
Merlintrader Trading Pub
Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker

Merlintrader Trading Pub
Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker
AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Nov 4, 2026, 5:22 PM ET
Summit Therapeutics filed a prospectus supplement to its automatic shelf registration statement, Registration No. 333-296642, on November 4, 2026.
Nasdaq: $SMMTIvonescimab global developmentNovember 14 FDA goal dateFDA evidence and dilution
SMMT Stock Hub: Summit News, Ivonescimab and FDA Review
Summit’s next scheduled event is the November 14 FDA goal date for ivonescimab in the post-TKI EGFR-mutated lung-cancer setting; the company plans a conference call after the FDA action. On November 4 stockholders approved raising authorized common shares to 2 billion, one of the conditions for converting AstraZeneca’s $2 billion preferred investment, completed October 5, into about 108.955 million common shares. Favorable October HARMONi-GI1 data concern biliary tract cancer in China, while the original HARMONi overall-survival co-primary analysis missed significance. The reference close is a $16.33 Nasdaq regular session on November 6, 2026, and Merlintrader calculates a change of +15.08% versus the November 5 close of $14.19.
Research Library
The complete SMMT research report
22 pages · Research updated November 6, 2026 · Third-quarter results, price chart to the November 6 close, AstraZeneca conversion and resale registration, Health Score
Next scheduled event
FDA goal action date · November 14, 2026
The review goal date for ivonescimab plus chemotherapy following EGFR TKI treatment. A goal date is a review target, not a decision. Summit plans a conference call and webcast after the FDA action, with details in a press release before the call. Q3 release · Company-filed FDA acceptance announcement.
Completed November 4: stockholders approved raising authorized common shares from 1 billion to 2 billion (658,142,561 votes for, 1,983,511 against, 3,134,826 abstentions). Conversion of AstraZeneca’s preferred stock also depends on the HSR antitrust waiting period. Form 8-K.
November 6 research update: Summit expands ivonescimab combinations beyond lung cancer
Separate clinical development programs, not new efficacy results. Summit’s November 4 Q3 release detailed additional trials and partnerships for the investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific ivonescimab (SMT112). These programs broaden the opportunity beyond non-small cell lung cancer but also expand trial spending and operational complexity. The November 14, 2026 FDA goal date for the existing post-TKI EGFR-mutant lung cancer BLA remains a separate regulatory event, not an approval.
Urothelial cancer: HARMONi-GU1 is a Phase 2/3 study of ivonescimab combined with enfortumab vedotin in previously untreated metastatic urothelial carcinoma. The design needs to demonstrate the contribution of ivonescimab on top of an active antibody-drug conjugate regimen. Trial initiation and inclusion in the pipeline do not establish clinical benefit.
Renal-cell carcinoma: SMT112-216 (AK112-216 in China) is a Phase 2 platform exploring ivonescimab-based combinations in first-line metastatic clear-cell renal-cell carcinoma. Summit also described a role in Arcus Biosciences’ ARC-20 platform study. Different combinations and patient populations must be evaluated independently.
Additional combinations and collaborations: Summit cited clinical work combining ivonescimab with Daiichi Sankyo’s Datroway (datopotamab deruxtecan) and sone-ve, along with other investigational combinations. These arrangements may provide access to complementary mechanisms but do not indicate that the combined regimens are approved or have demonstrated superior outcomes.
Geographic evidence and financial caveat: Results from Akeso-sponsored Chinese Phase 3 studies in PD-L1-positive NSCLC and biliary tract cancer are important proof-of-concept, but differing control regimens, populations and regulatory jurisdictions limit direct generalization. Summit had $629.8M in September-end cash/investments and subsequently received AstraZeneca’s $2B strategic preferred equity investment; both capitalization and conversion-related dilution should be treated separately from product revenue. Summit’s official November 4, 2026 Q3 and program update.
SMMT stock: dated key data
Reference close
$16.33
Nasdaq regular session · November 6, 2026; +15.08% versus the November 5 close of $14.19, a Merlintrader calculation between the two closes. Q3 results were filed after the November 4 close.
Reported common shares
799.764M
799,763,918 at October 30, 2026 (Q3 Form 10-Q cover); preferred conversion excluded.
Sept. 30 cash + investments
$629.8M
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments at September 30, 2026; before the $2.0B AstraZeneca receipt in October.
9M operating cash use
$423.229M
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 ($263.415M in H1).
Q3 net loss
−$208.4M
GAAP, quarter ended September 30, 2026; not operating cash use.
AstraZeneca investment
$2B completed
Completion announced October 5; subsequent event, not September 30 cash.
