expects 121,419,115 common shares outstanding after the offering, based on its June 30, 2026 count and excluding pre-funded warrants, and the company, its officers and directors agreed to a 60-day lock-up. Verastem said the net proceeds, together with existing cash and investments and projected U.S. product revenue, will be sufficient to fund projected operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Closing is expected on or about October 15, 2026, subject to customary conditions.
Form 8-K Prospectus supplementConfirmed response was 41% in 900 mg pancreatic monotherapy and 43% in 600 mg lung monotherapy; colorectal combination activity is earlier and includes an unconfirmed response.
SourceCommon shares and pre-funded warrants fund continued development; closing is expected around October 15, subject to conditions.
SourceThe current CEO remains in office until the transition; Paterson continues as director and adviser.
SourceProduct revenue is estimated at $23.9–24.1 million. The filing also discloses October 7 FDA acceptance of the Blister Pack NDA for Q1 2027 priority review.
Source3.15 / 5
Editorial assessment as of October 14, 2026 of robustness over the next twelve to eighteen months. The pending October offering is not counted as completed cash receipt.
| Pillar | Weight | Score | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial resources | 30% | 3.0 / 5 | September liquidity supports development, but spending, obligations and financing execution remain material. Source Source |
| Catalysts | 30% | 4.0 / 5 | Several defined clinical windows; early evidence and confirmatory risk reduce certainty. Source Source |
| Dilution | 20% | 2.0 / 5 | Large announced equity issuance and existing pre-funded instruments. Source Source |
| Trading liquidity | 10% | 3.0 / 5 | Conservative neutral assessment for a Nasdaq-listed stock; execution costs vary with conditions. Source |
| Operating execution | 10% | 3.5 / 5 | Approved product and actual sales, with major studies and CEO transition ahead. Source Source |
Weighted calculation: 3.0×30% + 4.0×30% + 2.0×20% + 3.0×10% + 3.5×10% = 3.15. This is an editorial judgment, not a success probability, valuation, target price or buy/sell recommendation.
The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.
Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.
Verastem’s October 14, 2026 update changes several parts of the investment story at once. The company reported new pancreatic, lung and colorectal cancer results for VS-7375; priced an approximately $250 million gross equity offering; and announced that Michael Bailey will succeed Daniel Paterson as president and chief executive officer on January 1, 2027. Alongside those announcements, preliminary third-quarter figures put product revenue at $23.9–24.1 million and cash, equivalents and investments at $172.8 million on September 30. Each development has a different economic role. Source Source Source Source
The constructive interpretation is that VS-7375 now has a clearer dose-development path, activity across several cancers and a route toward randomized first-line studies. The offering, if completed, would fund a larger development effort. Verastem also has an approved oncology product generating sales, so this is a business with commercial activity as well as clinical optionality. The combination can support more than one source of future evidence: product performance, clinical durability, enrollment progress and regulatory decisions.
The cautious interpretation starts with the size and maturity of the clinical cohorts. The headline pancreatic result of 50% confirmed response represents four responders among eight second-line patients. The broader pancreatic cohort is twenty-two patients, while the colorectal combination cohort contains six. These are valuable observations, but favorable early results can change as follow-up lengthens and enrollment broadens. A larger financing also expands the number of shares over which any eventual business value must be divided. Source Source
Three distinctions organize the analysis. A response is different from durable disease control or longer survival. FDA alignment on a trial design is different from approval of a medicine. Financing capacity is different from profitable operations. Verastem’s stronger development position can coexist with continuing losses, dilution and uncertainty over whether early activity will translate into a competitive treatment. Treating those dimensions separately makes both the favorable and adverse scenarios easier to assess.
The decisive next step is therefore a progression of evidence. More mature combination data are guided for year-end 2026, with TARGET-D 301 also planned to open by year-end. The LGSOC franchise has its own confirmatory study, RAMP 301, whose primary-endpoint topline remains guided for mid-2027. An outcome that supports one program may leave the other program’s risks largely unchanged. The two “301” studies have different drugs, populations and objectives. Source Source
Verastem, Inc., which operates as Verastem Oncology, is a Delaware corporation with principal executive offices in Needham, Massachusetts. Its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Capital Market under VSTM. The business develops and commercializes small-molecule treatments for cancers driven by the RAS/MAPK signaling pathway. Its U.S. commercial product is AVMAPKI FAKZYNJA CO-PACK, combining avutometinib capsules and defactinib tablets. VS-7375 is the major direct KRAS G12D inhibitor in its development portfolio. Source Source
That strategy links several mechanisms without making the assets interchangeable. Avutometinib inhibits MEK activity while also blocking compensatory MEK reactivation through RAF. Defactinib inhibits focal adhesion kinase, or FAK. The commercial combination aims to suppress signaling and resistance mechanisms together. VS-7375 instead targets a specific mutant KRAS protein directly and is designed to bind both its active and inactive states. The portfolio therefore includes downstream pathway inhibition and mutation-specific inhibition. Source Source
The ON/OFF description concerns the protein’s active and inactive conformations. It explains the intended pharmacology; it is not a clinical comparison proving superiority over every other KRAS inhibitor. Whether that design produces a meaningful advantage depends on exposure, tolerability, depth and duration of response, activity across patient subgroups, and the results of adequately controlled studies. A mechanistic description supplies a hypothesis. Patient outcomes determine its therapeutic importance.
The commercial franchise gives Verastem experience in oncology prescribing, reimbursement, distribution and safety monitoring. Those capabilities can be relevant to later launches, but they do not erase the costs of developing a medicine for different tumor types. A rare ovarian-cancer indication and broader pancreatic, lung or colorectal indications can require different development programs and commercial resources. Reusing a platform helps only where the underlying requirements actually overlap.
