AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Stock Hub 2026 · Biotech & Healthcare
Clinical stageCatalyst drivenEquity fundedBinary risk
US listed: $SLS Premiumreportfree with an ad

SELLAS Life Sciences ($SLS) Stock Hub: $138.3 Million in Cash, SLS009 Topline Guided for Q4 2026, REGAL Still Waiting on Event 80

SELLAS enters the last quarter of 2026 with $138.3 million of cash at June 30, a pivotal Phase 3 REGAL trial waiting on its 80th event and topline data from the first-line SLS009 Phase 2 trial guided for Q4 2026. On September 25 the company added preclinical SLS009 data in pancreatic-cancer organoids. No REGAL event count above 78 of 80 has been published: the last count dated by SELLAS is 78 as of May 11, and the 78 that licensing partner 3D Medicines repeated on August 18 is tied in its own later interim filings to May 11, so it is most likely the same count rather than a newer one. Only the SLS009 readout has a guided window; REGAL’s event 80 has no date, and it starts the final-analysis process rather than revealing the result.

News reviewed: October 3, 2026
Previous full review: September 3, 2026
Market reference: October 2, 2026 close
Ticker: US listed: $SLS
Company: SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.
Currency: U.S. dollars throughout

Editorial alignment: October 3, 2026. News, financial and market snapshots below retain their stated reference dates.

Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: join @merlintraderpub_com.

Daily chart
Daily stock chart for SLS
Daily chart $SLSSource: Finviz — for information only, not a recommendation.
Next catalyst
Next event — Q4 2026 (estimated)
SLS009 Phase 2 topline data due in newly diagnosed first-line AML

SELLAS guided in its August 11, 2026 Q2 report to topline data for the randomized 80-patient first-line SLS009 trial in the fourth quarter of 2026, with 28 patients enrolled as of August 10. No newer enrollment figure or calendar date has been published through October 3, 2026. The ClinicalTrials.gov record (NCT04588922, updated September 3, 2026) lists an estimated primary completion of December 30, 2026 for the broader Phase 1/2a study and shows only the predictive-biomarker cohort (Group 4) recruiting, with the early venetoclax-resistance cohort (Group 5) listed as not yet recruiting. The Q4 window is the company’s guidance: with 28 of 80 patients enrolled at August 10 and one of the two cohorts not yet open on the registry, SELLAS has not said how many patients the topline will include. The pivotal Phase 3 REGAL trial has no date at all; its trigger is event-driven — see the binary-risk note below.

Latest updateSeptember 25, 2026: SELLAS presented preclinical SLS009 data in pancreatic-cancer organoid models at the AACR Conference on Pancreatic Cancer. Through October 3, 2026, no later SELLAS press release or SEC filing, and no REGAL event count above 78 of 80.
Figures in this pageCash, share count and expenses: June 30 and August 10, 2026 (Form 10-Q). Market data: October 2, 2026 close, Finviz data as of October 2, 2026, short interest at the September 15, 2026 settlement date. Last REGAL event count: 78 as of May 11, 2026 (SELLAS); the 78 repeated by 3D Medicines on August 18 is tied in its interim filings to the same date.
Key data
Reference priceOct. 2, 2026 close
$11.74
EOD close, October 2, 2026
Implied market capOct. 2, 2026 close
~$2.37B
201,945,709 shares (Form 10-Q cover, August 10) at the $11.74 October 2, 2026 close; Merlintrader calculation
Shares outstanding
201.95M
Form 10-Q, August 10, 2026
Cash and equivalents
$138.3M
June 30, 2026, from $71.8M at year-end 2025
Short interestSep. 15, 2026
29.58%
Of float at the September 15, 2026 settlement date (Finviz, as of October 2, 2026): 59,068,630 shares; 8.6 days to cover per Nasdaq; 29.25% of shares outstanding (Merlintrader calculation)
Institutional ownershipOct. 2, 2026
36.72%
Finviz, October 2, 2026
Insider ownership
1.11%
Finviz market-data aggregation, October 2, 2026
Q2 R&D expense
$6.3M
Versus $3.9M in Q2 2025
Q2 G&A expense
$4.4M
Includes the arbitration-related charge
Q2 net loss
$9.6M
$0.05 per basic and diluted share
H1 warrant proceeds
$82.9M
48.77M warrants exercised
Binary catalyst — event-driven, no calendar date
Phase 3 REGAL is waiting on its pre-specified 80th event; short interest was 29.58% of the float at mid-September

As of May 11, 2026 — the last count dated by SELLAS — 78 of the 80 pre-specified events had occurred in REGAL. SELLAS has filed nothing with the SEC since its August 11 Form 10-Q, and its September 25 press release did not update the count. Licensing partner 3D Medicines cited 78 of 80 on August 18, but its August 31 interim results and September 30 interim report tie that 78 to May 11, 2026, so it is most likely SELLAS’ count restated rather than a later one. Six events accrued between December 26, 2025 and May 11, 2026, and SELLAS had expected event 80 by the end of 2025. Event 80 triggers database lock, data review, the final analysis and unblinding of the pooled results; it does not reveal the result. With 29.58% of the float sold short at the September 15, 2026 settlement date (Finviz, as of October 2), the price reaction to either disclosure is likely to be amplified by positioning as much as by the news itself.

The constructive case

Cash stood at $138.3 million at June 30, 2026, up from $71.8 million at year-end 2025, funded mainly by $82.9 million of warrant exercises, with no shares sold through the $150 million ATM as of the August Form 10-Q. REGAL sits close to its final-analysis trigger, with 78 of 80 events as of May 11. SLS009 produced a 46% overall response rate in 35 evaluable relapsed/refractory AML-MR patients at ASH 2025, its first-line trial is guided to Q4 2026 topline data, and on September 25 SELLAS reported pancreatic organoid data in which SLS009 alone induced 17.9% apoptosis in a daraxonrasib-resistant model, versus 2.8% for daraxonrasib.

Read the full bull and bear detail

The sceptical case

REGAL is binary, and although the Phase 3 is open-label, SELLAS remains blinded to the pooled efficacy and survival data: nobody outside the formal analysis process knows which arm is performing better, and a slower event pace can reflect either arm. Short interest was 29.58% of the float at the September 15, 2026 settlement date. SLS009’s Phase 2 data are encouraging but not registrational, and the September 25 pancreatic results come from laboratory organoid models, not patients. The stronger balance sheet came with dilution: shares outstanding rose to 201.95 million by August 10, 2026 from 153.10 million at year-end 2025, and the $150 million ATM remains available.

Read the full bull and bear detail

Latest position

Latest Status — October 3, 2026: Pancreatic Organoid Data Presented, REGAL Count Still 78 of 80

Next confirmed catalyst: no announcement that REGAL has reached its 80th event. The last count dated by SELLAS is 78 of 80 as of May 11, 2026; the August 11 Q2 release says the trial is approaching the threshold, and the 78 of 80 that licensing partner 3D Medicines cited on August 18 is tied in its August 31 and September 30 interim filings to May 11, so it is most likely the same count. Neither party has announced event 80, database lock, unblinding or topline results through October 3, 2026.

What is new since September 3. On September 25 SELLAS reported that SLS009 was active in patient-derived pancreatic-cancer organoids, including a MYC-amplified model resistant to daraxonrasib, with posters presented on September 27 at the AACR Conference on Pancreatic Cancer. These are laboratory results. SELLAS has filed no SEC report since August 11, so cash ($138.3 million at June 30), the share count (201.95 million at August 10) and SLS009 first-line enrollment (28 of 80 at August 10) stay at their Form 10-Q dates, with topline guided to Q4 2026.

Executive summary

SELLAS is a late-stage oncology company with two AML assets: GPS (galinpepimut-S), a WT1-targeting immunotherapeutic in the pivotal Phase 3 REGAL trial, and SLS009 (tambiciclib), a selective CDK9 inhibitor. REGAL’s final analysis starts at the 80th event; SLS009’s first-line Phase 2 topline is guided to Q4 2026.

