AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 2, 2026, 9:00 AM ET Candel Therapeutics will present data from aglatimagene besadenovec in NSCLC and linoserpaturev in recurrent glioblastoma through two accepted posters at SITC's 41st Annual Meeting, November 4-8, 2026, in Phoenix, Arizona. AI-generated summary · Source: GlobeNewswire (via Finviz)
Stock Hub 2026 · Biotech & Healthcare
Clinical stageFiling planned Q4 2026Equity and royalty fundedBinary risk
Nasdaq: $CADL

Candel Therapeutics ($CADL) Stock Hub 2026: Can Manufacturing Validation Clear The Way For The Q4 Prostate BLA?

A 745-patient phase 3 in localized prostate cancer met its primary endpoint under a Special Protocol Assessment and is published in The Lancet Oncology, with a BLA planned for the fourth quarter of 2026. Behind it sit $201.6 million of cash, a runway into the first quarter of 2028 that already includes launch preparation, and $100 million more that arrives only if the FDA approves.

Editorial review: October 4, 2026 · Latest company news: October 2, 2026
Ticker: Nasdaq: $CADL
Company: Candel Therapeutics, Inc.
Currency: U.S. dollars throughout

Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: join @merlintraderpub_com.

Daily chart
Daily stock chart for CADL
Daily chart $CADLSource: Finviz — for information only, not a recommendation.
Next catalyst
Next guided catalyst · fourth quarter 2026
BLA submission for aglatimagene besadenovec in prostate cancer

Candel restated the planned BLA submission in the fourth quarter of 2026 in its September 10 release. The three September investor conferences on the previous version of this page have passed. On September 30 Candel said PrTK05 biodistribution and shedding data have been compiled for inclusion in the BLA planned for Q4 2026. The company guidance is a submission window, not a confirmed FDA decision date.

Candel release, September 10, 2026

Balance sheet — the part that does not move with the price
$201.6 million of cash, $126.1 million of equity, and a runway stated into Q1 2028

At June 30, 2026 Candel held $201.6 million of cash and cash equivalents against $119.7 million at December 31, 2025, with working capital of $191.5 million and total stockholders’ equity of $126.1 million. The company states this funds its current operating plan into the first quarter of 2028, including activities to support a potential United States commercial launch in 2027. The September 30 third-party share count is 76.12 million; both the February follow-on and ATM sales issued equity during 2026. A further $100 million is contracted from RTW Investments, payable on FDA approval, against a tiered royalty capped at $250 million.

The first-half cash increase reflects approximately $117.8 million of financing inflows, primarily the follow-on and ATM, less operating cash use and capital expenditure; it is not attributable to the February offering alone. The $6.3 million of subsequent ATM proceeds is outside the June balance-sheet date.

Key data
Market cap – Sept. 30, 2026
$798.9M
Finviz Elite reading; ~$828M at the Sept 29 close of $10.88
Shares outstanding – Sept. 30, 2026
76.12M
Third-party share-count data; February offering initially comprised 18,348,624 shares at $5.45
Free float – Sept. 30, 2026
61.34M
80.58% of shares outstanding
Short interest – Sept. 30, 2026
20.12%
Of float, 12.34M shares; short ratio 9.56
Insider ownership – Sept. 30, 2026
19.83%
Officers, directors and ten per cent holders; insider transactions -2.05%
Institutional ownership – Sept. 30, 2026
62.19%
High for a company of this size; institutional transactions +11.55%
Cash – Jun. 30, 2026
$201.6M
At June 30, 2026, against $119.7M at December 31, 2025
Stockholders’ equity – Jun. 30, 2026
$126.1M
At June 30, 2026
Quarterly operating expenses – Q2 2026
$26.7M
Q2 2026, against $11.2M a year earlier
Consensus target – Sept. 30, 2026
$21.75
Finviz aggregate of third-party estimates, not a Merlintrader view
Latest updateOctober 2, 2026: Candel confirmed SITC posters on November 6 and 7 covering NSCLC immune analyses and linoserpaturev with VEGF blockade. The prostate BLA remains planned for Q4 2026. Presentation dates do not establish an FDA decision date or identify the separately guided Arm C survival update. Company announcement
Figures in this pageMarket and sentiment data as of September 30, 2026; balance sheet as of June 30, 2026
The constructive case

The 745-patient randomized prostate phase 3 met its primary endpoint, and the extended follow-up supports the clinical package planned for a Q4 2026 BLA. June 30 cash was $201.6 million, with management forecasting funding into Q1 2028 including launch preparation. The separate $100 million RTW agreement is conditional on approval and other closing requirements; it is not cash already available.

The sceptical case

Candel has no approved product, and positive clinical data do not resolve manufacturing validation, application completeness or FDA review. Q2 operating expenses rose to $26.7 million as development and launch preparation expanded. The lung programme still needs randomized confirmation, and future funding, royalties and equity issuance can affect the economics available to shareholders.

Operating and financial position

June 30 cash supports a company forecast into Q1 2028

Candel reported cash of $201.565 million, working capital of $191.473 million and equity of $126.130 million at June 30, 2026. Q2 operating expenses were $26.746 million and net loss was $38.905 million, including $12.278 million of warrant remeasurement expense. Management’s August 13 forecast uses existing cash to fund the current plan into Q1 2028, including potential launch preparation; the conditional RTW payment is a separate contractual resource. Q2 Form 10-Q.

