AI transparency: articles and reports are produced with the help of artificial intelligence and checked through a process that does not constitute specialist validation. They may contain errors: verify relevant information with independent sources. Read the full disclaimer.
Oct 9, 2026, 8:30 AM ET Outlook Therapeutics named Greg DiPasquale Chief Commercial Officer; he will lead commercial functions as the company prepares to make LYT AI-generated summary · Source: GlobeNewswire
Stock Hub 2026 · Biotech & Healthcare
Approved in the United States, not yet launched thereThree complete response letters, then a won appealGoing-concern doubt in the filings13 per cent of the shares are short
Nasdaq: $OTLKPremiumreportfree with an ad

Outlook Therapeutics ($OTLK): The Approval Arrived — Can the Launch Be Funded?

LYTENAVA is no longer an application. The FDA approved BLA 761320 on July 24, 2026, five days ahead of the goal date, after three complete response letters and a formal dispute that the company won by FDA letter of May 20, 2026, announced on May 26. A wholesale price of $485 per vial was set on September 16, 2026 and the company has guided to a United States launch before December 31, 2026. What has not been settled is the money: cash was $11.2 million at the June quarter, the filings carry a going-concern statement, and on September 25, 2026 Nasdaq sent a bid-price deficiency notice. This hub works through what the approval fixed, what it did not, and what sits between here and the first United States sale.

Last updated: October 9, 2026 (Europe/Rome)Company: Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.Ticker: Nasdaq $OTLKCurrency: U.S. dollars

Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: join @merlintraderpub_com.

Daily chart
Outlook Therapeutics OTLK daily stock chart
Daily chart $OTLK. Two reverse share combinations have happened, 1-for-8 in March 2019 and 1-for-20 in March 2024; a third, at 1-for-10 to 1-for-50, was authorised on July 16, 2026 and has not been exercised.Source: Finviz — for informational purposes only, not a recommendation.
Next catalyst
Before December 31, 2026 · the United States launch of an already-approved product
The regulatory question is closed. What is open is commercial execution: a field team still being hired, a billing code still pending and a launch still to be funded

This needs stating precisely. There is no FDA decision pending and no goal date outstanding. The BLA was approved on July 24, 2026; no new United States application or supplement has been submitted, and the pre-filled-syringe supplement that NORSE SEVEN would support is contemplated rather than filed. The remaining regulatory obligation is a single post-marketing commitment — qualify a working reference standard, report in a prior approval supplement — dated July 2027.

What is left is the launch. The company intends to market in the United States on its own account, supported by Cencora — whose collaboration covers the European Union and the United Kingdom and, in the company’s August 2026 risk factors, the launch “in preparation for our commercial launch in the US” — and by “a select network of third party distributors.” The quarterly report filed August 18, 2026 says the company is “making preparations to commercially launch in the U.S. prior to December 31, 2026”, and its release of October 1, 2026 reaffirms the timing, “ahead of our planned U.S. launch before the end of 2026.” On the August 14, 2026 earnings call management said it plans to hire approximately 30 customer-facing commercial personnel and approximately 20 field reimbursement personnel — a company plan, not a disclosed headcount — and the September 2026 investor presentation names Greg DiPasquale as SVP, Head of Commercial Operations. On October 9, 2026, Greg DiPasquale was appointed Chief Commercial Officer; the company says he joined in December 2025 as Head of Commercial for LYTENAVA. This fills the previously vacant CCO title. Company release. The last disclosed headcount is 17 full-time employees at September 30, 2025; no 2026 figure exists in any filing.

One piece of launch plumbing moved on October 1, 2026: the company announced, in a release of that date, that it had applied to CMS for a permanent, product-specific HCPCS Level II J-code for LYTENAVA. That matters, because a J-code is how a physician-administered injection gets billed cleanly. The release notes that CMS “reviews applications for drugs and biologicals on a quarterly basis” and that the submission “does not guarantee” a code; on the August 14 earnings call management said it was “anticipating a permanent J-code in April of next year” — a company expectation, not a CMS decision. Until a code is assigned, physicians bill under a miscellaneous J-code, which the company’s own risk factors say often requires “additional supporting information and manual review” and can “increase the risk of claim denials.”

Forms 8-K with their exhibits (SEC EDGAR)

Key data
Close · Oct. 2, 2026
$0.593
Up 3.1 per cent on the session from $0.575, on 5,619,583 shares against a 63-session average of 13,730,313 and a 20-session average of 4,510,393, on Nasdaq’s historical data, the averages being calculations. At that close the stock sits about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 Nasdaq minimum bid price, a calculation. For reference, the disclosed transaction prices nearby are $0.99 for a share plus warrant in the August offering and a $0.63 option strike set at fair market value on September 1
Market value · at that close
~$144.4M
A calculation: the $0.593 close times the 243,447,554 shares on the quarterly report cover, against 53,887,233 at September 30, 2025 — up 352 per cent inside one fiscal year — and 33,568,023 on May 12, 2025, up 625 per cent over fifteen months. Authorised common went to 600,000,000 on July 16, 2026. Insider ownership 19.21 per cent and institutional 18.46 per cent, both market-data aggregates as of October 2, 2026, on a broader basis than the Schedules 13D and 13G, which put the largest holder alone at 16.4 per cent
Approved · July 24, 2026
LYTENAVA
Bevacizumab-vikg, BLA 761320, a 1.25 mg (25 mg/mL) single-dose vial for neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration, cleared five days ahead of the July 29 goal date. No advisory committee was ever convened, no REMS attached, and one post-marketing commitment reports in July 2027. Labelled dose: 1.25 mg once monthly, about every 28 days
Price set · September 16, 2026
$485
United States wholesale acquisition cost per vial, set to sit below biosimilars and branded products and above off-label compounds. Launch is guided before December 31, 2026, and management said on August 14 the product has “the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030”; on that day’s earnings call it guided to $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after the U.S. launch, Europe about 10–15 per cent of it — company guidance
Nasdaq · deficiency live now
Mar. 24, 2027
A Rule 5550(a)(2) minimum-bid-price notice dated September 25, 2026 gives 180 calendar days to March 24, 2027, cured by ten consecutive business days at $1.00 or above — from the October 2 close of $0.593 that is a rise of about 68.6 per cent, a calculation. A second 180-day period requires the market-value-of-publicly-held-shares test, all other initial listing standards bar bid price, and notice of intent to cure “by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary”
Cash · June 30, 2026
$11.2M
$11,242,068, with no investments and no restricted cash, plus $51.1 million received on August 14. Together these “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027,” and substantial doubt about the going concern is stated. Nine-month operating cash use: $43.8 million
Debt · the only borrowing left
$20.3M
Principal, accrued interest and exit fees under the unsecured March 2026 Note to Atlas Sciences, carried at $18,227,000 and classified current. Prime plus 3 per cent, floor 9.5 per cent, compounded daily, maturing June 16, 2027. Atlas may redeem $3.0 million per calendar quarter and has been able to since September 16, 2026, with a 7.5 per cent exit fee on every cash payment. No event of default is disclosed
Short interest · Sep. 15 settlement
13.2%
32,220,502 shares on the exchange’s own settlement, at 7.67 days to cover — the highest in the twelve-month series, because average daily volume fell to 4,202,688 from 20,062,834 a fortnight earlier. Market data put the same position at 16.38 per cent of a 196.67 million float, which is consistent with the exchange figure and corroborates the float. Short interest was 2,168,058 a year before, a 14.9-fold rise against roughly 4.5-fold on the share count since September 30, 2025
The main risk · a going-concern statement, a live listing deficiency and a lender who can call $3 million a quarter
The approval removed the scientific uncertainty and left the balance sheet exactly where it was

The language is the company’s own, from the quarterly report filed August 18, 2026: “We do not believe that the existing cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026 together with net proceeds of $51.1 million from the August 2026 Offering, are sufficient to fund our operations through one year from the date of this Quarterly Report… As a result, there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.” The runway sentence puts a date on it — the money “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” — and the downside paragraph names the worst case outright: the company may be required to cut clinical plans, reduce headcount, place activities on hold, discontinue programmes, liquidate assets “and/or seek protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.” Substantial doubt was also present in the annual report filed December 19, 2025, so this is a continuous condition rather than a new one. Set against the equity the arithmetic is tight: at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 the whole company is worth about $144.4 million — roughly 2.3 times the $62.3 million of June-quarter cash plus August net proceeds, and about seven times the $20.3 million owed to Atlas, both calculations. The accumulated deficit is $653,540,250, working capital is negative, and total stockholders’ equity is a deficit of $10,392,567.

Three things make the timing tight rather than merely uncomfortable. First, the Nasdaq deficiency is live to March 24, 2027, and shareholders have already handed the board a 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse-split authority exercisable at its sole discretion until the first anniversary of the July 16, 2026 meeting, which it has not used. Second, Atlas Sciences has been able to demand up to $3.0 million a quarter since September 16, 2026, every cash payment carries a 7.5 per cent exit fee, and on an event of default the lender may accelerate and apply default interest of up to 22 per cent a year. Third, both at-the-market channels are shut: the BTIG programme was terminated on May 12, 2026 and the replacement H.C. Wainwright programme, agreement still in force, was suspended by a notice of August 10, 2026, reported on August 12, with no new prospectus supplement filed since; the August offering prospectus put the unsold balance under that agreement at up to $85.4 million as of August 1, 2026. The $300 million shelf behind it expires on April 5, 2027, and no filing states the shelf’s own remaining capacity.

Latest verified updateOctober 9, 2026 — Greg DiPasquale appointed Chief Commercial Officer; U.S. launch remains planned before year-end. Company release
Figures in this pageApproval terms, the dosage form and the post-marketing commitment come from the FDA approval letter for BLA 761320 dated July 24, 2026; the dates and wording of the refusals and the appeal from FDA’s action package published in August 2026. Balance-sheet, debt, revenue, warrant, option and going-concern figures come from the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 18, 2026, and the Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, filed December 19, 2025. Financing, listing, officer and vote detail comes from the Forms 8-K through September 30, 2026; ownership from the Schedules 13D and 13G and the Forms 4; short interest from the exchange’s semi-monthly series, latest settlement September 15, 2026. The closing price, session change and volume are Nasdaq’s historical data for October 2, 2026; market value and the average volumes are calculations from them. Float and the ownership percentages come from paid market-data aggregates as of October 2, 2026, not from company disclosure. The same screen gives a consensus price target of $5.03. Individual rating actions appear in the analyst-coverage section only where Dow Jones Newswires carried them and an analyst-ratings table confirms them; nothing on this page is built on the consensus. The distance from the $1.00 minimum, the rise needed to cure it and the comparisons of market value with cash and debt are calculations, as is short interest as a percentage of the share count; quarterly operating cash use outside each first quarter is derived by subtraction. Filings and the FDA action package re-read on October 3, 2026; statements attributed to the August 14 earnings call are management’s spoken guidance, not filed figures.
Constructive

The hardest thing this company had to do is done, and it is not reversible by a market. LYTENAVA is, in the company’s description, the first and only approved ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom — in the United States since July 24, 2026, and in the European Union and the United Kingdom since 2024. The approval came five days early, with no advisory committee and no REMS, and the only attached obligation is a reference-standard qualification report due July 2027. It was won the hard way: after the third refusal the company filed a formal dispute resolution request on March 23, 2026, announced on April 7, met the deciding official on April 20, and by letter of May 20, 2026, announced on May 26, the Director of the Office of New Drugs granted the appeal, finding “strong confirmatory evidence from multiple sources to substantiate the positive results” of NORSE TWO “to conclude that SEE has been established” — SEE being substantial evidence of effectiveness. The pivotal data stands on its own: 41.7 per cent against 23.1 per cent gaining fifteen letters or more at day 330, p=0.0052, mean gain 11.2 against 5.8 letters, p=0.0035. The commercial target is the real one — roughly 66.3 per cent of new United States wet-AMD starts use off-label repackaged bevacizumab, which the annual report puts at about 2.7 million injections a year across all uses, in a market the company sizes at about $8.5 billion — and $485 per vial deliberately undercuts biosimilars and brands. Management has also put a first-year number on it: on the August 14 earnings call it guided to $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after the U.S. launch. Twelve years of reference product exclusivity is anticipated in the United States. Insiders have bought and never sold: ten purchases of common stock, coded P in ten Forms 4, between May 26 and August 14, 2026, one director taking 400,000 shares at $0.4413, with no sales in eighteen months and no Rule 10b5-1 plan disclosed in the latest 10-K and 10-Q or flagged on any Form 4.

Cautious

The approval did not fix the balance sheet, and the filings say so in terms. Cash was $11,242,068 at June 30, 2026; management states that this plus $51.1 million of August proceeds “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” and that “there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern” — the same conclusion the annual report reached in December 2025. The downside paragraph names bankruptcy protection among the options. Accumulated deficit is $653,540,250, equity a deficit of $10,392,567, working capital negative, nine-month operating cash use $43,777,688. A Nasdaq bid-price deficiency is live to March 24, 2027, the second in seven months, against an unused 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse-split authority. Atlas Sciences can call $3.0 million a quarter from September 16, 2026, with a 7.5 per cent exit fee and default interest up to 22 per cent. Dilution has been extraordinary: 53,887,233 shares to 243,447,554 in under a year, up 352 per cent, with 121,500,867 warrant shares behind them on a total no filing aggregates, a calculation, about 7.0 million options all struck above the October 2 close, and warrants repriced three times by negotiated amendment in twenty months. The European evidence is uncomfortable: net revenue of $1,413,535 in fiscal 2025 gave a gross profit of $57,205, and nine months of fiscal 2026 produced negative $1,071,694 after a $1.1 million returns-reserve build on “lower-than-forecasted sell-through” at the United Kingdom distributor, alongside a $2.4 million receivables write-off for product that became unsellable under minimum shelf-life limits. Greg DiPasquale was appointed Chief Commercial Officer on October 9, 2026, the field team of about fifty described on the August 14 earnings call is still a hiring plan, and on that call management said it expects quarterly SG&A to roughly double by the end of calendar 2026. NORSE EIGHT missed its primary endpoint, a securities class action is active after a partial dismissal with prejudice and three amended complaints, a derivative suit is stayed behind it, and no reserve has been established. Both at-the-market programmes are shut.

Operating and financial position

The product is approved, but funding reaches only the second quarter of 2027

LYTENAVA has been FDA-approved since July 24, 2026, but no United States revenue has been reported yet. Cash was $11.2 million at June 30, 2026, plus $51.1 million of net proceeds from the offering closed August 14, 2026; management states this will only be sufficient into the second quarter of calendar year 2027, with substantial going-concern doubt stated. Sources: Form 10-Q filings · FDA approval letter

Executive summary

Outlook Therapeutics holds LYTENAVA, the first and only approved ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, FDA-approved on July 24, 2026 for wet AMD after three refusals and a won appeal. The central question is whether the United States launch, guided before December 31, 2026 at $485 per vial, can be funded. Cash plus August proceeds lasts only into the second quarter of 2027, with going-concern doubt stated and $20.3 million of debt maturing June 16, 2027. On the August 14 earnings call management guided to $50–75 million of net revenue in the first twelve months after launch; first United States revenue, the next financing and the March 24, 2027 Nasdaq deadline decide the outcome. Sources: FDA approval letter · Form 10-Q filings · Form 8-K filings

Latest news
October 9, 2026

Greg DiPasquale appointed Chief Commercial Officer

Outlook appointed Greg DiPasquale Chief Commercial Officer on October 9. He joined the company in December 2025 as Head of Commercial for LYTENAVA and will lead market access, commercial operations, marketing, sales and reimbursement. The company reiterated its plan to make the FDA-approved ophthalmic bevacizumab available to eligible U.S. patients before the end of 2026. This fills the previously vacant CCO title; it does not establish that launch, reimbursement coverage or the planned field hiring are complete.

