AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 14, 2026, 1:00 AM ET Telix Highlights Pivotal Trials in Prostate, Brain and Renal Cancers and Next Generation Theranostics at EANM Headline · Source: PR Newswire
Stock Hub 2026 · Radiopharmaceuticals / Oncology Imaging
RadiopharmaCommercial StagePixclara FDA approvedOpen CRLASX / Nasdaq Dual Listing
Nasdaq: $TLX · ASX: TLX

Telix Pharmaceuticals ($TLX): FDA Grants BiPASS Fast Track, ITM Merger Goes To A November Vote

Telix announced an agreement to acquire ITM on September 21, 2026. The proposed combination adds an isotope-production business and a late-stage therapeutic pipeline to Telix’s commercial imaging franchise. Closing conditions, financing and integration now sit alongside the product-level regulatory milestones.

Updated: October 12, 2026
Ticker: Nasdaq $TLX, ASX TLX
Company: Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited
Currency: U.S. dollars unless stated

Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: @merlintraderpub_com.

Daily chart
Telix Pharmaceuticals TLX daily stock chart from Finviz
Daily chart $TLXSource: Finviz — for information only, not a recommendation.
Next catalyst
Next dated corporate milestone
November 2026: extraordinary general meeting on the ITM merger

The September 21 announcement states that a notice of meeting will be sent to Telix shareholders for an extraordinary general meeting expected in November 2026, with closing expected by the end of financial year 2026 subject to that vote, regulatory approvals and customary conditions. No day has been published. The BiPASS new drug application is in preparation and carries no announced submission or decision date.

Key data
FY 2025 revenue
$803.8M
Up 56% year on year, FY 2025 results
Q2 2026 revenue
$247M
Up 21% year on year, up 7% on Q1 2026
H1 2026 revenue, to June 30
$477M
Reported August 20, 2026, up 22% year on year
FY 2026 revenue guidance, Aug. 20
$950-970M
Revenue tracking to the upper end; revenue and other income together now guided above $1B
FY 2026 R&D guidance, Aug. 20
$230-270M
Raised from $200-240M at the Q2 update
Cash, June 30, 2026
$252M
Reported August 20, 2026. The ITM transaction would also bring US$302 million of net debt assumed at closing
Structural risk
A share-funded merger that would leave existing holders with about 76.3% of the company

The upfront consideration is US$1.65 billion on a cash-free, debt-free basis: US$1.25 billion in 105.8 million new Telix shares priced at US$11.84, US$302 million of ITM net debt assumed at closing and US$96 million of management equity rollover and seller transaction expenses. Up to US$700 million more is contingent on ITM-11 approvals and 2030 sales, payable in cash or shares at Telix’s election. On completion Telix shareholders would hold about 76.3% and ITM shareholders about 23.7%. Until the vote and the closing conditions are satisfied none of this is in the reported accounts.

Latest updateSeptember 30, 2026 — FDA Fast Track designation for the BiPASS pre-biopsy prostate imaging programme
Figures in this pageHalf-year accounts to June 30, 2026 (released August 20); deal terms from the September 21 announcement; market data at the September 29 close and the September 30, 2026 reading

The constructive case

The established imaging franchise generated US$477 million of first-half revenue, up 22% year on year. Pixclara approval adds a diagnostic indication. BiPASS enrollment and its FDA-aligned NDA pathway support a potential pre-biopsy application, subject to data and approval. The ITM agreement could expand supply and therapeutics if it closes; the commercial opportunity remains conditional on execution.

Read the bull case in full

The sceptical case

Pixclara approval removes that pending FDA decision. Zircaix, the SEC matter and execution costs remain separate risks. BiPASS has reported enrollment completion, not results or an approved new indication.

Read the bear case in full

Operating and financial position

At June 30, 2026, Telix held US$251.910 million cash and equivalents. First-half revenue was approximately US$477 million and operating cash flow US$23.036 million, including a US$40 million Regeneron receipt. The April refinancing issued US$600 million of convertible notes due 2031. ITM remains a proposed acquisition, with share issuance and assumed debt conditional on closing. Primary source

Executive summary

Commercial prostate imaging funds a broader diagnostic and therapeutic portfolio. Pixclara has FDA approval; BiPASS Fast Track is a development milestone, and Zircaix remains under remediation. The ITM transaction could extend isotope supply and therapies, but requires approvals and integration. Revenue growth must translate into recurring cash generation after research and manufacturing investment; the one-off Regeneron receipt materially supports reported first-half profitability. Primary source Transaction source

Latest news
October 9, 2026

Co-education agreement with Profound Medical on PSMA-informed prostate care

Profound Medical announced a co-education agreement with Telix under which the two companies intend to educate urologists, radiologists, nuclear medicine physicians and prostate cancer centers on the complementary roles of Telix’s PSMA-PET imaging agents, Illuccix and Gozellix, and Profound’s MRI-guided TULSA-PRO platform. Planned activities include medical-meeting participation, key opinion leader and speaker programs, webinars and educational materials. The release describes an educational collaboration; it does not disclose financial terms, and it is not a regulatory decision or a sales figure.