Executive summary

The nearest decision point is whether Candel completes manufacturing validation and submits the planned prostate BLA in Q4 2026. Randomized disease-free-survival evidence supports the application, while approval, launch execution and reimbursement remain unresolved. The cash balance provides time under management’s operating plan, but rising costs and the royalty agreement matter to eventual shareholder economics. The NSCLC and glioblastoma programmes offer additional development opportunities with separate populations, endpoints and evidence requirements; early survival and biomarker findings are not confirmed commercial value.

Latest news
October 2, 2026

SITC poster dates confirmed for November 6 and 7

Candel announced two accepted SITC posters: NSCLC multi-omics analyses, abstract 603, on November 6; and linoserpaturev with VEGF blockade in recurrent glioblastoma, abstract 468, on November 7. The meeting runs November 4–8 in Phoenix. This announces presentations rather than new results and does not independently confirm that the separately guided Arm C survival update will occur there.

October 1, 2026

Final Phase 2a lung data published, with one number doing the work

The peer-reviewed paper reports median overall survival of 24.5 months (95% CI 16.0 to 33.8) — but in the 46-patient per-protocol population, out of 76 enrolled and 73 dosed. In the 73 dosed patients the median is 14.3 months, and the per-protocol set excludes patients unable to complete protocol dosing and the week 12 assessment, including early apparent progression. The trial is single-arm with no control; overall survival is a secondary endpoint, and the co-primary objective response rate was 10.9 per cent. The authors write that efficacy “requires confirmation in a randomized controlled clinical trial, which has been initiated.”

September 30, 2026

Blood data show systemic T-cell activation after aglatimagene in prostate cancer

In the ongoing phase 2 PrTK05 trial, flow cytometry in 13 intermediate-risk patients treated with aglatimagene plus radiation showed expansion of CD8-positive effector, proliferating and cytotoxic T cells; the formal comparison with 6 standard-of-care controls is still ongoing. Candel says PrTK05 biodistribution and shedding data have been compiled for inclusion in the BLA planned for Q4 2026.

September 29, 2026 · ASTRO 2026

Biopsies more than two years after treatment show sustained immune remodeling

Late-breaking abstract LBA 30 applied AI-based digital pathology to phase 3 biopsies taken more than two years after radiation: in intermediate- to high-risk patients the company reports negative biopsies in 80% of evaluable aglatimagene patients (n=167) versus 63% of controls (n=62) (p=0.0018), and more lymphocytes inside residual tumor.

September 10, 2026

Regulatory experience added to the board ahead of the planned BLA

Candel announced on September 10 that Martine Zimmermann, PharmD, joined its board effective September 8. She brings more than 30 years of regulatory and quality experience, including leadership roles at Inventiva, Ipsen and Alexion. The appointment adds relevant oversight as Candel prepares aglatimagene besadenovec for a targeted Q4 2026 BLA submission.

Sep. 1, 2026 · GlobeNewswire

Candel discloses inducement stock option grants under Nasdaq Rule 5635(c)(4)

The board granted two new employees options on an aggregate of 31,400 shares at a $13.07 strike, approved as material inducement to employment outside the shareholder-approved plan. This is a routine Nasdaq-required disclosure, not a corporate development.

Aug. 26, 2026 · GlobeNewswire

Candel confirms three September investor conferences

The August announcement scheduled CEO Paul Peter Tak for fireside chats at Citi’s Biopharma Back to School Conference on September 9, the Cantor Global Healthcare Conference on September 10, and the H.C. Wainwright Global Investment Conference on September 15. No new clinical or regulatory data is attached to the announcement.

Merlintrader Health Score · $CADL 3.8out of 5

The Merlintrader Health Score is a one-to-five reading of financial and operational robustness over the next twelve to eighteen months, built on five weighted pillars. It measures how much shock a company can absorb, not whether a share is worth buying, and it is not an indication to buy or sell.

Balance sheet and runway · 30%4.5 / 5$201.6M of cash, $126.1M of equity, runway stated into Q1 2028 including launch preparation, no going-concern language
Catalysts · 30%4.0 / 5A BLA window in Q4 2026, ASTRO biomarker data presented September 29, arm C survival data in Q4, AURORA enrolling. Dense, but the central item is a company window rather than an agency date
Dilution · 20%2.5 / 5Share count up 44% year on year, a follow-on priced at a discount in February, warrants outstanding, and up to $250M of future royalties already sold
Liquidity · 10%3.5 / 5About 1.29M shares a day on a 61.34M float at the September 30, 2026 reading, adequate for the size, with 20.12% short interest amplifying moves in both directions
Execution · 10%4.0 / 5Phase 3 met its endpoint under an SPA and was published in a first-tier journal, AURORA activated on schedule, commercial leadership hired, EVERSANA engaged

Weighted result: 3.8 out of 5. A well-funded company with a dense catalyst calendar and a real late-stage asset, held back mainly by a dilution record that has been the price of that funding, and by the fact that its central near-term event is still a plan rather than a date.

Extended analysis

Does $CADL deserve a place in your portfolio?

The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.

Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.

01 Latest Update — September 30, 2026

September 30, 2026: systemic and tissue immune data, and the BLA timetable restated

Candel issued two releases dated September 30, 2026 (Needham, Mass.). The first reports new flow-cytometry data from the ongoing phase 2 PrTK05 trial: in 13 patients with intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer treated with aglatimagene besadenovec plus external-beam radiation, blood samples showed expansion of CD8-positive effector and effector-memory T cells, together with Ki67-positive proliferating and granzyme B-positive cytotoxic CD8-positive T cells. The formal comparison with the 6 patients treated with standard of care alone is still ongoing. The company expects to present these data, with the intermediate-risk subgroup of the PrTK03 phase 3, at a future scientific meeting, and to submit them for potential peer-reviewed publication in 2027.

