AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 5, 2026, 8:30 AM ET Critical Metals Corp. announced the Government of Greenland approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for its Tanbreez Project, valid through September 8, 2050. AI-generated summary · Source: GlobeNewswire (via Finviz)
Stock Hub · Energy, Minerals & Rare Earths
TanbreezRare EarthsMine development
Nasdaq: $CRML

Critical Metals ($CRML) Stock Hub: Can New Capital Advance Tanbreez?

A stronger cash balance gives Critical Metals more room to develop Tanbreez. The October European Lithium vote can reshape the capital structure. The key test is whether technical progress, customer contracts and financing create durable value for each share.

Last updated: October 5, 2026
Critical Metals Corp.
Currency: U.S. dollars unless stated

Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: join @merlintraderpub_com.

Daily chart
Critical Metals CRML daily chart
Daily chart $CRMLSource: Finviz — for informational purposes only, not a recommendation.
Next catalyst
Next dated catalyst · October 22, 2026
European Lithium securityholders vote on the proposed acquisition

The September 15 scheme announcement schedules the meetings for October 22, 2026 Source. The booklet expects the exchange ratio to be announced on October 21 and implementation on November 5, subject to approvals and other conditions Source. Watch the ratio, the related-party resolutions and the remaining cash and court conditions. A successful vote is a step toward completion, not the completion itself.

Key data
Unrestricted cash
$102.48M
At June 30, 2026 Source
Operating cash use
$29.67M
Year ended June 30, 2026 Source
Shares outstanding
146,993,753
Annual-report cover, June 30, 2026 Source
European Lithium vote
October 22, 2026
September 15, 2026 timetable Source
Latest updateOctober 2, 2026 — Earnout share obligation to end on implementation. A Form 6-K reports Amendment No. 4 to the merger agreement with European Lithium: the obligation to issue up to 6,778,838 earnout shares would end on the scheme’s Implementation Date, and the amendment falls away if the scheme is not implemented. The company also agreed to pay a financial advisor $5 million in cash and to issue about 1.1 million shares. Source
Figures in this pageFinancial statements and share count: June 30, 2026 (FY2026 Form 20-F). Market reference: September 30, 2026 close. Float and short-interest fields: as of October 1, 2026. Source Source Source
The constructive case

The European Lithium transaction advances on acceptable terms; cash supports the next technical and licensing milestones; an updated feasibility package and financeable offtake move Tanbreez closer to construction. The test is improved project economics per CRML share.

The case against

Costs rise or permits, financing and processing schedules slip. The transaction increases complexity while additional shares fund a longer development period. The market assigns less value to preliminary models before revenues arrive.

The financial question

Can stronger cash buy enough progress before the next financing?

Critical Metals reported $102.48 million of cash and equivalents at June 30, 2026, following substantial share and warrant financing during the year Source. Tanbreez offers exposure to heavy rare earths, but the mine and its downstream route must still become an operating business. The useful distinction is between a development milestone, a binding customer commitment and cash that can actually fund construction.

The FY2026 annual report also changes several familiar parts of the story: the BMW agreement was terminated in August, the EXIM letter of interest expired in June, and the older Tanbreez economic study uses a flowsheet the company has since superseded Source. Those facts matter more than recycling a headline about the size of the deposit.

Executive summary

Critical Metals is a development-stage minerals company whose principal exposures are Tanbreez in Greenland and Wolfsberg in Austria; it had not commenced production or generated operating revenue. The central question for the next 12–18 months is whether new capital buys enough progress before the next financing. Cash and equivalents were $102.48 million at June 30, 2026, FY2026 operating cash use was $29.67 million, and substantial going-concern doubt remains. The October 22, 2026 European Lithium vote, its exchange ratio and the feasibility study targeted by mid-2027 are the dated tests. Source Source Source

Latest news

October 5, 2026 — Greenland approves the Tanbreez Mining and Closure Plans

Critical Metals announced that the Government of Greenland approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for Tanbreez, valid through September 8, 2050; the approval was signed on September 29. Construction still requires activity-specific operating permits under sections 120 and 121 of the Mineral Activities Act and the required financial security. Source

October 2, 2026 — Earnout share obligation to end on implementation

A Form 6-K reports that on September 28 Critical Metals and European Lithium signed Amendment No. 4 to the 2022 merger agreement, terminating the obligation to issue up to 6,778,838 ordinary shares to European Lithium as earnout consideration, together with a separate agreement terminating their February 2024 Investors Agreement. Both take effect automatically on the scheme’s Implementation Date and lapse if it does not occur Source. The same filing reports a settlement with a financial advisor, signed October 1, under which the company will pay $5 million in cash and issue approximately 1.1 million ordinary shares in a private placement, with a resale registration statement to follow. It also reports that director Michael C. Ryan died on September 27 Source.

September 25, 2026 — Annual accounts reset the funding picture

The FY2026 Form 20-F reports June 30 cash of $102.48 million and annual operating cash use of $29.67 million Source. The auditor still describes substantial going-concern doubt. The larger cash balance does not establish that Tanbreez development is funded or that construction financing is in place. The practical question is how development spending and fresh capital requirements change that cash cushion.