Cash reached $138.3 million at June 30 after $82.9 million of warrant exercises in the first half, with no ATM sales, while the share count rose to 201.95 million by August 10. SELLAS is better funded and more diversified than a year ago; REGAL’s readout is binary, and SELLAS remains blinded to the pooled outcome data of the open-label trial.

Latest news
September 25, 2026 · AACR Pancreatic Cancer

SLS009 active in daraxonrasib-resistant pancreatic organoids

In a MYC-amplified organoid model resistant to daraxonrasib, SLS009 at 200 nM induced 17.9% apoptosis versus 2.8% for daraxonrasib, and the combination 36.5%. Laboratory data only; the release gives no REGAL count and no AML readout.

September 2, 2026 · Conference acceptance

Three SLS009 pancreatic posters accepted at AACR

SELLAS said three abstracts developed with the University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health were accepted for the AACR Conference on Pancreatic Cancer, September 25–28, 2026, in San Diego.

August 18, 2026 · 3D Medicines / HKEX

Arbitration award paid in full; licence validity unaffected

3D Medicines said it received full settlement of the HK$7,983,004.42 award, which was due by August 7, and that the arbitration will not affect the validity of the licence agreement. It also cited 78 of 80 events in the global 3D189 trial; its later interim filings tie that count to May 11, 2026, so it is most likely SELLAS’ May 11 count restated.

August 11, 2026 · Form 10-Q / Q2 results

Q2 2026: $138.3 million in cash as REGAL approaches its 80th event

SELLAS reported $138.3 million in cash at June 30, a $9.6 million quarterly net loss, 28 patients enrolled in the first-line SLS009 Phase 2 trial and no ATM sales. REGAL was described as approaching the pre-specified 80th event.

Merlintrader Health Score · $SLS3.3out of 5

How robust or fragile the company looks over the next twelve to eighteen months, scored 1 to 5 across five weighted pillars. Assessed on October 3, 2026.

Balance sheet and runway · 30%4.0 / 5$138.3M of cash at June 30, 2026 against first-half operating cash use of $16.4M; the company says cash funds planned operations for at least twelve months from the August filing, and the first-half pace implies several years.
Catalyst · 30%3.0 / 5Only one readout has a guided window: first-line SLS009 topline in Q4 2026, with 28 of 80 patients enrolled at August 10 and the venetoclax-resistance cohort not yet recruiting on the registry. REGAL has no date: six events accrued from December 26, 2025 to May 11, 2026 (78 of 80), and SELLAS has published no count since. Both readouts are binary.
Dilution · 20%2.5 / 5Shares outstanding rose from 153.10M at year-end 2025 to 201.95M at August 10, 2026; 9.71M warrants, an unused $150M ATM and 18.94M plan shares remain available.
Liquidity · 10%3.0 / 5Float of 199.70M shares, almost the whole share count, but short interest at 29.58% of the float at the September 15, 2026 settlement date (Finviz, as of October 2) can amplify moves.
Execution · 10%3.5 / 5REGAL fully enrolled, with a positive pre-specified interim analysis announced in January 2025 and IDMC recommendations to continue at every review; SLS009 first-line enrollment under way and ASH data delivered; the July 2026 arbitration loss with 3D Medicines cost about $1.0M.

This is not an indication to buy or sell. It is a description of financial and operational robustness, not a rating, a target price or a recommendation, and it says nothing about whether the shares are worth their price.

Extended analysis

Does $SLS deserve a place in your portfolio?

The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.

Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.

01 Bull Case, Bear Case and Scenario Framework

The bull case starts with REGAL. If GPS shows a statistically and clinically meaningful overall-survival benefit in AML patients in second complete remission, SELLAS could be revalued around a potential first-in-class immunotherapeutic in a setting with no approved maintenance standard. Positive data would open regulatory planning, a possible BLA and, plausibly, strategic interest from companies with hematology infrastructure. SLS009 would then become additive rather than defensive: a second AML program advancing behind a successful late-stage asset.

A second bull layer is financial: $138.3 million of cash at June 30, 2026, no ATM sales and company guidance that cash funds planned operations for at least twelve months from the Q2 filing give SELLAS room either to prepare regulatory and commercial work after a positive REGAL or to protect SLS009 after a negative one.

The bear case is equally direct. REGAL can miss statistical significance, show a benefit too small to matter clinically, produce subgroup ambiguity or raise safety questions. Because GPS is the lead value driver, a failed or ambiguous result would likely hit the shares hard, and SLS009 alone may not support the current event-driven valuation. Capital structure is the second bear layer: warrant exercises lifted the share count to 201.95 million by August 10, the ATM remains live, and a negative readout would make any future financing far more dilutive. Even a positive readout would bring new capital needs for manufacturing, regulatory work and launch preparation.

ScenarioWhat it would likely meanMain watch items
Bull caseREGAL shows a clear OS benefit; GPS becomes a credible regulatory-stage asset; SLS009 adds pipeline depth.Hazard ratio and p-value, safety, FDA guidance, BLA timing, financing strategy.
Base caseREGAL outcome pending; SLS009 first-line topline in Q4 2026; balance sheet supports near-term execution.Event 80 announcement, database lock, SLS009 data, cash use, ATM activity.
Bear caseREGAL fails or is ambiguous; attention shifts to SLS009 at a deeper discount.Management explanation, remaining runway, SLS009 data quality, financing needs, dilution.

The red flags are not hidden: SELLAS is pre-commercial, REGAL is binary, SLS009 is promising but not definitive, dilution has been material, and cancer immunotherapy outside the checkpoint class has a mixed record in randomized trials. These points do not invalidate the opportunity; they define it.

What Would Falsify This Reading

This reading rests on four claims: REGAL is close to its final-analysis trigger, the balance sheet funds SELLAS through both AML readouts without new equity so far, SLS009 is a credible second AML asset, and the 3D Medicines dispute is closed with the licence intact. Each of them could turn out to be wrong, and these are the observations that would show it.

  • A REGAL count still at 78, or a change to the 80-event trigger, well into 2027 would mean the trial is not as close to its final analysis as the May 11 count suggests.
  • ATM sales or a new equity offering before REGAL topline would contradict the reading that the June 30 cash removes near-term financing pressure.
  • Operating cash use well above the first-half pace of $16.4 million in six months, about $8.2 million a quarter, would shorten the runway that the several-year estimate assumes; in the Q3 Form 10-Q the comparable nine-month figure would be about $24.6 million.
  • First-line SLS009 topline moved out of Q4 2026, or response rates well below the relapsed/refractory signal, would weaken the case for SLS009 as a second pillar.
  • A disclosure that the Greater China licence has been amended or terminated would reverse the reading that the arbitration ended with the licence and its $191.5 million of potential milestones in place.

None of these is a prediction. They are the observations that would make the reading above wrong, listed so that a reader can check them rather than take the reading on trust.

02 Extended status

Next confirmed catalyst: no announcement that REGAL has reached its pre-specified 80th event. The last count dated by SELLAS is 78 of 80 as of May 11, 2026. The August 11 Q2 release says the company is approaching the threshold and will announce it when it occurs; on August 18, licensing partner 3D Medicines told the Hong Kong Stock Exchange that the global trial of 3D189, the Greater China designation for GPS, had accumulated 78 events against the 80-event target. That statement should not be read as an independent, later count: in its interim results announcement of August 31 and its Interim Report 2026 published on September 30, 3D Medicines ties the same 78 events to May 11, 2026 and to the first half of 2026, so the August 18 figure is most likely a restatement of the count SELLAS published on May 12. The last dated count therefore remains SELLAS’ 78 as of May 11. The August 11 Q2 release adds only that the trial is approaching event 80; on August 7, 2025 the company had said it expected event 80 by the end of 2025, and six events accrued between December 26, 2025 and May 11, 2026. Neither party has announced event 80, database lock, unblinding or topline results through October 3, 2026.