The same release restates the phase 3 intermediate-risk subgroup: 635 patients, 85% of the intention-to-treat population, median follow-up 58.0 months to March 15, 2026. Aglatimagene reduced prostate cancer recurrence or prostate cancer-specific death by 41% (HR 0.59; 95% CI 0.41–0.84; p=0.0034). Additional exploratory, descriptive analyses point the same way, but the confidence intervals for time to biochemical failure (HR 0.48; 0.22–1.03) and time to salvage therapy (HR 0.51; 0.24–1.10) include 1, and time to metastasis (HR 0.10; 0.01–0.85) has a very wide interval. At 22–26 months, 76.6% (144/188) of evaluable intermediate-risk aglatimagene patients had negative biopsies versus 60.7% (54/89) of controls, and in paired biopsies with detectable tumor (n=98) aglatimagene increased the intratumoral lymphocyte fraction (p=0.002).

The second release covers late-breaking abstract LBA 30, presented by Chief Scientific Officer Francesca Barone at ASTRO 2026 on September 29: AI-based digital pathology on biopsies from the whole intermediate- to high-risk phase 3 population (622 pre-treatment and 427 collected more than two years after radiation). The release reports negative biopsies in 80% of evaluable aglatimagene patients (n=167) versus 63% of controls (n=62) (p=0.0018), a higher overall lymphocytic fraction (p=0.048, with both arms showing immune activation from radiation) and, in 108 paired biopsies with residual tumor (aglatimagene 62, control 46), a higher intratumoral lymphocyte fraction (p=0.006). The intermediate-risk figures in the first release (n=98, p=0.002) are a subset of this population.

What changes: the ASTRO poster listed in the catalyst map has been presented, and Candel says the PrTK05 biodistribution and shedding data have been compiled for inclusion in the BLA it plans to submit in the fourth quarter of 2026. What does not change: these are immune and pathology biomarkers, not a new efficacy endpoint; they do not yet identify which patients respond; the PrTK05 blood data come from 13 treated patients without a completed control comparison; and the BLA window remains a company target, not an FDA date.

Company release · integrated clinical and biomarker data · September 30, 2026 · Company release · ASTRO 2026 · September 30, 2026

What Would Falsify This Reading

The analysis rests on Candel completing manufacturing validation, submitting the planned prostate BLA in Q4 2026 and funding its current plan from existing cash. The following developments would materially change that reading.

  • A BLA submission that moves out of the Q4 2026 window. Candel describes the process validation campaign for drug substance and drug product at its contract development and manufacturing organisation as a critical CMC activity to enable the anticipated submission. Q4 2026 is a company window, not an FDA date: a slip in that campaign would move the filing, and with it acceptance and any FDA-specified review goal date. Source
  • Cash that no longer reaches the stated horizon. Candel reported cash of $201.565 million at June 30, 2026 and forecasts funding its current plan, including potential launch preparation, into Q1 2028. Q2 operating expenses were $26.746 million, and spending has more than doubled year on year in each of the last two quarters; a revised forecast or a materially higher spending rate would weaken the funded-company reading. Source
  • Loss of the conditional RTW payment. RTW Investments will pay $100 million only upon FDA marketing approval of aglatimagene in intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer, and the transaction is subject to closing conditions, including that FDA approval occurs by a specified date. Missing those conditions would remove the non-dilutive launch funding that approval is expected to convert into cash. Source
  • Further equity issuance before a filing. The weighted-average share count rose from 51,489,929 in the second quarter of 2025 to 74,131,229 in the second quarter of 2026, an increase of about 44%, after the February follow-on and ATM sales. Additional issuance before the BLA is submitted would extend the dilution record that already holds back the Health Score. Source

These are observations that would weaken the interpretation, not forecasts of inevitable events.

02 The Platform: What These Two Viruses Actually Do

Oncology investors have seen a long procession of interesting mechanisms that did not survive contact with real disease. It is worth being precise about what Candel’s two constructs do, because the two are often discussed as if they were the same thing.

Aglatimagene besadenovec: a delivery vehicle, not an oncolytic

Aglatimagene is replication-defective. It does not multiply inside the tumour and it does not kill cells by lysing them. Its job is to carry one gene, herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase, into tumour cells. Once the enzyme is being expressed, the patient takes valacyclovir, an ordinary antiviral. The enzyme converts it into nucleotide analogues that get incorporated into DNA, and cells that are dividing or already carrying DNA damage die in a way that is immunologically visible rather than silent.

Tumour-cell death can release patient-specific antigens into the inflammatory environment induced by adenoviral capsid proteins. The clinical programmes combine aglatimagene with standard care to test complementary activity. Radiation and some chemotherapy can damage DNA; checkpoint inhibition instead acts on immune regulation and does not create the same DNA damage.

Linoserpaturev: the opposite construction

Linoserpaturev is replication-competent: an oncolytic HSV-1 candidate designed to lyse tumour cells and activate immunity. This different mechanism does not establish greater clinical potency than aglatimagene. It remains in early clinical development, with planning for a randomized phase 2 dose-regimen study.