Potential preferred conversion
~108.955M shares
Conversion requires HSR clearance; authorized-share increase approved November 4. Not an additional $2B financing.
Original HARMONi OS test
p = 0.057
Prespecified co-primary analysis missed significance; later analyses nominal.
Financial baseline: September Form 10-Q and Q3 release. Financing completion: AstraZeneca October 5 disclosure. Shares: Q3 Form 10-Q cover. Clinical analysis: September HARMONi update. Price: Nasdaq. Historical liquidity and completed financing do not prove current cash after spending.
Common equity value at the reference close, a Merlintrader calculation: $16.33 (November 6, 2026 Nasdaq close) × 799,763,918 reported common shares (Q3 Form 10-Q cover, October 30) = approximately $13.06 billion; a computed illustration from stated figures, not a disclosed market capitalization.
SMMT today: financing, regulatory evidence and broader trials
The July filing’s substantial-doubt funding assessment predated the completed AstraZeneca investment. In its Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, filed November 4, Summit states that, with the $2.0 billion received from AstraZeneca after quarter-end, its cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments are sufficient to fund operating cash needs for at least 12 months from the issuance of the financial statements. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $629.8 million at September 30; operating activities used $423.2 million in the first nine months, and third-quarter ATM sales raised $94.1 million gross, with about $354.3 million of ATM capacity left at September 30. The financing changes the resources available for development without resolving the FDA evidentiary question. Preferred conversion, ATM sales and later spending still affect common holders. Q3 Form 10-Q · Q3 release · Preferred terms.
On November 4 Summit also filed a prospectus supplement registering the possible resale by AstraZeneca of up to 108,955,369 common shares issuable on conversion of its preferred stock, under the registration rights agreed at closing. Summit is not selling shares under that supplement and will receive no proceeds. The preferred stock and the common shares issuable on conversion are subject to a one-year lock-up after the October 5 closing. In the supplement’s calculation, the conversion shares equal 12.0% of the total, based on 799,763,918 shares outstanding at October 30 plus the conversion shares. Prospectus supplement · Form 8-K · Lock-up terms in the Q3 Form 10-Q.
HARMONi’s original overall-survival co-primary test missed statistical significance. The June filing describes FDA’s communication that statistically significant OS was necessary and that PFS might not suffice. Later nominal follow-up does not change the original prespecified result; the China biliary-tract study tests a different population and indication. FDA and trial disclosure · HARMONi follow-up · HARMONi-GI1 results.
Main risk: A strategic investment and positive results in another indication do not determine FDA sufficiency for the application under review. Broader trials, license economics, manufacturing dependence and share conversion remain material.
Constructive case
A favorable regulatory outcome and persuasive global randomized evidence could support development and commercialization in licensed territories. The completed investment provides resources, subject to spending discipline, license economics and the eventual label.
Cautious case
An unfavorable review or additional evidence requirements could delay the first licensed-territory opportunity despite available capital. Expansion, royalties, milestones and dilution can absorb value before commercialization becomes profitable.
SMMT stock news: six selected updates
Nov 4, 2026
Summit Therapeutics files prospectus supplement under automatic shelf registration statement
On November 4, 2026, Summit Therapeutics Inc. filed a prospectus supplement to its automatic shelf registration statement on Form S-3 (Registration No. 333-296642) with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The company filed a Form 8-K to provide the opinion of Baker & Hostetler LLP on the legality of the issuance of the common stock set forth in the prospectus supplement, filed as Exhibit 5.1.
Nov 4, 2026
Summit Therapeutics stockholders approve increase in authorized common stock to 2,000,000,000 shares
At a special meeting on November 4, 2026, Summit Therapeutics stockholders approved Amendment No. 3 to the Restated Certificate of Incorporation, increasing authorized common stock by 1,000,000,000 shares, from 1,000,000,000 to 2,000,000,000. Votes for were 658,142,561, against 1,983,511, with 3,134,826 abstentions. The amendment was filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on November 4, 2026 and became effective upon filing. Stockholders of record as of October 1, 2026 were eligible to vote.
Nov 4, 2026
Summit Therapeutics reports third quarter and nine months 2026 financial results and operational progress
Summit Therapeutics reported financial results and operational progress for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026. Only the headline is available, so no further details are given.
Oct 25, 2026
China HARMONi-GI1 shows an interim survival benefit in biliary tract cancer
In 682 patients, ivonescimab plus chemotherapy had median OS of 14.9 versus 12.1 months with durvalumab plus chemotherapy: HR 0.75, 95% CI 0.61–0.92, one-sided p=0.0031. Akeso sponsored the China study; this is a different setting from the U.S. application.