Updated September 30, 2026

FDA grants Fast Track designation to the BiPASS programme

Telix announced on September 30, 2026 that the FDA has granted Fast Track designation to BiPASS, the programme evaluating gallium-68 PSMA-PET imaging with Illuccix and Gozellix alongside MRI before prostate biopsy. Fast Track allows more frequent contact with the agency and may allow an expedited review of the planned new drug application. It is a process designation: it approves nothing, and no submission or decision date has been published.

Updated September 21, 2026

Proposed ITM acquisition: agreement signed, completion pending

The agreement values ITM at US$1.65 billion upfront on a cash-free/debt-free basis, with up to US$700 million of additional ITM-11 milestones.

September 14, 2026

FDA approves Pixclara: the glioma imaging decision is resolved

On September 14, 2026, Telix announced FDA approval of Pixclara (TLX101-Px; floretyrosine F 18). The radioactive diagnostic drug is indicated with PET, together with other diagnostic evaluations, to differentiate recurrent or progressive glioma from treatment-related change in adults and pediatric patients aged one month and older.

Source: Telix announcement, September 14, 2026

Sept. 2, 2026 · Clinical

BiPASS completes enrollment, and the FDA pathway is named

The Phase 3 BiPASS study of Illuccix and Gozellix in the pre-biopsy setting has completed enrollment of 350 patients in the United States and Australia. Telix states it has aligned with the FDA on a New Drug Application pathway that, if approved, would support reimbursement as a new product. No readout date is given, and the release reports enrollment, not results.

Read the imaging franchise
Sept. 1, 2026 · Governance

David Gill takes the chair

Telix announced that David Gill has been appointed Chair of the Board, effective immediately. He joined as a Non-Executive Director in May 2026 with that succession in view, and succeeds Dr. Mark Nelson, who served as interim Chair and remains on the board as a Non-Executive Director.

See the filing
Merlintrader Health Score · $TLX3.3out of 5

How robust or fragile the company looks over the next twelve to eighteen months, scored 1 to 5 across five weighted pillars. Assessed on October 4, 2026; financial data at June 30 and latest event September 30.

Balance sheet and runway · 30%4.0 / 5US$251.910 million cash at June 30 and an established commercial base support funding. Reported operating cash flow of US$23.036 million includes the US$40 million Regeneron receipt; research, manufacturing investment and convertible debt remain material obligations.
Catalyst · 30%3.5 / 5Pixclara approval was announced on September 14, 2026, BiPASS completed enrolment on September 2 and received Fast Track designation on September 30. The next dated corporate event is the extraordinary general meeting on the ITM merger, expected in November 2026, with closing targeted by the end of the financial year.
Dilution risk · 20%2.0 / 5The proposed ITM consideration includes approximately 105.8 million new shares, with existing holders retaining approximately 76.3% at closing. Convertible notes, the ATM facility and contingent milestone payments add potential exposure. None is equivalent to shares already issued under every possible condition.
Liquidity · 10%3.0 / 5The ASX ordinary-share and Nasdaq ADS trading lines are distinct markets. No unsupported historical volume or ownership snapshot is used for this assessment.
Execution · 10%3.5 / 5Three approved imaging products, a fourth programme through Phase 3 enrolment, a chair appointed in September and revenue guidance raised during the year. Against that sit the unresolved Zircaix manufacturing file, an SEC subpoena and a securities class action.

This is not an indication to buy or sell. It is a description of financial and operational robustness, not a rating, a target price or a recommendation, and it says nothing about whether the shares are worth their price.

Editorial calculation: 4.0 × 30% + 3.5 × 30% + 2.0 × 20% + 3.0 × 10% + 3.5 × 10% = 3.30 / 5. Financial source Transaction source

Extended analysis

Does $TLX deserve a place in your portfolio?

The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.

Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.

01 What Bulls See

Revenue that is already there. US$803.8 million in FY 2025 and roughly US$477 million in the first half of 2026 is not a projection. Very few companies in the radiopharmaceutical sector have a commercial base of this size.

The FY2025 group gross margin was approximately 53%: US$426.4 million gross profit divided by US$803.8 million revenue. A separate 64% figure in the release refers to Precision Medicine. The group financial table is the relevant basis for consolidated comparisons.

An approved diagnostic indication. Pixclara’s U.S. glioma imaging approval removes the pending regulatory event; commercial uptake remains to be demonstrated.

Separate jurisdictions. U.S. approval does not establish the outcome of the European application.

Geographic opportunity in the core product. The China Phase 3 Illuccix study reported 94.8% positive predictive value and a treatment-plan change in 67.2% of patients. The August interim update says the Chinese NDA was accepted for review; approval, reimbursement and subsequent commercial uptake remain separate requirements.

Vertical integration that competitors have to build. Manufacturing Solutions generated US$170.1 million of third-party revenue in FY 2025, which is infrastructure other radiopharma companies are paying to use.