The September 25 release in detail. SELLAS reported that researchers at the University of Wisconsin–Madison tested SLS009 (tambiciclib) in patient-derived organoid models of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, focusing on MYC-amplified tumors, including a model resistant to the RAS inhibitor daraxonrasib (RMC-6236). With a 24-hour SLS009 exposure meant to approximate pharmacokinetics in patients and assessment at 72 hours, SLS009 at 200 nM induced 17.9% apoptosis versus 2.8% with daraxonrasib and 14.5% necrosis versus 2.7%; the two drugs together produced 36.5% apoptosis and 30.6% necrosis. A combination with the BET inhibitor ZEN3694 was described as showing synergistic activity and sustained suppression of MYC. The three posters (A036, B127 and B043) were presented on September 27 at the AACR Conference on Pancreatic Cancer in San Diego. Dragan Cicic, M.D., named in the release as Senior Vice President, Clinical Development (the June 25 Form 8-K describes him as Senior Vice President and Chief Development Officer), called the findings encouraging preclinical evidence that CDK9 inhibition may enhance RAS-directed therapy.

These are laboratory results in organoids, not data from patients, and the release contains no REGAL event count and no AML clinical readout. Their value is directional: they support the plan, first stated on August 11, to prepare clinical development in pancreatic cancer with an academic institution, which has not yet been announced as a registered trial.

What did not change. SELLAS has filed no 8-K, 10-Q or registration statement since August 11, 2026 (EDGAR, as of October 3), so cash ($138.3 million at June 30), the share count (201.95 million at August 10) and SLS009 first-line enrollment (28 of 80 at August 10) remain at their Form 10-Q dates. The 3D Medicines arbitration closed on August 18, when the partner announced that the HK$7,983,004.42 award, due by August 7, had been paid in full. The ClinicalTrials.gov REGAL record was last updated on October 1, 2025 and still lists an estimated primary completion of December 2025, so the registry is not a guide to timing.

Core verification: SELLAS, September 25, 2026 · SELLAS Q2 2026 results (Exhibit 99.1) · Q2 2026 Form 10-Q · 3D Medicines (HKEX: 1244) announcement of August 18, 2026 · 3D Medicines interim results announcement, August 31, 2026 · 3D Medicines Interim Report 2026, September 30, 2026 · SELLAS filings on EDGAR

03 Extended Summary: Why SELLAS Matters Now

SELLAS Life Sciences Group is a late-stage oncology company built around two assets: galinpepimut-S, or GPS, a WT1-targeting immunotherapeutic in the pivotal Phase 3 REGAL study, and SLS009, or tambiciclib, a highly selective CDK9 inhibitor in AML. Both have a readout ahead, but only one has a guided window. REGAL’s final analysis starts when the 80th event occurs; the last dated count is 78 as of May 11, 2026. SLS009’s randomized first-line Phase 2 trial, 28 of 80 patients enrolled as of August 10, is guided to topline data in Q4 2026.

The balance sheet is the clearest change of 2026. Cash reached $138.3 million at June 30 after $82.9 million of proceeds from 48.77 million warrant exercises in the first half, with no ATM sales. The share base rose to 201.95 million by August 10, so the improvement came with dilution. The September 25 pancreatic organoid data widen the SLS009 story but are preclinical. The framing stays balanced: SELLAS is better funded and more diversified than a year ago, while REGAL’s outcome remains binary and SELLAS remains blinded to the trial’s pooled efficacy and survival data.

Lead catalyst
REGAL
Phase 3 GPS trial in AML CR2/CRp2; final analysis after 80 events.
Official event status
78 / 80
Last count dated May 11, 2026; August 11 wording says “approaching” event 80.
Cash position
$138.3M
Cash and equivalents at June 30, 2026.
Second pillar
SLS009
28 of 80 first-line AML patients enrolled at August 10; topline expected Q4 2026.

Who owns $SLS

Share of the register by holder type, on October 2, 2026.

Who owns $SLS
37%
Institutional
  • Institutional holdersHeld by funds and other reporting institutions. Moves with each quarterly 13F cycle.36.72%36.72%
  • Everyone elseRetail and non-reporting holders, derived as the residual.62.17%62.17%
  • InsidersOfficers, directors and holders of more than ten per cent.1.11%1.11%

Ownership percentages are market-data aggregations rather than company disclosures, and they lag the filings that feed them. This Finviz snapshot uses 201.92 million shares and a 199.70 million float; the Form 10-Q reports 201.95 million shares outstanding as of August 10. Read the chart as a lagging holder-type estimate, not a fully diluted ownership calculation.

Source: Finviz, pulled October 2, 2026.

04 Company Overview: A Late-Stage Oncology Story Built Around AML

SELLAS is headquartered in New York and describes itself as a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on novel therapies for a broad range of cancers. In practice, the market values it through acute myeloid leukemia, because both lead programs are AML programs. GPS is in a pivotal Phase 3 survival study in AML patients who reached complete remission after second-line salvage therapy. SLS009 is being studied in relapsed/refractory AML and in newly diagnosed high-risk AML patients unlikely to benefit from standard azacitidine plus venetoclax.

GPS, licensed from Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, targets the Wilms Tumor 1 protein (WT1), which is overexpressed in several hematologic malignancies and solid tumors. It has been studied in AML, mesothelioma, multiple myeloma and other settings, but the defining question is whether REGAL provides the randomized, registrational evidence needed to make it an approvable product.

SLS009, licensed from GenFleet Therapeutics in 2022 for territories outside Greater China, changed the shape of the company. It addresses a different problem with a different mechanism: transcriptional survival signals in high-risk AML biology, including resistance to venetoclax. The two assets do not repeat one scientific bet; they cover different stages of the disease. SELLAS has no marketed product, so its value rests on readouts, regulatory probability, financing flexibility and execution, which is why event-count updates, conference abstracts and warrant exercises move the shares.

Regulatory designations. According to the Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, GPS holds FDA Orphan Drug designations and EMA orphan medicine designations in AML, malignant pleural mesothelioma and multiple myeloma, FDA Fast Track designations in the same three indications and, since October 2024, FDA Rare Pediatric Disease designation for pediatric AML. SLS009 holds FDA Orphan Drug designations in AML and peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL), FDA Fast Track designations in relapsed/refractory AML and relapsed/refractory PTCL, FDA Rare Pediatric Disease designations for pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia (June 2024) and pediatric AML (July 2024), and EMA orphan designations in AML (June 2024) and PTCL (July 2024). Designations of this kind bring procedural and commercial advantages, such as closer FDA interaction under Fast Track and orphan market exclusivity if a product is approved, but none of them says anything about whether a drug works.

05 The Full Story So Far: From WT1 Immunotherapy to a Two-Asset AML Narrative

The SELLAS story began with GPS and the idea that WT1, overexpressed in many cancers but scarcely present in most normal adult tissue, could be an immunotherapy target. Over time the market narrowed its attention to the program closest to a decisive catalyst: GPS in AML. REGAL was designed to test it in patients in second complete remission who are not proceeding to transplant, a group in which remission after salvage therapy does not equal cure and relapse risk stays high.

SELLAS announced the completion of REGAL enrollment in March 2024, as its Q2 2026 Form 10-Q recounts; its August 7, 2025 release dates completion to April 2024 with 126 patients randomized, while the ClinicalTrials.gov record lists 127. The study is open-label and event-driven, with the final analysis after 80 deaths. The protocol also called for an interim safety, efficacy and futility analysis after 60 events: that threshold was reached in December 2024, and on January 23, 2025 SELLAS announced a positive outcome, with the Independent Data Monitoring Committee recommending that the trial continue without modification. On August 7, 2025 SELLAS reported a further, periodic IDMC review with the same recommendation, and its annual report states that the committee has met several times and recommended continuation in each instance. Our reading: these recommendations mean no stopping boundary was crossed, for harm, futility or overwhelming benefit; they are not a declaration of efficacy. In the same August 7, 2025 release SELLAS said it expected the 80th event by the end of 2025. On December 29, 2025 it reported 72 events as of December 26, below that expectation. Traders read the slower pace as a possible sign of longer survival on GPS; the narrower reading is that it is compatible with that hypothesis without proving it. On May 12, 2026 SELLAS reported 78 events as of May 11, leaving two to the trigger.