Behind both sits enLIGHTEN, the company’s HSV-based discovery platform, described as a systematic and iterative engine for generating new viral immunotherapies for solid tumours. It has produced no clinical candidate that the company has put a name and a trial to, and it is a research asset rather than pipeline.

Why the distinction matters commercially. A replication-defective gene-delivery product with more than 1,000 patients dosed and a favourable tolerability record is a manufacturing and logistics problem with a known shape. A replication-competent oncolytic virus is a different regulatory conversation. Treating the two as one platform, as the enthusiastic version of this story sometimes does, overstates how much of the risk has been retired.

03 The Prostate Phase 3: What Was Measured And What It Showed

The trial that carries this company was randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled and multicentre, in patients with localized, intermediate- to high-risk prostate cancer. Patients received aglatimagene plus standard-of-care radiotherapy, or placebo plus the same radiotherapy. It enrolled 745 patients. Results were first announced in December 2024, presented as an oral at ASCO in 2025, and published in The Lancet Oncology in 2026.

The published finding is a statistically significant improvement in disease-free survival for the aglatimagene arm against radiotherapy alone. Two features of the trial’s construction are worth more attention than they usually get.

  • It ran under a Special Protocol Assessment. An SPA is a written agreement with the FDA on aspects of trial design, endpoints and analysis reached before the trial reads out. It does not guarantee approval and it does not bind the agency if new issues arise, but it substantially narrows the range of arguments available later about whether the study asked the right question.
  • The comparator is standard of care, not nothing. Both arms received radiotherapy. The measured benefit is incremental on top of the treatment these patients would have received anyway, which is the harder and the more commercially relevant comparison.

The regulatory designations are supportive, not decisive. The FDA has granted aglatimagene Fast Track Designation and Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy designation in newly diagnosed localized prostate cancer at intermediate to high risk. RMAT brings the possibility of more frequent interaction with the agency and eligibility for priority review and accelerated approval, but neither designation is an approval, and neither shortens the manufacturing work described in the next section.

What is not established. Disease-free survival is not overall survival. A prostate cancer population at intermediate to high risk has a long natural history, and the endpoint that ultimately matters to payers and physicians is whether patients live longer, not only whether their disease stays away longer. The company has not claimed an overall-survival benefit, and none is implied.

04 The AUA 2026 Extended Follow-Up, Read Precisely

On May 15, 2026 the company presented extended follow-up from the same phase 3 in a plenary oral presentation at the American Urological Association Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C., held May 15 to 18. A plenary slot at the AUA is the field’s main stage, and that placement is itself a signal about how the urology community reads the data.

The headline figure is a 39% reduction in the hazard of prostate cancer recurrence or prostate cancer-specific death against placebo, after a median follow-up of 58 months, with a data cut-off of March 15, 2026. Nearly five years of median follow-up on a 745-patient randomised trial is a substantial evidence base by the standards of this sector.

The company also reported consistently favourable trends against placebo, in both the intent-to-treat population and the intermediate-risk subgroup, across every secondary and exploratory endpoint it listed:

  • time to biochemical failure;
  • time to metastasis;
  • rate of metastasis;
  • time to salvage anti-cancer therapy, that is, time to the next treatment.

It stated that no new safety signals or additional toxicities were observed.

Where precision matters. The company’s language is “consistently favourable trends” on the secondary and exploratory endpoints, not statistical significance on each of them. In a trial with one prespecified primary endpoint, secondary and exploratory measures are supportive evidence: they build a coherent picture, and they are not each an independent positive result. A reader who converts “favourable trends across all secondary endpoints” into “the drug hit every endpoint” has changed the meaning of the disclosure.

Update, September 30, 2026. The extended biomarker analysis from the same phase 3 was presented at ASTRO 2026 on September 29 as late-breaking abstract LBA 30 (see section 01): in intermediate- to high-risk patients the company reports negative biopsies in 80% of evaluable aglatimagene patients versus 63% of controls more than two years after radiation, with more lymphocytes inside residual tumor. Biomarker work matters here for a specific commercial reason: if a marker can identify which patients respond, it changes both the label conversation and the price conversation. These data describe immune activity; they do not yet identify responders.

05 From Data To Filing: The Manufacturing Work That Gates The BLA

The single most under-discussed item in Candel’s story is chemistry, manufacturing and controls. The company is explicit about it, and it deserves to be read at face value.

Candel states that it continues to advance pre-BLA readiness across CMC activities, preparation of clinical study reports and BLA modules, and that a process validation campaign for drug substance and drug product is being executed at its contract development and manufacturing organisation. Its own words: the campaign “is progressing well and is a critical CMC activity to enable the anticipated BLA submission in Q4 2026”.

That sentence is the gating item for the entire near-term thesis. A biologics licence application is not a clinical dossier with a manufacturing appendix. For a viral vector product the CMC section is a large fraction of the filing and a common source of delay and of complete response letters, and process validation at a third-party manufacturer is the step where a schedule slips without anything being wrong with the science.

Three specifics are worth tracking as this progresses:

  • The campaign is at a CDMO, not in-house. That is capital-efficient and it is normal at this size, and it also means the timeline depends on a partner’s capacity and on comparability between batches.
  • New clinical material has been produced and is intended for the pivotal NSCLC trial. Producing material for AURORA while validating process for a prostate filing puts two demands on the same manufacturing chain in the same window.
  • Q4 2026 is a window, not a date. Submission, acceptance and a review goal date are distinct milestones. An FDA acceptance notice may specify the review goal; an approval date cannot be inferred from the company’s filing window.