September 16, 2026 — Romanian refinery economics remain preliminary

The company outlined a proposed refinery with estimated CAPEX of $1.85 billion, within a ±25% Class 4 range, and modelled approximately $2.2 billion of annual revenue before operating costs, tax and capital recovery Source. These are project assumptions, not operating revenue or a fully funded construction commitment.

September 15, 2026 — European Lithium transaction moves to a vote

Court orders allowed the scheme meetings and booklet distribution to proceed; the meetings are scheduled for October 22, 2026 Source. Shareholder, optionholder, related-party and final court approvals remain relevant. The floating consideration makes the exchange-ratio announcement material to CRML holders Source.

July 8, 2026 — Non-core assets enter a strategic process

Critical Metals retained advisers to assess possible sales, spin-offs, joint ventures and other alternatives for non-core assets Source. This could sharpen the focus on Tanbreez, but a process announcement does not establish a buyer, sale proceeds or cash available to the mine.

Merlintrader Health Score · $CRML2.25out of 5

How robust or fragile the company looks over the next twelve to eighteen months, scored 1 to 5 across five weighted pillars. Assessed on October 1, 2026.

Balance sheet and runway · 30%2.0 / 5Unrestricted cash of $102.48 million at June 30, 2026, but development is not fully funded and going-concern uncertainty remains Source.
Catalyst · 30%3.0 / 5European Lithium vote scheduled for October 22, 2026 Source; conditions and exchange terms can change the capital structure. Tanbreez feasibility remains a later step Source.
Dilution · 20%1.5 / 5Financing, warrants, awards and transaction shares weigh on per-share economics Source Source.
Liquidity · 10%2.5 / 5Finviz float of 82.57 million and short float of 31.27%, as of October 1, 2026, suggest event sensitivity; the short settlement date is not stated Source.
Execution · 10%2.0 / 5The May 2026 REalloys contract is binding Source, but production, the updated process and finance still need to converge Source.

This is not an indication to buy or sell. It is a description of financial and operational robustness, not a rating, a target price or a recommendation, and it says nothing about whether the shares are worth their price.

Extended analysis

Does $CRML deserve a place in your portfolio?

The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.

Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.

01 Scenarios

The complete bull case: cash and customers can turn an asset into a project

The strongest constructive argument begins with an actual change in financing capacity. Cash and equivalents increased from $7.30 million at June 30, 2025 to $102.48 million at June 30, 2026 Source. That gives management more room to complete studies, maintain field activity and negotiate with counterparties. It is a real improvement over a business operating with a very small cash balance, even though the money came principally from investors and does not establish economic production.

The asset exposure also became more direct. The FY2026 report records a 92.5% interest in Tanbreez at June 30, 2026 Source. More of a successful project’s economics could therefore accrue to the group. The attraction is the heavy-rare-earth component and a potential supply route outside China. For that strategic appeal to create durable value, the company must produce a saleable product at a competitive delivered cost. Political interest can help negotiations; customers paying for qualified material provide the commercial evidence.

The May 21, 2026 REalloys agreement supplies a stronger commercial reference than an expression of interest: it is a binding offtake covering 15% of annual concentrate production for fifteen years, with shipments following the start of production Source. Pricing is linked to rare-earth-oxide benchmarks by element. This can help demonstrate demand and support financing discussions. It does not by itself fund the mine, but it gives the bull case something more tangible than a list of potential customers.

The proposed European Lithium acquisition could simplify a complicated ownership relationship and change the resources available to the combined group. The October 2026 vote and exchange-ratio timetable therefore matter Source. The constructive outcome would combine approval, a manageable new-share count and a useful cash contribution after transaction costs and relevant obligations. The number of shares issued is essential: gaining assets is most useful when existing shareholders retain an attractive economic interest in them.

A credible processing route is the next bridge. The September 16, 2026 Romanian study shows how management wants to move beyond concentrate and recover more value from the mineral mix Source. A favourable outcome would be repeatable recoveries, customer specifications, realistic energy and reagent costs, and a funding structure that does not put every downstream dollar onto CRML equity. The preliminary figures indicate the ambition; engineering and financing would have to establish the investable economics.

The bull case becomes stronger when the company closes the gap between these stages: cash pays for useful work, work produces an updated technical package, that package supports binding finance and customers, and financing supports construction. It weakens if a larger cash balance merely permits a wider collection of projects without resolving the core mine. An updated economic study, clear licence compliance and disciplined capital allocation would be more persuasive than repeating an old NPV.

Base

Technical work and transaction preparation continue, with progress arriving in stages. The company retains access to equity but spends more as development expands. Commercial commitments improve visibility without eliminating the need for project funding.

The complete bear case: development can consume capital faster than it removes uncertainty

The central bearish argument is that a funded corporate account is not a funded mine. In FY2026, operating activities used $29.67 million and investing activities used another $36.99 million Source. The company expects expenditure to increase as development advances. A simple division of cash by the historical operating burn therefore exaggerates the comfort if it is presented as a construction runway. Investors need the future work programme, its cost and the financing conditions, not only the cash balance.

