AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 27, 2026, 7:00 AM ET Faeth Therapeutics announced the appointment of Adam Schayowitz, Ph.D., MBA, Executive Vice President and Head of Research and Development at Zymeworks (Nasdaq: ZYME), to its Board of Directors. AI-generated summary · Source: company release
$ZYMEBiotechnologyDated evidenceClinical and funding risk

ZYME Stock Hub: Zymeworks News, Ziihera and the Oncology Pipeline

On September 28, Zymeworks set 2026 revenue guidance of $278-292 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $114-128 million , excluding future transactions; adjusted EBITDA is non-GAAP and is not cash flow. The company confirmed that it used approximately $217.5 million of its own cash for Theravance.

Last updated: November 2, 2026Market reference: October 30, 2026 regular-session closeFinancial period: June 30, 2026Currency: U.S. dollars unless stated
Full research report · PDF
Zymeworks ($ZYME), archive captured October 31, 2026
19 pages covering This research separates Ziihera milestone and royalty economics from the Theravance acquisition and YUPELRI collaboration revenue. It examines acquisition financing, capital allocation, the HERIZON-GEA-01 evidence, ZW191 dose optimization and the October Roche license for ZW209, preserving the original reference dates. The original research revision date is not stated; the date above records when this archive copy was captured. The hub follows later developments. For personal use only: redistribution prohibited.
Get the report (PDF)
Next announced financial date
November 9, 2026

Third-quarter results are scheduled after the market closes, without a results conference call or webcast.

Detailed HERIZON-GEA-01 survival data remain a Q4 presentation window; the October 24 ESMO event and October 27 investor call are past.
Zymeworks ZYME daily stock chart
Daily chart $ZYME. The chart link is an affiliate link. Interactive chart with bull and bear scenarios on JC Just Charts →

ZYME stock at a glance

Close · October 30, 2026
$28.61
Regular-session close; -0.35% versus $28.71 on October 29, 2026.
Cash resources June 30, 2026
$322.5M
Cash and marketable securities; before the acquisition.
Common shares September 14, 2026
71.2M
Approximate company count in the September 28 release.
FY2026 revenue September 28 guidance
$278–292M
Includes milestone and YUPELRI collaboration revenue.
OMERS note September 23 closing
$350M
8.25% coupon; maturity December 31, 2036.
Equity value · dated shares
~$2037.0M
Calculated using October 30 close andapproximately 71.2 million shares at September 14, 2026; later changes excluded.
Roche ZW209 upfront eligibility
$55M
October 23, 2026 license announcement; closing subject to HSR waiting period.
ZW191 lower-dose response
64.5%
Confirmed response in evaluable high-grade serous PROC patients at 6.4 mg/kg; September 10 cutoff; disclosed October 24.

Where Zymeworks stands now

Zymeworks now combines partnered oncology economics, YUPELRI collaboration revenue following the Theravance acquisition, and its own development pipeline. The October 23Roche agreement adds potential ZW209 economics subject to closing, while the October 24ZW191 dataset remains early clinical evidence. Acquisition funding, contingent payments, commercial uptake and development spending need to be assessed alongside headline cash.

Different revenue rights carry different obligations. A milestone, royalty stream and acquired commercial collaboration are not interchangeable cash flows. Non-recourse notes still carry contractual obligations; early ZW191 data do not establish regulatory approval.

The constructive case

The U.S. GEA approval and August 31 survival update support the Ziihera commercial opportunity. Zymeworks earned a $250 million milestone and retains royalties, while Theravance adds YUPELRI profit-share cash. A constructive scenario requires Jazz to convert the label into sales, YUPELRI to sustain growth and disciplined spending to leave cash for the owned pipeline. Non-U.S. approvals could unlock another $190 million. These are conditional future receipts, and the portion of recurring cash pledged to financing must be deducted before assessing shareholder economics.

The cautious case

Approval is not adoption. Ziihera carries Boxed Warnings, including severe and sometimes fatal diarrhea, while Jazz controls commercialization. June cash includes Royalty Pharma financing, Theravance used $217.5 million of Zymeworks cash, and two financing structures claim portions of future receipts. Integration costs and the Phase 1 ZW191 program add execution risk. Strong early response rates require confirmation; neither the milestone nor acquisition guidance shows a sustainable recurring earnings rate.