If the filing goes in during the fourth quarter, an FDA acceptance notice may specify a review goal date. Until a regulatory timetable is disclosed, the filing window remains company guidance.

06 AURORA: The Lung Trial That Decides Whether This Is A Platform

October 1: final phase 2a NSCLC publication, with population and comparator limits

Candel’s October 1, 2026 release reports publication in Journal for ImmunoTherapy of Cancer of final phase 2a results for aglatimagene besadenovec plus valacyclovir and continued checkpoint inhibition in unresectable stage III/IV NSCLC with inadequate response to immune checkpoint inhibitors. In the 46 evaluable patients who received two treatment courses, the per-protocol median overall survival was 24.5 months. This is the defined evaluable population, not an outcome that should be applied without qualification to every enrolled or treated patient. Primary source

Among the 41 evaluable patients with progressive disease at baseline, median overall survival was 21.5 months; 37% remained alive beyond 24 months at cutoff. In the 33-patient evaluable non-squamous subgroup with progressive disease, median overall survival was 25.4 months. The release also reports an exploratory intention-to-treat non-squamous analysis with median overall survival of 16.7 months. These populations and analyses are distinct, so the higher per-protocol figure cannot replace the broader exploratory result. Primary source

This was a single-arm study. Comparisons with historical docetaxel survival benchmarks are contextual rather than a randomized treatment effect. Patient selection, prior treatment, assessment timing and completion of two courses can influence a per-protocol analysis. Publication adds peer-reviewed detail but does not itself establish superiority over a concurrent control or an approved indication. The proportion surviving at a follow-up landmark should also remain separate from median survival and subgroup estimates. Primary source

In 35 evaluable patients with more than one lesion, the release reports shrinkage of uninjected lesions in 69%, described as a systemic or abscopal response. Biomarker findings included tumour cytotoxic T-cell infiltration and peripheral immune activation. Those observations support the proposed mechanism, but exploratory associations cannot establish which component caused an individual response or guarantee benefit in a later population. Six patients discontinued because of adverse events; two were considered possibly treatment-related, including ongoing checkpoint inhibition (grade 3 pneumonitis and empyema). There were no grade 4 events or treatment-related deaths. Treatment-related grade 3 adverse events occurred in 13.7%; no dose-limiting toxicities or unexpected extended-follow-up safety signals were reported. Primary source

The next confirmatory test is separate: the ongoing phase 3 AURORA study compares aglatimagene plus valacyclovir with continued pembrolizumab against docetaxel in metastatic stage IV non-squamous NSCLC after progression despite pembrolizumab and platinum chemotherapy. The company describes enrollment across approximately 150 sites globally. This publication is not an AURORA readout. Its commercial relevance depends on successful randomized development and any subsequent regulatory outcome, while the prostate and pancreatic programs retain their separate datasets. Primary source

A separate October 1, 2026 employee-inducement announcement reports that the Compensation Committee granted options on September 30 to four new employees covering an aggregate 85,900 common shares at an exercise price of $10.44 per share. The awards are under the 2025 Inducement Plan and Nasdaq Rule 5635(c)(4). Twenty-five percent vest on the first anniversary of each employee’s start date, followed by the remaining 75% in 36 equal monthly installments, subject to continued service. These are employment incentives and potential future share issuance, not an insider market purchase, cash already raised or additional shares necessarily outstanding at grant. The capital picture depends on the distinction between granted options, vesting and actual exercise. Primary source

In June 2026 Candel activated the first clinical trial site and opened enrolment for AURORA (NCT07660094), a global pivotal phase 3. The design, as disclosed:

  • Population: metastatic stage IV non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer whose disease has progressed despite treatment with pembrolizumab and platinum-based chemotherapy.
  • Experimental arm: two courses of aglatimagene plus valacyclovir, with continued pembrolizumab.
  • Control arm: standard-of-care docetaxel chemotherapy.
  • Randomisation: one to one, open-label, across approximately 150 sites worldwide.
  • Primary endpoint: overall survival. Secondary endpoints include safety and quality of life, measured with NSCLC-SAQ and EORTC QLQ-30.

A separate randomized test. Docetaxel is the disclosed standard-care comparator after progression on pembrolizumab and platinum chemotherapy. A positive overall-survival result could support development in this population, but activity in prostate cancer or a single-arm lung study does not establish the outcome of AURORA.

The design is honest and it is demanding. Overall survival as the primary endpoint, in a global randomised trial, is the hardest evidence to generate and the hardest to argue with. It is also slow, expensive and unforgiving. An open-label design with a chemotherapy comparator introduces the usual questions about quality-of-life reporting, and 150 sites is a large operational undertaking for a company of this size.

What to watch is enrolment, not data. No company readout date has been announced. The registry lists October 22, 2031 as estimated primary completion, not a confirmed readout date. For the next several quarters the meaningful AURORA news is the pace at which sites activate and patients enrol, because that is what determines whether the trial reads out on a schedule that the current balance sheet can reach. The FDA has previously granted aglatimagene Fast Track Designation in NSCLC.

07 Linoserpaturev In Recurrent Glioblastoma: Real Optionality, Early Stage

The HSV programme is where the science is most striking and the clinical position is weakest, and both halves of that sentence are true at once.

Linoserpaturev is in an ongoing phase 1b trial in recurrent high-grade glioma. Results published in Nature in 2023 reported that it was generally well tolerated with no dose-limiting toxicity, and that investigators observed improved median overall survival compared with historical controls after a single injection in a therapy-resistant condition. Historical-control comparisons are the weakest form of survival evidence and are hypothesis-generating only.