The financial statements retain a going-concern warning despite the cash raised Source. This is particularly relevant alongside the capital intensity of the proposed downstream strategy: the September 16, 2026 Romanian refinery concept carries estimated CAPEX of $1.85 billion, with a ±25% preliminary range Source. That is a separate project estimate, not a near-term corporate bill, but it shows why the headline refinery revenue is not value already secured for shareholders. Partnership terms and the allocation of funding obligations can change the eventual equity benefit substantially.

Two familiar sources of reassurance also need to be reset. The FY2026 report says the non-binding EXIM letter of interest expired on June 14, 2026 and that renewal was being sought Source. It also says the BMW offtake agreement was terminated on August 17, 2026, with the advance to be returned Source. Neither development proves Tanbreez cannot succeed. Both make it wrong to count those historic arrangements as current committed financing or an unchanged customer foundation.

Dilution is already part of the operating model. The annual-report cover lists 146,993,753 ordinary shares outstanding at June 30, 2026 Source. Cash raises, acquisition consideration, warrants, share-based compensation and the proposed European Lithium transaction can all alter the share count. A rising project valuation may deliver a disappointing result per share if ownership is diluted too quickly or fresh capital arrives on demanding terms. Warrants can bring cash, but cashless exercise and compensation shares illustrate why every new share does not bring an equivalent cash contribution.

The mine also faces a technical and timing test. The company stated in the FY2026 report that the flowsheet behind the March 2025 PEA had become obsolete following later metallurgical work Source. Better test results may eventually improve economics, but replacing the study means the older NPV is not a current valuation shortcut. The MD&A also lists an extended September 30, 2026 deadline for exploitation and closure plans Source. That date has passed; calendar passage alone does not show the condition was met or accepted.

The bear case would be weakened by timely licensing evidence, a rigorous updated study, finance with manageable equity demands and demonstrated saleable output. Until then, positive political or metallurgical headlines can coexist with an unfinished funding chain. The relevant risk is a sequence of individually plausible steps that collectively takes longer, costs more and leaves less economic interest with each existing share.

These are analytical paths, not price forecasts or assigned probabilities. They describe what the company would need to achieve and what could interrupt that process.

What would invalidate this reading?

The framework changes when evidence changes. These are business tests, not instructions to trade:

  • A substantially funded development plan. Binding finance tied to an updated costed plan would reduce the concern that corporate cash must carry an open-ended construction programme.
  • A different transaction outcome. Failure, material revision or completion of the European Lithium schemes would change both the capital structure and the resources attributed to the combined business Source.
  • Commercial processing evidence. Repeatable production at customer specification and demonstrated cost would strengthen the case beyond preliminary refinery modelling Source.
  • A licence or technical setback. A material adverse change in approval status, the updated flowsheet or project economics would challenge the constructive assumption that the current cash can buy meaningful progress Source.

02 What shareholders actually own

Critical Metals is a development-stage minerals company. Its principal exposures are Tanbreez in Greenland and Wolfsberg in Austria, together with related processing ambitions and infrastructure interests. The FY2026 annual report states that the company had not commenced production at either principal project and did not generate operating revenue Source. This is the starting point for reading every financial forecast: the business is spending to create future production rather than earning cash from an established mine.

At June 30, 2026, the group held 92.5% of Tanbreez and owned the Wolfsberg project through its subsidiaries Source. Tanbreez is the more immediate strategic focus of the rare-earth narrative. Wolfsberg adds lithium exposure and a different set of permits, market conditions and processing requirements. Combining them under one ticker does not make their development risks interchangeable. A favourable rare-earth financing announcement would not automatically resolve Austrian approvals or lithium project economics.

The company also has interests intended to support Greenland execution. The FY2026 report describes the acquisition of a 70% interest in 60° North Greenland and the purchase of the MV Ocean Endeavour, intended to provide accommodation and a floating base for personnel Source. These assets can address practical constraints in a remote development. They also absorb capital before the mine produces revenue. Their value depends on whether they make the core programme cheaper, quicker or more reliable, rather than simply increasing the asset list.

The July 8, 2026 strategic review of non-core assets introduces a possible simplification route Source. A disposal could release cash or management attention; a joint venture could share future spending. The announced process remains an option, not a receivable. The useful next disclosure would identify an actual transaction, consideration, conditions and the resulting obligations retained by CRML. Until that point, a fair assessment credits the existing cash and assets without adding hypothetical disposal proceeds.

03 The calendar and what must happen at each event

The next specific corporate catalyst is the European Lithium meeting process scheduled for October 22, 2026 Source. The September booklet sets out an indicative exchange-ratio announcement on October 21, implementation on November 5 and commencement of trading in the new CRML shares on November 6 Source. These dates belong to a conditional transaction timetable. Court approval and satisfaction or waiver of the relevant conditions remain necessary; none of the dates is a guarantee that completion will occur.

The first useful question on the vote is whether the required resolutions pass. The schemes involve shareholders and optionholders, alongside related-party resolutions at the general meeting Source. The second question is which conditions remain after the meetings. A headline saying shareholders approved the transaction would not settle the final court, cash or other contractual conditions. The third is the economic outcome for CRML holders: shares issued, interests suspended, cash brought into the group and liabilities or projects acquired.