Verastem obtained the VS-7375 license through its collaboration with GenFleet, exercising its option in January 2025. The geographic rights exclude mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan, where GenFleet retains its markets and develops the compound as GFH375. The license structure matters to any valuation: scientific success can create revenue opportunities and contractual payments at the same time. The economics are discussed separately from the clinical results below. Source Source
The October 14 pancreatic update comes from TARGET-D 101, an open-label Phase 1/2 study. Efficacy at 900 mg once daily was reported in a modified intent-to-treat population of twenty-two previously treated metastatic pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma patients. The population included anyone meeting the specified treatment-start criteria, including two patients who were not evaluable for a tumor-response assessment. The efficacy cutoff was October 7, 2026, with median follow-up of 6.4 months. Source
| Population | Reported result | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Second line, 900 mg monotherapy | 50% · 4/8 | Small subgroup within the broader cohort |
| Second line and later, 900 mg | 41% · 9/22 | All twenty-two patients retained in the mITT denominator |
| Third and fourth line, 900 mg | 36% · 5/14 | More heavily pretreated subgroup |
| Six-month landmark PFS | 67% | Time-to-event estimate, not the response rate |
The second-line and third/fourth-line groups together form the broader twenty-two-patient cohort. They are not three independent sets of evidence. The 50% headline and the 41% overall result answer different questions: activity in a specific earlier treatment line, and activity across all the included previously treated patients. An accurate comparison preserves the treatment line, dose and denominator alongside the percentage. Source
Two complete responses were reported, one confirmed and one unconfirmed at the cutoff. That detail is encouraging because complete disappearance of measurable disease is clinically distinct from a partial reduction. Yet the unconfirmed complete response cannot be counted as a second confirmed complete response. Likewise, the description of two complete responses does not mean there were two additional responders beyond the stated overall response analysis. Confirmation status must remain attached to each claim. Source
The six-month PFS estimate adds a durability dimension to the response data. It measures freedom from progression or death over time rather than simply whether the tumor shrank on a scan. Median follow-up and a landmark estimate are also different statistics. A cohort can have patients followed for less than six months while a time-to-event method estimates the proportion progression-free at six months. The number still at risk and the confidence around that estimate become increasingly important as the analysis matures.
Verastem also reported a disease control rate of 86% across the twenty-two second-line-and-later patients and a six-month landmark overall survival rate of 80%. Like the PFS figure, the survival estimate is a landmark from a small, still-maturing cohort, not a median or a randomized comparison. Verastem reported that sixteen of twenty-two patients remained on treatment. Remaining on treatment is useful context, but it is not synonymous with confirmed response or with a final survival outcome. Patients may stay on treatment while their disease is stable. Conversely, a responder may later progress or discontinue. The next update should be assessed through response confirmation, duration of response, progression-free survival and the disposition of patients who stop therapy. Source
The company also presented exposure and biomarker results supporting development of the 900 mg dose. The clinical question is whether greater exposure continues to produce favorable activity without a materially worse burden of adverse events. The comparison with 600 mg involves separate early cohorts rather than a definitive randomized efficacy comparison. Dose development becomes more persuasive when pharmacokinetics, clinical activity and tolerability point in the same direction across a larger population. Source
In previously treated KRAS G12D-mutated non-small cell lung cancer, Verastem reported a confirmed objective response rate of 43%, or ten of twenty-three patients, with VS-7375 at 600 mg once daily. Median follow-up was 4.4 months at the October 7 efficacy cutoff. The 900 mg dose was being evaluated in the registration-directed Phase 2 TARGET-D 202 study. The observed response rate therefore belongs to the 600 mg TARGET-D 101 cohort, not to a completed 900 mg Phase 2 dataset. Source
The distinction matters because pancreatic and lung cancer evidence cannot be pooled to create an informal all-cancer response rate. The cancers have different natural histories, prior treatments and development strategies. The same mutation can be therapeutically relevant in both settings while the magnitude and durability of benefit differ. A favorable result in pancreatic cancer strengthens interest in the mechanism, but it does not numerically predict lung-cancer efficacy.
The October update also described preliminary first-line lung-cancer combination activity in eight patients treated at 600 mg with standard treatment components. That is a separate exploration of combination potential. Combining an investigational drug with active chemotherapy or immunotherapy makes attribution more difficult: the regimen’s activity cannot simply be assigned to VS-7375 alone. A randomized study is especially important when both the investigational and control regimens contain effective background treatments. Source
The key development questions include whether 900 mg preserves tolerability, whether responses remain durable, and how activity varies with previous therapies and clinically important subgroups. The current TARGET-D 202 registry includes cohorts for previously treated disease and a cohort involving brain metastases. A listed cohort is a trial-design feature, not evidence that intracranial efficacy has already been demonstrated. The relevant outcomes must come from reported patient data.ClinicalTrials.gov: TARGET-D 202.
Management’s October roadmap moved completion of TARGET-D 202 enrollment to the second quarter of 2027, with initial data guided for the second half of 2027. Those windows are more specific than the August expectation of completing enrollment across all three Phase 2 studies by year-end 2026. For the lung program, the newer October timetable is the relevant forward-looking schedule. Enrollment progress and data maturity remain separate milestones. Source Source
The 900 mg colorectal-cancer combination cohort included six heavily pretreated patients receiving VS-7375 with an anti-EGFR therapy. At the October 7 cutoff, two responses were reported, producing a 33% response rate: one response was confirmed and one was unconfirmed. Median follow-up was 6.1 months. One patient had withdrawn consent before the first disease assessment and remained in the mITT population. Five patients were still on treatment. Source
This is an early combination signal rather than a 33% confirmed response result. In a six-patient cohort, the status of one patient has a large effect on the percentage. Two responses can justify further investigation, but they provide a limited basis for estimating the performance of a regimen in a broad population. More mature follow-up and larger enrollment can clarify whether the apparent activity is reproducible and durable.