In parallel, SLS009 turned the company into a two-asset AML story. CDK9 regulates transcription of short-lived survival proteins such as MCL-1, a known route of resistance to venetoclax. At ASH 2025 SELLAS reported that SLS009 plus azacitidine and venetoclax achieved a 46% overall response rate in 35 evaluable relapsed/refractory AML-MR patients previously treated with venetoclax-based regimens, including 29% CR/CRi, with median overall survival of 8.9 months in the least pretreated cohort. Those results supported expansion into newly diagnosed high-risk AML, where the first patient was enrolled in March 2026, and in 2026 the company added preclinical work, including a poster at the AACR Annual Meeting on April 21, 2026, announced on March 17, and the pancreatic-cancer organoid data of September.

Research and development spending by quarter

US$ millions, as filed with the SEC. For a company without product revenue this is the line that describes the quarter.

$4.4MQ3 2024
$4.4MQ4 2024
$3.2MQ1 2025
$3.9MQ2 2025
$4.2MQ3 2025
$4.7MQ4 2025
$5.1MQ1 2026
$6.3MQ2 2026

Quarters not disclosed on their own are the arithmetic residual of the cumulative figures. Spending moves with trial phase, enrolment and manufacturing, so a single quarter is not a run rate.

Source: SEC XBRL company facts for SLS (research and development expense excluding acquired in-process costs), data as of August 27, 2026.

06 REGAL and GPS: The Central Binary Catalyst

REGAL is an open-label, randomized Phase 3 study of GPS versus investigator’s choice of best available therapy as maintenance in AML patients who reached complete remission after second-line salvage therapy (CR2/CRp2). The primary endpoint is overall survival, and the final analysis is triggered by the 80th event, meaning death. Overall survival is among the hardest and most meaningful endpoints in oncology, but event-driven timing is not under the company’s control, which is why the count has become a market variable in its own right.

The population matters. Remission after salvage therapy is clinically meaningful, yet it usually follows aggressive disease and prior treatment failure, and patients who do not proceed to transplant have no approved maintenance standard. GPS is meant to stimulate immune recognition of WT1-expressing leukemic cells and keep pressure on residual disease after remission. The challenge is historical: cancer vaccines and immunotherapeutics outside the checkpoint class have often failed to produce decisive randomized results, and REGAL is the trial built to separate hypothesis from proof.

Key interpretation: 78 of 80 events places REGAL very close to the final-analysis trigger. It does not reveal which arm is doing better. REGAL is open-label, so treating physicians know each patient’s assignment, but SELLAS states in its Form 10-Q that it remains blinded to all efficacy and survival outcome data: the pooled event count reaches it from its contract research organization, and no one outside the formal analysis process can know the outcome before the final analysis is run.

Management has also argued its case outside formal disclosures. In a July 9 post on his LinkedIn account — social-media commentary, not a SELLAS press release or SEC filing, and treated here as unverified — CEO Angelos Stergiou rejected the reading that a delayed 80th event means the control arm is outperforming, noting that the CR2 maintenance setting has no approved standard therapy and arguing that slower event accrual is compatible with a durable effect on the active arm. In a later July post he wrote that SELLAS was still approaching the threshold, had entered a quiet period on specific clinical updates and was preparing database lock and BLA/CTD regulatory work. These are executive opinions in an unverified channel, not company disclosures and not outcome evidence; the BLA preparation itself is confirmed separately by the Form 10-Q, which attributes part of the higher R&D spending to it.

After event 80 the sequence is database lock, blinded data review, statistical analysis, unblinding and topline disclosure, so the trigger and the answer are separate announcements. The bull reading rests on the IDMC continuation recommendations, including the positive interim analysis of January 2025, the longer-than-expected timeline, the unmet need and earlier clinical rationale. The bear reading is that a longer timeline can also reflect better survival in both arms, patient mix or chance, and that a study can take longer and still fail. A miss would not erase SLS009, but it would damage the near-term story and financing options.

07 SLS009 / Tambiciclib: The Second Pillar and the Venetoclax-Resistance Angle

The GenFleet license also carries obligations beyond trial spending. By June 30, 2026, SELLAS had paid the entire $10.0 million upfront and technology-transfer fee. Further payments depend on milestones: up to $48.0 million for development and regulatory achievements across as many as three indications, and up to $92.0 million for sales thresholds. Tiered royalties range from low to high single-digit percentages of annual SLS009 net sales in the licensed territory. These contingent ceilings are not current payable balances. SELLAS Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

SLS009 is what makes SELLAS more than a one-trial setup. CDK9 drives transcription of short-lived proteins that cancer cells depend on, and one of the most discussed in AML is MCL-1, often linked to resistance to venetoclax. Venetoclax plus azacitidine is the standard backbone for patients unfit for intensive chemotherapy, but many relapse or become refractory, and outcomes after venetoclax failure are poor. If resistance involves a shift from BCL-2 dependence toward MCL-1, a selective CDK9 inhibitor that suppresses those survival signals has a clear rationale. SELLAS has reported reductions in MCL-1 and survivin in AML cell lines and activity in adverse-risk subtypes.

The ASH 2025 data drove the reappraisal. In relapsed/refractory AML-MR patients previously treated with venetoclax-based regimens, SLS009 plus azacitidine and venetoclax produced a 46% overall response rate among 35 evaluable patients, including 29% CR/CRi, with response rates of 48% in ASXL1-mutated and 57% in TP53-mutated patients and no dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related deaths in the reported dataset. Median overall survival reached 8.9 months in the least pretreated cohort and had not been reached in patients with one prior line. The study was small and not randomized, response does not always translate into survival, and cross-trial comparisons are fragile; the signal was nonetheless strong enough to justify earlier-line development.

The ASH subset sits on a broader relapsed/refractory dataset. In its topline report from that Phase 2 trial, SELLAS said the study met its primary endpoints, with an overall response rate of 33% across 54 evaluable patients, 40% at the 30 mg twice-weekly dose and 44% in AML-MR patients at that dose. At an End-of-Phase-2 meeting announced on July 15, 2025, according to the company, the FDA recommended that SELLAS proceed into a trial including newly diagnosed, first-line AML patients eligible for azacitidine and venetoclax, a setting where the agency noted clinical benefit might be greatest; that recommendation shaped the first-line design described below.

The randomized first-line Phase 2 trial is designed for 80 newly diagnosed patients across a predictive-biomarker cohort and an early venetoclax-resistance cohort identified through transcriptomic, genomic and proteomic models. The Q2 Form 10-Q reports 28 patients enrolled as of August 10, 2026, with enrollment ongoing in the U.S.; the August 11 second-quarter release guides topline data to Q4 2026. The ClinicalTrials.gov record cited by SELLAS (NCT04588922, updated September 3, 2026) lists an estimated primary completion of December 30, 2026 for the broader Phase 1/2a study, and its arm list shows the predictive-biomarker cohort (Group 4) recruiting while the early venetoclax-resistance cohort (Group 5) is not yet recruiting. That matters for reading the guidance: a Q4 2026 topline would come from a trial about a third enrolled at the last published count and with one of its two cohorts not yet open on the registry, so its size and scope remain undisclosed. An agreement announced on January 14, 2026 with IMPACT-AML, a pan-European AML network that will sponsor and conduct its own SLS009 study, is meant to add European sites; SELLAS’ full-year 2025 release guided to approximately 40 European patients, with enrollment in the second quarter of 2026; the Q2 Form 10-Q now says SELLAS “expanded” European patient access, but no separate update on that study has been published, and no IMPACT-AML study of SLS009 appears on ClinicalTrials.gov. Moving earlier in the disease is more competitive but potentially more valuable than a narrow salvage setting.