The exchange ratio adds a separate market-sensitive event. The booklet uses a twenty-trading-day CRML VWAP measure and a collar, with the ratio scheduled to be announced before the meetings Source. A weaker price within the collar increases the number of CRML shares given per European Lithium share. This makes the final ratio more informative than an acquisition value quoted at the original announcement. It also means a simple fixed-share merger model does not capture the transaction.

For Tanbreez, the FY2026 MD&A describes extended licence milestones: exploitation and closure plans by September 30, 2026, financial security and a company guarantee by March 31, 2027, and commencement of exploitation by September 30, 2029 Source. The annual report contains older dates elsewhere; the dates used here are explicitly those in its discussion of the extension. The September deadline is already past at this hub’s October 1 update. It is a compliance milestone requiring evidence of status, not a future catalyst to keep rolling forward.

The FY2026 report targets completion of the Tanbreez definitive feasibility study by mid-2027 Source. That is a company expectation, with a broader window than a scheduled earnings release. The event matters because it should connect mine design, the updated process, recovery assumptions, capital costs and operating costs. A study with an attractive headline but materially larger equity requirements would have a different implication from a study that can support a credible financing package.

04 Cash, burn and the limits of a runway calculation

At June 30, 2026, Critical Metals reported $102.4766 million of cash and equivalents, compared with $7.2973 million a year earlier Source. It separately reported $15.3600 million of restricted cash Source. The separation is essential: the restricted balance was linked to the BMW arrangement and is not part of general development cash. The later termination of that arrangement creates a return of the advance, discussed below, rather than a windfall for the mine.

Operating activities used $29.6704 million during the year ended June 30, 2026 Source. Dividing that annual outflow by twelve gives a calculated historical average of approximately $2.47 million a month. At that unchanged rate, the reported unrestricted cash would cover roughly forty-one months. That arithmetic is useful only as a description of the past spending base. It is not management runway guidance and does not include a complete future construction budget.

Investing activities used another $36.9874 million in FY2026 Source. Combining operating and investing cash use gives a calculated $66.6578 million, or approximately $5.55 million per month over that year. Dividing June cash by that broader historical average gives roughly eighteen months of coverage. This second calculation captures more of the development and acquisition spending, but it still is not a prospective runway: acquisitions can be irregular, and construction spending can rise sharply from the historical level.

The auditor’s FY2026 report retains substantial doubt about the company’s ability to continue as a going concern Source. That warning can coexist with a much larger cash balance because the company has ongoing obligations and needs additional funds to sustain development. It does not mean the reported cash is fictitious or that immediate insolvency has occurred. It means the financial statements do not support treating the entire project programme as already financed.

05 Why the accounting loss is much larger than cash use

The company reported a FY2026 loss after tax of approximately $228.2 million Source. That figure is much larger than the $29.67 million operating cash outflow for the same year Source. The difference reflects the accounting for warrants, share-based compensation and other non-cash or non-operating items. Dividing the cash balance by the accounting loss does not give the remaining life of the company.

The FY2026 cash-flow reconciliation includes a $120.8721 million loss on the fair value of warrants and $65.9942 million of share-based payment expense Source. These are material to shareholder economics but behave differently from paying a contractor. A warrant liability can rise with the share price and produce a large accounting expense without an equivalent cash payment in that period. Compensation paid through equity reduces the cash needed for the compensated activity while increasing the claim on future shareholder value.

Cash generation during FY2026 came from financing rather than mine sales. The cash-flow statement reports approximately $145.00 million received from share issues and $23.42 million from warrant exercises Source. Net financing cash flow was $163.18 million after the other financing movements Source. Those inflows explain how cash rose while operating and investing activities consumed funds. The balance sheet improved because investors supplied capital, not because the operating business had reached self-funding status.

The spending mix also matters. FY2026 investing outflows included $9.79 million for property and equipment, $3.16 million for exploration and evaluation, and $20.10 million for investment in an equity-accounted joint venture Source. These categories do not all represent recurring corporate overhead. A comparison of annual burn should identify whether cash went into continuing operations, asset purchases or project work. That is more useful than describing every dollar as the same recurring expense.

06 Funding promises, liabilities and the BMW change

The balance sheet’s obligations require classification before adding them together. At June 30, 2026, the group reported $19.21 million of trade and other payables, $5.67 million of current related-party funding, approximately $0.80 million of non-current related-party funding and a $95.07 million warrant liability Source. These items have different settlement mechanics. The warrant valuation is not equivalent to a bank loan falling due for cash, while suppliers and related parties can create actual cash demands.

The BMW development is a concrete change in the customer and funding story. The annual report says the offtake agreement was terminated on August 17, 2026 and that the company would arrange to return the $15 million advance, with the corresponding bank guarantee released Source. At the June reporting date, the advance appeared as an offtake-prepayment liability and the associated funds were restricted. The termination therefore was not an additional $15 million loss of unrestricted cash at June 30, and the restricted funds are not newly available project finance.