If completed and integrated successfully, ITM would broaden isotope supply and add a late-stage therapeutic asset. This upside is conditional on closing, regulatory progress and execution.

02 What Bears See

The CRL history remains relevant, but Pixclara now has FDA approval. Zircaix remains a separate dossier; the approval does not clear every manufacturing or regulatory risk across Telix.

Different regulatory problems require different evidence. Zircaix remediation concerns chemistry, manufacturing and controls, including comparability between clinical and commercial production. The Pixclara resubmission separately involved additional clinical data and a revised statistical analysis plan before its subsequent approval. Neither history supports treating every CRL as a manufacturing-only problem.

An SEC subpoena and a securities class action. Both concern the therapeutics disclosures, which are also the disclosures that justify the increased research budget.

Recurring profitability needs examination. FY2025 adjusted EBITDA fell from US$66.9 million to US$39.5 million despite revenue growth. H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA recovered to US$52 million but includes the US$40 million Regeneron payment. Increasing R&D and manufacturing costs make the sustainability of that improvement more informative than the headline growth rate.

The June 30, 2026 cash balance of US$252 million is within the US$230–270 million annual R&D guidance range. The range does not imply that spending must exceed cash. It is an expense budget, not a cash-runway calculation; operating cash flows, financing and other expenditures matter.

Telix issued US$600 million of new convertible bonds due 2031 in April 2026 to refinance its convertible structure, as disclosed in the half-year results. Future conversion or repayment affects financing and dilution.

Remaining risks include slow commercial uptake, reimbursement or supply constraints, Zircaix delays, cash use, and developments in the separately disclosed legal matters. A second Pixclara CRL is no longer the pending September event.

Share consideration, assumed ITM debt and contingent milestone payments add financing and integration exposure; the announced transaction remains conditional.

03 Scenario Framework

The scenarios combine execution of the existing imaging business with the proposed ITM transaction. They describe conditional business paths, not forecasts.

The constructive path

The constructive scenario now requires Pixclara commercial execution alongside the existing imaging franchise, progress on Zircaix and disciplined spending. Approval is a completed milestone, not proof that these remaining steps will succeed.

The difficult path

The adverse scenario now centers on weaker uptake or margins, cash consumption, further Zircaix delays and legal developments. Pixclara approval does not remove these business and execution risks.

The intermediate path is continued growth of the existing imaging franchise while the ITM approval and closing process proceeds. Pixclara approval is already a completed milestone; ITM remains a proposed transaction and its economics are not included in reported standalone results.

Evidence that would change the assessment

The assessment depends on continued commercial growth, funding for development and the proposed ITM transaction. These observations could strengthen or weaken it; they are not predictions.

  • ITM closing conditions. A failed vote, regulatory objection or termination would require removing the announced combination from the base scenario. Completion would instead make integration, debt and the actual shares issued measurable.
  • Revenue and cash conversion. Revenue below guidance or weaker collections would challenge the growth case. Sustained operating cash generation without another large partner payment would support it.
  • Zircaix documentation. An accepted resubmission would establish a new review process, not approval. Further deficiencies or withdrawal would weaken the pipeline case.
  • BiPASS results and review. The completed enrollment and Fast Track designation do not establish diagnostic performance or approval in the pre-biopsy setting. Study data, an accepted application and any eventual label answer distinct questions.
  • Legal developments. A ruling, settlement or enforcement action could change risk and potential costs. Whether any amount becomes a recognized liability depends on its terms and the applicable accounting assessment; allegations alone are not a quantified liability.

04 Additional reference metrics

FY 2025 gross margin53% group; calculated FY2025Group margin fell from approximately65% in2024
H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA$52MUp 146% year on year, including the $40M Regeneron payment. FY 2025 was $39.5M
Pixclara approval announcedSep 14, 2026FDA approval announcement

05 Business context

Pixclara now has FDA approval for glioma imaging. The focus shifts to commercial execution, while Zircaix and the therapeutic pipeline remain separate regulatory dossiers. Historical financial and market snapshots below retain their stated dates.

Illuccix (PSMA-PET)GozellixPixclara (TLX101-Px)Zircaix (TLX250-CDx)ProstACT GlobalLUTEONIPAX BrIGHTTelix Manufacturing SolutionsDual listing ASX / Nasdaq

06 What The Company Actually Is

The company reports across three business areas, and reading them separately is the only way to make sense of the revenue line.

SegmentWhat it isQ2 2026 revenueTrend
Precision MedicineApproved diagnostic imaging agents, principally prostate PSMA-PETUS$202MUp 30% year on year, up 9% on Q1 2026
Telix Manufacturing SolutionsRadiopharmacy manufacturing and distribution, including third-party workUS$45MDown 6% year on year, up 2% on Q1 2026
TherapeuticsClinical-stage radioligand therapy candidatesNo product revenueCost centre; the main R&D consumer

That table contains the whole investment argument in miniature. Precision Medicine is growing at 30% and carries the company. Manufacturing Solutions is shrinking modestly year on year. Therapeutics generates nothing and absorbs the majority of a research budget guided at up to US$270 million.