The pancreatic branch is newer. After describing single-agent activity in PDAC cells resistant to leading RAS inhibitors on August 11, SELLAS quantified it in patient-derived organoids on September 25 (section 02). Resistance to RAS inhibitors is a growing problem in pancreatic cancer, which explains the interest, but organoid activity does not establish efficacy in patients; the next verifiable milestone would be a registered clinical trial.

The bear case is that SLS009 remains early. CDK9 inhibition has attracted interest for years, and tolerability, dosing, selectivity and durability have been recurring problems across the class. SELLAS argues that SLS009 is differentiated on selectivity and tolerability; larger datasets, starting with the Q4 2026 first-line topline, will have to show it.

08 Financial Position, Burn Rate and Dilution Risk

SELLAS separately reported an accumulated deficit of $293.0 million at June 30, 2026. SELLAS Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

SELLAS had $138.3 million in cash and cash equivalents at June 30, 2026, up from $71.8 million at December 31, 2025, a year-end figure SELLAS first gave as a preliminary estimate in a Form 8-K filed on January 8, 2026, which also reported about $26.5 million of warrant proceeds received after year-end and 170,282,026 shares outstanding at January 7, and confirmed with its full-year results on March 19. The company likewise first gave the June 30 figure as a preliminary, unaudited estimate in a Form 8-K filed on July 27 and confirmed it in the Q2 report on August 11. The increase came mainly from warrant exercises: in the first half, holders exercised 48.77 million warrants for approximately $82.9 million, at a weighted-average exercise price of $1.70.

Q2 R&D expense was $6.3 million versus $3.9 million a year earlier, and G&A was $4.4 million versus $3.0 million. Interest income of $1.0 million, up from $0.3 million, offset part of the increase, leaving a quarterly net loss of $9.6 million, or $0.05 per share, against $6.6 million and $0.07 a year earlier. First-half R&D was $11.4 million and the first-half net loss $18.0 million. Net cash used in operating activities was $16.4 million in the first half, almost unchanged year over year: $8.8 million in the first quarter and $7.6 million in the second.

The 10-Q attributes the first-half R&D increase mainly to $2.3 million of higher GPS manufacturing costs, $0.8 million of added clinical and regulatory consulting, $0.4 million of higher GPS trial costs and $0.4 million of higher SLS009 trial costs, and management expects R&D to keep rising as it prepares a potential GPS BLA and advances first-line SLS009. That preparation is rational, but a BLA still depends on positive REGAL results and FDA agreement.

The arbitration with 3D Medicines is now accounted for. The July 27 Form 8-K states that the July 24 decision dismissed SELLAS’ claims and allocated approximately $1.0 million of 3D Medicines’ costs to SELLAS; the 10-Q splits it into about $0.7 million of legal fees and $0.3 million of arbitrator and HKIAC costs, and the full approximately $1.0 million was recognized in Q2 G&A. The 8-K adds that $191.5 million of potential future milestones remained under the licence as of March 31, 2026, including the $13.0 million that had been in dispute, and the 10-Q gives the same $191.5 million at June 30, 2026. Those milestones are variable, outside SELLAS’ control and not revenue.

The per-share cost is visible. Common shares outstanding rose from 153.10 million at year-end 2025 to 201.95 million at August 10. Year over year the change is starker: 100.37 million shares at June 30, 2025 against 201.92 million at June 30, 2026, roughly double, and the Q2 weighted-average count used for loss per share was 189.2 million against 98.6 million a year earlier, which is why a larger net loss produced a smaller loss per share. At June 30, 2.65 million options, 3.33 million RSUs and 18.94 million shares reserved for future grants sat alongside the 9.71 million remaining warrants. The ATM is a sales agreement with TD Cowen dated March 20, 2026 for up to $150 million, on an automatic shelf registration on Form S-3ASR filed the same day, available to SELLAS as a well-known seasoned issuer. The 10-Q, filed August 11, states that no shares had been sold through it to date, and no later SEC filing reports a sale through October 3, 2026. Form S-3ASR, March 20, 2026

MetricLatest reported figureInterpretation
Cash and cash equivalents$138.3M at June 30, 2026Several years of runway at the first-half pace (Merlintrader calculation).
H1 operating cash use$16.4MThe relevant cash-burn measure, distinct from net loss.
Q2 operating cash use$7.6M (Q1: $8.8M)The quarterly pace behind the first-half total.
H1 warrant exercises48.77M warrants; $82.9M proceedsMain driver of both the cash balance and the larger share base.
Shares outstanding201.95M at August 10Post-quarter count from the Form 10-Q cover.
Warrants outstanding9.71M at June 30: 4.06M at $2.00, 4.66M at $1.41, 0.99M at about $1.73Residual equity-linked dilution after the first-half exercise wave; about $16.4M of proceeds if all were exercised (Merlintrader calculation).
ATM facilityUp to $150M with TD Cowen (March 20, 2026); no sales reportedFlexibility that is also potential future dilution.
Arbitration chargeApproximately $1.0M in Q2Booked in G&A; the award was paid in full by August 18.

SELLAS says current cash funds planned operations for at least twelve months from the issuance of the Q2 statements. At the first-half pace of operating cash use, $138.3 million would last several years, a Merlintrader calculation that assumes flat spending, which management does not expect as BLA preparation and SLS009 enrollment add costs.

09 Management, Execution and Governance

SELLAS is led by founder, President and Chief Executive Officer Angelos M. Stergiou, M.D., Sc.D. h.c., who previously co-founded Genesis Life Sciences, a health-economics, pricing-reimbursement and market-access company. That background matters because, if REGAL is positive, the next problems are regulatory, access, pricing and manufacturing decisions. The team includes Dragan Cicic, M.D., described in the June 25, 2026 Form 8-K as Senior Vice President and Chief Development Officer and in the September 25 release as Senior Vice President, Clinical Development; John T. Burns, C.P.A., Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Andrew Elnatan, Senior Vice President of Regulatory Affairs, CMC and Quality; and Stacy E. Yeung, Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary. Regulatory and CMC leadership is what turns a positive trial into a credible filing.

On the constructive side, SELLAS completed REGAL enrollment, cleared the pre-specified interim analysis and every IDMC review so far, kept reporting the event count as the timeline moved, strengthened the balance sheet without using the ATM, presented SLS009 data at ASH, started first-line SLS009 enrollment, signed IMPACT-AML and added pancreatic preclinical work. On the skeptical side, it has a long history of financing needs and heavy dilution, it lost the 3D Medicines arbitration in July, and its valuation depends on future events. At the Annual Meeting on June 16, 2026, whose results SELLAS reported in a Form 8-K filed on June 18, stockholders approved 20 million additional shares under the 2023 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan, which the Q2 Form 10-Q now calls the 2026 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan, by about 42.9 million votes for to 27.3 million against; at June 30 the plan allowed up to approximately 24.9 million shares, of which 18.94 million remained available for future grants. About 15.9 million votes were cast against the advisory say-on-pay resolution. On June 16 the CEO also received a grant of 1,065,000 restricted stock units, vesting 25% on each December 1 starting in 2026; after it, his Form 4 shows 1,759,183 shares held directly. Executive agreements dated June 24 and disclosed in a Form 8-K filed on June 25 amended severance and change-of-control arrangements for the CEO, CFO and Chief Development Officer, a governance item that is not evidence of a transaction.