For Wolfsberg, losing the agreement changes the evidence for future customer demand. The company says discussions about potential future cooperation with BMW may continue Source. That is a possible future relationship, not continuation of the terminated agreement. A replacement binding agreement, with volumes, specifications and payment terms, would carry more weight than a statement that discussions remain constructive.

The EXIM position is similarly specific. The FY2026 report says a non-binding letter of interest contemplating up to $120 million expired on June 14, 2026, with an application for renewal in progress Source. A letter of interest was never the same as committed loan proceeds. Expiry makes it especially inappropriate to add that amount to available liquidity. The next useful development would identify renewed terms or a binding financing decision, its conditions and the eligible project costs.

The report also discusses a financial-adviser settlement under negotiation, with an expected $13 million liability split between $5 million cash and $8 million shares, without a definitive agreement at the report date Source. The important point is the possible mix of cash and dilution, not the legal paperwork. Taken together, these obligations show why the funding story extends beyond one cash number: the cost to move forward includes suppliers, transaction costs, financing terms and claims settled through equity.

07 Shares, warrants and the cost of financing per share

The annual-report cover states that 146,993,753 ordinary shares were outstanding at June 30, 2026 Source. This is a dated issued-share figure, not a fully diluted total and not a live estimate of shares outstanding after that reporting date. The same annual report describes authorized capital of 500 million shares Source. Authorization gives capacity to issue; it does not mean those shares already participate in the company or that all remaining capacity will be used.

The FY2026 report describes an October 2025 financing of $35 million involving five million shares and warrants for ten million shares, followed by a separate $50 million financing later that month; an April 2026 placement raised approximately $60 million gross Source. These transactions explain much of the stronger cash position. The relevant question for future financing is what a new investor receives for each dollar: ordinary shares alone, warrants, repricing protections or other rights.

At June 30, 2026, the warrant note lists approximately 9.99 million of the October 2025 investor warrants, with a $7 exercise price subject to adjustment and an October 2031 expiry Source. Other warrant series have their own terms, including publicly traded CRMLW warrants with an $11.50 exercise price and February 2029 expiry Source. These are different securities from CRML ordinary shares. A move in the stock can improve the prospect of exercise cash while also increasing future dilution.

Equity compensation is another ongoing claim. The FY2026 report describes a plan reserve of 21,171,001 shares after its amendment, including shares added through an automatic increase Source. The reserve is not an additional block of shares already outstanding. Vesting schedules and performance conditions determine how awards become actual ownership. The report identifies November 2026 vesting events for certain awards Source, making the post-reporting-date share count worth watching around the transaction period.

After the reporting date, the October 2 Form 6-K disclosed a settlement with a financial advisor signed October 1: $5 million in cash and approximately 1.1 million ordinary shares to be issued in a private placement, with the company obliged to file a resale registration statement within 30 days and to use reasonable best efforts to have it declared effective no later than 120 days after the agreement Source.

08 European Lithium: the vote is also a dilution event

The proposed acquisition is unusual because European Lithium is already a major holder of CRML. The FY2026 ownership table lists its holding at 45,536,338 shares, or 31.0%, as of June 30, 2026 Source. The transaction therefore changes an existing parent-like investment relationship as well as adding assets and obligations. It deserves a capital-structure analysis, not only the label of an acquisition.

A Form 6-K filed on October 2 adds two changes tied to completion. Amendment No. 4 to the October 2022 merger agreement, signed September 28, terminates CRML’s obligation to issue up to 6,778,838 ordinary shares to European Lithium as earnout consideration, and a termination agreement ends the February 2024 Investors Agreement between the two companies Source. Both become effective automatically on the Implementation Date and fall away if the scheme is terminated or not implemented Source. Completion would therefore also remove a contingent share obligation, separate from the new shares issued under the scheme.

The September scheme booklet specifies a range of 0.025 to 0.045 new CRML shares for each European Lithium share Source. At a Scheme VWAP of $8 or below, the ratio reaches 0.045; at $16 or above, it is 0.025; between the two, it adjusts linearly Source. These are contractual reference levels, not price targets from Merlintrader. The ratio depends on the defined twenty-day averaging period, so one day’s quote is not the calculation.

The booklet’s indicative timetable has the ratio announced on October 21, the meetings on October 22 and implementation on November 5, 2026 Source. The scheme and general-meeting resolutions are linked, and the process still requires final court approval and other conditions Source. A trader following the event needs to distinguish approval of the scheme by voters from legal effectiveness and then actual implementation.

There are related-party considerations because some directors serve in both groups; the transaction materials describe independent committees and the required related-party approvals Source Source. The relevant investor question is whether the resulting terms and governance serve CRML holders after the transaction. Successful completion could simplify the structure and support development. Failure or revision would leave a different funding and ownership picture. Both outcomes are possible until the conditions are resolved.

09 Tanbreez: resource scale must become saleable output

Tanbreez is attractive because of its rare-earth mix and the possibility of establishing an additional Western supply route. The FY2026 report describes a heavy-rare-earth component of approximately 27% of total rare-earth oxides in the project narrative Source. That percentage is a composition measure within the rare-earth mix. It is not a claim that the entire rock is 27% saleable heavy rare earths, nor a guaranteed recovery into finished products.