The anti-EGFR partner is also part of the treatment, not an incidental detail. A combination may address signaling feedback or resistance differently from monotherapy. It can also introduce its own adverse effects and practical treatment burden. The commercial and clinical proposition depends on the regimen as a whole: efficacy, toxicity, infusion requirements, dose modifications and how it fits into existing treatment pathways.
The earlier 600 mg combination cohort had a different number of patients and a different maturity profile. Comparing waterfall plots or percentages across such cohorts can inform dose development, but it is weaker evidence than a controlled comparison. A larger tumor reduction at a higher dose is useful only if it translates into a tolerable regimen with a clinically meaningful duration of benefit. The October data supply a development rationale; the subsequent studies must test its strength. Source
Verastem guided for more mature 900 mg colorectal combination data by year-end 2026. It also planned an FDA discussion on the first-line Phase 3 TARGET-D 303 design before year-end, with the first patient in the colorectal Phase 3 program targeted for the first half of 2027. These are distinct events: maturation of an existing cohort, regulatory design discussions and initiation of a new pivotal study. None is a completed regulatory approval. Source
TARGET-D 203 is the parallel Phase 2 colorectal study, with registration-directed objectives and combination cohorts. Its registry describes assessment of confirmed response by blinded independent review in the relevant second-line setting. The October development schedule places completion of enrollment by year-end 2026 and initial data in the second half of 2027. The six-patient exploratory result and the future Phase 2 readout should stay separate in any catalyst timeline.ClinicalTrials.gov: TARGET-D 203. Source
The October safety analysis has an earlier cutoff than the efficacy analysis. Safety at 900 mg once daily was reported for forty-eight monotherapy patients across KRAS G12D-driven tumor types as of September 29, 2026. Discontinuation because of adverse events was 2%; treatment-related Grade 3 adverse events occurred in 10%; and relative dose intensity was 97%. These figures describe a specific exposure population. They are not a pooled safety result for every monotherapy and combination regimen in the program. Source
Relative dose intensity compares the amount of treatment actually delivered with the planned amount. A high value can support the practicality of a regimen because frequent interruptions or reductions may compromise exposure. It does not mean that nearly every patient had no side effects. Patients can receive most planned treatment while requiring supportive care, experiencing lower-grade symptoms or undergoing brief interruptions. Dose intensity and quality of life answer related but different questions.
The company described gastrointestinal events such as nausea, vomiting and diarrhea as the main treatment-related adverse events, generally of lower grade. For an oral oncology medicine, manageable symptoms can still affect adherence, nutrition, clinic contact and patient experience. A low discontinuation rate is favorable context, but a complete assessment also considers the severity and persistence of events, dose reductions, hospitalizations and the practicality of supportive treatment. Source
Combination safety requires separate attention. Anti-EGFR therapy, cytotoxic chemotherapy and immunotherapy each have established toxicity patterns. A regimen can have an acceptable monotherapy profile and still encounter more difficult tolerability when combined with other agents. The Phase 3 first-line pancreatic strategy includes both an anti-EGFR combination without chemotherapy and a chemotherapy-containing combination. Their development will test different balances of efficacy and treatment burden. Source
Longer exposure is another variable. Early studies may underrepresent delayed or cumulative toxicities, especially when many patients have only recently started treatment. A growing exposure base can strengthen confidence if the profile remains consistent, while later emerging adverse effects can change the preferred dose or combination. The meaningful safety trend is therefore not one percentage viewed in isolation, but the stability of tolerability as patient numbers, duration and combinations expand.
The October package supports advancing the 900 mg strategy; it does not remove clinical risk. The next studies need to establish that the proposed dose can be delivered consistently in the intended populations and that any added efficacy is worthwhile relative to the complete safety burden. Regulatory decisions assess benefit and risk together. Commercial uptake, if approval is eventually obtained, depends on whether clinicians and patients can use the regimen reliably.
TARGET-D 101 supplies dose escalation, dose expansion and combination evidence. The separate Phase 2 studies are TARGET-D 201 in pancreatic cancer, TARGET-D 202 in non-small cell lung cancer and TARGET-D 203 in colorectal cancer. Management describes those studies as registration-directed. That term identifies development intent. The data, patient population, durability, safety and eventual regulatory discussions determine whether a particular dataset can support an application. Source Source
The October update reported FDA alignment on the design of TARGET-D 301 in first-line metastatic pancreatic cancer. The planned study has three arms: VS-7375 at 900 mg with an anti-EGFR therapy in a chemotherapy-free regimen; VS-7375 at 900 mg with gemcitabine and nab-paclitaxel; and investigator-selected standard chemotherapy, either gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel or modified FOLFIRINOX. Progression-free survival and objective response rate are dual primary endpoints, with overall survival secondary. Source
The design addresses two commercially different propositions. The chemotherapy-containing experimental arm asks whether adding the KRAS inhibitor improves outcomes beyond the background regimen. The chemotherapy-free arm asks whether a different combination can provide sufficient disease control while changing treatment burden. Success in one experimental arm would not automatically establish the same benefit for the other. Their safety, efficacy and eventual clinical roles need individual assessment.
The standard-treatment choice also makes trial interpretation more complex than a comparison against a single identical regimen. Randomization, stratification, baseline balance and the prespecified statistical plan will influence confidence in the result. Two primary endpoints create more than one efficacy question, and the handling of multiple comparisons matters. The October announcement identifies the broad design; a statistically successful and clinically convincing outcome still lies ahead.
The Phase 2 programs can provide useful intermediate evidence before the standard-of-care comparisons planned for Phase 3. Independent central response review can reduce some assessment variability, and larger cohorts can test reproducibility. The Phase 2 registries describe randomization among specified doses or regimens and masked outcome assessment, rather than randomized comparison with a standard-of-care control. Those designs can inform dose and regimen selection, but comparisons with historical treatment results remain vulnerable to differences in patient selection and follow-up. Development can proceed in parallel without making a response-driven Phase 2 result equivalent to a positive survival-driven randomized trial.