October 6, 2026

CFO Kevin Lundquist discusses the road to the LYTENAVA launch

Outlook released a Virtual Investor “What This Means” segment in which chief financial officer Kevin Lundquist, in the role since September 1, discusses joining the company after the FDA approval of LYTENAVA and the run-up to the U.S. commercial launch. The release contains no new financial figures, launch date or guidance. Company release, October 6 →

October 1 and September 16, 2026

A price, then an application for the code that bills it

On October 1, 2026 the company announced, in a release of that date, that it had submitted an application to CMS for a permanent, product-specific HCPCS Level II J-code for LYTENAVA — the billing identifier a physician-administered intravitreal injection needs if it is to be reimbursed cleanly — and that it “remains on track for a U.S. commercial launch before the end of 2026”; the chief executive spoke of readiness “ahead of our planned U.S. launch before the end of 2026.” The release adds that CMS “reviews applications for drugs and biologicals on a quarterly basis” and that submission “does not guarantee” a code; on the August 14 earnings call management said it anticipated a permanent J-code in April 2027, an expectation rather than a CMS decision. Until a code is assigned, physicians bill under a miscellaneous J-code, which the company’s own risk factors say often means “additional supporting information and manual review” and a higher risk of claim denials. It follows the price itself, set on September 16, 2026 and disclosed under Item 8.01 of the 8-K filed September 18: a United States wholesale acquisition cost of $485 per vial, matching the stated intent to price “as a lower-cost alternative to biosimilars and branded products, while remaining above off-label compounds” — the competitor being not another brand but the compounding pharmacy. Company release, October 1 → Form 8-K (SEC) →

September 25, 2026

A second bid-price deficiency, seven months after the first

Nasdaq notified the company that the closing bid had been below $1.00 for the last 30 consecutive business days, a breach of Rule 5550(a)(2). The compliance period runs 180 calendar days under Rule 5810(c)(3)(A) to March 24, 2027, and the cure is ten consecutive business days at $1.00 or above. A second 180-day period is conditional on meeting the market-value-of-publicly-held-shares requirement and all other initial listing standards except bid price, together with written notice of intent to cure “by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary.” The company says it “will evaluate available options.” The 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 authority shareholders granted on July 16, 2026 remains unexercised. The 30-business-day run below $1.00 began on August 13, after the August offering priced. Reported in the 8-K filed September 30, 2026, signed by the new chief financial officer. Form 8-K (SEC) →

August 27 and August 14, 2026

$51.1 million raised, first launch guidance, then a new finance chief

The August offering, underwritten by Piper Sandler and BTIG, closed on August 14, 2026: 55,555,556 shares plus warrants for the same number at a combined $0.99, warrants struck at $1.10 and expiring August 14, 2031, for net proceeds of about $51.1 million earmarked for the United States launch. The underwriters exercised their over-allotment on August 12 in warrants only — a further 8,333,333 — and no additional shares. Insiders bought at the public price: the largest shareholder 2,525,252 shares, the chief executive 151,515, the finance chief 101,010. The same day’s results came with the first quantified launch guidance, given by management on the earnings call: $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after the U.S. launch, Europe about 10–15 per cent of it; about 30 customer-facing and 20 field reimbursement staff to be hired; quarterly SG&A to roughly double by the end of calendar 2026; and a permanent J-code expected in April 2027. Nine days later that finance chief’s departure was agreed by mutual consent, effective September 1, 2026, and on August 27 the board named Kevin Lundquist, formerly of CapsoVision, as his successor, the company stating it was not the result of any disagreement over accounting, financial statements or internal controls. Form 8-K (SEC) →

August 24 and July 24, 2026

Approval five days early, then FDA’s own file on how it got there

The FDA approved BLA 761320 for LYTENAVA (bevacizumab-vikg) injection, 1.25 mg (25 mg/mL) in a single-dose vial, for “treatment of patients with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration” — five days ahead of the July 29, 2026 goal date. The letter attaches one post-marketing commitment — qualify a working reference standard, report by July 2027 — and no REMS, and records that no advisory committee was convened “because this biologic is not the first in its class.” FDA’s action package, posted on Drugs@FDA with an index dated August 24, 2026, then fixed the path in the agency’s own dates: refusals on August 29, 2023, August 27, 2025 and December 30, 2025; a formal dispute request received on March 23, 2026; the meeting with the deciding official on April 20; the appeal granted by letter of May 20, 2026, signed by the Director of the Office of New Drugs; and a resubmission dated May 29. The appeal letter also set a labelling limit — no claim of superiority or non-inferiority to ranibizumab — and noted that less frequent dosing had not been studied; the approved label provides for once-monthly dosing. FDA approval letter → FDA appeal decision →

Merlintrader Health Score · $OTLK 1.9out of 5

How robust or fragile the company looks over the next twelve to eighteen months, scored 1 to 5 across five weighted pillars. Assessed on October 3, 2026, on filings to the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on the Form 8-K filed September 30, 2026, on FDA’s action package for BLA 761320 and on the company release of October 1, 2026. The fiscal year ended September 30, 2026 has not yet been reported.

Balance sheet and runway · 30%1.5 / 5The company says it itself, in three separate places in one report. Cash was $11,242,068 at June 30, 2026 and the August 2026 offering added $51.1 million of net proceeds on August 14 — and management’s own conclusion is that the two together are “not… adequate to fund our currently planned operations through at least the 12 months from the date of this Quarterly Report,” with the runway stated as sufficient only “into the second quarter of calendar year 2027.” The words “substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern” appear in Note 2, in the going-concern discussion and in liquidity and capital resources, and the downside paragraph names “protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.” Behind that: a working capital deficit of $(5,510,850), a calculation from filed current assets of $23,168,201 against current liabilities of $28,679,051; a total stockholders’ deficit of $(10,392,567); an accumulated deficit of $653,540,250; operating cash use of $43,777,688 in nine months, after $51,829,437 in fiscal 2025 and $68,793,858 in fiscal 2024; and $20,311,749 of principal, accrued interest and exit fees under the March 2026 note, classified entirely current, maturing June 16, 2027 and redeemable by the holder at up to $3.0 million per calendar quarter since September 16, 2026. Set against that, the whole equity is worth about $144.4 million at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 — a calculation on the 10-Q cover share count, not company disclosure — which is only about 2.3 times the $11.2 million of last-filed cash plus the $51.1 million raised in August, a calculation; so the “substantial additional capital” management says it requires cannot be raised at this price without issuing a material fraction of the company. What keeps it off the floor rather than on it: that note is unsecured and is the only debt instrument, with no revolver, no term loan, no royalty financing, no secured lien and no preferred stock; the convertible notes that dominated this structure were fully extinguished in May 2026, taking total liabilities down $14,194,427 in the nine months from September 30, 2025; cash is actually higher than the $8,900,814 of a year earlier; no event of default has been disclosed — though a missed $3.0 million quarterly payment on the Avondale note at December 31, 2025 was a “Major Trigger Event” that added 10 per cent to that note’s balance before it was retired, which the company says did not become an Event of Default; and $441.0 million of federal operating loss carryforwards sit behind any future profit.
Catalyst · 30%2.5 / 5Dated and near, but commercial and administrative rather than clinical, because the regulatory event already happened: LYTENAVA was approved on July 24, 2026, and no FDA decision, goal date, application or supplement is pending. Inside the next two quarters: the United States launch, guided “prior to December 31, 2026” at a wholesale acquisition cost of $485 per vial set on September 16, 2026; the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter and annual report, that year having closed on September 30, 2026 and not yet been reported, the report being due by December 29, 2026; the following quarter, which would carry the first United States revenue in the company’s history; and a Netherlands launch, “later in 2026” in the August 14 release but “Target Launch Early 2027” in the September 2026 investor presentation. On October 1, 2026 the company announced that it has applied to CMS for a permanent HCPCS J-code for LYTENAVA — the reimbursement plumbing a physician-administered injection needs — but an application is not a granted code: CMS reviews applications quarterly, and management’s expectation, given on the August 14 earnings call, is a permanent code in April 2027. Then the Nasdaq compliance date of March 24, 2027, a Swiss launch through the distributor Mediconsult AG expected in 2027 subject to marketing authorisation, the reverse-split authority lapsing July 16, 2027, the note maturing June 16, 2027, the postmarketing report due July 2027, and NORSE SEVEN’s estimated primary completion in December 2027, which would support a pre-filled-syringe supplement that has not been submitted. What keeps this off a higher mark: the single largest catalyst is behind, not ahead; no clinical readout of any kind is scheduled; NORSE FOUR, FIVE and SIX exist only as agreed protocols whose “timing for initiating these studies has not been determined”; ex-United States partnering beyond the Swiss distribution agreement signed with Mediconsult on February 19, 2026 is unconsummated, with “no guarantee that we will be successful in reaching any such agreement”; the $485 price carries no disclosed gross-to-net assumption or unit forecast, and what management has quantified — on the August 14 earnings call, not in a filing — is $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after launch and a field build of about 30 customer-facing and 20 reimbursement staff, beside that day’s “potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030”; and several of the dated items are obligations rather than opportunities.
Dilution · 20%1.0 / 5The weakest of the five pillars, and it is not close. Shares outstanding went from 33,568,023 on May 12, 2025 to 243,447,554 on August 14, 2026 — a 625 per cent increase, a calculation; from the 53,887,233 of September 30, 2025 it is 352 per cent in under eleven months. Authorised common was raised to 600,000,000 on July 16, 2026, the latest of five changes to authorised common since 2023 — 425,000,000 in March 2023, 1,200,000,000 in March 2024 cut to 60,000,000 days later by the reverse split, and 260,000,000 in March 2025. Every round was struck below the one before it: $7.00 per share and warrant in March and April 2024 for $55,498,311 and $4,835,371 net; a January 2025 inducement exercising 7,074,637 warrants at a cut $2.51 against 14,149,274 new warrants at $2.26 for $16,590,968 net; $1.40 for 9,285,714 shares and 18,571,428 warrants in May 2025 for $11,617,407 net; at-the-market sales at implied averages falling from about $1.60 to $1.51 to $1.17 to $0.86; $0.25 for 20,000,000 shares and 20,000,000 warrants in March 2026 for about $3.9 million net; $0.31 for 16,129,033 shares plus matching warrants in April 2026 for about $4,113,550; $0.5855 for 8,539,709 shares sold to the largest holder alone in May 2026 for $4,851,903; and $0.99 for 55,555,556 shares and 55,555,556 warrants in August 2026 for $51.1 million. On top of the equity, the second convertible note was retired partly in cash and partly by converting $16,771,352 into 39,404,455 shares in nine months. The overhang that remains: 40,353,913 warrants at June 30, 2026, plus 63,888,889 at $1.10 from August, 16,129,033 at $0.31 and 1,129,032 at $0.3875 from April and a further 1,129,032 contingent on exercise — 121,500,867 warrant shares before that contingent tranche and about 7.0 million options — the 6,203,902 of June 30, plus 310,078 granted to the chief executive and the then chief financial officer on July 21, 2026 at $1.4304 and the 500,000 inducement option of September 1 at $0.63 — against 243.4 million shares, aggregations no filing states and calculations. Against the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593, strike by strike and all calculations: of the 40,353,913 warrants in the filed table 22,556,425 are in the money — 3,525,000 at $0.25, 1,400,000 at $0.3125, 2,142,855 at $0.31 and the 15,488,570 repriced to $0.5855, which now sit less than a cent below the close, near enough that a small move takes them out again; of the tranches added after the quarter end, 16,129,033 at $0.31 and 1,129,032 at $0.3875 are in the money and the 63,888,889 at $1.10 are far out. That is roughly 39.8 million warrant shares live at this price against about 81.7 million out of it. On the options, no disclosed strike is below the $0.63 of the September 2026 inducement grant, so the whole pool — 6,203,902 at a weighted $6.73 at June 30 plus the later grants at $1.4304 and $0.63 — is out of the money, consistent with the filed aggregate intrinsic value of zero at June 30. The close also frames the next raise: the August 2026 offering at $0.99 is above it, and the May 2026 sale to the largest holder at $0.5855 and the March and April 2026 rounds at $0.25 and $0.31 are below it. Warrants have been repriced three times by negotiated amendment in twenty months — at $2.51, at $0.31, and 15,488,570 of the largest holder’s from a weighted $1.78 to $0.5855 — economically a discretionary reset even though no tranche carries a contractual ratchet. What stops it being worse: no pre-funded warrants anywhere in the record, no preferred stock ever issued, no convertible note left outstanding, no restricted stock units, and the at-the-market programme suspended since the notice of August 10, 2026. But the sales agreement remains in force with up to $85.4 million unsold under it as of August 1, 2026, per the August prospectus supplement, the $300 million shelf runs to April 5, 2027 with its own remaining capacity unstated, and the 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse-split authority is live and unexercised. Shareholders noticed: about 39 and 40 per cent of votes cast went against the two warrant proposals and 28.6 per cent against the reverse-split authority, versus 9.8 per cent against say-on-pay four months earlier.
Liquidity · 10%2.0 / 5The tape is deep; the listing is not. At the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593, up 3.1 per cent on the session, the equity is worth about $144.4 million on 243,447,554 shares, a calculation; market data for that day give a free float of 196.67 million — about 81 per cent — with insiders at 19.21 per cent and institutions 18.46 per cent. The 63-session average volume is 13,730,313 shares and the 20-session average 4,510,393, against a session volume of 5,619,583, all from Nasdaq’s historical data with the averages calculated, so on an ordinary day of the longer window about 7 per cent of the float changes hands — real depth, though thinner over the last month; the float and ownership figures are aggregated market-data figures rather than company disclosure, since no filing gives a float or a market value. The dominant fact is not the tape but the test: at $0.593 the stock sits about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 minimum bid and would have to rise about 68.6 per cent to clear it, both calculations, against a compliance date of March 24, 2027 and a 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse split authorised on July 16, 2026 that the board has not used. Short interest is 32,220,502 shares at the September 15, 2026 settlement — 16.38 per cent of the float and 13.2 per cent of the count — having risen 14.9-fold from 2,168,058 at the October 15, 2025 settlement while the share count rose roughly 4.5-fold from September 30, 2025, so the build is more than dilution alone; the peak of 32,910,138 came at the August 31 settlement, straight after the offering, and days to cover reached 7.67, the highest in the series, as the volume published alongside that settlement fell to 4,202,688. On ownership, a new filer, CVI Investments, reports 24,713,908 shares at 9.9 per cent — 20,000,000 shares plus warrant shares limited by a 9.99 per cent exercise blocker, so about 8.2 per cent from the shares alone on the 242,672,554 the filing uses, a calculation — and five former five-per-cent holders now report below the threshold on filings five to fifteen months stale.
Execution · 10%2.5 / 5One genuinely hard regulatory win against a long record of commercial and disclosure slippage. On the good side: after three complete response letters — August 29, 2023, August 27, 2025 and December 2025 — the company took the last one to a formal dispute resolution request, received by FDA on March 23, 2026 and announced as accepted on April 7, met the deciding official on April 20, and by letter of May 20, 2026, announced May 26, the Office of New Drugs granted the appeal, concluding that confirmatory evidence substantiated NORSE TWO “to conclude that SEE has been established.” It resubmitted on May 29, announced June 1, drew a July 29 goal date and was approved on July 24, 2026, five days early, with one postmarketing commitment and no risk evaluation and mitigation strategy. Europe and the United Kingdom were done earlier and cleanly — centralised authorisation 27 May 2024, United Kingdom authorisation announced 8 July 2024, launches in Germany and the United Kingdom in June 2025 and Austria in January 2026 — and the list price was set within eight weeks of approval. Insiders bought common stock ten times and sold not once. On the other side: NORSE EIGHT missed its Week-8 primary endpoint; nine-month revenue is negative at $(1,071,694) after a $1.1 million returns-reserve build on “lower-than-forecasted sell-through” at the United Kingdom distributor, and the whole of fiscal 2025’s $1,413,535 of revenue produced gross profit of $57,205; the CCO title was vacant from September 5, 2025 until the October 9, 2026 appointment of Greg DiPasquale, who joined in December 2025 as Head of Commercial for LYTENAVA; Company release; the June-quarter report followed a Form 12b-25 notice of August 17 that cited “recent turnover in its finance department”; the chief executive changed on July 1, 2025 and the chief financial officer on September 1, 2026; there were two workforce reductions, the September 2025 one described with no headcount and no charge, its cash payments expected to be substantially complete by the third calendar quarter of 2026; the last disclosed headcount is 17; and a securities class action filed November 3, 2023 is still called “at an early stage” in the August 2026 report, after a partial dismissal with prejudice and three amended complaints, with no reserve established, a derivative suit sitting stayed behind it. The company’s own documents also disagree with each other in several places, including on the date of its own third complete response letter, which FDA’s records settle as December 30, 2025.