The annual report recalls that the March 2025 PEA used approximately 44.97 million tonnes of indicated and inferred resources Source. More importantly, it says the company subsequently regarded the processing flowsheet underlying that PEA as obsolete after later metallurgical work Source. The older study’s NPV and return figures therefore are no longer the current economic answer. The constructive interpretation is that better processing may justify a new study; the cautious interpretation is that the revised economics still need to be demonstrated.

The FY2026 report discusses work toward a definitive feasibility study for a mining and processing operation of 500,000 tonnes per year, with the study expected by mid-2027 Source. This is a planned input scale, not a claim that the company is already shipping that volume or producing an equivalent tonnage of separated rare earths. The study should establish what the proposed feed translates into, what has to be built and how much capital and time are required.

Greenland logistics are part of that calculation. The company describes port access, accommodation and infrastructure work intended to support the project Source. Such preparations can reduce execution friction. They do not replace environmental, social, licensing and engineering requirements. The mining schedule must connect seasonal operations, procurement, transport, labour and processing in a way that is credible under the available funding.

One of those licence milestones has now been met. On October 5, 2026 Critical Metals announced that the Government of Greenland had approved the Mining Plan (the exploitation plan referred to in the MD&A) and the Closure Plan for Tanbreez, establishing a framework to build, operate and rehabilitate the mine through September 8, 2050; the approval was signed in Nuuk on September 29, 2026 by Múte B. Egede, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Business and Mineral Resources, within the September 30 deadline described in the FY2026 MD&A. Source The approval is significant because it converts a licence obligation into an approved plan. It is not permission to start construction without conditions: the company still needs activity-specific operating permits under sections 120 and 121 of the Greenland Mineral Activities Act, covering environmental management, marine transport, health and safety and the export and sale of minerals, and the required financial security must be in place. The MD&A milestones for financial security and a company guarantee by March 31, 2027 and commencement of exploitation by September 30, 2029 remain the dates to watch, and none of them is satisfied by the approval itself.

10 Romania: preliminary revenue is not shareholder cash flow

The September 16, 2026 announcement presents an ambitious downstream concept. The proposed Romanian refinery would process approximately 100,000 tonnes of eudialyte feed annually under the study assumptions, with a product mix spanning rare-earth and other critical-metal compounds Source. The release describes an existing term sheet contemplating 50% of Tanbreez concentrate production for the proposed joint venture Source. A proposed allocation under a term sheet is a different stage from an operating refinery buying feedstock.

The headline model estimates approximately $2.2 billion in annual revenue before operating costs, tax and capital recovery, with preliminary capital expenditure of $1.85 billion and a ±25% Class 4 range Source. Those figures belong to the refinery concept and its assumptions. They are not CRML consolidated sales guidance, a forecast of cash distributable to CRML shareholders or evidence that construction financing has been committed.

The commercial question is how much of the model survives detailed engineering and customer qualification. Assumed sale prices, product purity, throughput, recoveries and by-product sales all contribute to the projected revenue. Energy, reagents, waste handling, maintenance, labour and capital recovery determine what remains. A large gross revenue number can coexist with a demanding financing burden, especially if the product mix needs new customer relationships or further qualification.

The proposed structure also creates an allocation question between mine and refinery. The mine would need a viable price for its concentrate; the refinery would need enough margin after paying for feed and processing. Transfer-pricing assumptions cannot create external cash twice. For CRML shareholders, the ownership share, capital contribution, guarantees and distribution rights in the eventual joint venture would determine how project-level value reaches the parent.

11 Offtake quality: separate contracts from expressions of interest

The May 21, 2026 REalloys agreement is an important commercial distinction. The company describes a binding, definitive agreement for 15% of annual Tanbreez concentrate production over fifteen years, with extension options Source. It provides for commercial shipments after production begins, delivery FOB at the Tanbreez port and pricing linked to international rare-earth-oxide benchmarks on an element-by-element basis Source. These terms connect a named buyer with a defined share of future output.

The agreement supports a demand argument but does not turn the mine into a producing operation. Volume remains tied to actual production. Benchmark-based pricing means the future revenue depends on the contained elements, the applicable prices and contractual calculations. The existence of a contract does not establish a guaranteed corporate profit margin or that the customer is paying the mine’s entire construction bill.

The FY2026 report treats the Ucore arrangement differently: it describes a non-binding letter of intent for up to 10,000 tonnes of concentrate, representing approximately 10% of the initially projected output Source. That can be a useful development relationship, but its legal and economic strength differs from the REalloys contract. A future definitive agreement would need its own terms and conditions. The analytical value lies in the status and enforceability, not simply the sum of percentages in a presentation.

The proposed Romanian route has a further distinction. The September 16 release refers to an existing term sheet and an expected allocation of 50% of concentrate production Source. This connects customer development with a refinery that itself needs engineering and finance. A counterpart’s planned facility can become an important strategic route, but it introduces dependence on another development timetable. Mine and processor milestones must eventually match.