The company plans to open TARGET-D 301 by year-end 2026. For TARGET-D 302 in lung cancer and TARGET-D 303 in colorectal cancer, the October schedule calls for FDA design discussions by year-end and first patients in the first half of 2027. Opening a study, dosing the first patient, completing enrollment and reporting mature results are separate milestones. Each affects execution risk, but only later efficacy and safety results directly test the treatment proposition. Source
Trial designs: TARGET-D 201, TARGET-D 202, and TARGET-D 203.
Two different “301” studies. TARGET-D 301 is the planned VS-7375 first-line pancreatic study. RAMP 301 is the ongoing confirmatory study of avutometinib plus defactinib in recurrent low-grade serous ovarian cancer. Their names are similar; their clinical and regulatory stakes are different.
The October package includes molecular evidence that complements radiographic response. Among twelve evaluable pancreatic-cancer patients receiving 900 mg monotherapy who had detectable KRAS G12D circulating tumor DNA at baseline, all twelve had at least a 50% reduction in variant allele frequency by cycle three, day one. Eleven had reductions of at least 90%, and seven had complete clearance of detectable KRAS G12D ctDNA during that period. These denominators describe a selected biomarker-evaluable subset. Source
A reduction in circulating mutant DNA can support the biological activity of a targeted treatment. It offers a different window on disease from an imaging measurement and may help explain whether drug exposure is reaching its intended effect. Complete clearance here means the mutation was undetectable by the assay at the reported time point. It does not mean every malignant cell has been eliminated or that the patient has been cured.
The subset qualification is central. Patients without detectable baseline ctDNA, without sufficient samples, or otherwise outside the specified evaluation cannot be silently added to the denominator. A molecular result in twelve evaluable patients is not a molecular-response rate for all twenty-two patients in the pancreatic efficacy cohort. The same principle applies to the company’s tumor-marker observations: an analysis requiring an elevated baseline marker describes the patients meeting that requirement.
The value of these findings will increase if their relationship with clinical outcomes becomes clearer over time. Repeated sampling may show whether early molecular suppression precedes a durable response, whether rebound accompanies resistance, or whether some patients have molecular improvement without sustained clinical benefit. Those possibilities are questions for longitudinal analysis rather than conclusions established by a single cutoff.
This provides a useful layer of context beyond a headline percentage. Exposure, tumor reduction and biomarker suppression can form a coherent development rationale when they align. Their alignment can also become more informative when treatment fails: a drug may suppress the target while another resistance pathway maintains disease. The broader clinical program must establish the practical significance of those biological observations. Source
The FDA granted accelerated approval to AVMAPKI FAKZYNJA CO-PACK on May 8, 2025 for adults with KRAS-mutated recurrent low-grade serous ovarian cancer who have received prior systemic therapy. The approval concerns the combination of avutometinib and defactinib. It is a defined indication, not an approval for all ovarian cancers, all KRAS mutations in every cancer, or the stand-alone use of either component. Source Source
The FDA’s efficacy summary describes fifty-seven patients with measurable KRAS-mutated recurrent LGSOC in the open-label RAMP-201 study. Confirmed response assessed by blinded independent review was 44%, with a 95% confidence interval of 31–58%. That is the approval dataset. Later follow-up, other molecular subgroups and confirmatory-study outcomes supply additional evidence, but they should not be blended into the original regulatory population without explanation. Source
Accelerated approval creates a genuine commercial opportunity while preserving a confirmatory obligation. Continued approval may depend on verification and description of clinical benefit. The company therefore has both a current sales franchise and an important future regulatory test. A commercial launch can produce revenue before the confirmatory trial has settled the longer-term benefit question. Those two facts belong in the same assessment.
The practical commercial indicators are broader than quarterly revenue alone. Prescribing breadth, access to mutation testing, time to treatment, reimbursement, duration on therapy and the management of adverse effects can influence demand. Shipment timing and channel inventory can also affect individual quarters. Product sales reveal that the medicine is being commercialized; a durable franchise requires consistent use and economics over multiple reporting periods.
The combination carries safety monitoring requirements. The FDA announcement and prescribing information describe clinically important adverse effects, including ocular, skin, liver and muscle-related concerns. These are different from the early VS-7375 safety dataset. A favorable profile for one asset cannot be transferred to the other. Safety monitoring can affect both patient benefit and the operational effort needed for a successful launch. Source Source
The October 14 filing adds a packaging-related regulatory event: on October 7, the FDA accepted the company’s Blister Pack NDA for review in the first quarter of 2027 and granted priority review. Packaging can matter to treatment organization and commercial presentation, but this event is distinct from a new efficacy indication or approval of VS-7375. The filing gives a quarterly window rather than a specific calendar-day decision deadline. Source
For the business, the commercial franchise offers a measurable base against which pipeline spending can be assessed. Growing sales can reduce dependence on external capital, while royalties, commercial expenses and development costs determine how much of that revenue reaches the cash balance. The most useful operating picture connects sales, margins, collections and spending rather than assuming that each dollar of sales is available to fund new trials.