The arithmetic, so it can be checked. Balance sheet and runway 1.5 × 30% = 0.45; Catalyst 2.5 × 30% = 0.75; Dilution 1.0 × 20% = 0.20; Liquidity 2.0 × 10% = 0.20; Execution 2.5 × 10% = 0.25. Sum: 0.45 + 0.75 + 0.20 + 0.20 + 0.25 = 1.85, which rounds to 1.9 out of 5. The weights total 100 per cent and the two heaviest pillars, at 30 per cent each, are the balance sheet and the catalyst calendar.

This is not an indication to buy or sell. It is a description of financial and operational robustness over the next twelve to eighteen months, not a rating, a target price or a recommendation, and it says nothing about whether the shares are worth their price.

Extended analysis

Does $OTLK deserve a place in your portfolio?

The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.

Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.

01 Bull, base and bear scenarios

These are reading frames, not forecasts, and none of them is a recommendation. Each is written so that a reader can say which document would confirm or break it.

ScenarioWhat it assumesWhat would confirm itWhat would break it
BullThe approval is the whole asset and the market is still pricing the company as if the application were pending. LYTENAVA is the first and only approved ophthalmic bevacizumab in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, on the company’s description — United States since July 24, 2026 under BLA 761320, European Union since 27 May 2024, United Kingdom with an authorisation announced on 8 July 2024 — cleared five days early, with no advisory committee, no REMS and a single post-marketing commitment reporting in July 2027. The pivotal trial was unambiguous: 41.7 per cent against 23.1 per cent gaining fifteen letters or more at day 330, p=0.0052, mean gain 11.2 against 5.8 letters, p=0.0035. The addressable behaviour is already established — roughly 66.3 per cent of new United States wet-AMD starts use off-label repackaged bevacizumab, which the annual report puts at about 2.7 million injections a year across all uses — and at $485 a vial the product is priced beneath biosimilars and brands and above compounds, by design. Management has put numbers on the opportunity: “the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030,” and, on the August 14 earnings call, $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after launch — company guidance. Insiders bought ten times between May and August 2026 and have sold nothing in eighteen months, with no Rule 10b5-1 plan disclosed. Debt is down to one unsecured note and no event of default is disclosed.A launch announced before December 31, 2026 with a named commercial leader; a granted HCPCS J-code rather than the application filed on October 1, management having said on the August 14 earnings call that it expects one in April 2027; a first United States revenue line in the fiscal-2027 first quarter; ten consecutive sessions at $1.00 or above curing the listing deficiency without a split; a signed ex-United States partnership with disclosed economics.A launch that slips past the year end; a United States revenue line as thin as the European one; a capital raise at a price that resets the count again; a reverse split executed to hold the listing.
BaseThe drug is approved, the launch is small and slow, and the financing is the binding variable. Cash was $11,242,068 at June 30, 2026 and management states that this plus $51.1 million of August proceeds “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” — against nine-month operating cash use of $43,777,688. Europe is the available evidence for what a launch looks like here: net revenue of $1,413,535 in fiscal 2025 producing a gross profit of $57,205, then negative $1,071,694 across nine months of fiscal 2026 after a $1.1 million returns-reserve build on “lower-than-forecasted sell-through” at the United Kingdom distributor. The market is pricing that outcome rather than the $500 million by 2030 one: at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 the equity is worth about $144.4 million, and curing the listing on price alone needs a rise of roughly 69 per cent — both calculations. So the likely shape is a United States launch inside the guided window at modest volume, another financing before the second quarter of 2027, a Nasdaq compliance date of March 24, 2027 that arrives first, and the question becoming whether the board uses the 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 authority it has held since July 16, 2026. Atlas Sciences can demand $3.0 million a quarter throughout.A fiscal-2026 annual report restating substantial doubt; a new equity raise or a restored at-the-market prospectus supplement; a modest first United States revenue figure; a reverse split or a second 180-day compliance period.Either a launch that scales faster than the European record implies, or an ex-United States partnership large enough to fund the commercialisation the company says it cannot yet cover.
BearThe approval removed the scientific risk and left the solvency risk untouched, and the company says so itself. Verbatim: “there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern”, with the downside list ending in “seek protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.” Accumulated deficit $653,540,250; total stockholders’ deficit of $10,392,567; working capital negative. The share count went from 53,887,233 at September 30, 2025 to 243,447,554 at August 14, 2026 — up 352 per cent in under a year — with 121,500,867 warrant shares behind it, a calculation, the 6,203,902 options of June 30 at $0 intrinsic value and every grant since also underwater, and warrants repriced three times by negotiated amendment since January 2025. Both at-the-market programmes are shut: BTIG terminated May 12, 2026, H.C. Wainwright suspended by notice of August 10, 2026 with no new supplement filed. A bid-price deficiency runs to March 24, 2027, the second in seven months. The CCO title was filled by Greg DiPasquale on October 9, 2026, and the last disclosed headcount is 17, while the field build of about fifty people guided on the August 14 call has yet to appear in any filing and quarterly SG&A is guided to roughly double by the end of calendar 2026. NORSE EIGHT missed its primary endpoint and, in its posted registry results, recorded more serious adverse events on ONS-5010 than on ranibizumab, 9 against 5 of 200; a securities class action is active after a partial dismissal with prejudice and three amended complaints, with a derivative suit stayed behind it and no reserve established. Short interest is 32,220,502 shares, about 13.2 per cent of the count and 16.38 per cent of the 196.67 million float, at 7.67 days to cover.A reverse split; a financing at a lower price; a launch announcement without a commercial organisation behind it; an Atlas redemption demand; an adverse ruling on the third amended complaint; another quarter of negative or negligible revenue.A funded launch — a partnership or a raise that covers commercialisation — followed by a United States revenue ramp consistent with the $500 million by 2030 framing, and compliance regained on price alone.

What distinguishes Outlook from most companies at this stage is the order in which its risks resolved. Three complete response letters were overturned on appeal and the product is approved and priced, so the clinical and regulatory questions are closed in public. What remains is almost entirely financial and organisational: whether a company with $11.2 million of quarter-end cash, a stated going-concern doubt, a listing deficiency with the stock about 41 per cent below the $1.00 minimum and a newly appointed chief commercial officer can launch an injection that is new as a formulation but, in FDA’s words, “not the first in its class” into a market dominated by a cheaper compounded version of the same molecule — and fund it without resetting its own share count for the fourth time in three years.

What Would Falsify This Reading

The reading on this page is that the regulatory question is closed and unconditionally so, that the open risks are funding, the listing and commercial execution, and that Europe is the best available evidence for what a launch looks like here. Each of the following would damage that reading, and each is checkable.

  • The approval is a full approval, not a conditional one, and the letter is short. BLA 761320 was approved on July 24, 2026 for LYTENAVA (bevacizumab-vikg) injection, 1.25 mg (25 mg/mL) single-dose vial, for “treatment of patients with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration” — five days ahead of the July 29 goal date. No REMS. No postmarketing requirement. One postmarketing commitment, PMC 5036-1, verbatim: “Implement a two-tiered reference standard system by qualifying a working reference standard,” with the report due in a prior approval supplement by July 2027. No advisory committee was convened at any point in the programme’s history; the approval letter gives the reason: “this biologic is not the first in its class.” The label’s recommended dose is 1.25 mg once monthly, about every 28 days. There is no second trial obligation and no application of any kind pending.
  • But the evidence package behind it is thinner than a first-cycle approval would be, and the regulator said so three times. The confirmatory trial missed. In FDA’s numbers, printed in the label, NORSE EIGHT’s week-8 mean gain was +3.3 against +4.5 letters and the LS mean difference −2.3, 95% CI (−4.0, −0.5), against a pre-specified non-inferiority margin of −3.5. In the company’s intent-to-treat figures the difference was −2.257 letters, 95% CI (−4.044, −0.470), means +4.2 against +6.3, and “the hypothesis of noninferiority was not met (p>0.025).” At week 12 the difference was −1.0 (−2.9, 0.8) in FDA’s appeal letter and −1.009 (−2.865, 0.848) in the company’s figures, which does clear the same margin. The first complete response letter found that NORSE ONE, the other trial intended as pivotal, had failed; the second and third each carried one deficiency only — lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness — the third concluding that “adequate confirmatory evidence has not been provided.” The company’s release added that the agency “has not indicated what type of confirmatory evidence would be acceptable”; at the March 2, 2026 meeting, per FDA’s appeal letter, the Division said “an additional adequate and well-controlled study demonstrating efficacy would best provide adequate confirmatory evidence.” The approval rests on NORSE TWO plus confirmatory evidence: 41.7 per cent against 23.1 per cent, p=0.0052, mean gain 11.2 against 5.8 letters, p=0.0035, against a ranibizumab regimen FDA itself calls less effective. Registry results are now posted for NORSE TWO, THREE and EIGHT; NORSE ONE and SEVEN have none.
  • The commercial read is not a forecast, it is two years of European actuals, and they are poor. Germany and the United Kingdom launched in June 2025, Austria in January 2026. Fiscal 2025 net revenue was $1,413,535 for a gross profit of $57,205. The first nine months of fiscal 2026 were negative $1,071,694, the company’s explanation being a $1.1 million increase in the returns reserve on estimated returns from the United Kingdom distributor “due to lower-than-forecasted sell-through.” Over the nine months the reserve in fact fell $1.1 million net: a $1.2 million increase for United Kingdom and German sales against a $2.4 million reversal for product that became unsellable under minimum shelf-life limits, written off against receivables. The June quarter booked $8,700. Revenue is not disaggregated by country anywhere in the record. The United States equivalent does not exist yet, and one piece of its plumbing is still open: the company announced on October 1, 2026 that it had applied to CMS for a permanent HCPCS J-code — an application, not a granted code; CMS reviews such applications quarterly, and on the August 14 earnings call management said it expects a code in April 2027.
  • The funding constraint is stated by management, not inferred by this page. Verbatim: cash and equivalents at June 30, 2026 together with $51.1 million of August proceeds “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027,” and “there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.” Cash was $11,242,068; accumulated deficit $653,540,250; stockholders’ equity a deficit of $10,392,567. Atlas Sciences has been able to redeem up to $3.0 million per calendar quarter since September 16, 2026, every cash payment carrying a 7.5 per cent exit fee. Both at-the-market programmes are shut, and the market agrees: at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 the stock sits about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 minimum and the whole equity is worth about $144.4 million, roughly 2.3 times cash plus August proceeds — both calculations — against a compliance date of March 24, 2027 and an unexercised 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse-split authority that goes back to stockholders if not used before July 16, 2027.
  • Or the capital position is more resilient than the bear case assumes and the dilution is the price of survival. This is the strongest argument against the rest. The company has never disclosed an event of default — the missed Avondale payment of December 31, 2025 was, on its account, a trigger event and not a default — has cleared its two older notes entirely — Streeterville repaid $32,910,027.57 in March 2025, Avondale fully extinguished in May 2026 — and has received no stockholders’-equity or market-value deficiency notice in the Capital Market era despite the equity deficit. Its largest shareholder has funded four of the last six equity financings, holds board designation rights and two designated directors, and bought again at $0.99 in August alongside the chief executive and the finance chief. Four directors bought on the open market at $0.4093 to $0.4413 in late May 2026, and no insider has sold a share in eighteen months.

None of these is a prediction. They are the observations that would make the rest of this page wrong, listed so that a reader can check them rather than take the reading on trust.

02 Executive answer: what the United States approval changed

What this page is for: Reading a company that won the approval and still has to finance the launch

Outlook sits in a position that reads backwards from most of biotech. The scientific and regulatory risk has been resolved in the company’s favour — three refusals, a formal dispute, an appeal granted by FDA letter of May 20, 2026, announced on May 26, and an approval on July 24, 2026 — while the financial risk is exactly as acute as it was before, and is stated by management rather than inferred. The page sets out the refusal-and-appeal chronology and what each refusal said, the pivotal trial that worked and the confirmatory trial that missed, the $485 price, the J-code application and the launch window, the European authorisations with the modest revenue they have produced, the Atlas note and its quarterly redemption right, the going-concern language verbatim, the Nasdaq deficiency and the unused reverse-split authority, and the litigation that the refusal history predicted.

Five facts set the frame, and the first one is the correction most readers arrive needing.