The more recent work is about mechanism rather than outcome. In October 2025 Science Translational Medicine published a comprehensive analysis of 97 serial tumour biopsies collected from two patients treated with repeated administrations in arm C of the trial. Ninety-seven biopsies from two patients is an extraordinary depth of sampling in a disease where tissue is very hard to obtain, and it is the kind of dataset that explains a mechanism rather than proving a benefit. The company and its academic collaborators are supported in this work by the Break Through Cancer foundation.

Where the programme stands now. The FDA cleared an Investigational New Drug application for linoserpaturev in the first quarter of 2026. The company says enabling work is underway to support a potential randomised phase 2 dose-regimen-finding study in recurrent glioblastoma, intended to establish the optimal number of administrations and a recommended regimen for future development. The word to notice is “potential”: the study has not been announced as initiated.

One dated item does sit here. The company expects to present potential long-term survival data from arm C of the phase 1b in the fourth quarter of 2026. That is the same quarter as the planned prostate filing, and it is the only clinical readout currently guided for this year.

Linoserpaturev has Fast Track and Orphan Drug designations for recurrent high-grade glioma. These designations do not establish efficacy or an approval timetable. Further dose-regimen and clinical development work remains.

08 Financial Position At June 30, 2026

The June 30 balance sheet reflects the equity financing and operating expenditure during the first half of 2026. The financial statements provide the basis for the following reconciliation.

Balance sheet itemJune 30, 2026December 31, 2025What moved
Cash and cash equivalents$201.6M$119.7MFollow-on and ATM financing, less operating cash use and capital expenditure
Working capital$191.5M$112.4MMoves with cash
Total assets$208.1M$125.2MAlmost entirely cash
Warrant liabilities$20.2M$15.6MNon-cash, marked to the share price
Total other liabilities$61.8M$57.7MIncludes the term debt
Accumulated deficit$(278.2)M$(230.4)MSix-month net loss of $47.8M
Total stockholders’ equity$126.1M$51.9MThe offering, less the loss

The figures are internally consistent: total assets less warrant liabilities and other liabilities equals stockholders’ equity to the thousand, at both dates, and the movement in accumulated deficit equals the six-month net loss exactly.

Runway. The company states that cash at June 30 is expected to fund the current operating plan into the first quarter of 2028, and that this plan already includes activities to support a potential U.S. commercial launch of aglatimagene in 2027. That is a meaningfully different statement from a runway that funds development only, and it is the reason Candel does not carry the going-concern language that dominates most names of comparable size.

Expense coverage is not a cash runway. Dividing June 30 cash of $201.565 million by Q2 operating expenses of $26.746 million gives 7.54 quarters of illustrative expense coverage. That arithmetic does not reproduce management’s forecast: operating expenses include non-cash compensation, while working capital, debt service, investment and changes in trial or launch spending affect cash. The company separately forecasts funding into Q1 2028 from its existing June 30 cash under its current plan.

Where the second quarter was spent

Total operating expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2026

Where the second quarter was spent
$26.7M
total operating expenses
  • Research and development$19.8M74%
  • General and administrative$6.9M26%

Of the total, $2.8 million is non-cash stock compensation: $1.8 million inside research and development and $1.0 million inside general and administrative. The company attributes the rise in general and administrative expense primarily to commercial readiness costs ahead of a potential 2027 launch.

Source: Candel Therapeutics second-quarter 2026 results release, August 13, 2026

09 What The Cost Line Is Telling You

Operating expenses are the most informative of Candel’s financial series, because they show a company changing from a clinical operation into one preparing to sell something.

Research and development in the second quarter was $19.8 million, against $7.0 million a year earlier. General and administrative was $6.9 million, against $4.2 million. The company attributes the R&D increase to higher clinical trial and manufacturing costs supporting the aglatimagene programmes and higher employee costs, and the G&A increase primarily to higher commercial readiness costs and employee costs.

Stock compensation inside those figures was $1.8 million in R&D and $1.0 million in G&A for the quarter, against $0.4 million and $0.6 million a year earlier. So $2.8 million of the $26.7 million is non-cash.

Reconstructing the quarters from the six-month totals the company published gives the shape of the ramp:

QuarterTotal operating expensesChange on the prior year
Q1 2025$8.1M—
Q2 2025$11.2M—
Q1 2026$16.3M+100%
Q2 2026$26.7M+139%

Spending has more than doubled year on year in each of the last two quarters, and the second-quarter step is larger than the first. This is what a company looks like when it is running a pivotal trial, validating a manufacturing process and building a commercial function at the same time. It is also the reason the runway guidance deserves to be re-checked at every quarterly release rather than assumed.

The net loss needs a separate explanation. Net loss for the quarter was $38.9 million, against an operating loss of $26.7 million. The gap is almost entirely a $12.3 million non-cash charge for the change in fair value of warrant liabilities. Warrant liabilities are remeasured every quarter against the share price: when the stock rises, the liability rises and the income statement takes a charge. It costs no cash and it says nothing about operations, and it is the single most misread line in this filing.

Operating expenses by quarter

Total operating expenses, in millions of dollars

$8.1MQ1 2025
$11.2MQ2 2025
$16.3MQ1 2026
$26.7MQ2 2026

More than double year on year in each of the last two quarters, and the second-quarter step is the larger of the two. This is the cost of running a pivotal trial, validating a manufacturing process and building a commercial function at the same time, and it is why the runway statement should be re-checked at every results release.