No director or officer has reported a sale of SELLAS shares in 2026: the year’s Forms 4 are the January 7 grants of 50,000 restricted stock units to each director and 300,000 each to Cicic and Burns, and the CEO’s June 16 grant. The Q2 Form 10-Q (Part II, Item 5) does disclose that three directors adopted Rule 10b5-1 sell-to-cover plans for taxes on vesting awards — Varian for up to 12,500 shares (May 15), Scheinberg for up to 20,000 (May 18) and Van Nostrand for up to 12,500 (June 11) — plans, not completed sales. The board consists of Varian (chair), Scheinberg, Van Nostrand, Wasman, Kalin and Stergiou, and the auditor is Baker Tilly, successor to Moss Adams. Merlintrader has found no Form 144, no Schedule 13D and no litigation other than the concluded 3D Medicines arbitration in the public record through October 3, 2026.

The real test lies ahead: precise communication now, while the company remains blinded to REGAL’s pooled outcome data, and capital allocation after the data, in either direction.

10 Timeline of Key Developments

PeriodDevelopmentReading
Pre-2022GPS developed as a WT1-targeting immunotherapeutic licensed from Memorial Sloan Kettering and studied across several tumor settings.Scientific foundation of the lead asset.
March 2022SELLAS licensed GFH009, later SLS009/tambiciclib, from GenFleet Therapeutics outside Greater China.Created the second pillar of the pipeline.
March–April 2024REGAL enrollment completed: announced in March 2024 per the Form 10-Q; the August 7, 2025 release gives April 2024 and 126 patients randomized; the registry lists 127.Moved the pivotal study into event-driven follow-up.
December 2024 – January 23, 202560-event threshold reached in December 2024; on January 23, 2025 SELLAS announced a positive outcome of the pre-specified interim analysis, with the IDMC recommending continuation without modification.Interim hurdle cleared; not a declaration of efficacy.
July 15, 2025SLS009 End-of-Phase-2 meeting announced: the FDA recommended a first-line trial in patients eligible for azacitidine and venetoclax, where it noted clinical benefit might be greatest.Set the direction of the first-line Phase 2.
August 7, 2025Periodic IDMC review recommended that REGAL continue without modification; SELLAS said it expected event 80 by year-end 2025.Kept the pivotal thesis alive without proving efficacy; the year-end expectation was missed.
October 2025R&D Day on AML, REGAL and SLS009.Repositioned SELLAS as a broader AML story.
December 2025SLS009 plus AZA/VEN Phase 2 data at ASH 2025 in relapsed/refractory AML-MR: 46% ORR in 35 evaluable patients.Made SLS009 a credible second asset.
December 29, 202572 REGAL events as of December 26; SELLAS still blinded to pooled outcome data.Extended timing speculation; no outcome disclosed.
January 8, 20268-K: preliminary $71.8M cash at year-end 2025, about $26.5M of warrant proceeds received after year-end and 170,282,026 shares outstanding at January 7.First disclosure of the year-end cash figure.
January 14, 2026IMPACT-AML agreement: a pan-European AML network to sponsor and conduct an SLS009 study; about 40 European patients later guided for Q2 2026.Low-cost European reach; no study-specific update or registry entry since.
March 19–20, 2026Full-year 2025 results confirm $71.8M year-end cash; first patient enrolled in the newly diagnosed AML SLS009 trial in March; $150M ATM Sales Agreement with TD Cowen and automatic shelf (S-3ASR) filed March 20.Liquidity improving; second pillar advancing; financing flexibility in place.
April 21, 2026AACR Annual Meeting poster presented (announced March 17).Scientific communication; no clinical result.
April 24, 2026BlackRock Schedule 13G/A: 12,136,331 shares, 6.8% of the class as of March 31, 2026.Passive index-scale holding.
May 12, 202678 REGAL events as of May 11; $107.1M cash at March 31; about $44.1M of Q1 warrant proceeds.REGAL two events from the trigger.
June 2, 20268-K: about $28.7M of warrant proceeds in April and May; 196,632,574 shares outstanding.More liquidity, larger equity base.
June 16, 2026Annual Meeting, results in an 8-K filed June 18: stockholders approved a 20,000,000-share increase under the 2023 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan, now the 2026 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan, by 42.9M votes for to 27.3M against; the CEO was granted 1,065,000 RSUs.Governance and dilution capacity, not a clinical catalyst.
June 24–25, 2026Executive agreements dated June 24, disclosed in an 8-K filed June 25: amended severance and change-of-control arrangements for the CEO, CFO and Chief Development Officer.Governance item; not evidence of a transaction.
July 9 and July 20–24, 2026LinkedIn posts attributed to the CEO defend the 80-event design, then describe REGAL as approaching event 80, a quiet period and database-lock and BLA/CTD preparation.Unverified social-media commentary, not a company disclosure, an event-80 announcement or efficacy data.
July 24–27, 2026Arbitrator dismissed SELLAS’ claims against 3D Medicines; SELLAS’ July 27 8-K reports an approximately $1.0M cost allocation and a preliminary $138.3M June 30 cash estimate; 3D Medicines told HKEX the arbitration “shall not affect the performance of the Licence Agreement”.Adverse legal result with limited financial cost; licence intact.
July 31 and August 7, 2026Schedule 13G filings: Vanguard Capital Management 9,666,278 securities (5.19%; the filing describes the position as warrants, which is hard to reconcile with the 9.7M warrants SELLAS reports outstanding in total); State Street Corporation 12,996,558 shares (7%), both as of June 30.Passive institutional holdings; not transaction evidence.
August 11, 2026Q2 results and Form 10-Q: $138.3M cash, $9.6M net loss, 28 first-line SLS009 patients, REGAL approaching event 80, no ATM sales.Stronger liquidity; REGAL status unchanged.
August 18, 20263D Medicines told HKEX that the HK$7,983,004.42 award, due by August 7, was paid in full, that the arbitration will not affect the validity of the licence agreement, and that the 3D189 global trial had accumulated 78 of 80 events.Closes the cost order; its later interim filings tie the 78 to May 11, so it is most likely SELLAS’ count restated, not a newer one.
August 31, 20263D Medicines interim results announcement ties the 78 REGAL events to May 11, 2026.Indicates the August 18 count was not a new one.
September 2, 2026Three SLS009 preclinical pancreatic-cancer abstracts accepted at the AACR Conference on Pancreatic Cancer.Conference disclosure; no clinical result.
September 25, 2026Organoid data: 17.9% apoptosis with SLS009 versus 2.8% with daraxonrasib in a resistant MYC-amplified model; 36.5% with the combination; posters presented September 27.Preclinical support for a possible pancreatic program; no REGAL update.
September 30, 20263D Medicines Interim Report 2026 repeats 78 events for the first half of 2026.No independent later count.

11 Ownership, Analysts and Retail Sentiment

SELLAS has the ownership profile of a catalyst-sensitive small-cap biotech: index funds, warrant holders, event-driven funds, options traders and a large retail following all react to the same binary event. Three passive Schedule 13G filings add real data points, and all have to be read from the filings themselves.

Vanguard Capital Management filed on July 31, reporting 9,666,278 securities, or 5.19% of the class as of June 30, 2026, with 1,400,173 shares of sole voting power; the filing describes the position as held in the form of warrants. That description is hard to reconcile with the company’s own figures: the Q2 Form 10-Q shows only about 9.71 million warrants outstanding in total at June 30, so a single holder owning 9.67 million of them looks implausible, and in our reading the description is more likely a filing error than information about who holds the remaining warrants. State Street Corporation filed on August 7, reporting 12,996,558 shares, or 7% of the class as of June 30, with shared voting power over 12,677,559 shares and shared dispositive power over all of them. Both are Rule 13d-1(b) filings by institutions holding in the ordinary course, without a control purpose. Earlier, on April 24, 2026, BlackRock filed a Schedule 13G/A reporting 12,136,331 shares, or 6.8% of the class as of March 31, 2026, also a passive filing.

Ownership reading: large index-fund holders are a normal consequence of a market capitalization in the billions and of index membership; Finviz lists SLS in the Russell 2000. These filings are not evidence of open-market conviction buying, access to unblinded data or an acquisition.