LYTENAVA is not a candidate awaiting a decision. It is an approved product. The FDA approved BLA 761320 on July 24, 2026 — LYTENAVA (bevacizumab-vikg) injection, 1.25 mg in a 25 mg/mL single-dose vial, for the “treatment of patients with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (nAMD)” — five days ahead of the July 29, 2026 goal date. No advisory committee was ever convened for the product, at any point in its eight-year regulatory life — the approval letter says it was not referred to one “because this biologic is not the first in its class” — and the letter imposes no risk evaluation and mitigation strategy. The label’s recommended dose is 1.25 mg by intravitreal injection once monthly (approximately 28 days); FDA’s appeal letter notes that a less frequent regimen after three monthly doses has not been studied. It carries one postmarketing commitment, PMC 5036-1, verbatim: “Implement a two-tiered reference standard system by qualifying a working reference standard,” with the final report due July 2027. The company anticipates twelve years of reference product exclusivity under the BPCIA.

What the approval changed is the category, not just the ticker. LYTENAVA is, on the company’s description, the first and only ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab approved in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom — in the United States since July 24, 2026, in the European Union since May 2024 and in the United Kingdom since July 2024. The novelty is the formulation and the label, not the molecule or the mechanism: bevacizumab is a long-established anti-VEGF antibody, and FDA’s own letter calls LYTENAVA “not the first in its class.” The real-world incumbent is not a branded anti-VEGF drug but Roche’s Avastin, repackaged off-label by compounding pharmacies: the company’s own cited figures put off-label repackaged bevacizumab at about 66.3 per cent of new United States wet-AMD patient starts and about 34 per cent of the total anti-VEGF market; separately, the annual report counts roughly 2.7 million off-label repackaged bevacizumab injections a year in the United States across all uses.

And a price now exists. On September 16, 2026 the company set the United States wholesale acquisition cost at $485 per vial, which sits where it said it would: “a lower-cost alternative to biosimilars and branded products, while remaining above off-label compounds.” Launch is guided before December 31, 2026, and management has put a number on the ambition — the potential, on its own estimates, to “exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030.” On the August 14, 2026 earnings call management added a nearer figure, as company guidance: “We expect total net revenue during the first 12 months following the U.S. launch of LYTENAVA to be between $50 million and $75 million, with Europe contributing approximately 10%-15% of that total.”

Nothing is pending in front of the agency. No new United States application, no supplement and no goal date is disclosed. The one future filing in the record is a supplemental BLA for a pre-filled syringe, which NORSE SEVEN would support — and that trial has posted no registry results — FDA’s appeal letter says its 90-day visual-acuity data, like those of the open-label NORSE THREE, showed “minimal to no improvement in BCVA” — and carries an estimated primary completion of December 2027. There is no open regulatory question here. The open questions are launch execution, payer coverage and cash.

None of which the approval touched. Cash was $11.2 million at June 30, 2026, two months before the approval was monetised; the August 2026 offering added $51.1 million net; and the company’s own filing says that sum will be sufficient only “into the second quarter of calendar year 2027.” Substantial doubt about the ability to continue as a going concern is stated in the filings — in the financial-statement notes, in management’s discussion and in the liquidity section of the same 10-Q. The share count has gone from 33,568,023 on May 12, 2025 to 243,447,554 on August 14, 2026. And on September 25, 2026, two months after the approval, Nasdaq sent a fresh minimum-bid-price deficiency notice. The United States revenue line, meanwhile, is still at zero: group revenue for the nine months to June 30, 2026 was negative $(1,071,694), and $8,700 in the June quarter alone.

The one-line version. A company that spent three complete response letters and a formal dispute resolution appeal to get there now holds the only approved ophthalmic bevacizumab in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, priced at $485 a vial, into a United States market where roughly two-thirds of new patient starts already use the unapproved repackaged version of the same molecule. What the approval did not change is that cash plus the August raise funds operations only into the second quarter of 2027 on the company’s own estimate, that substantial doubt about going concern is stated in the filings, that Greg DiPasquale became Chief Commercial Officer on October 9, 2026 while completion of the planned field hiring remains undisclosed, and that the sub-$1.00 Nasdaq clock restarted on September 25, 2026 and runs to March 24, 2027. The first document that will show whether a United States launch happened at all is the FY2026 annual report; the fiscal year ended September 30, 2026 and has not yet been reported.

03 One trial that worked, one that missed, and three letters in between

The clinical record is unusually simple to state and was unusually hard to get past the agency. Five trials are registered. One of them — NORSE TWO — is the entire efficacy case, and it met its primary endpoint in August 2021. Everything that happened over the following five years was an argument about whether one positive trial was enough.

TrialDesign and sizePrimary endpointResult
NORSE TWO
NCT03834753
Phase 3 pivotal, randomised, double-masked. 228 patients per the registry, which the annual report gives as “227 primarily treatment naïve patients”; 50 United States sites per the registry against 39 in the annual reportProportion gaining ≥15 letters of best-corrected visual acuity at Day 330, against ranibizumab given monthly for three months and then every three months — a regimen FDA’s appeal letter calls less effective than continued monthly dosingMET. 41.7 per cent against 23.1 per cent, p=0.0052 on intention to treat; 41.0 against 24.7 per cent, p=0.04 per protocol. Key secondary, mean BCVA change to month 11: +11.2 against +5.8 letters, p=0.0035. ≥10 letters 56.5 per cent, p=0.0016; ≥5 letters 68.5 per cent, p=0.0116. At least 80 per cent of treated subjects maintained acuity each month. Results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov on August 3, 2026
NORSE EIGHT
NCT06190093
Phase 3, randomised 1:1, triple-masked, non-inferiority; ONS-5010 1.25 mg against ranibizumab 0.5 mg, dosed Day 0, week 4 and week 8. 400 patients, 61 United States sitesMean change in BCVA from baseline to week 8MISSED. Per the FDA label: mean BCVA gain of +3.3 against +4.5 letters at week 8, LS mean difference −2.3 (95% CI −4.0, −0.5) against a non-inferiority margin of −3.5. Per the company’s 10-K, on the intent-to-treat dataset: difference −2.257 letters, 95% CI (−4.044, −0.470), means +4.2 against +6.3, non-inferiority p=0.0863; verbatim, “the hypothesis of noninferiority was not met (p>0.025).” At week 12: −1.0 (−2.9, 0.8) in FDA’s appeal letter, −1.009 (−2.865, 0.848) and means +5.5 against +6.5 in the company’s January 2025 report — which, applying the week-8 statistical parameters, does meet the margin. Safety, in the results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov on June 30, 2026: serious adverse events in 9 of 200 patients on ONS-5010 against 5 of 200 on ranibizumab, the ONS-5010 events including acute coronary syndrome, coronary artery disease, myocardial infarction, a basal ganglia stroke and one iridocyclitis, against one transient ischaemic attack on ranibizumab; non-serious adverse events at the registry’s 5 per cent threshold in 24 against 5 patients, urinary tract infection 14 against 3 and hypertension 10 against 2. The company reported no cases of retinal vasculitis in either arm
NORSE ONE
NCT03844074
Phase 3, described by the company as a masked randomised clinical experience trial, and by FDA as one of the two trials “intended to serve as pivotal”; FDA did not agree to a special protocol assessment for it, or for NORSE TWO, in August 2018. 61 patients, 9 sites, AustraliaProportion gaining ≥15 letters at Day 330 against a ranibizumab PIER regimenFAILED, per FDA. The first complete response letter: “NORSE 1 failed to meet its primary endpoint for effectiveness and unexpectedly, the results of the primary and secondary endpoints numerically favored ranibizumab.” FDA’s 2023 Office Director memo adds that the primary endpoint was changed from mean change in visual acuity to the ≥15-letter responder rate five months before the study’s completion. The company has published only a pre-specified subgroup — 2 of 4 (50 per cent) against 4 of 9 (44 per cent), key secondary mean improvement +8.3 letters — and no p-value for the primary. No registry results posted
NORSE THREE
NCT04516278
Phase 3, open-label, single group, safety. 197 patients, 20 United States sitesNumber of participants with adverse eventsPositive safety profile on the company’s account, reported March 2021; registry results posted July 17, 2026. Uncontrolled, so no efficacy comparison by design; FDA’s appeal letter notes that it “showed minimal to no improvement in BCVA” over 90 days, which the deciding official put down to the short evaluation and prior anti-VEGF treatment
NORSE SEVEN
NCT05112861
Phase 3, open-label, single group. 120 estimated, split 60 vial and 60 pre-filled syringe, 3 United States sites; vial-arm enrolment complete, active and not recruitingTreatment-emergent adverse events, vial against pre-filled syringeNo registry results posted. FDA’s appeal letter, on the visual-acuity data submitted with the BLA, says it “showed minimal to no improvement in BCVA” over 90 days. Would support a supplemental BLA for the pre-filled syringe. Estimated primary completion December 2027

Two housekeeping facts belong under that table. Three of the five studies now have results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov — NORSE EIGHT on June 30, 2026, NORSE THREE on July 17 and NORSE TWO on August 3 — while NORSE ONE and NORSE SEVEN have none; the efficacy figures above come from the company’s filings and, where stated, from FDA’s label and appeal letter, and the NORSE EIGHT safety figures from the registry. And NORSE FOUR, FIVE and SIX do not exist as trials: the company holds three special protocol assessments covering a branch retinal vein occlusion registration trial and two diabetic macular oedema registration trials, but, verbatim, “the timing for initiating these studies has not been determined pending initial FDA approval for wet AMD.” No registry numbers, no enrolment, no dates. The approval that was the stated precondition arrived in July 2026; no initiation has been announced since.

The three complete response letters, separately — in FDA’s own words where the agency’s August 2026 action package publishes them, and in the company’s where it summarised them. They did not object to the same thing, and collapsing them loses the plot.

CRL #1 — August 29, 2023. The company’s summary: the agency “could not approve the BLA during this review cycle due to several chemical, manufacturing and control, or CMC, issues, open observations from pre-approval manufacturing inspections, and a lack of substantial evidence.” FDA’s own copy, published in the action package, runs to at least 24 numbered deficiencies, most of them withheld as confidential manufacturing information. The clinical deficiency, as FDA’s 2026 appeal letter quotes it: “NORSE 2 met its primary endpoint for effectiveness. NORSE 1 failed to meet its primary endpoint for effectiveness and unexpectedly, the results of the primary and secondary endpoints numerically favored ranibizumab. NORSE 2 is not adequate to stand on its own as a single persuasive effectiveness study.” Item 24 asked for a controlled study of corneal endothelial cell health, by specular microscopy, in at least 100 patients over at least one year; FDA’s 2026 summary review quotes the company’s February 2025 commitment to run one, and it is not among the approval letter’s postmarketing commitments. At Type A meetings in the fourth quarter of 2023 the FDA required a second adequate and well-controlled trial plus additional CMC data — and in January 2024 agreed that NORSE EIGHT, run under a special protocol assessment, would satisfy the trial requirement if successful.

CRL #2 — August 27, 2025. One objection only: “The CRL included only one deficiency, for a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness. In the CRL, the FDA advised that, because ONS-5010 did not meet the primary efficacy endpoint in NORSE EIGHT, it is recommended that confirmatory evidence of efficacy be submitted… Additionally, the FDA reiterated that NORSE TWO met its primary endpoint for effectiveness.” The chief executive added that “the CRL identified no other outstanding deficiencies in our BLA.” The CMC and inspection items from 2023 had been resolved by then: FDA’s summary review, published in August 2026, quotes the product-quality office’s executive summary of August 20, 2025 — OPQA III “recommends approval of this product” and “There is no remaining List of OPQ Deficiencies to be communicated.”

CRL #3 — December 30, 2025. The same objection, restated after more data. FDA’s letter, e-signed on December 30 and cited in the approval letter as “our December 30, 2025, action letter”, says: “The submitted additional mechanistic and natural history data information does not alter the review conclusion that while one adequate and well controlled study demonstrating efficacy has been provided, adequate confirmatory evidence has not been provided.” The often-quoted line that “the FDA has not indicated what type of confirmatory evidence would be acceptable” is the company’s, from its release of December 31, 2025, not FDA’s. FDA’s appeal letter records the answer the Division gave at the March 2, 2026 meeting: “an additional adequate and well-controlled study demonstrating efficacy would best provide adequate confirmatory evidence.” The company said it was “disappointed and disagree[d]”, and that, having understood in September 2025 that it had aligned with the agency on resubmission requirements, “the issuance of an additional CRL was unexpected.” The company’s own documents date the letter two ways — the 8-K filed January 2, 2026 and the June-quarter report say December 31, 2025, the day the company announced it, while 2026 press releases say December 30, 2025 — and FDA’s records settle it as December 30.

The appeal, which is how this ended

The third letter was not answered with more data. It was answered with process. The company requested a Type A meeting on February 11, 2026, held it with the Division of Ophthalmology and the Office of Specialty Medicine on March 2, 2026, and then escalated. Per FDA’s appeal letter, the Formal Dispute Resolution Request was dated and received on March 23, 2026 — the company announced on April 7 that it had been accepted — the meeting with the deciding official took place on April 20, 2026, announced the next day, and the decision letter, dated May 20, 2026 and signed by Mary Thanh Hai, MD, Director of the Office of New Drugs, granted the appeal; the company announced it on May 26. FDA’s conclusion, verbatim: “Based on evidence from NORSE 8, the natural history of untreated nAMD, and mechanistic and pharmacodynamic evidence for bevacizumab-vikg, I believe there is strong confirmatory evidence from multiple sources to substantiate the positive results from the one adequate and well-controlled clinical investigation, NORSE 2, to conclude that SEE has been established.” The sentence usually quoted as the decision — “OND determined that the results of the NORSE TWO trial, together with confirmatory evidence including NORSE EIGHT, natural history, and mechanistic and pharmacodynamic data, establish substantial evidence of effectiveness… The response directs the Division and OSM to work with Outlook Therapeutics to reach an agreement on final labeling” — is the company’s summary, from its May 26 release.

What that paragraph means is worth stating plainly, because it is unusual: the failed trial became part of the evidence that won the approval. NORSE EIGHT missed its week-8 non-inferiority endpoint, and the deciding official counted it as confirmatory evidence anyway. The resubmission, dated May 29, 2026 in the approval letter and announced on June 1, was acknowledged on June 16 as a Class 1, sixty-day review with a July 29 goal date, and was approved on July 24. The original BLA was submitted in March 2022, withdrawn in May 2022 “to provide additional information requested by the FDA,” resubmitted that August, and accepted for filing in October 2022. Both subsequent review cycles — the Class 2 cycle with an August 27, 2025 goal date and the Class 1 cycle with a December 31, 2025 goal date — ended in a complete response letter on or about the goal date itself.

The appeal letter also drew two lines that carry into the label. Because NORSE TWO compared LYTENAVA with ranibizumab given monthly for three months and then every three months — “a less effective dosing regimen of ranibizumab” — labeling “should not have any claim, direct or implied, of superiority (or non-inferiority) to ranibizumab.” And the company “has not studied a less frequent dosing regimen of bevacizumab-vikg after a three monthly-dosing regimen”: the approved label recommends 1.25 mg once monthly, approximately every 28 days.