The distinction that matters when reading headlines: every dollar of revenue in the half-year accounts to June 30, 2026 comes from imaging and manufacturing. None of it comes from the therapeutic programmes that attract most of the commentary and most of the litigation.

07 Illuccix And Gozellix: The Commercial Base

Grand Pharmaceutical Group is Telix’s strategic commercial partner for Greater China, identified in the December 2025 Illuccix update. In its BiPASS Fast Track announcement, Telix estimated more than three million prostate biopsies globally each year, with up to 75% negative. This company-cited clinical context is not the addressable paid-scan volume. Telix SEC filing on the Pixclara approval. Telix precision medicine portfolio update. Telix SEC filing, September 30, 2026.

Illuccix is a kit for the preparation of gallium-68 gozetotide injection, used for PSMA-PET imaging in prostate cancer. It is the product that made Telix a commercial company, and the company states it is commercially available in 22 countries including the United States. Gozellix has also received FDA approval.

The most concrete recent datapoint on this franchise is geographic rather than American. In the December 2025 portfolio update Telix reported that the Phase 3 study of Illuccix in China met its primary endpoint, with an overall patient-level positive predictive value of 94.8% (95% CI: 85.9%, 98.2%) across 140 patients, and that 67.2% of patients had their treatment plan changed as a result of the PSMA-PET imaging.

The treatment-plan change is evidence of clinical decision impact in that study. It does not establish repeat orders, improved survival or future revenue. Commercial performance in China still depends on the regulatory decision, reimbursement, distribution and physician adoption; these should be measured separately from positive predictive value.

September 2, 2026: BiPASS completes enrollment. Telix announced that the Phase 3 BiPASS study of Illuccix and Gozellix in the pre-biopsy setting has completed enrollment of 350 patients in the United States and Australia, and that it has aligned with the FDA on a New Drug Application pathway which, if approved, would support reimbursement as a new product. BiPASS is described by the company as the first registrational study of gallium-68 PSMA-PET imaging before biopsy, building on the PRIMARY and PRIMARY2 studies. What the release contains is an enrollment milestone and a regulatory route; it contains no results, no readout date and no filing date, and the reimbursement it points to depends on an application that has still to be submitted and reviewed.

08 Pixclara: FDA Approval Announced September 14

For Pixclara, the September 14, 2026 approval announcement cites approximately 24,000 new U.S. glioma diagnoses annually. That incidence estimate describes potential clinical need, not scans sold, reimbursement or revenue. Telix SEC filing on the Pixclara approval. Telix precision medicine portfolio update. Telix SEC filing, September 30, 2026.

Source: Telix announcement, September 14, 2026

The regulatory history is not clean, and reading it in order matters.

StepDateWhat happened
Original NDA2024-2025Filed and reviewed; the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter
FDA interactionsThrough late 2025Meetings on additional clinical data and a revised statistical analysis plan
ResubmissionMarch 13, 2026NDA resubmitted
AcceptanceApril 10, 2026FDA accepted the resubmitted NDA for standard review
Target action dateSeptember 11, 2026PDUFA goal date
FDA approval announcedSeptember 14, 2026Source: Telix announcement, September 14, 2026

The application carries Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations, and Telix has pointed out that 18F-FET is already broadly recommended in international clinical practice guidelines, including NCCN guidelines. That is a genuine argument: the agent is used in Europe, and the unmet need is documented. It is also an argument the FDA has already heard once, since this is a resubmission after a Complete Response Letter.

A European marketing authorisation application has also been submitted, which spreads the regulatory risk across two agencies rather than concentrating it in one.

This resolves the pending U.S. Pixclara decision. It does not approve the separate therapeutic candidate TLX101-Tx or resolve the Zircaix filing. The release gives no quantified Pixclara revenue contribution or commercial launch date. This update is based on Telix’s official release; Merlintrader has found no separately published FDA approval letter.

Source: Telix announcement, September 14, 2026

The September 14 and 15 investor conferences are historical appearances, not future catalysts. Their dates are distinct from the September 11 target FDA action date and the September 14 announcement of approval.

Official calendar

The NDA was resubmitted on March 13, 2026 after a Complete Response Letter and accepted for standard review on April 10, 2026, for imaging of recurrent or progressive glioma in adult and paediatric patients. Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations apply.

09 Zircaix: The CRL That Is Not Yet Closed

The pivotal ZIRCON study enrolled 300 patients, with 284 evaluable. The company’s February 2025 summary reports 86% sensitivity, 87% specificity and 93% positive predictive value for clear-cell renal-cell carcinoma across three independent readers. These are diagnostic-performance measures in the study population, not treatment-response rates. Telix release: FDA accepts BLA for TLX250-CDx (Zircaix) with priority review.