Market-data aggregates read on Finviz on October 2, 2026 show institutional ownership of 36.72% and insider ownership of 1.11%. Short interest was 59,068,630 shares at the September 15, 2026 settlement date, 29.58% of a 199.70 million-share float (Finviz) and 29.25% of the 201.95 million shares outstanding (Merlintrader calculation), equal to 8.6 days to cover per Nasdaq, up from 57.93 million at August 31. Any sell-side target on SELLAS is a scenario-dependent opinion on a trial whose outcome is not yet known, and it can change sharply after REGAL data.

Retail sentiment remains intense. On October 2, 2026, Stocktwits showed 90.98% of sentiment-tagged messages as bullish, while its normalized sentiment score was 47, labeled neutral, with 62,147 users watching the stream. The tagged subset is one-sided; the broader normalized signal is not. Dominant themes are event-80 timing, the theory that slower deaths mean benefit on the active arm, buyout speculation and the institutional filings. These are opinions of retail traders and non-professional investors, not evidence.

12 Rumor Monitor: What Is Confirmed, What Is Inference and What Is Pure Speculation

SELLAS sits in an information vacuum that produces rumors almost automatically: the trial is close to a mechanical trigger, management has described a quiet period on clinical specifics in social-media posts, executive contracts contain change-of-control language, and new institutional filings keep appearing. Each fact can feed a plausible story; plausibility is not confirmation. The table separates confirmed facts, reasonable inference and unsupported rumor, based on SELLAS releases and SEC filings through October 3, 2026.

Market narrativeEvidence checkStatusWhat would confirm it
Event 80 has already occurred.A claim circulated in late August that it had; it could not be confirmed from any primary source and is not relied upon here. SELLAS has not announced it, no release or filing through October 3 says so, and 3D Medicines’ interim filings tie its 78 to May 11.UnverifiedA SELLAS announcement or filing.
The quiet period means database lock is complete.Unverified social-media posts attributed to the CEO referred to database-lock preparation, not a completed lock; no SELLAS release or filing mentions a lock.Unsupported inferenceCompany confirmation of event 80 and lock.
Topline will arrive on a specific date.No date published; the process is event-driven and has post-event steps.Timing rumorFormal guidance with a dated window.
A named Big Pharma buyer is negotiating.No merger filing, agreement or official announcement found.Pure M&A rumorAn 8-K or joint press release.
The June change-of-control amendments prove a sale.The amendments are real; such provisions are common retention planning.Fact plus speculationSeparate transaction evidence.
Vanguard or State Street bought because REGAL is positive.Both filed passive Rule 13d-1(b) 13Gs, which certify holding in the ordinary course without a control purpose; these are index-scale holders, not evidence of informed buying.Not supported by filingsA 13D or other evidence of strategic intent.
The pancreatic data are a clinical result.The September 25 data come from patient-derived organoids in the laboratory.IncorrectA registered trial and patient data.
The arbitration terminated the Greater China licence.3D Medicines said on July 27 that the arbitration “shall not affect the performance of the Licence Agreement” and on August 18 that it “will not affect the validity” of it.ContradictedA termination notice or contrary SELLAS disclosure.
The arbitration had no financial effect.The Q2 10-Q records an approximately $1.0 million charge.IncorrectAlready confirmed in the 10-Q.

Rumor rule for this coverage: no acquisition claim, readout date, hidden-data theory or outcome prediction is treated as fact unless a SELLAS filing, a company press release, a regulatory source or another directly attributable primary document supports it. A company this close to an event-driven final analysis should prepare database-lock workflows, regulatory documents and financing options before knowing the result; turning that prudence into proof of success is the mistake. Strategic optionality stays on the board, but until the disclosure standard changes, the buyout story belongs in the rumor box.

13 Upcoming Catalysts and What to Watch

The first catalyst remains a formal SELLAS announcement that REGAL has reached the 80th event, a mechanical trigger rather than the efficacy result. The second is the post-event sequence ending in topline disclosure, where the decisive evidence will be the overall-survival hazard ratio, confidence interval and p-value, median survival if mature, the shape of the curves, subgroup consistency and safety.

The third catalyst is the first-line SLS009 Phase 2 topline, guided to Q4 2026. Enrollment stood at 28 of 80 on August 10, the registry (updated September 3) still lists the early venetoclax-resistance cohort as not yet recruiting, and the company has not said how many patients the topline will include; the useful measures are CR/CRi, duration, MRD if disclosed, survival, safety and whether the biomarker cohorts separate responders. The fourth is follow-through on pancreatic cancer after the September 25 organoid data: a named academic partner, a protocol or a trial registration would be the first clinical step. The fifth is capital: the Q3 Form 10-Q, normally due in November, will show how fast BLA preparation and trial spending consume the $138.3 million and whether any shares were sold through the ATM.

Catalyst / watch itemStatus as of October 3, 2026Evidence standard
REGAL 80th eventNot announced; no date. 78/80 as of May 11 per SELLAS; the 78/80 cited by 3D Medicines on August 18 is tied in its interim filings to May 11.SELLAS press release or SEC filing.
REGAL toplineNot released.Results release with statistical and safety detail.
SLS009 first-line AML topline28/80 enrolled at August 10; resistance cohort not yet recruiting on the registry (September 3); guidance Q4 2026.SELLAS clinical disclosure or conference data.
SLS009 pancreatic programOrganoid data presented September 25–27; no clinical trial announced.Trial registration or company announcement.
Cash, ATM, warrants$138.3M at June 30; no sales reported under the $150M TD Cowen ATM; 9.71M warrants at June 30.Q3 2026 Form 10-Q or financing 8-K.
3D Medicines licenceAward paid in full per the August 18 announcement; 3D Medicines says the arbitration does not affect the licence’s validity.Any amendment or milestone disclosure.
IMPACT-AML European SLS009 studyAgreement January 14, 2026; about 40 European patients guided for Q2 2026; the Q2 10-Q says European access was “expanded”; no study-specific update and no ClinicalTrials.gov registration found.Trial registration or SELLAS update.
M&A or partnershipNo confirmed transaction.Definitive agreement, 8-K or joint announcement.

14 Insiders, Institutions and Capital Structure: How to Read the Ownership Picture

The capital structure changed fast in 2026, so ownership percentages move quickly and are best read through filings rather than snapshots. The largest disclosed warrant wave has already converted: 48.77 million warrants were exercised in the first half for $82.9 million, only 9.71 million remained at June 30, and the share count reached 201.95 million by August 10. SELLAS is better funded, and each share is a more diluted claim than at year-end 2025.

Insider ownership is small, about 1.11% on the Finviz aggregate of October 2, 2026, and management is compensated largely in equity, which is normal for a development-stage biotech. Form 4 filings, grants and any open-market purchases around REGAL deserve attention. The $150 million ATM should be watched without being exaggerated: unused as of the Q2 10-Q, it can be a rational funding tool after favorable data or an overhang if used into weakness. The documents that tell the real story are the 10-K and 10-Q, S-3 and ATM filings, financing 8-Ks, Form 4s and 13G/13D reports.

The remaining overhang in detail. Note 7 of the Q2 Form 10-Q splits the 9.71 million warrants left at June 30 into three groups: about 4.06 million October 2025 inducement warrants at $2.00 expiring in October 2030, about 4.66 million from the March 2024 registered direct offering at $1.41 expiring in September 2029, and about 0.99 million other warrants at a weighted $1.73 expiring between April 2027 and January 2029. All are struck far below the October 2, 2026 close of $11.74, and if every one were exercised SELLAS would receive roughly $16.4 million, a Merlintrader calculation, small next to $138.3 million of cash; about 27,000 more were exercised after June 30 at a weighted $0.75. Beyond the warrants sit 2.65 million options, 3.33 million RSUs and 18.94 million shares available under the 2026 Amended and Restated Equity Incentive Plan, plus the unused $150 million ATM with TD Cowen on the March 20, 2026 automatic shelf. The ownership side of the register shows three passive filers: BlackRock with 12,136,331 shares, 6.8% at March 31, 2026; State Street with 12,996,558 shares, 7% at June 30; and Vanguard with 9,666,278 securities, 5.19% at June 30, described in its filing as warrants, which is hard to square with the 9.7 million warrants outstanding in total. Insider activity in the period consists of the CEO’s June 16 grant of 1,065,000 RSUs and the adoption by three directors of Rule 10b5-1 sell-to-cover plans; no sale has been reported on Form 4 in 2026. Merlintrader has found no Form 144 and no Schedule 13D through October 3, 2026, and SELLAS has filed nothing with the SEC since its August 11 Form 10-Q.