One consequence of that history is not regulatory but legal, and it is live. A securities class action in the District of New Jersey — Alsaidi v. Outlook Therapeutics, Inc., No. 23-cv-21862 on the court’s docket, though the company’s filings do not name it — filed November 3, 2023, runs a class period of August 3, 2021 through August 29, 2023 — ending precisely on the date of the first complete response letter — and alleges a failure to disclose “an alleged lack of evidence supporting LYTENAVA as a treatment for wet AMD” and “deficient CMC controls.” The court dismissed the second amended complaint in part with prejudice and in part with leave to amend on December 23, 2025; a third amended complaint followed, and no ruling on it is disclosed. A Delaware derivative suit is stayed behind it, and no reserve has been established for either.

04 The label, the $485 vial and a launch that has to happen this quarter

NICE TA1022 lists a UK price of £470 per 7.5 mg/0.3 mL vial of bevacizumab gamma, excluding VAT, based on the company submission accessed in September 2024. NICE also records a confidential NHS discount. That historical UK list price is not the NHS net price, a U.S. price or revenue Outlook receives per treatment. NICE technology appraisal guidance TA1022 (bevacizumab gamma).

The licence is narrow, and narrow here works in the company’s favour: the indication it covers is exactly the market the unapproved version of the same molecule already owns.

ItemWhat the approval gives
ApplicationBLA 761320, approved July 24, 2026, five days ahead of the July 29 goal date
ProductLYTENAVA (bevacizumab-vikg) injection, 1.25 mg at 25 mg/mL, single-dose vial
Indication, verbatim“treatment of patients with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (nAMD)”
Dosing and claims1.25 mg (0.05 mL) by intravitreal injection once monthly, approximately every 28 days. Less frequent dosing after three monthly injections has not been studied, and FDA’s appeal letter rules out any claim of superiority or non-inferiority to ranibizumab
Risk managementNo REMS. The approval letter states none
Postmarketing obligationOne commitment, PMC 5036-1, verbatim: “Implement a two-tiered reference standard system by qualifying a working reference standard. Submit the qualification report(s) and requalification protocol… in a Prior Approval Supplement to the BLA.” Final report July 2027. No postmarketing requirement is stated
ExclusivityThe company anticipates twelve years of reference product exclusivity under the BPCIA. In the EEA it holds eight years of data exclusivity and ten years of market exclusivity
Still to comeA supplemental BLA for a pre-filled syringe, which NORSE SEVEN would support. The syringe supply agreement is “currently negotiating” — counterparty and terms are not in the record

The price, and the only benchmark that matters

On September 16, 2026 the company set the United States wholesale acquisition cost at $485 per vial. That is the whole of the disclosed pricing architecture: no net price, no gross-to-net assumption, no discount or rebate structure and no payer coverage decision of any kind appears anywhere in the United States record, and reimbursement coding is at the application stage: the company applied to CMS for a permanent J-code on October 1, 2026, and on the August 14 earnings call management said it expects one in April 2027. What does appear is the stated intent, which the $485 figure is consistent with: “We intend to strategically price ONS-5010/LYTENAVA as a lower-cost alternative to biosimilars and branded products, while remaining above off-label compounds.”

The competitive map has two layers. The branded and biosimilar layer is crowded — EYLEA and EYLEA HD, LUCENTIS, BEOVU, VABYSMO, SUSVIMO, plus the biosimilars BYOOVIZ, CIMERLI and PAVBLU. The volume layer is one product used off-label: Roche’s Avastin, repackaged by compounding pharmacies, which on the company’s cited figures takes about 66.3 per cent of new United States wet-AMD patient starts and about 34 per cent of the total anti-VEGF market — the annual report separately counts roughly 2.7 million off-label repackaged bevacizumab injections a year in the United States across all uses — inside a market the company sizes at about $8.5 billion.

A further long-acting candidate is now approaching the branded layer. On September 28, 2026, Kodiak Sciences reported that its anti-VEGF candidate Zenkuda (tarcocimab tedromer) met the primary endpoint of the Phase 3 DAYBREAK trial in wet AMD, with vision gains non-inferior to aflibercept at year one (p=0.0007) and 54 per cent of patients on a six-month dosing interval under strict treat-to-dryness retreatment criteria; a second candidate, tabirafusp-ted, also met its vision endpoint. Kodiak plans a multi-indication biologics licence application for Zenkuda in the fourth quarter of 2026. As of that release no application had been filed and nothing is approved, and the figures are the company’s topline release, not a peer-reviewed publication; the release does not mention Outlook or bevacizumab. In Merlintrader’s reading, the relevance to LYTENAVA, labelled for monthly dosing, is indirect: a further long-acting branded option would widen the gap in dosing frequency, so Outlook’s case rests even more on its price position against branded products and on its quality case against compounded bevacizumab than on convenience. Kodiak 8-K, Exhibit 99.1

The pitch against that incumbent is a quality argument, not an efficacy one: repackaged bevacizumab “is not required to meet ophthalmic drug standards and can carry known risks of contamination… and inconsistent potency, with potentially severe consequences, as leading retinal societies have reported,” while LYTENAVA comes with “standardized manufacturing, FDA-approved labeling, and robust pharmacovigilance.” The supporting datapoint is old but direct: of 152 U.S. and European retina physicians surveyed in 2019, “nearly 84 per cent indicated they had an interest or high interest in an approved ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab.”

Distribution and launch: self-commercialised at home, partnered abroad

The split is explicit. Outlook intends to launch and market LYTENAVA in the United States itself. Around it sits a strategic collaboration agreement with Cencora, which the 10-K describes for the EEA, the United Kingdom and other ex-United States regions — “pharmacovigilance, regulatory affairs, quality management, market access support, importation, field solutions, third-party logistics services and distribution, and medical information” — and which the amended risk factors of August 12, 2026 describe more widely, as supporting “the commercial launch of LYTENAVA globally” and as a relationship for the launch “in the EU, UK, and in preparation for our commercial launch in the US and other markets.” In the United States the company says it relies on “a select network of third party distributors and other vendors.” That list of services is the entirety of what is disclosed: no upfront, no milestones, no royalty, no fee, no territory exclusivity, no term, no termination right and no execution date — and the agreement is not filed as an exhibit.

On timing, the quarterly report filed August 18 says: “We are making preparations to commercially launch in the U.S. prior to December 31, 2026,” and the October 1 release reaffirms a launch “before the end of 2026.” The $51.1 million raised in August is earmarked “to fund the commercial launch of LYTENAVA in the United States as well as for working capital and general corporate purposes.” The long-dated figure is framed as potential: LYTENAVA “has the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030,” first stated August 14, 2026 and not revised. On the earnings call that day management added nearer-term guidance — spoken, not filed: “We expect total net revenue during the first 12 months following the U.S. launch of LYTENAVA to be between $50 million and $75 million, with Europe contributing approximately 10%-15% of that total.” It said its segmentation finds “about a third of the retina physicians, so just under 800, that represent just below 50% of that $500 million,” and that it expects quarterly SG&A “to approximately double from current levels by the end of calendar 2026, followed by an additional increase of approximately 10% during calendar year 2027.”

What has been disclosed about readiness is a plan more than a team. On the August 14 call management said it plans to hire approximately 30 customer-facing commercial personnel and approximately 20 field reimbursement personnel; the September 2026 investor presentation repeats those numbers and lists a leadership group that includes Greg DiPasquale, SVP, Head of Commercial Operations, Jennifer Kissner, PhD, EVP Medical, Clinical and Regulatory Affairs, and Laura Cantrell, VP Corporate Strategy and Business Development, whose appointment the company announced on January 6, 2026. What the record still lacks is any specialty-distributor name, launch-metric commitment or first-order date, and any filing that shows how many of the planned field staff are on the payroll. The previously vacant CCO title was filled on October 9, 2026 by Greg DiPasquale, who joined in December 2025 as Head of Commercial for LYTENAVA. The release assigns him responsibility for market access, commercial operations, marketing, sales and reimbursement. It does not provide a completed field-team headcount. Company release.

The August release frames the rest as intention, listing the priorities as to “build an exceptional commercial team with deep retina and launch experience” and “building a focused commercial organization.” The last disclosed headcount is 17 full-time employees at September 30, 2025 — after a December 2024 reduction of five people, about 23 per cent of headcount, and a further September 2025 workforce reduction “to conserve capital” whose headcount and charge are not disclosed, with its cash payments expected to be substantially complete by the third calendar quarter of 2026. No 2026 headcount exists in the record. The last countable figure, seventeen employees, predates the planned field build of about fifty; the first 2026 headcount should come with the fiscal 2026 annual report, due by December 29.

What the supply chain looks like

Two names and one dependency. Bulk drug substance comes from FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies, selected to conduct “all future manufacturing” of it; fill-finish is done by PCI San Diego, of which the filings say plainly “we are heavily dependent on PCI SD.” Everything is manufactured in the United States, which the company frames both ways: it “helps mitigate exposure to global tariff volatility” but “this concentration of manufacturing may adversely affect our pricing and competitiveness in the United Kingdom and European Union.” Purchase commitments sit at about $0.9 million, “primarily related to fill-finish manufacturing services.” One wrinkle sits inside a single annual report: two passages describe single-source suppliers for drug substance and fill-finish while a third describes multiple-source suppliers for the same functions. On inspections, the company’s filings go no further than the “open observations from pre-approval manufacturing inspections” cited in the 2023 complete response letter, but FDA’s action package does: its summary review quotes the product-quality office’s executive summary of August 20, 2025 — OPQA III “recommends approval of this product”, with “no remaining List of OPQ Deficiencies” — and records that inspections of two NORSE EIGHT clinical sites found the trial “appears to have been conducted adequately.” The company’s filings disclose no Form 483 or facility classification.

Europe, which is the only place the product has ever sold

The European position is two years older than the American one and, so far, a cautionary tale about the difference between an authorisation and a business. The European Commission granted a centralised marketing authorisation on 27 May 2024, after a CHMP positive opinion on 21 March 2024, valid in all 27 Member States; the holder is Outlook Therapeutics NL B.V. in Amsterdam, and the product is under additional monitoring. The MHRA’s United Kingdom authorisation, announced by the company on 8 July 2024, came through the International Recognition Procedure. Commercial launches ran Germany and the United Kingdom in June 2025 and Austria in January 2026. The plan for the next countries has moved through 2026: the February 17 release named Ireland and the Netherlands for 2026 and France, Italy and Spain for 2027; the May 15 release named the Netherlands and Ireland “later in 2026” and “additional European markets and beyond in 2027”; the August 14 release named only the Netherlands, “later in 2026 following its Netherlands submission”, with Switzerland in 2027 through the distributor Mediconsult; and the September 2026 investor presentation shows the Netherlands as “Target Launch Early 2027” and Switzerland as “Target Launch 2027.” France, Italy and Spain have not been named since February. All of it is subject to the standing caveat that “in certain European Union Member States, LYTENAVA must receive pricing and reimbursement approval before it can be sold.”

The resulting revenue is the number to sit with. FY2024: zero. FY2025: $1,413,535 net, on which cost of revenues was $1,356,330 and gross profit was $57,205 — roughly four per cent of a figure that was itself about a tenth of one quarter’s cash burn. Then it went backwards: negative $(1,071,694) for the nine months to June 30, 2026, and $8,700 in the June quarter against $1,505,322 in the same quarter a year earlier. The cause, verbatim: “primarily due to a $1.1 million increase in the returns reserve related to estimated product returns from our UK distributor due to lower-than-forecasted sell-through… we do not anticipate further adjustments for these batches in fiscal 2026.” The financial-statement notes give the fuller picture: over the nine months the returns reserve fell $1.1 million net — a $1.2 million increase for sales in the United Kingdom and Germany, offset by a $2.4 million reversal of reserves for product that “became unsellable due to minimum shelf-life constraints,” with a corresponding write-off of accounts receivable. The company’s February 17, 2026 release tied the December-quarter charge to “short dated product used for the initial shipments into the distribution channel in June 2025” and said European unit sales “more than doubled” in that quarter against the previous three months. Accrued rebates, including a United Kingdom VPAG rebate with the NHS, rose to $1,659,057 from $317,754. There is one reportable segment and no revenue disaggregation by country, so Germany, the United Kingdom and Austria cannot be separated. Greater China is licensed royalty-free to an 80/20 joint venture with a Syntone affiliate, and the company says it “continue[s] to pursue discussions with additional potential strategic partners for LYTENAVA outside of the US,” with no guarantee of agreement. One narrower deal is signed: on February 19, 2026 the company announced an exclusive commercial distribution agreement with Mediconsult AG, which will seek and hold the Swiss marketing authorisation and import, market and distribute LYTENAVA in Switzerland, with availability expected in 2027 subject to that authorisation; no financial terms were disclosed. Business development has a named owner too: Laura Cantrell joined as Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Business Development, announced January 6, 2026.

05 Cash, the going-concern statement and the clock at Nasdaq

This is the part of the page where the approval stops helping. Every figure below comes from the 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, filed August 18, 2026 — the most recent periodic report, filed under the extension a Form 12b-25 allows: it was due on August 14, and on August 17 the company filed a notice citing “recent turnover in its finance department” and limited accounting staff after the August offering. The report itself concludes that disclosure controls and procedures were effective. The fiscal year ended September 30, 2026 and the fourth quarter has not been reported.

LineJune 30, 2026September 30, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents$11,242,068$8,083,085
Short- and long-term investments, restricted cashNone at either date. Cash and equivalents is the entire liquid position
Inventory$5,043,530$3,338,404
Total current assets$23,168,201$17,388,969
Total current liabilities$28,679,051$45,814,605
Working capital−$5,510,850 — a deficit, as the filing states−$28,425,636
Promissory note, current portion$18,227,000 (unsecured, non-convertible)$29,947,000 (unsecured convertible)
Warrant liability$7,758,238$4,768,438
Total liabilities$36,577,417$50,771,844
Accumulated deficit$(653,540,250)$(605,709,763)
Total stockholders’ equity$(10,392,567) — a deficit$(32,187,661)
Preferred stock10,000,000 authorised, zero issued at every disclosed date. No series designated, no conversion rights, blank-cheque authority only

Cash rose over the year — from $8,900,814 at June 30, 2025 to $11,242,068, up $2,341,254 — which tells you nothing about the business and everything about the financing calendar. Then, on August 14, 2026, the August offering added $51.1 million net. Since inception the company has raised $612.0 million from equity and debt through September 30, 2025, and accumulated a $653.5 million deficit.