Latest Zymeworks news

Oct 24, 2026

ZW191 dose-optimization data presented at ESMO

Zymeworks presented new randomized dose-optimization data from the Phase 1 study of ZW191, its FRα-targeting antibody-drug conjugate, at the ESMO Congress 2026: 80 patients with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer received 6.4 mg/kg (n=37) or 9.6 mg/kg (n=43) every three weeks (September 10, 2026 cutoff; median four prior lines). In response-evaluable patients with high-grade serous disease, the confirmed objective response rate was 64.5% at 6.4 mg/kg and 55.3% at 9.6 mg/kg, and 69.2%, 50.0% and 55.0% in high, intermediate and low or negative FRα expression. Median duration of response was not reached; six-month progression-free survival was 61% in both groups. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 22% versus 44%. The company says the results will inform dose selection and that the tolerability profile supports continued development in partnership or through a strategic collaboration; it has engaged MTS Healthcare to evaluate partnering opportunities. A conference call with analysts is set for October 27 at 8:30 a.m. ET. These are uncontrolled Phase 1 data.

Oct 23, 2026

Global license to Roche for ZW209: $55 million upfront

Zymeworks granted Roche an exclusive global license for ZW209, a trispecific T-cell engager targeting DLL3 with CD28 co-stimulation. Zymeworks is eligible for $55 million upfront, $40 million on initiation of the Phase 1 b trial, up to $718 million in development, commercial and sales milestones, and tiered royalties from high single digits to mid-teens. Zymeworks will run the Phase 1 a monotherapy trial in collaboration with Roche, which funds it and takes responsibility for later development and commercialization. The FDA has cleared the IND. Closing is subject to the HSR waiting period; a call is scheduled for October 27 at 8:30 a.m. ET.

Oct 19, 2026

New head of commercial for YUPELRI and Theravance Biopharma

Zymeworks appointed a new Senior Vice President, Commercial and General Manager, Theravance Biopharma, effective immediately and reporting to the Chair and Chief Executive Officer. She will lead commercial strategy and execution for YUPELRI (revefenacin), the once-daily nebulized long-acting muscarinic antagonist approved in the U.S. for the maintenance treatment of COPD, following Zymeworks’ acquisition of Theravance Biopharma. The company said she has more than 20 years of commercial experience in the pharmaceutical and medical device industries and most recently served as a senior vice president at Pacira BioSciences. The announcement is a management appointment: it contains no financial guidance or sales figures. Company release

Oct 16, 2026

Preliminary proxy: annual meeting on December 15 with board declassification and a new ESPP

Zymeworks filed a preliminary proxy statement on October 16, 2026 for its 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, to be held virtually on December 15, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific Time, with a record date of October 21, 2026. The proposals are the election of three Class II directors to serve until 2029, advisory votes on executive pay and on the frequency of that vote, approval of a 2026 Employee Stock Purchase Plan, an amendment and restatement of the certificate of incorporation to declassify the board, and ratification of KPMG LLP as auditor for 2026. Holders of exchangeable shares of Zymeworks ExchangeCo Ltd. may also vote. A preliminary proxy can still change before the definitive filing. PRE 14A (SEC)

Oct 15, 2026

Q3 2026 results on November 9; four investor conferences in November

Zymeworks will report third-quarter 2026 results after the market closes on November 9, 2026, without a conference call or webcast. Management will attend the 8 th Annual Wolfe Research Healthcare Conference (November 10, New York), the Stifel 2026 Healthcare Conference (November 11, New York), the Truist Securities BioPharma Symposium (November 12, New York) and the Jefferies Global Healthcare Conference (November 17, London), with fireside chats at three of them; at the Truist symposium it will hold one-on-one meetings only. Live webcasts of certain fireside chats will be available in the Investors section of the Zymeworks website, with replays afterwards.

Aug 31, 2026

HERIZON-GEA-01 survival analysis positive

Jazz reported positive second-interim overall-survival results for Ziihera plus chemotherapy. Detailed presentation and partner commercial execution remain separate from headline topline success.