RAMP 301 evaluates avutometinib plus defactinib against investigator-selected treatment in recurrent low-grade serous ovarian cancer, including patients with and without a KRAS mutation. The study is the confirmatory program for the approved franchise and may inform potential expansion beyond the current indication. The August 6, 2026 10-Q reported that the trial had reached full enrollment in December 2025 and maintained a primary-endpoint topline expectation for mid-2027. Source
The current ClinicalTrials.gov record, last updated October 7, 2026, lists the trial as Recruiting and gives an estimated enrollment of 270. That registry status differs from the company’s earlier statement about completed enrollment. The company’s mid-2027 primary-endpoint guidance and the registry’s current status are therefore separate descriptions. The registry also estimates primary completion on October 15, 2028 and study completion on February 9, 2031. These administrative study-completion estimates are different from management’s mid-2027 topline reporting target. The dates describe different milestones; the registry dates alone are not an announced change to the company’s reporting guidance.ClinicalTrials.gov: RAMP 301. Source
The primary endpoint is progression-free survival assessed through blinded independent central review. Compared with a response-only result, PFS examines how long disease remains controlled before progression or death. A randomized comparison can test the benefit of the combination against the study’s actual control group. The clinical importance depends on the size of the benefit, its consistency, safety, and how the result fits the treatment setting.
The inclusion of both KRAS-mutated and KRAS-wild-type patients creates another interpretive layer. A result in the overall population and a result in a mutation-defined subgroup can have different implications. The current U.S. label is restricted to KRAS-mutated disease. Broader enrollment does not itself expand that label. Any future regulatory expansion would require supportive evidence and a separate regulatory decision. SourceTrial record.
FDA’s ongoing accelerated-approval table lists a confirmatory requirement involving PFS, final overall survival analysis and central KRAS testing, with June 30, 2028 shown as the original agreed-upon final-study-report due date. The FDA table notes that its date column does not include subsequent amendments or extensions. That obligation is distinct from management’s mid-2027 topline guidance. The first primary-endpoint announcement can precede later survival follow-up or a final regulatory submission. Treating the two dates as alternatives would confuse a company reporting target with a regulatory commitment.FDA confirmatory requirements. Source
A favorable RAMP 301 result could strengthen the commercial franchise and its regulatory foundation. An unfavorable or ambiguous result could weaken confidence even if VS-7375 continues to advance. Conversely, a positive ovarian-cancer result would not validate a pancreatic KRAS G12D study. Verastem has related pathway expertise across the portfolio, but each major clinical question requires its own evidence.
RAMP 205 studies avutometinib and defactinib together with gemcitabine and nab-paclitaxel in first-line metastatic pancreatic cancer. It is a different regimen from VS-7375 and a different study from TARGET-D 301. The August 10-Q described the recommended Phase 2 dose cohort of twenty-nine patients, with a June 5, 2026 data cutoff and median follow-up of 9.8 months. Confirmed response was 52%, while the six-month PFS and overall-survival estimates were 68% and 86%, respectively. Source
Those observations give Verastem another pancreatic-cancer development approach, but the active chemotherapy background prevents simple attribution of the results to the pathway inhibitors. The study is early and lacks a randomized comparator for that reported cohort. A response or survival percentage should retain its regimen, line of treatment, population size and cutoff. It cannot be placed beside the VS-7375 monotherapy figure as though the two regimens had been tested head to head.
The company stated that nine patients remained on treatment in the reported cohort and that survival follow-up continued. That is a historical June dataset described in the August filing, not a new October result. The trial registry lists RAMP 205 as Active, not recruiting, with a September 2, 2025 record update. An administrative registry status and a clinical data cutoff serve different purposes; neither provides an additional efficacy result. SourceClinicalTrials.gov: RAMP 205.
For capital allocation, a broader pancreatic portfolio provides alternatives and creates competition for resources. Each approach can require manufacturing, clinical operations, regulatory work and follow-up. The question is whether the company prioritizes the programs that produce the strongest benefit-risk evidence relative to their costs. A larger number of studies increases opportunities to learn, but it also increases the effort needed to convert an early signal into a medicine.
There is no need to choose a clinical winner from these early datasets. Their value lies in showing what is being tested and which evidence could change the development strategy. A later announcement that clarifies prioritization, partnership or the next controlled study could matter as much to resource allocation as another small-cohort response update. Such a decision would need to be assessed on its announced terms.
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Verastem reported $25.1 million of net product revenue and $40.1 million of total revenue. The difference included a $15 million COPIKTRA-related milestone after Secura reached the specified cumulative sales threshold. That payment was received in July. Product revenue and milestone revenue both contribute to reported results, but they have different repeatability and cash-timing characteristics. Source Source
The October 14 preliminary disclosure estimated third-quarter product revenue at $23.9–24.1 million, compared with $11.2 million in the third quarter of 2025. At the $24 million midpoint, the year-over-year increase is a calculated 114%. Relative to the reported Q2 product revenue of $25.1 million, the midpoint represents a calculated decline of approximately 4.4%. The franchise therefore showed strong year-over-year growth alongside a modest sequential decline. Source Source
The calculation uses the midpoint of a preliminary range rather than a finalized third-quarter result. The filing states that management’s preliminary information is subject to financial closing and review procedures and that the independent accounting firm had not audited, reviewed or compiled it. Final figures may differ. The revenue estimate alone supplies no complete Q3 income statement, cost-of-sales result, cash-flow statement or net-loss figure. Source
The June-quarter cost structure also matters. Research and development expense was $41.3 million, selling, general and administrative expense $27.4 million, and cost of sales $4 million. The company reported a GAAP net loss of $34.7 million. These expenses show the simultaneous burden of clinical expansion and commercialization. A larger product revenue base improves the financing picture, but it does not make the business profitable at the reported scale. Source
A milestone can make a quarter’s total revenue look stronger without indicating the same recurring sales trajectory. The COPIKTRA license and related assets were sold to Secura under an asset purchase agreement, and their milestone economics are separate from Verastem’s current co-pack sales. The recurring franchise should therefore be tracked through net product revenue, while contingent payments are tracked on their own terms. Mixing them into a single annualized growth rate can overstate the durability of the revenue base.