TLX250-CDx, brand name Zircaix, is a zirconium-89 labelled girentuximab antibody for imaging clear cell renal cell carcinoma. The BLA was accepted with priority review in February 2025, which at the time was read as a near-term approval.

On August 28, 2025 the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter citing manufacturing deficiencies. The stock fell more than 21% on the disclosure. The FDA also documented deficiency notices at two third-party manufacturing partners requiring remediation before any resubmission.

In the December 22, 2025 portfolio update Telix reported a positive Type A meeting with the FDA to align on remediation of the CMC deficiencies, with a further meeting scheduled to discuss comparability data between the product used in the ZIRCON study and the commercial manufacturing process. In the April 2026 quarterly update the company described the BLA as being prepared for resubmission in the first half of 2026 and said alignment had been reached with the FDA on the critical issues.

The August 20, 2026 update describes Zircaix resubmission preparation and an extended resubmission deadline following a corrected CRL. Pixclara approval does not resolve this separate dossier. A later filing is needed to establish a new accepted submission or action date.

The corrected CRL was dated April 10, 2026. The August interim report describes an extended resubmission deadline and continued work on outstanding items, without announcing an accepted resubmission. A new filing is needed to establish the next formal review timetable.

The remaining Zircaix requirements are specific to this dossier. They make manufacturing and comparability important execution tests, while neither the unresolved application nor the separate securities complaint establishes misconduct.

10 The therapeutics pipeline

The August 20 interim report separates therapeutic programs from the BiPASS diagnostic study. All therapeutic candidates below remain investigational; trial progression is not marketing authorization.

ProgramPurposeCompany-reported status at August 20, 2026
TLX591-Tx / ProstACT GlobalProstate cancer therapyPart 1 met safety and dosimetry objectives. FDA confirmed sufficient safety data for U.S. Part 2 progression and protocol alignment. Enrollment continued in open regions.
TLX597-TxProstate cancer therapyOPTIMAL-PSMA Phase 2 completed enrollment of 120 patients; OPTIMAL-e dosed its first patients.
TLX250-Tx / LUTEONAdvanced clear-cell renal cancerFirst patient dosed in the pivotal trial.
TLX101-Tx / IPAX BrIGHTRecurrent glioblastomaFirst cohort enrolled in Part 1, assessing safety and dose optimization. The separate IPAX-2 study in newly diagnosed disease completed enrollment.

Primary source

These milestones describe different evidentiary stages. Safety and dosimetry support the ability to continue development, while efficacy, manufacturing, trial execution and regulator review remain distinct risks. A completed enrollment is not a completed analysis, and an imaging-product approval does not authorize a therapeutic version with a different isotope and intended use.

11 Manufacturing Solutions And The Vertical Integration Bet

The September 21 announcement describes ITM’s 2025 revenue of $273 million, a 40% compound annual growth rate over 2021–2025, and distribution across more than 65 countries. Its isotope capabilities include lutetium-177, actinium-225 and terbium-161. ITM-11 completed COMPETE and fully enrolled COMPOSE, whose interim analysis was expected in H1 2027. Management estimated combined unaudited pro forma 2026 revenue and income above $1.3 billion; this is a forecast for the combined businesses, not Telix’s standalone reported revenue or proof the transaction has closed. Telix SEC filing, September 21, 2026.

Telix Manufacturing Solutions generated US$45 million in the second quarter of 2026, down 6% year on year and up 2% sequentially. In FY 2025 the segment produced US$238.4 million, of which US$170.1 million came from third parties.

The strategic logic is straightforward. Radiopharmaceuticals decay; they cannot be stockpiled and shipped the way a tablet can. Owning radiopharmacy and distribution capacity is what makes a same-day imaging agent commercially viable at scale, and it also creates a third-party revenue stream from other companies that need the same infrastructure.

Infrastructure ownership also creates capital, staffing, quality and regulatory obligations. H1 2026 Manufacturing Solutions reported an adjusted EBITDA loss of US$23 million; the company attributes this to investment in supply chain and logistics for anticipated therapeutic demand. Future utilization and economics must justify that spending. Problems at third-party partners do not by themselves establish a defect at every owned facility.

12 Revenue Trajectory And Guidance

PeriodGroup revenuePrecision MedicineManufacturing Solutions
FY 2024US$516.6M reportedNot separately disclosed hereNot separately disclosed here
FY 2025US$803.8M, up 56%Up 22% year on yearUS$238.4M, of which US$170.1M third-party
Q1 2026US$230MUS$186MUS$44M third-party
Q2 2025US$204MUS$155MUS$48M
Q2 2026US$247M, up 21% year on yearUS$202M, up 30% year on yearUS$45M, down 6% year on year
H1 2026~US$477M (sum of the two updates)~US$388M~US$89M

The guidance was revised upward at the July 21, 2026 update. Group revenue guidance for FY 2026 is US$950 to US$970 million, and the company describes revenue and other income together as expected to exceed US$1 billion once a US$40 million non-refundable payment from Regeneron is included.