ZYME stock catalysts: development and reporting dates

  • November 9, 2026 — Third-quarter results after close. Company-announced date
  • Q4 2026 — Detailed HERIZON-GEA-01 survival presentation. Company window
  • December 15, 2026 — Annual meeting in preliminary proxy; terms subject to definitive materials. Preliminary schedule

Third-quarter reporting schedule · ZW191 ESMO data · Roche license SEC filing

Ziihera economics and the Theravance acquisition

Zymeworks engineered and developed zanidatamab using its Azymetric platform before licensing territorial rights to Jazz and BeOne. The structure gives Zymeworks multiple layers of potential value: regulatory milestones, commercial milestones and tiered royalties. It also places development and commercialization costs primarily on the partners.

On June 28, 2026, Zymeworks entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Theravance Biopharma. Theravance shareholders received $17.00 in cash per share, representing an equity value of approximately $929 million at announcement, plus a non-tradeable contingent value right tied primarily to ampreloxetine. The transaction closed on September 23, 2026. Antitrust clearance is done: the parties filed under the HSR Act on July 13, 2026 and the FTC granted early termination of the waiting period on August 4, 2026. Theravance shareholders approved the merger at the extraordinary general meeting of September 18, 2026, and the merger closed five days later, with Theravance surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Zymeworks.

ZW191: early clinical activity and remaining validation

Zymeworks presented new randomized dose-optimization data from the Phase 1 study of ZW191, its FRα-targeting antibody-drug conjugate, at the ESMO Congress 2026: 80 patients with platinum-resistant ovarian cancer received 6.4 mg/kg (n=37) or 9.6 mg/kg (n=43) every three weeks (September 10, 2026 cutoff; median four prior lines). In response-evaluable patients with high-grade serous disease, the confirmed objective response rate was 64.5% at 6.4 mg/kg and 55.3% at 9.6 mg/kg, and 69.2%, 50.0% and 55.0% in high, intermediate and low or negative FRα expression. Median duration of response was not reached; six-month progression-free survival was 61% in both groups. Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 22% versus 44%. The company says the results will inform dose selection and that the tolerability profile supports continued development in partnership or through a strategic collaboration; it has engaged MTS Healthcare to evaluate partnering opportunities. A conference call with analysts is set for October 27 at 8:30 a.m. ET. These are uncontrolled Phase 1 data.

Merlintrader Health Score · $ZYME

4.00out of 5
Balance sheet and runway · 30%4.0

Cash resources of $322.5M at June 30, 2026 before the $250M milestone earned on August 25, 2026, against a Q2 net loss of $45.0M, $6.6M of quarterly interest on the Royalty Pharma note and approximately $217.5M of corporate cash actually used for Theravance, disclosed September 28; the deal closed on September 23, 2026 with $350M of 8.25% OMERS notes. Runway guidance withdrawn.

Catalyst · 30%4.0

ZW191 randomized dose-optimization results were presented at ESMO on October 24. Detailed HERIZON-GEA-01 survival results remain a Q4 presentation window. Up to $190M of non-U.S. approval milestones and the possible Q1 2027 TRELEGY receipt remain conditional.

Dilution · 20%4.0

No equity raise: 10,571,316 shares retired since August 2024 and two non-recourse notes instead of stock. Stock-based compensation and the pledged royalty and profit-share flows are the cost of that choice.

Liquidity · 10%4.0

Nasdaq-listed shares with approximately 71.2M outstanding at September 14. This qualitative assessment does not supply a current spread or trading-volume estimate; order execution remains price- and session-dependent.

Execution · 10%4.0

U.S. GEA approval, milestone earned and Theravance acquisition completed on September 23. Commercial uptake, integration and owned-pipeline development remain to be demonstrated; the closing itself does not show the projected return.

Assessed September 6, 2026. Weighted calculation: 4.0×30% + 4.0×30% + 4.0×20% + 4.0×10% + 4.0×10% = 4.00. This describes financial and operational robustness over twelve to eighteen months, not an investment recommendation.

Red flags

  • A milestone, royalty stream and acquired commercial collaboration are not interchangeable cash flows. Non-recourse notes still carry contractual obligations; early ZW191 data do not establish regulatory approval.
  • Approval is not adoption. Ziihera carries Boxed Warnings, including severe and sometimes fatal diarrhea, while Jazz controls commercialization. June cash includes Royalty Pharma financing, Theravance used $217.5 million of Zymeworks cash, and two financing structures claim portions of future receipts. Integration costs and the Phase 1 ZW191 program add execution risk. Strong early response rates require confirmation; neither the milestone nor acquisition guidance shows a sustainable recurring earnings rate.