The next full financial release will be useful for reconciling the preliminary range with finalized results, product collections, working capital and development spending. The October filing provides a quarter-end cash estimate and selected revenue information; it is not a substitute for the full quarterly accounts. Upcoming company calls and presentations are listed on the official events page. Company events
Verastem’s preliminary September 30, 2026 cash, equivalents and investments estimate was $172.8 million, before the October offering. The June 30 balance was $136.4 million. Those balances come from different reporting dates and information packages. Their difference is not operating cash generation: cash can change through financing, collections, payments and investment movements as well as through operating losses. A full cash-flow reconciliation is needed to identify the drivers. Source Source
In the first six months of 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $96.025 million. Dividing that historical figure by six gives approximately $16 million per month. Dividing the September cash estimate by that historical monthly use gives an illustrative 10.8 months. This is a static comparison of dated figures, not management’s forecast of how long current cash will last. Development spending and commercial cash flows can change substantially. Source Source
The October financing could improve that position materially if it closes on the announced terms. Verastem estimates net proceeds of approximately $234.7 million after underwriting discounts, commissions and estimated expenses. Added to the preliminary September 30 balance of $172.8 million, that gives approximately $407.5 million before cash used after September 30; it is a calculated bridge between two dated disclosures, not a reported post-closing balance. In the prospectus supplement, the company said the net proceeds, existing cash and investments and projected U.S. product revenue will be sufficient to fund projected operating expenses and capital expenditures for at least the next 12 months. Source Source Source
The June 10-Q included substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern over the twelve months following issuance of those statements. The filing connected the issue to the increased cost of the expanded development program and the uncertainty of additional financing sources. A priced offering can change the economic outlook without retroactively changing the wording of an earlier accounting assessment. A later periodic report must supply the updated assessment. Source
For a developing oncology business, the useful runway question is whether capital carries the important studies to decision-making data with an adequate margin for delays. A historical monthly average smooths together uneven payments, trial-start costs and working-capital effects. The company’s obligations and proposed Phase 3 expansion make a mechanical cash-divided-by-burn figure insufficient on its own.
The August 6 amendment to Verastem’s Oberland arrangement created Revenue Notes of up to $75 million, replacing the earlier conditional additional tranches. The existing $75 million Initial Notes remained outstanding. The amended arrangement contemplated $50 million of Revenue Notes on August 28, subject to closing conditions, plus an optional $25 million tranche tied to a qualifying quarterly worldwide sales threshold and a May 15, 2027 deadline. These are separate from the October equity offering. Source Source
The optional tranche requires at least $40 million of quarterly worldwide net sales of the specified avutometinib/defactinib products in the immediately preceding calendar quarter, together with other conditions. Verastem’s preliminary Q3 net product revenue of $23.9–24.1 million is a different disclosed accounting measure and is below $40 million numerically. It should not be substituted for a contractual worldwide-sales certification. Access to the additional tranche remains conditional under the agreement. Source Source
Revenue Notes initially require quarterly payments equal to 4.5% of the relevant net sales. If cumulative payments meet the specified funded-amount condition by December 31, 2031, the participation percentage falls to 1.75% after that date. Otherwise a contingent make-whole payment applies under the agreement. The Revenue Notes mature June 30, 2033. The existing $75 million Initial Notes keep their own terms: interest at the greater of Term SOFR and 4.29%, plus 3.71%, subject to adjustment in certain circumstances set out in the agreement and to an overall cap of 9.75%, and a revenue participation of 1.00% of the first $100 million of annual net sales of each Included Product, as defined in the Note Purchase Agreement, payable quarterly. Following the August 2026 amendment, the 1.00% rate is fixed and is not adjusted when additional Notes are issued. Source Source
The structure can supply capital without issuing common shares at that moment, but it commits part of product economics and carries repayment provisions. “Non-dilutive” describes the ownership mechanism; it does not mean free capital. A successful commercial franchise may make the obligation manageable while increasing the dollars paid under revenue participation. A weaker franchise may leave less flexibility to absorb fixed, contingent or refinancing obligations.
The August amendment scheduled the initial Revenue Notes issuance subject to closing conditions. The October preliminary package reports a September 30 liquidity balance of $172.8 million but does not provide the corresponding quarterly cash-flow statement or a funded-note reconciliation. The full accounts will determine how the financing is reflected in debt, royalty obligations and cash movements. Source Source
The October 14 pricing announcement specifies 30,937,500 common shares at $8 per share and pre-funded warrants covering 312,503 shares at $7.9999 per warrant. Each new pre-funded warrant has a $0.0001 exercise price. The aggregate gross proceeds are approximately $250 million before underwriting discounts, commissions and other estimated expenses. Net proceeds are estimated at approximately $234.7 million. The underwriters were not granted an option to purchase additional shares. Source Source The company expects closing on or about October 15, 2026, subject to customary conditions. Source
Jefferies, Guggenheim Securities and Cantor are joint book-running managers, with B. Riley Securities as lead manager. Verastem intends to apply the net proceeds to continued clinical development, including VS-7375, and to working capital and general corporate purposes. The financing strengthens the ability to pursue the announced strategy if completed; the banks’ involvement is not a guarantee that the drug program or the shares will produce a favorable return. Source
The new securities total a calculated 31,250,003 common-share equivalents when the common shares and the new pre-funded warrants are combined. The warrants are economically close to fully paid shares because almost all their purchase price is paid upfront. They should not be treated like ordinary high-strike warrants that might later bring in a large amount of additional financing. Their remaining exercise proceeds are negligible relative to the transaction size. Source
For existing holders, the financing has two sides. More capital can reduce near-term dependence on another raise and support studies that could create value. More shares reduce each unchanged holding’s percentage ownership. The relevant question is whether the funded activities create sufficient incremental business value to compensate for the larger denominator. Gross proceeds alone answer neither the clinical question nor the per-share question.