Two observations follow. First, the distinction between revenue and other income is not cosmetic: a one-off non-refundable partner payment is not a product sale, and the company itself presents them separately. Second, half-year revenue of roughly US$477 million against full-year guidance of US$950-970 million implies the second half needs to look very much like the first, with no acceleration required and none assumed.

What the August 20 report added to the revenue already known: a group gross margin of 55%, operating expenses of US$260 million against gross profit of the same size, and a cash balance of US$252 million. The three lines that were missing are now on the record.

13 Financials

Telix reported its half-year results on August 20, 2026, and lodged them with the SEC on a Form 6-K the same day. That report replaces the FY 2025 accounts as the most recent complete income statement, and it answers three questions that were open until then: the first-half revenue in the interim financial report, the June 30 cash balance, and what the Regeneron payment did to profitability.

LineH1 2026H1 2025
RevenueUS$477M, up 22%US$390M
Cost of salesUS$(217)MUS$(182)M
Gross profitUS$260MUS$209M
Other incomeUS$40M, the Regeneron payment—
Research and developmentUS$(124)MUS$(82)M
Selling and marketingUS$(58)MUS$(49)M
Manufacturing and distributionUS$(29)MUS$(19)M
General and administrationUS$(49)MUS$(48)M
Other gains/(losses), netUS$6MUS$(1)M
Operating profitUS$46MUS$10M
Finance incomeUS$2MUS$4M
Finance costsUS$(19)MUS$(19)M
Profit/(loss) before income taxUS$29MUS$(5)M
Income tax benefitUS$9MUS$3M
Profit/(loss) after income taxUS$38MUS$(2)M
Adjusted EBITDAUS$52M, up 146%US$21M
Net cash from operating activitiesUS$23MUS$18M

One-off income affects the comparison. H1 profit after tax of US$38 million includes US$40 million of Regeneron income. Subtracting that gross receipt from after-tax profit is not a properly tax-adjusted earnings measure, but it shows why the headline is not a measure of recurring product profitability. Revenue and gross profit measure a different part of performance; the latter was approximately US$260 million, at a 55% group margin and 65% Precision Medicine margin.

Where the US$477M of first-half revenue went

Cost of sales and operating expenses, six months to June 30, 2026

Where the US$477M of first-half revenue went
US$477M
H1 2026
  • Cost of salesUS$217M45.5%
  • Research and developmentUS$124M26%
  • Selling and marketingUS$58M12.2%
  • General and administrationUS$49M10.3%
  • Manufacturing and distributionUS$29M6.1%

The five lines add up to revenue almost exactly, so gross profit was consumed by operating costs: the US$46M of operating profit comes from the US$40M Regeneron payment plus US$6M of net other gains.

Source: Telix half-year results, August 20, 2026, lodged on Form 6-K.

Growth in the first half, line by line

Change against the first half of 2025

+22%RevenueUS$477M / US$390M
+25%Gross profitUS$260.349M / US$208.623M
+146%Adjusted EBITDAUS$52M / US$21M
+52%R&DUS$123.828M / US$81.583M

The adjusted EBITDA jump is not comparable to the others: it contains the US$40M Regeneron payment, which does not repeat.

Source: Telix half-year results, August 20, 2026. Revenue and adjusted EBITDA changes are the company’s own; the gross profit and R&D changes use the unrounded interim figures and round to 25% and 52%.

Where the spending went. Research and development rose from US$82 million to US$124 million, up 52%, of which US$68 million went to the therapeutics pipeline. Selling and marketing rose 19% and manufacturing and distribution 52%, the latter reflecting the build-out of the manufacturing segment. General and administration was essentially flat. Spending is growing faster than revenue by design, and the company has reaffirmed full-year R&D guidance of US$230 to 270 million.

Segments. Precision Medicine revenue grew 27% year on year with segment adjusted EBITDA of US$132 million, up 26%. Manufacturing Solutions reported US$146 million of total segment revenue, of which US$89 million from third-party sales and service fees and US$58 million internal, with an operating loss of US$33 million and an adjusted EBITDA loss of US$23 million against a US$13 million loss a year earlier. The manufacturing arm is being funded, not harvested.

The FY 2025 comparison below is kept because it is the last full-year picture and it frames the trajectory.

LineFY 2025FY 2024
RevenueUS$803.8M, up 56%US$516.6M reported
Gross margin53% group, calculated from US$426.4M / US$803.8M65% group, calculated from US$336.2M / US$516.6M
Adjusted EBITDAUS$39.5MUS$66.9M
Loss before taxUS$(5.3)M, described as non-materialNot restated here
Product-development investmentUS$157.1MNot restated here
of which therapeutics R&DUS$98.0MNot restated here
Non-cash finance costs, convertible bondsUS$26.7MNot restated here
Cash and equivalents, year endUS$141.9MNot restated here

The FY2025 consolidated financial table reports US$426.4 million gross profit on US$803.8 million revenue, a calculated margin of approximately 53%, versus approximately 65% in 2024. Adjusted EBITDA fell to US$39.5 million from US$66.9 million. Product-development investment of US$157.1 million and the IFRS research-and-development expense of US$171.2 million are different measures.