The burn, quarter by quarter

Fiscal quarterCalendar periodOperating cash useR&DSG&ANet loss
Q1 FY2025Oct–Dec 2024$(10,967,335)$9,660,150$11,946,702+$17,377,614 net income
Q2 FY2025Jan–Mar 2025$(16,583,746)$4,407,019$7,984,509$(46,357,206)
Q3 FY2025Apr–Jun 2025$(11,901,159)$7,134,706$9,679,481$(20,152,502)
Q4 FY2025Jul–Sep 2025$(12,377,197)$5,978,765$10,327,539$(13,292,769)
Q1 FY2026Oct–Dec 2025$(14,939,111)$3,634,352$8,612,141$(23,058,135)
Q2 FY2026Jan–Mar 2026$(7,828,055)$4,500,520$9,504,579$(4,453,081)
Q3 FY2026Apr–Jun 2026$(21,010,522)$3,251,099$7,550,845$(20,319,272)
Nine months FY2026Oct 2025–Jun 2026$(43,777,688)$11,385,971$25,667,565$(47,830,487)
Full year FY2025to Sep 2025$(51,829,437)$27,180,640$39,938,231$(62,424,863)
Full year FY2024to Sep 2024$(68,793,858)$41,763,047$29,940,188$(75,366,714)

Two readings of that table, and one caveat. The caveat first: the quarterly operating cash figures for the second, third and fourth quarters of each fiscal year are derived by subtraction from the disclosed year-to-date totals, because the quarterly reports present cumulative figures only; the Q1 figures and all the year-to-date and annual figures are as reported. The first reading is that total burn is falling as a programme ends — $68.8 million in FY2024, $51.8 million in FY2025, $43.8 million in the first nine months of FY2026 — and that the mix has shifted hard, with research and development down to $11.4 million for nine months from $21.2 million a year earlier while selling and administrative costs ran at $25.7 million. The second reading is the opposite, and it is the more recent: the June quarter used $21.0 million, nearly three times the March quarter’s $7.8 million, the heaviest quarter in the series. Note also that the net-loss column is nearly uninformative on its own, because it is dominated by warrant and note fair-value swings — the $17.4 million of net income in the December 2024 quarter was not a profit, and the FY2025 loss absorbed $33,521,874 of warrant inducement expense against a $43,015,831 gain on warrant fair value.

The going-concern statement, in the filings’ own words. It is in the financial-statement notes, in management’s discussion and in the liquidity section of the same report — three separate places.

Note 2, Liquidity: “The Company has incurred recurring losses and negative cash flows from operations since its inception and has an accumulated deficit of $653,540,250… As of June 30, 2026, the Company had a working capital deficit… As a result of the above factors, there is substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.” And: “Management does not believe that the existing cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026 are sufficient to fund the Company’s operations through one year from the date of this Quarterly Report… additional financing will be needed… to fund its operations in the future, fully commercialize LYTENAVA and to develop any other product candidates.”

The runway sentence, which is the one to memorise: “We estimate that our cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026, together with $51.1 million in net proceeds from our August 2026 Offering, will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027.” Management’s discussion repeats the conclusion with the raise included: “We do not believe that the existing cash and cash equivalents… together with net proceeds of $51.1 million from the August 2026 Offering, are sufficient to fund our operations through one year… As a result, there is substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.” And the downside branch is spelled out rather than hinted at: the company may be required to “modify our clinical trial plans… make reductions in our workforce, scale back our plans… discontinue our development programs, liquidate all or a portion of our assets, and/or seek protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.”

This is not new language. The FY2025 annual report of December 19, 2025 carried the same conclusion on $8.1 million of cash plus $14.9 million of subsequent at-the-market sales: “These factors raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern.” Substantial doubt has been continuously present across both filings. No quantitative expense guidance appears in any filing. The nearest thing is spoken: on the August 14, 2026 earnings call management said it expects quarterly SG&A “to approximately double from current levels by the end of calendar 2026, followed by an additional increase of approximately 10% during calendar year 2027” — company guidance that points to a heavier burn. The runway sentence remains the only forward cash statement in the filings, and it has moved with each financing: “into August 2026” in the prospectus supplement of May 13, 2026, “into September 2026” in that of May 29, and “into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” after the August offering.

One instrument outstanding, and a redemption right that is live now

The debt stack has been simplified to a single note, and the two that preceded it are gone. The December 2022 Streeterville convertible note, $31.8 million principal, was repaid in full on March 13, 2025 for $32,910,027.57 and cancelled. The March 2025 Avondale convertible note, $33.1 million face, was fully extinguished in May 2026 — $17.0 million repaid in cash on March 16, 2026 as a partial extinguishment booking a $285,600 gain, and $16,771,352 of principal and accrued interest converted into 39,404,455 shares, with extinguishment losses of $1,329,048 in the June quarter. On the way out it tripped once: the company did not make the $3.0 million Quarterly Debt Reduction Obligation due December 31, 2025, a “Major Trigger Event” that raised the outstanding balance by 10 per cent from January 1, 2026 — a $3.0 million increase in the note’s fair value — and reset the conversion price to the lesser of $2.26 or 90 per cent of the lowest closing bid of the prior three trading days, floored at $0.404. The company states that the trigger “has not resulted in an Event of Default”, and later conversions satisfied the obligation for the December and March quarters. The convertible-debt line in the dilution table is now nil, against 14,702,063 shares a year earlier. That is the good news in this section, and it was paid for in shares.

TermThe March 2026 Note — Atlas Sciences, LLC
IssuedMarch 16, 2026. Original principal $18,360,000 with a $1,360,000 original issue discount, gross proceeds $17,000,000, used solely to partly repay the Avondale note
Security and conversionUnsecured. Not convertible. No warrants were issued with it
InterestPrime rate plus 3 per cent, minimum 9.5 per cent, on a 360-day year, compounded daily
MaturityJune 16, 2027, fifteen months from issuance. The entire balance is classified current. Note 2, Note 7 and management’s discussion all give the same June 16, 2027 date
Redemption rightVerbatim: “Beginning on the six-month anniversary of issuance, Atlas has the right to redeem up to $3,000,000 of the outstanding balance… per calendar quarter.” That right became exercisable on September 16, 2026 — it is live as at this page
Exit fee7.5 per cent on all cash payments, including prepayments, redemptions and repayment at maturity
Carrying and grossFair value $18,227,000 at June 30, 2026; principal, accrued interest and exit fees outstanding $20,311,749
Default termsOn certain Trigger Events Atlas may increase the outstanding balance; on an event of default it may accelerate, apply default interest of up to 22 per cent and pursue remedies. No event of default is disclosed. No term loan, no revolver, no royalty financing and no capital lease exists besides the office lease

The share count, and what produced it

The dilution here is the dominant financial fact of the last two years, larger in its effect on a holder than anything the FDA did.

DateShares outstanding
September 30, 202423,905,635
May 12, 202533,568,023
September 30, 202553,887,233
December 31, 202564,556,570
March 31, 2026104,614,219
June 30, 2026187,096,998
August 14, 2026243,447,554 on the quarterly report cover. The 242,672,554 in the August prospectus supplement is a pro forma figure, not a same-day count: 187,116,998 shares — the March 31, 2026 count adjusted for the April and May offerings, warrant exercises, note conversions and at-the-market sales through July 31 — plus the 55,555,556 offering shares

From 33,568,023 to 243,447,554 in fifteen months is an increase of about 625 per cent; from the 23,905,635 of September 30, 2024 it is about 918 per cent, and from the FY2025 year end alone about 352 per cent, all calculations. The drivers are all disclosed and all recent: 39,404,455 shares from the Avondale note conversions; 15,227,166 shares under the BTIG at-the-market programme in the nine months to June, implying an average gross price near $1.17; 17,005,831 shares under the H.C. Wainwright programme in the June quarter alone, near $0.86; 20,000,000 shares at $0.25 in March 2026; 16,129,033 at $0.31 in April; 8,539,709 at $0.5855 in a registered direct made exclusively to GMS Ventures in May; 55,555,556 at $0.99 in August; and 16,903,571 shares from warrant exercises in the nine months, 16,475,000 of them at $0.25. Authorised common was raised from 260,000,000 to 600,000,000 effective July 16, 2026, with 8,690,115 shares voted against.

The warrant overhang on top of that is large and now mostly struck above the recent trading range. 40,353,913 warrants were outstanding at June 30, 2026, including 5,782,496 and 1,071,429 at $7.70 (the liability-classified 2024 private placement tranches), 6,917,142 at $0.5855 and 8,571,428 at $0.5855 held by GMS after repricing, and 2,142,855 at $0.31 after a separate repricing. Issued since: 63,888,889 August 2026 warrants at $1.10, immediately exercisable to August 14, 2031, including the 8,333,333 over-allotment the underwriters took in warrants only, with no additional shares; 16,129,033 at $0.31 and 1,129,032 at $0.3875 from April, exercisable since July 16, 2026; and a further 1,129,032 contingent placement-agent warrants. Without that contingent tranche the total is 121,500,867 warrant shares, a calculation no filing makes. There are no pre-funded warrants anywhere in the record, and no tranche carries a contractual price reset — but the company has repriced warrants three times by negotiated amendment in twenty months, which is the same thing achieved by agreement. Options are 6,203,902 at a weighted $6.73 with an aggregate intrinsic value of $0 — every option outstanding is underwater — and no restricted stock units exist at all. Since June 30 the board has granted 100,000 options to the chief executive and 210,078 to the then chief financial officer on July 21, 2026 at $1.4304, vesting July 21, 2027, and a 500,000-share inducement option to the new chief financial officer at $0.63 on September 1, taking the pool to about 7.0 million before any forfeiture, a calculation. The Syntone inducement warrants for 2,142,858 shares at $2.26 were agreed in January 2025 and have never been issued, pending a Chinese regulatory approval the company says it may never receive.

The two funding taps, for completeness: the BTIG at-the-market programme was terminated effective May 12, 2026; the H.C. Wainwright programme of May 13, 2026, for up to $100 million at a 3.0 per cent commission, remains in force as an agreement but its prospectus supplement was terminated by a notice of August 10, 2026, reported on August 12, so no sales can be made “unless and until a new prospectus supplement is filed” — and as at October 3, 2026 none has been. The August 2026 prospectus supplement puts the unsold balance under that agreement at up to $85.4 million as of August 1, 2026. The $300 million universal shelf (333-278340) expires April 5, 2027, and no filing states the shelf’s own remaining capacity.

The Nasdaq deficiency, with the mechanics and the date. On September 25, 2026 the company received notice that the closing bid price of its common stock had been below $1.00 for the preceding 30 consecutive business days, breaching Listing Rule 5550(a)(2). Under Rule 5810(c)(3)(A) it has 180 calendar days — to March 24, 2027, the Compliance Date — to regain compliance, which requires a closing bid price of $1.00 or more for ten consecutive business days. Eligibility for a second 180-day period is conditioned on meeting the market-value-of-publicly-held-shares requirement and all other initial listing standards except bid price, and on giving written notice of an intention to cure the deficiency, “by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary”. The company’s stated position, verbatim: it “intends to actively monitor the closing bid price… and will evaluate available options to resolve the deficiency.” The notice was reported in a filing of September 30, 2026, signed by the new chief financial officer. This deficiency is open and unresolved as at October 3, 2026.

It is the second in seven months. A notice dated February 18, 2026 ran to an August 17, 2026 compliance date and was cured on June 26, 2026, the bid price having held at or above $1.00 for the ten business days from June 11 to June 25, 2026 — the window that followed the May 26 announcement of the appeal win. Nasdaq confirmed the matter closed. Then the bid price fell back: on Nasdaq’s historical data the first close below $1.00 after the approval came on July 28, 2026, at $0.904, the second session after it, and the 30-business-day run behind the September notice began on August 13, after the August offering priced.

On a reverse split, the precise status matters and it is this: the authority exists and has not been used. At a special meeting on July 16, 2026 stockholders approved a charter amendment to effect a reverse split “at a ratio of 1-for-10 to 1-for-50, to be determined in the sole discretion of the Company’s board,” by 44,271,885 for to 17,765,393 against — about 28.6 per cent of votes cast opposed. Per the proxy, if the board does not implement the split before the one-year anniversary of the meeting, it will seek stockholder approval again. As at October 3, 2026 it has not been exercised: no certificate of amendment, no Item 5.03 report and no corporate-action notice exists. The company has done this twice before — 1-for-8 in March 2019 and 1-for-20 in March 2024, each curing a bid-price deficiency — so the precedent is clear, but a precedent is not a decision. Separately, and perhaps surprisingly: despite a $(10.4) million stockholders’ deficit against a Capital Market standard requiring $2.5 million of equity, $35 million of listed market value or $500,000 of net income, no stockholders’-equity or market-value deficiency notice has been received, and no hearing or extension is pending.

06 The rest of the pipeline, and what is missing from it

With LYTENAVA approved in the United States on July 24, 2026 under BLA 761320, the question stops being whether the company has a product and becomes whether it has anything behind one. The record gives a narrow answer: one molecule, one approved indication, one unfinished device study, three registration trials that exist only as agreements with the agency, and a licence to a joint venture in greater China. Everything else that reads like pipeline is geography.

ProgrammeIndicationStatusWhat the record contains
NORSE SEVEN (ONS-5010-007)Wet AMD — the pre-filled syringe against the vialPhase 3 open-label, NCT05112861, active and not recruiting. 120 estimated (60 vial / 60 syringe), 3 United States sites, started November 15, 2021; the vial arm is fully enrolledNo registry results posted. FDA’s appeal letter says its 90-day visual-acuity data, submitted with the BLA, “showed minimal to no improvement in BCVA.” A positive read supports a supplemental BLA for the syringe now the vial is approved. Estimated primary completion December 2027; registry last updated April 22, 2026
NORSE FOURBranch retinal vein occlusionNot registered, never initiated. An FDA special protocol assessment is agreed for it as a registration trialVerbatim, and it governs all three: “The timing for initiating these studies has not been determined pending initial FDA approval for wet AMD.” No NCT number, no enrolment, no sites, no dates
NORSE FIVE and NORSE SIXDiabetic macular oedemaNot registered, never initiated. Two further agreed special protocol assessmentsSame sentence, same absence. Three SPAs in hand and zero patients
Greater ChinaWet AMD, licensed outJoint venture formed April 2021, 80 per cent to a Syntone affiliate, 20 per cent to Outlook; a royalty-free licence covering greater China with Hong Kong, Taiwan and MacauAbout $0.9 million contributed initially and up to $2.1 million more committed, of which $2,100,000 was paid in cash in the nine months to June 30, 2026. Carrying value $2,527,418. No trial, no filing and no timetable in China is disclosed
The pre-filled syringe itselfThe device half of the franchiseVerbatim: “We are currently negotiating a supply agreement for a best-in-class pre-filled ophthalmic syringe”Counterparty and every term are not in the record. Nothing is signed
ONS-3010, ONS-1045, ONS-1050Legacy Oncobiologics biosimilarsDormant. No development activity in any period reviewedLicensed to Laboratorios Liomont for Mexico under a standby agreement of November 11, 2014 that lets Liomont assume the underlying cell-line licence on an Outlook insolvency. The ONS-1045 licence is the one that covers ONS-5010
The four completed studiesWet AMDNORSE ONE (61 patients), NORSE TWO (the pivotal, 228 on the registry against “227” in the annual report), NORSE THREE (197) and NORSE EIGHT (400)Registry results posted for NORSE EIGHT (June 30, 2026), NORSE THREE (July 17, 2026) and NORSE TWO (August 3, 2026); none for NORSE ONE, and none yet for the ongoing NORSE SEVEN

The three unstarted registration trials are the most informative item in this section, and they are informative because of what has just changed. NORSE FOUR, FIVE and SIX are not ideas: the company has agreed special protocol assessments with the FDA for all three, which is the regulatory half of the work already done. The stated reason none has started is a single condition — the timing “has not been determined pending initial FDA approval for wet AMD.”