Source: Candel Therapeutics quarterly results releases. First-quarter figures derived by subtracting the reported second quarter from the reported six-month total.

10 Capital Structure, Dilution And The Money That Only Arrives On Approval

The 2026 follow-on and ATM both issued shares. The existing Trinity debt facility dates from October 2025; the RTW payment remains conditional on approval.

The February 2026 follow-on

The February 23 follow-on issued 18,348,624 shares at $5.45 for $100 million gross and approximately $93.5 million net. The June 10-Q also reports 2,838,894 ATM shares sold through June 30 for approximately $24.2 million net, plus 617,345 shares for $6.3 million net after June 30 through August 11. These are separate equity channels; a third-party share count does not establish exercise of the follow-on underwriters’ option. June 10-Q

The dilution is visible in the weighted-average count: 51,489,929 shares in the second quarter of 2025 against 74,131,229 in the second quarter of 2026, an increase of about 44%. The offering was priced at $5.45 when the last reported sale price was $5.85, a discount of about 6.8%.

The Trinity term debt

The Trinity agreement was entered on October 14, 2025 and amended March 10, 2026. The company carries term debt under a Loan and Security Agreement with Trinity Capital and other lenders, with warrants over 254,642 shares at a $5.89 exercise price issued to the lenders. Interest expense was $1.6 million in the quarter, against $0.2 million a year earlier. Debt at this stage is capital that does not dilute now and does constrain later: the company’s own risk language flags its ability to access future tranches and to comply with its obligations under the facility.

The RTW royalty agreement, and why it is the most interesting item here

On February 19, 2026 Candel entered a purchase and sale agreement with funds managed by RTW Investments. Under it, RTW will pay Candel $100 million upon FDA marketing approval of aglatimagene in intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer, in exchange for a tiered royalty on future U.S. net sales:

  • 4.67% on the portion of annual U.S. net sales at or below $1 billion;
  • 1.33% on the portion above $1 billion;
  • the 4.67% tier ratchets to 6.67% if annual net sales do not reach specified levels, subject to a cure opportunity, and both the ratchet and the cure can occur more than once;
  • royalties begin after first commercial sale and end once RTW has received $250 million, the royalty cap;
  • a buy-out option lets Candel terminate by paying specified amounts on a change of control or a sale of the product, up to the cap.

The transaction is subject to closing conditions, including that FDA approval occurs by a specified date and conditions relating to the company’s indebtedness.

The $100 million payment is conditional funding, not June 30 cash. Management separately states that existing cash funds its current plan into Q1 2028. If the RTW agreement closes, no new common shares are issued for that payment, but future U.S. net sales bear the royalty. The $250 million cap applies to royalty payments, not to the amount of product sales. A ratchet can increase the lower royalty tier when specified sales thresholds are missed, subject to contractual cure rights.

11 Market Data, Ownership And Positioning

Figures from Finviz Elite at the September 30, 2026 reading, except where stated.

MeasureValueNote
Last confirmed close$10.88September 29, 2026, on 962,100 shares
Reading during the session$10.44, down 4.04%September 30, 2026, on 1,267,931 shares against an average of 1,291,270
Market capitalisation$798.9MThird-party market-cap data; not exactly matched to the intraday price and separately reported share count
Shares outstanding76.12MThird-party data; it does not mean the share count has remained unchanged since February
Free float61.34M80.58% of shares outstanding
Insider ownership19.83%Officers, directors and ten per cent holders; insider transactions -2.05% over the period
Institutional ownership62.19%High for a company of this size; institutional transactions +11.55%
Short interest20.12%Of float, 12.34M shares; short ratio 9.56
Consensus target$21.75Finviz aggregate of third-party estimates, not a Merlintrader view
PerformanceUp 84.78% year to date, up 104.71% over twelve months

Ownership and positioning have different denominators. Third-party data show institutional ownership of 62.19% and insider ownership of 19.83% of outstanding shares, while short interest of 20.12% uses the float. These categories can overlap and are not a partition of ownership. Changes in aggregate short interest do not establish that the same holders retained their positions or reveal their motives.

Short covering may amplify an upward move, but the size and timing of any covering cannot be inferred from this historical snapshot. Short interest does not measure the likelihood of regulatory success.

Retail sentiment, with the usual warning. On September 30, 2026 the $CADL stream carried 10,425 watchers, with message volume in the high band at 60 out of 100 and a platform sentiment score of 61 out of 100, labelled bullish — up from 38 on each of the two preceding sessions, on the day the two biomarker releases came out. Of the messages that carry a tag, 98.4% are bullish against 1.6% bearish. The average of the twenty-two readings from August 31 is 44.9, in a range from 29 on September 9 to 61 on September 30, so the September 30 figure is the top of the month rather than a settled level. These are the opinions of non-professional traders, not analysts, and a tagged reading that one-sided is a description of crowding rather than of merit. It is worth remembering that a large part of that conversation concerns a breast-cancer expansion the company has not announced.

Open the live $CADL stream on Stocktwits → Source: Stocktwits. Referral link.

Who owns it, and who is positioned against it

Percentages as reported, on different bases

Institutional ownership62.19%
Insider ownership19.83%
Short interest, of float20.12%

The three figures are not slices of one pie and do not add to a hundred. Institutional and insider ownership are percentages of shares outstanding; short interest is a percentage of the free float, which is 61.34 million of the 76.12 million shares. High institutional ownership alongside a fifth of the float sold short is an unstable combination around a binary event.