The October 8-K also terminated the existing ATM prospectus, under which no common shares had been sold as of that filing. The underlying sales agreement remained in force, with future use requiring a new prospectus, supplement or registration framework as described in the filing. Source
The June-quarter 10-Q reported 90,563,441 common shares outstanding on August 3, 2026. That is a dated pre-offering count. Adding the October offering’s 30,937,500 common shares to that historical base gives an illustrative 121,500,941 common shares, before any intervening changes. Adding only the new 312,503 pre-funded warrants produces 121,813,444 equivalents on that same historical base. Neither calculation is a confirmed October post-closing total. The prospectus supplement gives 121,419,115 common shares outstanding immediately after the offering, based on 90,481,615 shares at June 30, 2026 and excluding pre-funded warrants. Source Source Source
There were also earlier pre-funded warrants. At June 30, the 10-Q reported 5,857,142 from the April 2025 placement and 3,870,000 from the November 2025 offering, a calculated 9,727,142 in total. Those existing instruments are outside the simple common-share calculation above. Subsequent exercise would move securities from the warrant category to common shares without necessarily creating a corresponding new economic claim at that moment. Source
A period-end common-share count, weighted-average shares used in earnings per share, and an economically diluted share count are different denominators. Pre-funded warrants can be included in basic earnings-per-share calculations because little further consideration is required. Options, restricted stock units and convertible securities have other accounting and contractual treatment. A clean ownership analysis avoids adding the same underlying shares twice or treating every instrument as immediately issued common stock.
The timing matters especially around financing. The offering price is a transaction term, not the current market price. The old common-share count is a historical filing fact, not the final capitalization after an expected closing. Any future market-capitalization calculation should pair an actual price date with a compatible current share basis. The announced incremental securities and the historical capitalization describe different dates.
Compensation awards can add another layer over time. An option grant or a restricted-unit award does not necessarily issue common shares immediately, but vesting and exercise can change eventual ownership. The same principle applies to beneficial-ownership limits on pre-funded warrants: a limit on legal exercise can delay the appearance of common shares while leaving the underlying economic exposure relevant.
Daniel Paterson remains president and CEO until the announced retirement date of January 1, 2027. Michael Bailey, already a Verastem director, is appointed to succeed him as president and CEO from that date. Paterson is expected to remain a director and serve as an adviser. The succession overlaps with the planned move toward larger VS-7375 studies, so operational continuity and clear program accountability will matter. Source
The October 8-K describes Bailey’s previous leadership of AVEO Pharmaceuticals from 2015 through June 2026. Source Relevant experience can support a commercialization and development strategy, but a biography cannot substitute for Verastem-specific outcomes. The incoming leadership will be judged by enrollment execution, regulatory progress, spending discipline, commercial performance and how transparently the company explains changes in its plans. Source
The April 9 proxy contains the historical ownership table as of March 24, 2026, including RTW, Deep Track, BlackRock and Balyasny among the disclosed larger holders. That table predates the October financing. Some beneficial-ownership calculations include exercisable securities or reflect contractual ownership blockers. Those details matter because a reported percentage is not always equivalent to the fraction of issued common stock held outright. Source
Institutional participation can indicate professional interest in a development program, but it is not clinical validation and does not imply agreement among holders about timing, risk or fair value. A fund’s position may also fit a portfolio strategy that differs from an individual reader’s objectives. Historical holdings should not be presented as the allocation of the October offering unless the allocation has actually been disclosed.
Insider transactions require the same discipline. Compensation grants, option exercises, tax-withholding sales and open-market purchases describe different actions. The proxy’s compensation and ownership sections provide context about incentives, not a substitute for current Form 4 disclosures. A management assessment becomes more useful when it connects incentives with measurable outcomes rather than treating every equity-related transaction as a confidence signal. Source
The GenFleet agreement gives Verastem development and commercialization rights outside the retained GenFleet markets. Verastem paid $6 million when it exercised the VS-7375 option in January 2025. The Q2 filing describes contingent payments of up to $622 million across the collaboration’s three possible programs, including option exercises, development/commercialization milestones and sales milestones. That maximum covers the broader agreement; it is not an immediately due VS-7375 bill. Source
The same filing describes mid-to-high single-digit royalties on licensed-product net sales. Royalty and milestone obligations can be a rational price for access to a valuable medicine, yet they reduce the economics retained by the licensee. Clinical success therefore increases both the opportunity and some contractual payments. A sales estimate should distinguish gross market opportunity from net cash flows after royalties, product costs, commercial spending and taxes. Source
Competitive assessment starts with comparable treatment settings. A mutation-specific monotherapy in previously treated pancreatic cancer, a first-line combination and a broader RAS strategy can have different populations and endpoints. Raw response percentages across separate studies are influenced by patient selection, prior treatment, assessment methods and follow-up. A larger number from a small cohort is not enough to establish a superior medicine.
Potential differentiation can come from durable efficacy, tolerability, convenient dosing, useful combination activity or activity in difficult subgroups. The economic value of a proposed chemotherapy-free regimen could differ from that of an add-on regimen even if both demonstrate efficacy. Development also requires reliable supply, regulatory documentation and commercial access. The October results strengthen questions worth testing; the controlled evidence will determine how much differentiation survives.
Verastem’s approved franchise and direct KRAS program create related but distinct competitive positions. Success in ovarian cancer can support the company’s capabilities, while success in a broader solid-tumor program could require a larger commercial organization or a partner. A partnership or strategic transaction would have to be assessed through its scope, economics and obligations; the value retained by shareholders could differ substantially with the terms.