That condition was satisfied on July 24, 2026. As of October 3, 2026 there is still no NCT number, no site and no announced start date for any of the three, and no filing since the approval revisits the sentence. What that implies, and it is an inference rather than a disclosure, is that the gate was never really the approval — it is money. A company that estimates its cash lasts into the second quarter of calendar 2027 is not opening two registration programmes in diabetic macular oedema, and the August 2026 proceeds are earmarked “to fund the commercial launch of LYTENAVA in the United States.”

What is left is territory rather than science. The European marketing authorisation was granted on 27 May 2024 across all 27 Member States and the United Kingdom authorisation, announced on 8 July 2024, under the International Recognition Procedure, carrying eight years of data exclusivity and ten years of market exclusivity in the EEA against twelve years of reference-product exclusivity anticipated in the United States. Launches have run Germany and the United Kingdom in June 2025 and Austria in January 2026, with the Netherlands now shown as “Target Launch Early 2027” in the September 2026 investor presentation, after “later in 2026” in the August 14 release, and Switzerland expected in 2027 through the exclusive distributor Mediconsult AG, subject to Swiss marketing authorisation; Ireland, named alongside the Netherlands as late as May, and France, Italy and Spain, named for 2027 in February, are absent from the latest materials — all subject to the company’s own caveat that in certain Member States the product “must receive pricing and reimbursement approval before it can be sold.” Launch support comes from a strategic collaboration with Cencora, covering pharmacovigilance, regulatory affairs, quality, market access, importation, logistics and distribution in Europe and described in the August 2026 risk factors as supporting the launch “globally”, including “in preparation for our commercial launch in the US”; not one economic term of it is disclosed — no upfront, no milestone, no royalty, no term, no termination right, no date and no exhibit. The United States the company intends to market itself, through “a select network of third party distributors.”

So the pipeline summary is short. One approved product, in one disease, in three jurisdictions. Behind it sit a device study running since 2021 that has posted no results, three registration trials with agency sign-off and no patients, an unsigned syringe supply agreement, a Chinese joint venture that has absorbed an initial $0.9 million and then $2,100,000 of cash contributions while disclosing no activity, and legacy biosimilars that survive mainly as a consent right held by a Mexican licensee. The breadth the company describes for bevacizumab in the eye is real as pharmacology and almost entirely unfunded as a programme.

07 Register, insiders and a short position that went up fifteen-fold

The register: one large holder diluted down, and almost everyone else is stale

There is one Schedule 13D on this company and it has been amended five times in twenty months. Everything else is a passive filing, and because the share count rose 625 per cent between May 2025 and August 2026, every percentage older than the August offering overstates the position it describes.

HolderSharesPer cent as filedEvent date and staleness at October 3, 2026
GMS Ventures & Investments / Ghiath M. Sukhtian42,631,142 — 24,617,320 shares plus 18,013,822 warrant shares16.4Schedule 13D/A, event August 12, 2026 — about seven weeks, the freshest item on the register, and a 13D obliges prompt amendment
CVI Investments / Heights Capital Management24,713,908 (shared) — 20,000,000 shares plus 4,713,908 warrant shares9.9 — held there by a 9.99 per cent warrant blocker; about 8.2 from the shares alone, a calculation on the filing’s 242,672,55413G, event August 12, 2026 — about seven weeks. Mostly shares, the warrants counted only up to the blocker
Intracoastal Capital (Kopin / Asher)5,990,447 voting against 5,590,447 dispositive — a 400,000-share inconsistency inside one filing4.99 — capped13G, event April 22, 2026 — about five months, the date the April 2026 purchase agreement was signed; the offering closed on April 23
Sphera Funds Management3,153,856 — all warrant shares4.69 — below fiveDecember 31, 2025 — nine months. The position is entirely warrants, up 582,430 from 2,571,426, and still under the threshold
Empery Asset Management2,332,948 — all warrant shares4.99 — below fiveSeptember 30, 2025 — about twelve months stale
Great Point Partners2,220,0004.99 — below fiveJune 30, 2025 — about fifteen months stale. The share count never changed across four amendments; the percentage fell from 8.18 on dilution
Tang Capital Management1,500,0003.4 — below fiveJune 30, 2025 — fifteen months. The only former five-per-cent holder that actually sold, down 400,000

The arithmetic on the largest holder is the clearest picture of what has happened here. GMS was at 50.3 per cent on a Rule 13d-3 basis at the May 27, 2025 settlement, about 41.9 per cent at September 30, 2025, 22.9 per cent at May 28, 2026 and 16.4 per cent at August 12, 2026 — and it bought in every one of those windows. The percentage fell by two-thirds while the holder was adding shares. It is also not only the largest stockholder but a repeat primary financing counterparty — the January 2024 private placement, the January 2025 warrant inducement, the May 2025 underwritten offering, the May 2026 registered direct offering made exclusively to GMS and the August 2026 offering. It holds board designation rights under an amended and restated investor rights agreement and has two designated directors, Faisal G. Sukhtian and Yezan Haddadin, while Ghiath M. Sukhtian files as both director and ten-per-cent owner. And the other recent filers are financing participants rather than buyers in the market: Intracoastal’s event date is the April purchase agreement, CVI’s the August pricing, Sphera’s percentages include warrants from the company’s own placements. Avondale Capital converted $16,771,352 into 39,404,455 shares in the nine months to June 2026 and filed no 13D or 13G at all — consistent with 4.99-per-cent conversion blockers keeping it under the threshold at every instant, as with Atlas Sciences, Streeterville, Armistice and Syntone, none of which filed in 2025 or 2026. Armistice does appear in another document: the resale registration statement for the 17,258,065 April warrant shares (Form S-3, file 333-297532, effective July 21, 2026) lists Armistice Capital as beneficially owning 12,392,274 shares, 6.2 per cent, of which 11,820,274 are warrant shares — a prospectus figure, not a Schedule 13 filing.

One set of figures from outside the filings belongs beside that table, kept separate so the bases are not conflated. Paid market data as of October 2, 2026 put insider ownership at 19.21 per cent and institutional ownership at 18.46 per cent of 243.45 million shares outstanding, against a float of 196.67 million. Those are aggregated market-data figures on a different basis from the Schedule 13D and 13G record above: the 16.4 per cent attributed to GMS there is a Rule 13d-3 figure that treats 18,013,822 warrant shares as outstanding, which a share-count basis does not. The two tie in one respect — outstanding less float is 46.78 million shares and 19.21 per cent of the count is 46.77 million, a calculation, which indicates the data provider is treating closely held and insider stock as the same block. The figure that carries the most information is the institutional one. Institutional ownership below 19 per cent against a 196.67-million-share float is thin for a company with an approved product: it says the register is still held by one strategic holder, by financing counterparties sitting on warrants and by retail, rather than by long-only funds.

Insiders: ten purchases, not one sale, and no plan behind any of it

This is the most unusual part of the record, and it cuts in the company’s favour. Across twenty-five Forms 3 and 4 covering eighteen months there is not a single disposition — no code S, no code F, no code D, no code M, not one share sold by any insider, the only cancellation entries being the bookkeeping legs of a warrant repricing, immediately offset by reissuance at the lower strike. Against that, ten code-P purchases of common stock in ten Forms 4 between May 26 and August 14, 2026; the warrants bought alongside the August offering shares carry the same code in the derivative table, and the only other entries are option grants.

Transaction dateInsiderSharesPriceHeld after
May 26, 2026Kurt J. Hilzinger, director400,000 — the largest true open-market buy among the reported insider purchases$0.4413423,655
May 26, 2026Yezan Munther Haddadin, director34,000$0.4437,167
May 26, 2026Randy H. Thurman, director5,000$0.4295,593
May 27, 2026Faisal Ghiath Sukhtian, director122,174$0.4093125,574
May 28, 2026GMS Ventures / Ghiath M. Sukhtian, director and ten-per-cent owner8,539,709 — the registered direct offering made to GMS alone$0.585522,092,068
June 2, 2026Yezan Munther Haddadin, director29,000$0.832666,167
July 29, 2026Faisal Ghiath Sukhtian, director95,398 — five days after the approval$1.0482220,972
August 12, 2026GMS Ventures / Ghiath M. Sukhtian2,525,252 plus warrants for 2,525,252$0.99 combined24,617,320
August 14, 2026Robert C. Jahr, chief executive151,515 plus warrants for 151,515$0.99 combined151,515
August 14, 2026Lawrence A. Kenyon, then chief financial officer101,010 plus warrants for 101,010$0.99 combined106,956

Two distinctions keep this from being over-read. The May, June and July buys by four directors are genuine open-market purchases, at $0.4093 to $1.0482, and the May cluster lands immediately after the May 26 announcement that the FDA had granted the appeal. The August purchases are participation in a public offering at the offering price — meaningful, but not buying from the market. On the plan question the answer is unambiguous: there is no plan. The Rule 10b5-1 box is not checked on a single Form 4 in the window, and the quarterly report states that in the three months to June 30, 2026 “none of the Company’s directors or Section 16 officers adopted or terminated any contract, instruction or written plan” intended to satisfy Rule 10b5-1(c). No tax-withholding footnote appears anywhere either, consistent with zero restricted stock units outstanding and no option exercises in the period.

The quietest cash-preservation signal in the filings sits in the director compensation footnotes. On October 1, 2025 all eight directors received 286,734 options each at $1.04. Two days later six of them took a second grant at $1.06 in lieu of their cash fees: Faisal Sukhtian 117,296 options instead of $110,000, Haddadin 95,969 instead of $90,000, Hilzinger 90,638 instead of $85,000, Auffarth and Haller 58,648 each instead of $55,000, Huang 53,316 instead of $50,000. Thurman and Gangolli took the cash.

Six directors out of eight electing paper over cash is not something the company frames as a liquidity measure, but that is what it is. A price marker from the same record makes the point from the other side: the incoming chief financial officer’s inducement option, struck at fair market value on his September 1, 2026 start date, is priced at $0.63.

Management: new commercial leadership and a field team still being built

Robert C. Jahr has been president, chief executive and a director since July 1, 2025, recruited from the chief commercial officer role at Sobi North America, on $600,000 with a 70-per-cent target bonus and an inducement option over 800,000 shares at $1.58. Kevin M. Lundquist became chief financial officer and principal accounting officer on September 1, 2026, from CapsoVision, on $450,000 with a 50-per-cent target and an inducement option over 500,000 shares at $0.63 — on materially leaner severance than his predecessors: nine months of salary and up to four months of benefits, against twelve months plus a full target bonus for Jahr and Kenyon. On July 21, 2026 the compensation committee granted Jahr 100,000 options and Kenyon 210,078 at $1.4304, vesting July 21, 2027, and approved cash bonuses of $420,000 and $200,000 payable only if the FDA approved the application by July 31, 2026 — a condition the July 24 approval met.

The September 2026 investor presentation listed a wider leadership group, including Jennifer Kissner, PhD, EVP Medical, Clinical and Regulatory Affairs, Greg DiPasquale, then Head of Commercial Operations, and Laura Cantrell, VP Corporate Strategy and Business Development. On October 9, 2026, the company appointed DiPasquale Chief Commercial Officer. He had joined in December 2025 and now leads all commercial functions. This closes the vacancy in that title following Jeff Evanson’s September 2025 departure; it does not establish that the planned field hiring is complete. Company release.

  • Lawrence A. Kenyon, chief financial officer and interim chief executive from December 3, 2024 to June 30, 2025, left by mutual agreement reached August 23, 2026; the filing states expressly that the departure is “not the result of any disagreement with the Company on any matter relating to the Company’s accounting practices, financial statements, internal controls over financial reporting, operations, policies or practices.” He was to stay in a non-executive role to September 30, 2026 and, per the 8-K, to “step down from the Board on or before” that date; Merlintrader has found no public filing confirming the board exit.
  • C. Russell Trenary III, the previous chief executive, was terminated without cause on December 3, 2024; the proxy shows $1,142,906 of cash severance — twelve months of salary, a full $420,000 target bonus and $28,009 of benefit premiums.
  • The board is classified into three classes and has shrunk steadily: ten to nine on Trenary’s departure, back to ten for Jahr’s election, to nine on Dr Julia Haller’s resignation of March 11, 2026 — stated to be unrelated to any dispute — and, on the board’s August resolution, to eight on Kenyon’s exit, two of the eight being GMS designees. The auditor is KPMG LLP, ratified with 35,628,284 for and 751,849 against.
  • Headcount was 17 full-time employees at September 30, 2025, none unionised, and no 2026 headcount exists in any filing. Two reductions sit behind that figure: five people, about 23 per cent of headcount, on December 13, 2024 at an estimated $0.3 million charge, and a second action in September 2025 described in the annual report’s notes, expense discussion and risk factors — “the Company implemented workforce reductions to conserve capital” — with the related cash payments expected to be “substantially complete by the third calendar quarter of 2026,” but with no headcount, no charge and no Item 2.05 report filed for it.

One governance figure belongs here because it describes the shareholders rather than the managers. Say-on-pay passed at the March 10, 2026 annual meeting with 9.8 per cent against. Four months later, at the July 16, 2026 special meeting, roughly 39 and 40 per cent of votes cast went against the two warrant-issuance and warrant-repricing proposals, 26.2 per cent against raising authorised shares to 600,000,000, and 28.6 per cent — 17,765,393 shares — against the reverse-split authority. The protest in this register is aimed at dilution mechanics, not at pay.

Litigation: a securities class action three years old and still called early

Two actions are live. The filings name neither case nor docket, but the court record does: the New Jersey action is Alsaidi v. Outlook Therapeutics, Inc., No. 23-cv-21862 (D.N.J.). The securities class action was filed in the District of New Jersey on November 3, 2023 against the company and certain officers, for a class period of August 3, 2021 to August 29, 2023 — ending on the day of the first complete response letter — alleging violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) and Rule 10b-5 by failing to disclose “an alleged lack of evidence supporting LYTENAVA” in wet AMD and “deficient CMC controls” unresolved when the application was resubmitted. On December 23, 2025 the court dismissed the second amended complaint in part with prejudice and in part with leave to amend; plaintiffs filed a third amended complaint in February 2026 and a revised third amended complaint in April 2026, and no ruling on it is disclosed. The shareholder derivative action, filed in the District of Delaware on October 10, 2024 against officers and directors for breach of fiduciary duty, a Section 14(a) violation, contribution, unjust enrichment and waste, is stayed pending final resolution of the New Jersey case.

The accrual language is the part worth printing. The company “is not able to estimate the possible cost to it from these matters, as the pending lawsuits are currently at an early stage”, and it “has not established any reserve for any potential liability”, while allowing that amounts “could be material… if it does not prevail… or even if it does prevail.” Calling a case early stage in August 2026, nearly three years after filing and after a partial dismissal with prejudice and three amended complaints, is a characterisation a reader is entitled to weigh. Beyond those two matters the record is clean: management states there are “no additional claims or actions pending” that would be material, and no investigation, no SEC enforcement action, no patent or BPCIA litigation and no product-liability claim is disclosed anywhere.