ZYME Stock FAQ: Zymeworks Questions Answered

When is the next Zymeworks ZYME stock catalyst?

Zymeworks’ next scheduled financial update is November 9, 2026 after the U.S. market closes. The company does not plan a results conference call or webcast. Its announced investor appearances begin November 10 at Wolfe, offering another opportunity for management to discuss its partnered medicines, acquisition and development pipeline. Scheduled results and investor events.

When did Zymeworks’ Ziihera receive FDA approval?

Ziihera first received accelerated approval on November 20, 2024 for specified previously treated HER2-positive biliary tract cancers; August 25, 2026 was a gastroesophageal indication expansion. The latter covers first-line Ziihera with tislelizumab and chemotherapy in IHC 3+ or IHC 2+/ISH+ disease, and Ziihera with chemotherapy alone in IHC 3+ disease. GEA approval and eligible regimens. Initial biliary tract approval.

How much cash does Zymeworks have after buying Theravance?

Zymeworks reported $322.5 million of cash, equivalents and marketable securities at June 30, 2026, before the Theravance closing. Its September 28 disclosure says approximately $217.5 million of existing Zymeworks cash funded that acquisition after acquired cash was used. The June balance therefore is not a post-acquisition balance; the first-half operating cash outflow was $77.7 million. June resources and cash flow. Actual acquisition cash contribution.

Did Zymeworks issue shares to finance the Theravance acquisition?

The Theravance acquisition closed September 23, 2026 using cash and a $350 million non-recourse OMERS note rather than an equity raise. That financing assigns 75% of YUPELRI profit-share cash flows to service the debt. A separate March Royalty Pharma financing provided $250 million against 30% of future Ziihera royalties. That earlier financing is distinct from the Jazz approval milestone and carries contractual obligations. Acquisition financing. Separate Royalty Pharma transaction.

When are Zymeworks’ next earnings results?

Zymeworks scheduled its third-quarter 2026 financial results for November 9, 2026 after market close, with no results conference call or webcast planned. The October 15 announcement also lists several November investor conferences. The results should provide a more current financial picture following the September Theravance acquisition. Q3 reporting announcement.

What does Zymeworks do?

Zymeworks develops engineered antibodies and antibody-drug conjugates while managing licensed healthcare assets. It discovered Ziihera, commercialized by territorial partners, and, through its September 2026 acquisition of Theravance Biopharma, holds YUPELRI collaboration economics. Its own research pipeline includes ZW191, a folate-receptor-alpha-targeting antibody-drug conjugate in early clinical development for cancers including platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. Business and partnered assets. Owned ZW191 program. September 28 acquisition update.

Has Zymeworks earned the $250 million Ziihera milestone?

Yes: the August 25, 2026 Form 8-K states that Zymeworks earned a $250 million milestone from the U.S. gastroesophageal approval. That is separate from the $250 million Royalty Pharma financing. The earned milestone exceeds the disclosed $217.5 million acquisition cash contribution by $32.5 million, but does not cover the full roughly $929 million acquisition value or by itself establish a current cash balance. Revenue recognition follows accounting criteria, while cash collection follows the licence payment terms. Earned milestone. Royalty financing. Acquisition consideration and cash use. Announced transaction consideration.

What did Zymeworks’ ZW191 ovarian cancer data show?

On October 24, 2026, Zymeworks reported a 64.5% confirmed response rate at 6.4 mg/kg among response-evaluable patients with high-grade serous platinum-resistant ovarian cancer in its Phase 1 dose-optimization study. ZW191 targets folate receptor alpha and has FDA Fast Track designation for advanced or metastatic platinum-resistant ovarian cancer. These early findings will inform dose selection; the drug remains investigational. ESMO clinical results. Fast Track designation.

Primary sources

This blog content is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice.

Educational and legal disclaimer: This publication is for general informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment research under applicable law, personalized financial advice, an offer, a solicitation, or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Biotechnology equities can be highly volatile and may lose part or all of their value. Regulatory target dates, clinical timelines, transaction conditions, cash balances, prices, analyst views and social sentiment can change without notice. Readers should verify all material information with current SEC filings, FDA documents, official company releases and qualified professional advisers before making financial decisions. Merlintrader and its contributors may discuss securities that they or members of the community follow or trade; editorial discussion does not replace independent due diligence.