For Wolfsberg, the August 17, 2026 termination of the BMW agreement removes the basis for treating that historic contract as an unchanged offtake anchor Source. The potential for future cooperation remains a possibility described by the company. It is appropriate to watch for a replacement arrangement, while keeping future discussions separate from a binding current order book.

12 Wolfsberg: lithium remains a separate development test

Wolfsberg gives CRML lithium exposure in Austria, with a proposed downstream route involving Obeikan in Saudi Arabia. The FY2026 report says the project’s updated feasibility work reflects changes in lithium prices, planned output and the intended location of hydroxide processing Source. These are fundamental changes to the economic model. An older study cannot automatically settle the returns of a revised mine-and-processing configuration.

The annual report describes 54 exploration licences valid through December 31, 2029 and twenty mining licences valid through December 31, 2027 Source. It also identifies a pending environmental-impact-assessment process and discusses potential production in 2028 or 2029 Source. Licence tenure and all approvals required for construction and operation are distinct. Describing the project simply as fully permitted would obscure the remaining development conditions in the current report.

The Obeikan collaboration is intended to share the burden of building and operating a lithium hydroxide plant Source. The commercial benefit would depend on the final funding arrangement, conversion costs, transport and the price realized for the resulting product. Moving processing to a different location may lower some costs while introducing additional logistics and coordination. The complete chain must be assessed, rather than selecting the cheapest individual cost assumption.

The terminated BMW agreement is especially relevant here. The August 2026 event changes the customer framework just as the project continues to refine its development route Source. Replacing the agreement with a credible customer could improve commercial visibility. Equally, a revised strategy might defer spending or bring in another partner. These outcomes would have different implications for cash, retained ownership and the priority given to Tanbreez.

13 Ownership, governance and market positioning

The FY2026 ownership table identifies European Lithium at 31.0%, Rimbal at 9.9% and Alyeska Investment Group at 6.9% as of June 30, 2026 Source. These are dated beneficial-ownership disclosures. They are not a live map of every holding on October 1 and do not prove that those investors recently bought shares in the market. A disclosed position can reflect acquisitions, financing arrangements or prior holdings.

The same table gives Tony Sage beneficial ownership of 4.2% at June 30, 2026, with the accompanying description including equity rights Source. Beneficial ownership is broader than a count of ordinary shares already issued and held directly. It is not an insider purchase announcement. The useful governance question is the relationship between management incentives, existing strategic holders and the new capital required to develop the assets.

European Lithium’s large position and shared directors make the proposed acquisition particularly important for governance. The transaction materials describe independent committee processes and related-party voting requirements Source Source. These mechanisms are intended to address conflicts, but the financial terms still need to be evaluated. Completion would alter the ownership relationship, including the treatment of the cross-holding and the number of new shares issued.

Foreign-private-issuer status is not a blanket exemption from U.S. insider reporting. The HFIA Act extended Section 16(a) reporting to covered directors and officers from March 18, 2026. SEC orders allow conditional relief for qualifying jurisdictions and equivalent reporting regimes; the March 5 order includes Canada and NI 55-104, subject to its reporting and English-publication conditions. Reporting under Section 16(a) is distinct from short-swing liability under Section 16(b). Merlintrader does not determine any individual’s exemption eligibility, and an empty Form 4 screen is not evidence of no transactions. SEC HFIA FAQ · SEC order · 5 March 2026

Finviz records a closing price of $7.26 on September 30, 2026 Source. Finviz data as of October 1, 2026 show a float of 82.57 million shares, short interest of 25.82 million shares, 31.27% of its float estimate, and a short ratio of 3.32 Source. The settlement date of the underlying short interest is not stated, so these are dated third-party figures, not October 1 short positions. High reported short positioning can amplify event volatility; it does not force a squeeze or establish that the development thesis is wrong.

14 Red flags that can change the thesis

Funding risk. The group remains pre-revenue and the current annual accounts retain going-concern uncertainty Source. The risk is not only running out of corporate cash. It is reaching a technically promising milestone without finance on terms that preserve attractive shareholder economics. A financing announcement can reduce immediate liquidity risk while increasing dilution or imposing future obligations.

Licence and approval risk. The Tanbreez extended milestones reported in FY2026 and the Wolfsberg environmental process are conditions in the development path Source. An exploitation licence is not a blanket assurance that every later plan, guarantee and operating approval has been satisfied. Material delay can increase carrying costs and push future cash receipts further out.

Metallurgy and scaling risk. Improved laboratory results are encouraging, but the processing chain must work at commercial scale and produce acceptable material consistently. The replacement of the older Tanbreez flowsheet makes the updated economic work especially relevant Source. Unexpected recovery losses, reagent consumption or waste-treatment costs can alter a model substantially.

Model risk. The September Romanian refinery figures are preliminary assumptions with a broad capital-cost range Source. Revenue projections depend on product volumes and prices; those inputs are not all secured customer receipts. By-product value deserves particular scrutiny if it makes a large contribution to the forecast. An attractive project NPV is not the same as cash attributable to CRML ordinary shareholders.