Oct 23, 2026
Lunit research agreement targets pathology and biomarker analysis
The work applies SCOPE IO to tumor-microenvironment analysis in ivonescimab programs. The platform is for research use; the announcement reports no clinical outcome data or validated patient-selection benefit.
Oct 22, 2026
ESMO schedule spans multiple tumor settings
Summit announced ten presentations, led by GI1, with other early or investigator-sponsored studies. Breadth of research does not establish approval across those settings or replace independently powered evidence.
SMMT stock catalysts: dated milestones
- November 4, 2026 · Special shareholder meeting and Q3 resultsCompleted · authorized shares raised to 2 billion
Stockholders approved the increase from 1 billion to 2 billion authorized common shares; conversion of AstraZeneca’s preferred stock also requires HSR clearance. Third-quarter results were reported the same day. Form 8-K · Q3 release.
- November 14, 2026 · Ivonescimab FDA goal action dateReview target · post-TKI EGFR-mutated NSCLC application
Acceptance for review does not determine approval or label. Summit plans a conference call after the FDA action. Company-filed acceptance announcement.
- Q4 2026 · EA2251 U.S. site activationCompany expectation · not a trial readout
The biliary-tract trial is distinct from China GI1 and the lung-cancer application. Collaboration release.
- Q4 2026 · HARMONi-3 squamous cohortCompany expectation · event count, not a disclosed result
Summit expects the number of PFS events needed for the primary analysis of the squamous cohort to be reached in Q4 2026, with a planned early interim OS analysis alongside it. Q3 release.
- H1 2027 · HARMONi-3 interim OS and non-squamous PFS eventsCompany expectations
An interim OS analysis independent of PFS is planned for H1 2027; the non-squamous cohort is expected to reach the events needed for its PFS analysis in the same half. Q3 release.
- 2027 · HARMONi-7 and HARMONi-GI3 enrollmentCompany expectations · not readouts
HARMONi-7 enrollment is expected to complete in 2027, and enrollment in the 900-patient HARMONi-GI3 study in Q3 2027. Q3 release.
SMMT HARMONi evidence and the separate HARMONi-GI1 setting
Application under review
Post-TKI lung cancer
Original HARMONi OS p=0.057 missed its prespecified significance test.
Later follow-up
Nominal analyses
Additional follow-up can inform the record without rewriting the original test.
Different indication
China biliary tract cancer
GI1 interim OS benefit does not decide the lung-cancer application’s sufficiency.
GI1 was single-region, with data generated, managed and analyzed by Akeso. Serious treatment-emergent adverse events were 43.4% versus 43.7% in that study; its favorable OS result does not imply absence of safety risk or automatic global generalizability. Ivonescimab remains investigational in Summit’s licensed territories in the reviewed announcements. GI1 methods and safety · HARMONi update.
SMMT preferred shares, Akeso license economics and funding
The $2B investment was completed October 5. Conversion of the preferred shares would add approximately 108.955M common shares under the terms, rather than produce another $2B of proceeds. Common-share authorization is capacity and does not itself establish issuance. Options and any later ATM activity are additional considerations.
Akeso’s license provides low double-digit royalties and up to $4.555B of contingent milestones. Those maximum milestones are not all current liabilities; actual events, territories and sales determine payments. Trial spending and manufacturing dependence remain alongside the expanded development plan.
The June filing describes a European patent opposition with historical procedural details. That disclosure does not prove a current decision invalidating the patent or a favorable final outcome. License, capital and legal disclosures · Preferred investment terms · Investment completion.
Merlintrader Health Score · SMMT
3.2out of 5
Assessed November 6, 2026. 4×30% + 3×30% + 2×20% + 3×10% + 4×10% = 3.20/5. A robustness assessment, not FDA odds, a valuation or a recommendation.
SMMT red flags
- The original HARMONi OS co-primary test missed significance; later tests are nominal.
- GI1 is a different indication and China-sponsored evidence, not the U.S. application outcome.
- FDA acceptance, a goal date and strategic financing do not guarantee approval.
- The July going-concern assessment is historical and predates October financing; in its Q3 Form 10-Q, filed November 4, Summit concludes that with the AstraZeneca investment its cash covers operating needs for at least 12 months from issuance of the financial statements.
- Preferred conversion adds common shares without providing another $2B.
- Royalties, event-based milestones, trial spending and manufacturing dependence remain.
- Research agreements and study openings do not prove efficacy or approved patient selection.
SMMT Stock FAQ: Summit Therapeutics Questions Answered
What did Summit Therapeutics shareholders approve on November 4?