FY2026 R&D guidance of US$230–270 million and FY2025 product-development investment of US$157.1 million are company operating measures; FY2025 IFRS R&D expense was US$171.2 million. Differences between measures matter when comparing annual spending.

14 Balance Sheet And Capital Structure

The agreement values ITM at US$1.65 billion upfront on a cash-free/debt-free basis, with up to US$700 million of additional ITM-11 milestones. Expected closing consideration includes approximately US$1.25 billion in Telix shares and assumption of US$302 million of net debt. Telix shareholder and regulatory approvals remain conditions; the company targets completion by year-end 2026. The transaction is not completed revenue or an approved ITM-11 product.

The strategic case now includes greater control of isotope supply and a broader therapeutic portfolio. The corresponding risks are share issuance, assumed debt, contingent payments and integration. Existing Telix financial statements remain standalone historical results; ITM must not be inserted into reported revenue or cash before closing.

Primary source

Related primary filing

The initial consideration includes approximately 105.8 million new Telix shares. At closing, existing Telix holders would own about 76.3% and ITM holders 23.7% of the resulting capital; these are pro forma proportions conditional on completion.

The H1 results report US$252 million cash at June 30 and US$23 million net operating cash flow. The US$40 million Regeneron receipt is included in that operating cash flow, not an additional amount to add to it. April refinancing issued US$600 million convertible bonds due 2031.

The H1 2026 accounts report positive operating cash flow of US$23 million, US$252 million cash and US$600 million of newly issued convertible bonds. Annual R&D guidance is an expense budget, not a standalone cash runway calculation. Cash conversion, refinancing, investment and deal obligations should be assessed together.

A new at-the-market facility, announced the same day

In the same August 20 announcement, Telix disclosed that it had entered into an equity distribution agreement with Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC and William Blair & Company, L.L.C. to establish an at-the-market facility. Under it the company may issue new fully paid ordinary shares at prevailing market prices, in the form of American Depositary Shares on Nasdaq.

The August 20 announcement establishes an ATM facility and describes conditions for offers or sales. It does not establish whether later filings or sales have occurred.

Potential dilution remains relevant. The ATM gives management financing flexibility. Establishing the facility does not prove sales, and profitability does not prove that funding will never be needed. Actual use can only be estimated from any prospectus supplement, issued-share disclosure and subsequent financing report.

InstrumentDetailSource
American Depositary SharesEach ADS represents one ordinary share; depositary JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.Telix ADS listing announcement, November 14, 2024
Convertible bondsRefinanced in April 2026 with US$600M of new bonds due 2031; US$19.388M of H1 finance costs, including US$14.533M discount unwinding and US$5.334M convertible interest, offset partly by a US$2.935M repurchase gainH1 2026 interim report, notes 4.5 and 6
Cash and equivalentsUS$252M at June 30, 2026Half-year results, August 20, 2026
At-the-market facilityEstablished August 20, 2026 with Morgan Stanley and William Blair; no sales until a prospectus supplement is filedHalf-year results announcement, August 20, 2026

The interim report provides more detail than the summary announcement. The new US$600 million bonds bear 1.50% annual interest and mature around April 22, 2031 unless redeemed, repurchased or converted under their terms. Their face value is different from the June convertible liability carrying amount of US$507.055 million, which reflects accounting for conversion rights and other adjustments. Remaining old bonds also form part of the capital structure. Primary source

Trace the cash increase. The half-year cash-flow statement reports US$23.036 million from operations, US$33.717 million used in investing and US$118.427 million from financing. Together these produce a US$107.746 million cash increase before US$2.298 million of currency effects, taking opening cash of US$141.866 million to US$251.910 million. The refinancing contributed US$587.453 million of proceeds while repayments consumed US$466.453 million; the gross bond issue was not all new spending capacity.

The US$40 million Regeneron receipt is already inside operating cash flow. A mechanical subtraction leaves negative US$16.964 million, an analytical comparison rather than a company-reported adjusted cash metric. It explains why positive reported operating cash cannot alone demonstrate that recurring activity fully funds the development plan. Capital expenditure, acquisition payments and financing movements are excluded from that calculation. Primary source

Milestone timing is specific. The ITM agreement allocates up to US$250 million to three possible FDA approvals: US$100 million for G1–G2 GEP-NETs by December 31, 2027, US$100 million for G2–G3 GEP-NETs by December 31, 2030, and US$50 million for lung NETs by December 31, 2031. A separate amount of up to US$450 million depends on FY2030 global ITM-11 sales above US$150 million. These are contractual payment conditions, not promised approval dates or sales guidance. Telix may elect cash or shares under the agreed terms. Primary transaction filing

15 Listing Structure, ADS And Reporting Status

Telix is primarily listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under TLX. American Depositary Shares began trading on Nasdaq under the same ticker on November 14, 2024, with JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. as depositary. Each ADS represents one fully paid ordinary share, which is unusual and convenient: the Nasdaq price and the ASX price are directly comparable once currency is accounted for, with no ratio adjustment.