One combination route is already at the preclinical stage. In July 2026 Verastem and Erasca executed an agreement to evaluate VS-7375 with Erasca’s oral pan-RAS molecular glue ERAS-0015 in KRAS G12D-mutant solid tumor models. A future clinical trial collaboration depends on the preclinical results and on a definitive agreement; it is not an ongoing clinical study or partnership. Source
The constructive scenario becomes stronger if the 900 mg program produces durable, independently assessed activity in larger cohorts, combinations retain tolerability, and the randomized program begins on the announced schedule. Each would reduce a different uncertainty. A larger response cohort improves precision; longer follow-up tests durability; a controlled trial tests comparative benefit. Progress on one dimension should not obscure a deterioration on another.
The adverse scenario becomes stronger if confirmation or durability weakens as follow-up matures, adverse effects limit dose delivery, or development timelines move while spending grows. For the commercial franchise, a sustained slowdown in demand, unfavorable reimbursement developments or a disappointing confirmatory outcome could alter the financing contribution and the longer-term value of the product. These are conditional scenarios, not predictions that those events will occur.
The balance-sheet interpretation changes when the offering actually closes, final net proceeds are reported and updated obligations appear in the financial statements. It also changes if the clinical expansion consumes more cash than the historical average or if commercial collections are weaker than reported sales suggest. Capital capacity creates time for development; productive use of that time determines how much value reaches each share.
RAMP 301 remains a separate major decision point. A clear confirmatory benefit would strengthen the approved franchise; an ambiguous result could leave questions about continued approval or potential expansion. The same discipline applies to the packaging NDA: a packaging review can have practical commercial importance without answering an efficacy question. Events are most useful when their specific impact is understood.
The overall reading is an oncology company with an established sales base, increasingly substantial early KRAS G12D evidence and a large priced financing, carrying significant clinical, regulatory and ownership risks. Its strongest evidence today is the actual approved product and the reported patient data. Its largest prospective opportunity remains dependent on studies and decisions that have not yet produced their final outcomes.
The October clinical schedule supersedes the earlier enrollment targets where it gives a more recent window. A company-guided quarter is a target, rather than a guaranteed announcement date. The offering’s expected closing, a CEO succession date and an FDA review window have different status from an enrollment or data-readout objective.
| Window or date | Event | Status and source |
|---|---|---|
| Around October 15, 2026 | Expected offering closing | Transaction subject to customary closing conditions Source |
| By year-end 2026 | TARGET-D 301 opening | Company target for first-line pancreatic Phase 3 Source |
| By year-end 2026 | More mature CRC anti-EGFR data; initial PDAC cetuximab data | Existing TARGET-D 101 combination cohorts Source |
| By year-end 2026 | FDA discussions for TARGET-D 302 and 303 | Phase 3 lung and colorectal design discussions Source |
| By year-end 2026 | TARGET-D 201 and 203 enrollment completion | Company targets for Phase 2 pancreatic and colorectal programs Source |
| Q1 2027 | Initial first-line PDAC VS-7375 + GnP data | Company-guided combination readout Source |
| Q1 2027 | Blister Pack NDA review | Priority-review window disclosed in October 14 filing; no day specified Source |
| January 1, 2027 | Bailey becomes president and CEO | Announced succession date Source |
| First half 2027 | First patients in colorectal and lung Phase 3 studies | Company target for TARGET-D 303 and 302 Source |
| Q2 2027 | TARGET-D 202 enrollment completion; initial TARGET-D 201 data | Company-guided enrollment and data windows Source |
| Mid-2027 | RAMP 301 primary-endpoint topline | Company guidance, distinct from registry completion dates Source |
| Second half 2027 | Initial TARGET-D 202 and 203 data | Company-guided Phase 2 readouts Source |
For RAMP 301, company guidance for the initial primary-endpoint announcement remains separate from the registry’s estimated primary completion and from FDA’s original final-study-report date. The named study, endpoint and type of milestone are essential to interpreting the timing.
No. VS-7375 is investigational. The approved Verastem product is the avutometinib/defactinib co-pack for adults with KRAS-mutated recurrent LGSOC after prior systemic therapy. Source Source
Four confirmed responders among eight second-line patients receiving 900 mg once-daily monotherapy. The broader second-line-and-later cohort had nine confirmed responders among twenty-two patients, or 41%. Source
No. It comprises two responses among six patients, with one confirmed and one unconfirmed, on 900 mg VS-7375 plus an anti-EGFR therapy. Source
No. TARGET-D 301 is the planned first-line pancreatic VS-7375 study; RAMP 301 evaluates avutometinib plus defactinib in recurrent low-grade serous ovarian cancer. Source Source
$172.8 million of cash, equivalents and investments at September 30, 2026, in a preliminary management estimate. The approximately $250 million offering figure is gross proceeds expected from a separate transaction. Source Source
30,937,500 common shares and pre-funded warrants for 312,503 shares, totaling a calculated 31,250,003 new common-share equivalents. Closing is expected around October 15, subject to conditions. Source
No. The 2% adverse-event discontinuation rate describes forty-eight 900 mg monotherapy patients at the September 29 cutoff. Treatment-related Grade 3 events occurred in 10%; combinations and longer exposure have separate safety questions. Source
No. It is a weighted editorial assessment of financial and operating robustness, with judgment and uncertainty. It is neither a valuation nor a recommendation and assigns no clinical-success probability.
Disclaimer. Educational and informational content only. This is not investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Readers are responsible for their own decisions and should consult a licensed financial adviser where appropriate. Clinical, regulatory, commercial and financing risks can cause substantial losses, including loss of all invested capital.
AI-assisted content is reviewed against the sources cited, but errors remain possible. Company forecasts remain forecasts; interpretations are blog commentary. Verify material facts with the primary sources. Some links, including the Finviz click-through, are affiliate links that may generate a commission at no additional cost to the reader. Legal information: disclaimer and terms and privacy.
Follow dated FDA events and clinical milestones across the biotech universe.
Open the Biotech Catalyst Calendar 2026 →