At its virtual special meeting on November 4, 2026, Summit stockholders approved increasing authorized common shares from one billion to two billion, with 658,142,561 votes for and 1,983,511 against. The increase is one of the conditions for converting AstraZeneca’s preferred investment into common shares; expiry of the HSR antitrust waiting period is the other. The amendment became effective on filing the same day. Form 8-K with the vote results.
What is Summit’s ivonescimab FDA action date?
Summit’s ivonescimab application has a company-reported FDA goal action date of November 14, 2026 for use with chemotherapy in EGFR-mutated, locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC after a third-generation EGFR TKI. As of November 4, no FDA action on that application had been announced; Summit plans a conference call after the FDA action. FDA review acceptance and target date.
How much cash does Summit Therapeutics have, and how long will it last?
Summit reported $629.8 million of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments at September 30, 2026, before receiving $2.0 billion from AstraZeneca on October 5. Operating activities used $423.2 million in the first nine months. In its Q3 Form 10-Q the company concludes that, with the AstraZeneca investment, it has sufficient cash to fund operating cash needs for at least 12 months from the issuance of the financial statements; the June filing’s substantial-doubt assessment predated that investment. Q3 Form 10-Q. Investment completion.
Is SMMT stock at risk of dilution?
Yes: AstraZeneca’s preferred investment, completed October 5, 2026, can convert into 108,955,369 Summit common shares once HSR clearance is obtained; stockholders approved the required authorized-share increase on November 4. Conversion would add shares rather than raise another $2 billion. On November 4 Summit also registered the possible resale of those shares by AstraZeneca; Summit receives no proceeds, and a one-year lock-up from closing applies. Third-quarter ATM sales raised $94.1 million gross, with about $354.3 million of capacity left at September 30; options also affect potential dilution. Preferred conversion terms. Resale prospectus supplement. Q3 Form 10-Q.
When does Summit Therapeutics report earnings?
Summit reported its third-quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026. As of that date it had not announced the date of its next quarterly report. The November 14 FDA goal date is the next scheduled event, and Summit plans a conference call after the FDA action. Q3 2026 results. Latest quarterly filing. FDA review schedule.
What does Summit Therapeutics do?
Summit develops ivonescimab, a bispecific antibody targeting PD-1 and VEGF, through a license from Akeso. The company is pursuing lung-cancer approval and running a broader global oncology development program in its licensed territories, with the U.S. application under FDA review. Development and license overview. Application under review.
Did AstraZeneca complete its investment in Summit Therapeutics?
Yes: AstraZeneca announced completion of its $2 billion preferred investment in Summit on October 5, 2026. The investment provides funding for ivonescimab development; conversion into common shares remains subject to the agreed conditions; stockholders approved the required authorized-share increase on November 4, and HSR clearance is also required. Investment completion. Investment terms.
Do Summit’s HARMONi-GI1 data change the HARMONi survival result?
No: the October 2026 HARMONi-GI1 findings concern biliary tract cancer in China, a different study and indication. Original HARMONi overall survival missed its prespecified co-primary significance threshold at p=0.057. Later nominal follow-up analyses do not change that original statistical outcome. HARMONi follow-up. Original trial disclosure. HARMONi-GI1 announcement.
Primary sources
- Q3 Form 10-Q, filed November 4, 2026
- Q3 2026 results release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), November 4, 2026
- Form 8-K: special-meeting vote and charter amendment, November 4, 2026
- Prospectus supplement for AstraZeneca resale registration, November 4, 2026
- June Form 10-Q
- Definitive special-meeting proxy
- FDA acceptance and goal-date disclosure
- AstraZeneca completion disclosure
- Preferred purchase agreement
- HARMONi follow-up
- GI1 results
- Lunit research agreement
- ESMO presentation schedule
- ECOG-ACRIN collaboration
- Global RCC study
- Nasdaq historical reference
Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent analysis and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, medical advice, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $SMMT or any other security.
Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases, clinical trial registries, peer-reviewed literature and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Data can change without notice, and figures published before a results release or a regulatory decision become outdated the moment that event occurs. Merlintrader makes no representation that the information is complete or current at the time of reading. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.
Summit remains exposed to clinical, regulatory, financing and execution risks. The June financial statements precede the September preferred investment agreement. An adverse decision, unfavorable trial result, supply problem or financing shortfall could materially change its prospects. Outcomes can include partial successes, restricted labels and delays rather than only all-or-nothing results; investors can lose a substantial part of their capital.
Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz and Stocktwits, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.
Editorial research for general information, not personalized investment or medical advice. Clinical decisions belong with qualified treating professionals. Merlintrader is a commercial publishing site and may earn advertising or affiliate income; readers should evaluate any promoted service separately from this company analysis.