Source: Finviz Elite, reading of September 30, 2026

12 Catalyst Map

TimingEventNature of the dateWhat matters
November 6–7, 2026SITC posters 603 and 468Confirmed presentation dates, announced October 2NSCLC multi-omics and linoserpaturev/VEGF-blockade findings; distinct from an assumed Arm C survival readout
September 9, 2026Citi 2026 Biopharma Back to School Conference, fireside chat, 10:00 a.m. ETHistorical conference datePast presentation; assess any disclosed refinements against subsequent updates
September 10, 2026Cantor Global Healthcare Conference, fireside chat, 3:20 p.m. ETHistorical conference datePast presentation; subsequent updates take precedence
September 15, 2026H.C. Wainwright 28th Annual Global Investment Conference, 9:30 a.m. ETHistorical conference datePast presentation; subsequent updates take precedence
September 29, 2026ASTRO 2026: late-breaking abstract LBA 30, digital pathology on phase 3 biopsiesPresentedSustained immune remodeling reported; no responder-selection marker yet
Q4 2026BLA submission for aglatimagene in localized prostate cancerCompany window, not an FDA dateThe central item. Monitor submission, acceptance and any FDA-specified review goal separately
Q4 2026Potential long-term survival data from arm C of the linoserpaturev phase 1b in recurrent high-grade gliomaCompany expectationThe only clinical readout guided for this year
OngoingAURORA phase 3 enrolment across approximately 150 sitesRegistry primary completion: October 2031 estimateSite activation and enrolment pace, not data
OngoingProcess validation campaign for drug substance and drug product at the CDMONo dateThe company’s own stated gate on the Q4 filing
Not datedPotential randomised phase 2 dose-regimen-finding study of linoserpaturev in recurrent glioblastomaEnabling work underwayWhether the HSV programme moves from phase 1b to a controlled trial
On approval$100 million payment from RTW InvestmentsContingent, subject to closing conditionsConverts approval into non-dilutive cash for the launch
2027Potential U.S. commercial launch of aglatimagene, if approvedCompany planAlready inside the stated runway

Primary Sources And Reference Links

Market data from Finviz at the reading of September 30, 2026. Every figure on this page carries the date of the document it comes from. Figures published before a results release become outdated the moment that release is issued.

Candel SITC presentation announcement, October 2, 2026

Frequently asked questions about $CADL

When will Candel submit the prostate cancer BLA?

The company plans to submit the Biologics License Application for aglatimagene besadenovec in localized prostate cancer to the FDA in the fourth quarter of 2026. That is a company window restated on September 10 and again on September 30, 2026, not an FDA date, and no review clock has started.

What did the Phase 3 prostate trial show?

The 745-patient randomized, placebo-controlled trial (NCT01436968) met its primary endpoint of disease-free survival under a Special Protocol Assessment, and was published in The Lancet Oncology. In the intermediate-risk subgroup of 635 patients, 85% of the intention-to-treat population, with median follow-up of 58.0 months to March 15, 2026, aglatimagene plus radiation reduced the risk of recurrence or prostate-cancer death by 41% against placebo plus radiation (HR 0.59; 95% CI 0.41–0.84; p=0.0034).

What was announced on September 30, 2026?

Two releases. The first reported AI-enabled digital pathology on Phase 3 biopsies (abstract LBA 30, presented at ASTRO 2026 on September 29): negative biopsies in 80% of evaluable treated patients (n=167) against 63% of controls (n=62), p=0.0018. The second reported early flow-cytometry data from the ongoing Phase 2 PrTK05 trial showing systemic expansion of cytotoxic CD8-positive T cells in 13 treated patients, with the comparison against 6 standard-of-care patients still ongoing, and stated that the PrTK05 biodistribution and shedding data have been compiled for the BLA.

Is Candel funded through the filing and a potential launch?

The company states that $201.6 million of cash at June 30, 2026 funds its current operating plan into the first quarter of 2028, including activities to support a potential United States commercial launch in 2027. A further $100 million is contracted from RTW Investments, payable on FDA approval, against a tiered royalty capped at $250 million. There is no going-concern statement in the quarterly report.

How large is the intermediate-risk prostate cancer population?

Candel puts it at approximately 65,000 patients a year in the United States treated with curative-intent external beam radiation therapy, which it describes as the largest group of patients with localized disease.

Join the Merlintrader community: follow the discussion and get more deep dives on our subreddit — r/MerlintraderPub — and on the Telegram channel @merlintraderpub_com.

Get these reports in real time

Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.

Join @merlintraderpub_com on Telegram

Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent journalism and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $CADL or any other security.

Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Data can change without notice, and figures published before a results release become outdated the moment that release is issued. Merlintrader makes no representation that the information is complete or current at the time of reading. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.

Clinical-stage biotechnology carries binary risk. Trials can fail, regulatory decisions can be unfavourable, a planned filing window can move, approval does not guarantee commercial adoption, and development-stage companies frequently raise capital on unfavourable terms. A single announcement can change the value of the business overnight, and companies at this stage can lose all of their value. Aglatimagene besadenovec and linoserpaturev are investigational and are not approved by the FDA or any other regulator for any use.

Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz and Stocktwits, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.

Candel Therapeutics, Inc. ($CADL) Stock Hub — Merlintrader
Biotech Catalyst Calendar
PDUFA dates, AdCom meetings, clinical readouts and trial completions in one free, filterable calendar.
Open the calendar →