Counterparty and execution risk. Mine development, infrastructure, the proposed refinery and customer production schedules need to fit together. The REalloys contract is more concrete than a letter of intent, but commercial shipments still follow mine production Source. A delay by either side of a supply chain can undermine the expected timing of revenue without invalidating the entire long-term resource thesis.

Capital structure and governance risk. Warrants, stock awards, related-party relationships and the European Lithium schemes complicate the per-share analysis Source Source. The annual report also identifies material weaknesses in internal control Source. These issues make clear, consistent future cash and share-count reporting valuable. Where the source contains an inconsistency, no corrected figure is invented; the dated source and the appropriate measure are shown explicitly.

Commodity and policy risk. Strategic demand does not guarantee any particular product price or government funding decision. The EXIM letter’s expiry is a concrete reminder that political alignment and a financing commitment are separate matters Source. The project must remain viable under commercial conditions, including energy, labour, logistics and the prices customers actually pay.

15 What to watch in the next announcement

Start with the event’s legal or commercial status. For the European Lithium process, identify the final exchange ratio, the outcome of every required vote and the conditions still outstanding Source. For a funding announcement, identify whether the money is committed, conditional or only under discussion. For a technical announcement, identify whether it is a laboratory result, a pilot outcome, an updated economic study or commercial output.

Then connect it to cash and shares. The June 30, 2026 cash balance was $102.48 million and the annual-report cover showed 146,993,753 ordinary shares Source. A new announcement should be assessed against those dated baselines, without assuming they are balances at the date of a later announcement. Cash raised, acquisition payments, contractor spending and new equity can all change the relationship between company progress and the interest represented by each share.

The bottom line is a company with more financial room than a year earlier and several potentially valuable assets, but still a substantial distance between strategic appeal and operating cash. The October transaction timetable provides a concrete event to follow. The longer investment case depends on whether the new capital buys evidence and whether that evidence can attract financing without consuming too much of the value available to existing shareholders.

16 A capital-cost range is not a funded budget

The Romanian concept's $1.85 billion capital estimate and stated 25% range imply a calculated interval of approximately $1.3875 billion to $2.3125 billion. The distance between those endpoints is $925 million. This arithmetic translates the company's preliminary range; it does not assign probabilities, update engineering costs or establish a financing requirement for CRML alone. The eventual allocation depends on the ownership and funding arrangements. The scale of the range shows that a single headline cost is not a completed construction budget. Source Source

The midpoint is approximately 18.1 times CRML's $102.4766 million June cash balance. Comparing a project cost with parent cash does not prove a funding deficit of the difference: the project may use partner capital, debt and staged expenditure, and that corporate cash has other uses. It does establish that the refinery cannot be evaluated as a small purchase readily absorbed by the existing bank balance. A useful financing announcement would identify who pays, which conditions precede each draw and whether shareholders guarantee obligations beyond their direct contribution. Source Source

The same discipline applies to the modelled annual revenue. Revenue before operating costs and capital recovery cannot be compared directly with construction cost to infer a payback period. The mine's concentrate sales and the refinery's product sales also represent different stages of one chain. Only external sales create group revenue without an intercompany elimination where consolidation applies. Ownership, accounting treatment and actual distributions determine the part attributable to CRML. Until those terms and costs are established, the model describes an industrial opportunity rather than a calculable return to each ordinary share. Source Source

Primary Sources And Reference Links

Frequently asked questions about $CRML

Is Critical Metals already producing from Tanbreez?

The FY2026 annual report states that production had not commenced at the principal projects Source. Development announcements and commercial shipments are different stages.

Is the BMW offtake agreement still in place?

The annual report says it was terminated on August 17, 2026, with return of the advance and release of the corresponding guarantee Source. Possible future discussions are not continuation of that contract.

Is the EXIM letter committed financing?

No. The FY2026 report describes a non-binding letter that expired in June 2026, with renewal being sought Source. It is not part of available cash.

Does the refinery revenue model belong directly to CRML shareholders?

No. The September 2026 release presents preliminary project assumptions before operating costs, tax and capital recovery Source. Ownership and financing terms determine any eventual benefit to CRML.

Is this a recommendation to trade CRML?

No. The scenarios describe conditional business outcomes. The hub provides informational research, without personal investment advice or a price target.

Join the Merlintrader community: follow the discussion and get more deep dives on our subreddit — r/MerlintraderPub — and on the Telegram channel @merlintraderpub_com.

Get these reports in real time

Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.

Join @merlintraderpub_com on Telegram

Disclaimer. Independent research for educational and informational purposes. This is not investment advice or an investment recommendation under CONSOB rules or applicable European provisions, an offer or solicitation to buy, sell or hold securities. Invested capital can be lost. Scenarios are conditional and do not guarantee outcomes.

Merlintrader may hold positions in mentioned securities. Some links, including Finviz, are affiliate or referral links and may generate commissions at no additional cost to the reader. Disclaimer · Terms and privacy

Critical Metals Corp. ($CRML) Stock Hub — Merlintrader
Energy, Critical Minerals & Rare-Earth Stock Hubs

Every company hub in the sector, each with its own update date.

Open the index →