The company registered on Nasdaq via a Form 20-F registration statement and files with the SEC under CIK 0002007191. The practical consequence for a reader used to American small caps is that there is no 10-Q. Telix reports on the Australian cycle: half-year and full-year results, with quarterly business updates in between that carry revenue and pipeline but not a full balance sheet.

The June 30 cash balance was approximately three months old as of October 4. Interim balance-sheet reporting and quarterly commercial updates have different frequencies.

The ASX ordinary-share and Nasdaq ADS lines have different trading venues. Liquidity varies by trading venue and changes over time.

Primary Sources And Reference Links

Telix H1 2026 accounts — August 20, 2026; FY2025 consolidated results — February 20, 2026; BiPASS Fast Track — September 30, 2026; Conditional ITM merger — September 21, 2026.

Telix H1 2026 interim report — financial statements and legal disclosures

Frequently asked questions about $TLX

What is the next dated event for Telix Pharmaceuticals?

The September 21 merger announcement expected an extraordinary meeting in November 2026, with completion subject to approvals. It did not set a calendar day. Check the notice of meeting when issued.

What are the terms of the Telix and ITM merger?

Telix would acquire 100% of ITM for US$1.65 billion upfront on a cash-free, debt-free basis: US$1.25 billion paid in 105.8 million Telix shares priced at the 30-day trailing volume-weighted average of US$11.84 and released as Nasdaq ADRs after escrow, US$302 million of ITM net debt assumed at closing, and US$96 million of management equity rollover and seller transaction expenses. Up to US$700 million more is contingent on ITM-11 regulatory approvals and on 2030 sales above US$150 million, payable in cash or shares at Telix’s election. On completion Telix shareholders would hold about 76.3% and ITM shareholders about 23.7%.

What did the FDA Fast Track designation for BiPASS actually grant?

On September 30, 2026 Telix announced that the FDA had granted Fast Track designation to the BiPASS programme, which evaluates gallium-68 PSMA-PET imaging with Illuccix and Gozellix alongside MRI before prostate biopsy. Fast Track allows more frequent engagement with the agency and may allow an expedited review of a future new drug application. It approves nothing and confers no marketing authorisation, and Telix has published no submission or decision date.

What is Pixclara and what was it approved for?

Pixclara (floretyrosine F 18) is an amino-acid PET imaging drug whose FDA approval was announced on September 14, 2026 to differentiate recurrent or progressive glioma from treatment-related change, in conjunction with other diagnostic evaluations, in adults and paediatric patients one month of age and older. Telix describes it as the first FDA-approved FET-PET imaging drug for glioma. It is a diagnostic, not a treatment, and it is distinct from the therapeutic candidate TLX101-Tx.

How much revenue does Telix actually generate?

The half-year accounts released on August 20, 2026 report US$477 million of revenue for the six months to June 30, 2026, up 22% year on year, with adjusted EBITDA of US$52 million and profit after tax of US$38 million. Full-year 2025 revenue was US$803.8 million. Guidance for 2026 is US$950 to 970 million of revenue, with revenue and other income together guided above US$1 billion. Cash was US$252 million at June 30, 2026.

Why do Telix figures not look like those of a US company?

Telix is an Australian company listed on the ASX, with American depositary shares on Nasdaq where each ADS represents one ordinary share. It files with the SEC as a foreign private issuer and reports on an Australian half-year cycle under IFRS, so the quarterly balance sheets a US domestic filer publishes on Form 10-Q do not exist for it. Announcements reach the SEC as Form 6-K copies of what was filed with the ASX.

Join the Merlintrader community: follow the discussion and get more deep dives on our subreddit — r/MerlintraderPub — and on the Telegram channel @merlintraderpub_com.

Get these reports in real time

Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.

Join @merlintraderpub_com on Telegram

Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and not a personalised suitability assessment. Readers should do their own research and consult an authorised financial adviser before making any decision.

Figures are taken from Telix announcements to the ASX and the SEC, company press releases and Finviz market data, each dated where used. Telix reports on an Australian half-year cycle and files with the SEC as a foreign private issuer, so it does not publish quarterly balance sheet data of the kind published by U.S. domestic filers.

Radiopharmaceutical companies carry regulatory, manufacturing and supply-chain risk that can change the investment case abruptly and without warning. An FDA decision date is a binary event and its outcome cannot be predicted from prior filings.

Merlintrader may hold positions in the securities discussed. Full terms are on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.

Telix Pharmaceuticals ($TLX) Stock Hub — Merlintrader.
Biotech Catalyst Calendar
PDUFA dates, AdCom meetings, clinical readouts and trial completions in one free, filterable calendar.
Free FDA and PDUFA calendar →