15 What Would Make the Story Stronger — and What Would Break It

The strongest version of the story needs more than a headline that REGAL is positive: a clean overall-survival benefit, clearly separated Kaplan-Meier curves, a hazard ratio and p-value that leave little ambiguity, a safety profile suited to a vulnerable AML population, and a credible regulatory path with BLA, CMC and timing. It would get stronger again if first-line SLS009 shows response depth, durability and evidence that the biomarker strategy picks out patients who need more than AZA/VEN.

The story would weaken sharply if REGAL misses, forcing a revaluation around SLS009, cash and remaining optionality; an ambiguous result could be punished almost as hard. The second way it weakens is capital execution: aggressive raising at weak prices, poor communication around the ATM or dilution dominating the post-data narrative. The third is scientific overextension: a good SLS009 signal does not validate every CDK9 hypothesis, and organoid activity in pancreatic cancer is not a solid-tumor program yet. The fourth is the licence: the arbitration cost is settled, but the $191.5 million of variable Greater China milestones depends on development decisions SELLAS does not control.

16 Merlintrader Bottom Line

SELLAS is a high-risk, high-catalyst biotech with more substance than a momentum trade. It has a pivotal, open-label Phase 3 survival trial waiting on its 80th event, with no date and no count published since May 11, and a second AML program guided to topline data in Q4 2026 — the only readout with a guided window, from a trial 28 of 80 enrolled at the last count — new preclinical pancreatic data, $138.3 million of cash at June 30 and no ATM sales reported. It also has a share count above 201 million, a lost arbitration and a rumor cycle that keeps running ahead of the verified record.

Three questions matter more than daily price noise. Can REGAL show a real survival benefit for GPS in AML CR2/CRp2? Can SLS009 become a credible AML program beyond a small relapsed/refractory dataset? Can management turn a stronger balance sheet into value-preserving execution rather than another dilution cycle? The catalyst is real and the science coherent, but SELLAS itself remains blinded to REGAL’s pooled outcome data, event timing is not efficacy, social sentiment is not data, and a stronger balance sheet is not permanent de-risking.

17 Related Merlintrader Reading

The block below is a snapshot of the Stocktwits flow, with its date. These are opinions of retail traders and non-professional investors, not analyst research, and they measure attention and how one-sided positioning has become rather than anything about the business.

Stocktwits retail sentiment · $SLS Reading for October 2, 2026
Bullish 90.98% 9.02% Bearish
Bullish share
91.0%
Of sentiment-tagged messages on October 2, 2026
Sentiment score
Neutral (47)
Stocktwits normalized 0–100 score, October 2, 2026
Watchers
62,147
Following the $SLS stream
Reference price
$11.74
EOD close, October 2, 2026

A flow this one-sided measures how crowded one side of the conversation has become, which is a description of the audience rather than of the company.

Open the live $SLS stream → Source: Stocktwits. Referral link.

How one-sided the $SLS retail flow was through August 9, 2026

Share of sentiment-tagged Stocktwits messages marked bullish, by day, through August 9, 2026. The last column is the August 9 reading; the dated October 2 snapshot is in the box above.

83%Jul 19
82%Jul 22
80%Jul 25
79%Jul 28
82%Jul 31
82%Aug 3
87%Aug 6
89%Aug 9

These are self-reported tags from retail traders and non-professional investors, not analyst research. The series measures how crowded one side of the conversation has become, which is a description of the audience rather than of the company.

Source: Stocktwits public sentiment series for $SLS, as of August 9, 2026.

Primary Sources And Reference Links

Frequently asked questions about $SLS

When will SELLAS report REGAL results?

There is no date. REGAL is event-driven: the final analysis starts after the 80th event, and the last count dated by SELLAS is 78 of 80 as of May 11, 2026; the 78 that licensing partner 3D Medicines cited on August 18, 2026 is tied in its later interim filings to May 11, so it is most likely the same count rather than a newer one. SELLAS has said it will announce event 80 when it occurs; database lock, blinded review, statistical analysis and unblinding then come before topline results. No announcement had been made through October 3, 2026.

What did SELLAS present at the AACR pancreatic cancer conference?

On September 25, 2026 SELLAS reported organoid data from the University of Wisconsin–Madison: in a MYC-amplified pancreatic-cancer model resistant to daraxonrasib, SLS009 at 200 nM induced 17.9% apoptosis versus 2.8% for daraxonrasib, and 36.5% in combination. These are preclinical results, not data from patients. Press release

How much cash does SELLAS have?

Cash and cash equivalents were $138.3 million at June 30, 2026, up from $71.8 million at December 31, 2025, mainly from $82.9 million of warrant exercises. First-half operating cash use was $16.4 million, and the company says its cash funds planned operations for at least twelve months from the Q2 filing. Form 10-Q

When are the first-line SLS009 data expected?

SELLAS guides to topline data in the fourth quarter of 2026 from its randomized 80-patient Phase 2 trial in newly diagnosed AML, which had enrolled 28 patients as of August 10, 2026. The registry, updated September 3, shows the early venetoclax-resistance cohort as not yet recruiting, and no exact date or topline sample size has been announced.

What happened in the arbitration with 3D Medicines?

On July 24, 2026 the sole arbitrator dismissed SELLAS’ claims and allocated about $1.0 million of 3D Medicines’ costs to SELLAS, recognized in Q2. On August 18, 3D Medicines said the HK$7,983,004.42 award had been paid in full and that the arbitration will not affect the validity of the Greater China licence; SELLAS reports $191.5 million of potential milestones remaining under it at June 30, 2026. Form 10-Q

How many SELLAS shares are outstanding?

The Form 10-Q reports 201.95 million shares at August 10, 2026, up from 153.10 million at year-end 2025, after 48.77 million warrants were exercised in the first half. At June 30, 9.71 million warrants remained, worth roughly $16.4 million of proceeds if all were exercised (a Merlintrader calculation), and the $150 million ATM with TD Cowen had not been used.

Join the Merlintrader community: follow the discussion and get more deep dives on our subreddit — r/MerlintraderPub — and on the Telegram channel @merlintraderpub_com.

Get these reports in real time

Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.

Join @merlintraderpub_com on Telegram

Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent journalism and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $SLS or any other security.

Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Data can change without notice, and figures published before a results release become outdated the moment that release is issued. Merlintrader makes no representation that the information is complete or current at the time of reading. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.

Biotechnology and healthcare companies carry binary risk. Clinical trials fail, regulatory decisions go against the applicant, approval does not guarantee commercial uptake, and development-stage companies frequently raise equity at whatever price the market will bear. A single readout can change the value of the business overnight in either direction, and companies at this stage can lose all of their value. Every reader is responsible for their own decisions and should consult a licensed financial adviser where appropriate.

Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz and Stocktwits, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.

SELLAS Life Sciences ($SLS) Stock Hub: $138.3 Million in Cash, SLS009 Topline Guided for Q4 2026, REGAL Still Waiting on Event 80 — Merlintrader
Biotech Catalyst Calendar
PDUFA dates, AdCom meetings, clinical readouts and trial completions in one free, filterable calendar.
Open the Biotech Catalyst Calendar →