Short interest rose fifteen-fold in eleven months

Settlement dateShort interestAverage daily volumeDays to cover
September 15, 202632,220,5024,202,6887.67 — the highest in the series
August 31, 202632,910,138 — the peak of the series20,062,8341.64
August 14, 202619,899,57624,240,3331.00
July 31, 202620,013,89218,337,6631.09
July 15, 202611,240,9699,099,0761.24
June 30, 202614,014,67315,859,0401.00
May 29, 202616,133,26865,462,641 — the highest volume in the series1.00
April 30, 20266,433,8135,340,1961.20
February 27, 20263,692,559998,3183.70
December 31, 20259,076,5527,415,4241.22
October 15, 20252,168,058 — the start of the series2,296,2031.00

From 2,168,058 shares at the October 15, 2025 settlement to 32,220,502 at September 15, 2026 is a 14.9-fold increase, against a share count that rose roughly 4.5-fold from the 53,887,233 of September 30, 2025 — so the position grew by considerably more than the issuance behind it. The latest reading is 13.2 per cent of the 243,447,554 shares outstanding at August 14, 2026, and the peak came two weeks earlier, 32,910,138 at August 31, immediately after the offering closed. On the narrower base the position is larger: the same market data give short interest at 16.38 per cent of a 196.67-million-share float, and the two bases are consistent — 16.38 per cent of that float is about 32.21 million shares, a calculation, against the 32,220,502 the exchange published for September 15. The float figure is the more meaningful of the two here, because roughly 46.8 million shares are closely held and are not available to borrow.

The days-to-cover column needs care here, because its denominator dominates it. It sat at the 1.00 floor on nine of the twenty-three settlement dates, because reported average daily volume exceeded the short position. The 7.67 at September 15 is the highest in the series and is the product of volume collapsing to 4,202,688 shares a day from 20,062,834 two weeks earlier, not of shorts adding — the position itself fell slightly over that fortnight. The 65,462,641-share average daily volume at the May 29 settlement is the other extreme, and it brackets the May 26 appeal win and the May 29 GMS offering. The last published settlement is September 15, 2026, a lag of about 17 calendar days; the September 30 figure is due around October 9, 2026.

Analyst coverage

One consensus figure is worth printing with its provenance attached. Paid market data as of October 2, 2026 show a consensus price target of $5.03; on Nasdaq’s data the stock closed at $0.593 on October 2, 2026, up 3.1 per cent. The same data source gives 243.45 million shares outstanding, a float of 196.67 million, insider ownership of 19.21 per cent, institutional ownership of 18.46 per cent and short interest at 16.38 per cent of float — the last of which is consistent with the 32,220,502 shares published by the exchange for the September 15 settlement and corroborates the float figure. Nasdaq’s data put the 63-session average volume at 13,730,313 shares and the 20-session average at 4,510,393, both calculations, against a session volume of 5,619,583; the market value at that close is about $144.4 million, a calculation on 243,447,554 shares. Individual rating actions are listed in the next paragraph only where Dow Jones Newswires reported them and an analyst-ratings table confirms them. The consensus is a third-party market-data aggregate, shown as such, and none of the analysis is built on it.

Four rating actions since the approval can be traced to Dow Jones Newswires and are confirmed by published analyst-ratings data. On July 27, 2026, three days after the FDA decision, BTIG raised the stock to Buy from Neutral with a $4.00 target, and H.C. Wainwright kept Neutral while raising its target to $1.60 from $0.50. On August 14 BTIG kept its $4.00 target, and on September 11 Ascendiant Capital kept Buy and raised its target to $10.50 from $10.00; published ratings tables round the H.C. Wainwright and Ascendiant figures to whole dollars. Two of the three firms have also acted for the company: according to the company’s filings, BTIG was the agent of the at-the-market programme terminated on May 12, 2026, and H.C. Wainwright is the agent of the replacement programme, suspended in August. The range, from $1.60 to $10.50 against a $0.593 close on October 2, is wide, and the published headlines do not give the reasoning behind each note. These are third-party opinions, not a Merlintrader view and not a recommendation. Analyst-ratings table

Separately, and not to be read alongside that consensus, the company has published two forward revenue figures of its own, both dated August 14, 2026: in the release, verbatim, “Based on current estimates, management believes LYTENAVA has the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030”; and on the earnings call that day, as guidance, total net revenue “between $50 million and $75 million” in the first twelve months after the U.S. launch, Europe “approximately 10%-15% of that total.” That is the company speaking about its own product, not third-party research, and it carries the weight that distinction implies.

08 Catalyst map, red flags and the Merlintrader bottom line

The catalyst map

The regulatory calendar is empty, and that is the point: the approval came on July 24, 2026 and no FDA decision, goal date or pending application exists anywhere in the record. Everything near now is commercial and financial — a launch, a first revenue line, payer coverage, a listing deadline and money.

WindowEventStatus
Live now, since September 16, 2026Atlas Sciences can redeem up to $3,000,000 of the March 2026 Note per calendar quarter, at its own option, with a 7.5 per cent exit fee on every cash paymentFixed by contract and already exercisable — the nearest cash claim on the company
October 1, 2026 — announcedAn application to CMS for a permanent HCPCS J-code for LYTENAVA, made, in the chief executive’s words, “ahead of our planned U.S. launch before the end of 2026”. A permanent code is how a physician-administered drug gets billed and paid routinelyAn application, not a granted code. Per the company’s release of that date, CMS reviews such applications quarterly; on the August 14 call management said it anticipates a permanent J-code in April 2027. Until then claims go through a miscellaneous code
About October 9, 2026The September 30 short-interest settlement publishes — the first reading after the Nasdaq noticeExchange schedule, roughly eight business days after settlement
Before December 31, 2026The United States commercial launch, self-executed, at a wholesale acquisition cost of $485 per vial set September 16, 2026Form 10-Q filed August 18, 2026: “We are making preparations to commercially launch in the U.S. prior to December 31, 2026”; reaffirmed in the release of October 1, 2026, “before the end of 2026”
By December 29, 2026The FY2026 annual report — fourth-quarter burn, the September cash position, the first 2026 headcount, the auditor’s own going-concern paragraph and a full year of European revenueDue within 90 days of the September 30 year end for a non-accelerated filer; the FY2025 report was filed December 19, 2025. The most informative document of the next six months
Early 2027, then during 2027The Netherlands, then Switzerland through the exclusive distributor Mediconsult AG — the first conditioned on national pricing and reimbursement, the second on a Swiss marketing authorisationSeptember 2026 investor presentation: Netherlands “Target Launch Early 2027”, Switzerland “Target Launch 2027”. The August 14 release still said the Netherlands “later in 2026”; the February 17 plan naming Ireland, France, Italy and Spain has not been repeated in full
Second quarter of calendar 2027The end of the stated runway. Cash at June 30, 2026 with $51.1 million of August net proceeds “will only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027”Company estimate, August 18, 2026. The hard edge in the filings
March 24, 2027The Nasdaq compliance date for the minimum-bid-price deficiency notified September 25, 2026. Ten consecutive business days at $1.00 or above cures itFixed by rule. A second 180-day period is conditional on the market-value-of-publicly-held-shares requirement and all other initial listing standards except bid price
April 5, 2027The $300,000,000 universal shelf (333-278340) expires, three years from effectiveness. Every 2026 financing came off itFixed. The shelf’s remaining capacity is not stated in any filing; the August prospectus supplement puts the unsold balance under the Wainwright sales agreement at up to $85.4 million as of August 1, 2026
June 16, 2027The March 2026 Note matures — $20,311,749 of principal, accrued interest and exit fees at June 30, 2026, at prime plus 3 per cent with a 9.5 per cent floor, compounded dailyFixed by contract, and classified entirely current. June 16, 2027 throughout the 10-Q, fifteen months from issuance
July 16, 2027The reverse-split authority lapses. Stockholders approved a 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 split with a proportionate cut in authorised shares on July 16, 2026, at board discretion; per the proxy, if it is not implemented before the one-year anniversary of the meeting the board will seek stockholder approval againApproved and unexercised as of October 3, 2026 — no certificate of amendment, no Item 5.03 report, no corporate-action notice
July 2027The postmarketing commitment report (PMC 5036-1): qualify a working reference standard and file the report in a prior approval supplementFixed by the approval letter. No REMS and no postmarketing requirement were imposed
December 2027NORSE SEVEN estimated completion, the study that would support a supplemental application for the pre-filled syringeRegistry estimate. No registry results posted; FDA’s appeal letter describes “minimal to no improvement in BCVA” in the 90-day data submitted, and the syringe supply agreement is still being negotiated
By 2030The company’s own aspiration: LYTENAVA has “the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030”Management estimate of August 14, 2026, first stated then and not revised. An aspiration; the nearer guidance, given on that day’s earnings call, is $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after launch
UndatedA restart of the H.C. Wainwright at-the-market programme. The agreement remains in force; the prospectus supplement was terminated by a notice of August 10, 2026, reported August 12Entirely at the company’s option. The earlier BTIG programme was terminated May 12, 2026
UndatedA ruling on the revised third amended complaint in the New Jersey securities class action, filed April 2026Court timetable. The Delaware derivative suit is stayed behind it
UndatedExecution by the CCO appointed October 9, 2026; an ex-United States partnering agreement beyond the Swiss distribution deal, pursued with no guarantee of success; any initiation of NORSE FOUR, FIVE or SIXNo date, no guidance and no commitment for any of the three

Red flags

  • The accounts carry a going-concern qualification, and it is unambiguous. Verbatim, August 18, 2026: “there is substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern”, and management “does not believe that the existing cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2026 are sufficient to fund the Company’s operations through one year” — a conclusion the report repeats including the $51.1 million of August proceeds. The same doubt was present in the December 2025 annual report, so it has been continuous across both filings, and the stated downside is explicit: the company may have to “make reductions in our workforce, scale back our plans… liquidate all or a portion of our assets, and/or seek protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code.” Behind it: an accumulated deficit of $653,540,250, a stockholders’ deficit of $(10,392,567) and a working capital deficit of $(5,510,850). For scale, at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 the whole company is worth about $144.4 million, a calculation — so the qualification attaches to an equity valued at that against the $11,242,068 of cash behind it and the $51.1 million raised in August.
  • The shares are below $1.00 and the clock is running. The stock closed at $0.593 on October 2, 2026, on Nasdaq’s data — about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 minimum, a calculation. Nasdaq issued a minimum-bid-price deficiency notice on September 25, 2026 under Rule 5550(a)(2) after 30 consecutive business days under $1.00, with a compliance date of March 24, 2027; it is active and unresolved. This is the sixth bid-price deficiency in the company’s history: 2018 escalated to a delisting determination and was cured only by the 1-for-8 reverse split; two notices followed in 2020, dated March 27 and October 8, neither of which led to a reverse split; the 2023 notice was cured by the 1-for-20 reverse split; and the February 18, 2026 notice was cured on June 26, 2026 by ten days above $1.00 after the appeal news. The stock first closed back below $1.00 on July 28, 2026, the second session after the approval, and the 30-business-day run behind the September notice began on August 13. Two filings describe that February letter irreconcilably, one as a deficiency with “no immediate effect”, the other as notice that “Nasdaq staff had determined to delist”.
  • The dilution record is the heaviest item on the record. Since January 2024: a $60 million private placement agreed January 22, 2024 and closed in two tranches — 8,571,423 shares with warrants for 12,857,133 at $7.00 on March 18, 2024 for $55.5 million net and 714,286 shares with warrants for 1,071,429 on April 15, 2024; a warrant inducement on January 16, 2025 repricing exercises to $2.51 from $7.70 and issuing 14,149,274 new warrants at $2.26 for $16.6 million; a $33.1 million convertible note to Avondale on March 13, 2025; an underwritten offering closing May 27, 2025 of 9,285,714 shares with 18,571,428 warrants at a combined $1.40; 8,681,852 shares through the BTIG at-the-market programme in FY2025 and 15,227,166 more in the nine months to June 2026; a best-efforts offering on March 25, 2026 of 20,000,000 shares with 20,000,000 warrants at a combined $0.25; the $18,360,000 Atlas note on March 16, 2026 at a $1,360,000 original issue discount; a registered direct on April 23, 2026 of 16,129,033 shares at $0.31 with matching private warrants; a registered direct to GMS alone on May 29, 2026 of 8,539,709 shares at $0.5855; 17,005,831 shares through the Wainwright programme in the June quarter; and the follow-on underwritten by Piper Sandler and BTIG and closing August 14, 2026 of 55,555,556 shares with 55,555,556 warrants at a combined $0.99 for about $51.1 million net, the over-allotment taken in warrants only for a further 8,333,333. Avondale separately converted $16,771,352 into 39,404,455 shares. The count ran 23,905,635 at September 30, 2024, 53,887,233 a year later, 187,096,998 at June 30, 2026 and 243,447,554 at August 14, 2026 — up about 918 per cent in under two years, 625 per cent in the fifteen months from May 12, 2025 and 352 per cent in fiscal 2026 to date, all calculations, with authorised common raised from 260,000,000 to 600,000,000 on July 16, 2026 to make room.
  • Warrants have been repriced three times by negotiated amendment in twenty months — the January 2025 inducement to $2.51, the April 2026 amendment of 2,142,855 Armistice warrants to $0.31, and the May 2026 amendment of 15,488,570 GMS warrants from a weighted-average $1.78 to $0.5855. No tranche carries a contractual reset; the effect is the same.
  • The overhang is large and no filing totals it. 40,353,913 warrants outstanding at June 30, 2026, plus 63,888,889 August warrants at $1.10, 16,129,033 April warrants at $0.31, 1,129,032 placement-agent warrants at $0.3875 and a further 1,129,032 contingent — 121,500,867 before the contingent tranche, a calculation — against 243,447,554 shares. All 6,203,902 options outstanding at June 30 were underwater, at an aggregate intrinsic value of $0, and the 810,078 granted since are struck at $1.4304 and $0.63, above the October 2 close.
  • The revenue line is negative. Net revenue for the nine months to June 30, 2026 was $(1,071,694), against $1,505,322 in the June 2025 quarter alone, with the June 2026 quarter at $8,700 — caused, on the company’s explanation, by a $1.1 million increase in the returns reserve on “lower-than-forecasted sell-through” from the UK distributor; the notes add a $2.4 million reserve reversal and matching receivables write-off for product that became unsellable under minimum shelf-life limits, the reserve falling $1.1 million net over the nine months. FY2025 revenue of $1,413,535 produced a gross profit of $57,205.
  • Operating cash use has not fallen with the headcount — $(43,777,688) over nine months to June 2026 against $(39,452,240) a year earlier, and $(51,829,437) for FY2025 — against cash of $11,242,068 at June 30, 2026. No expense guidance has been filed; on the August 14 earnings call management said quarterly SG&A should roughly double from current levels by the end of calendar 2026 and rise about 10 per cent more in 2027 — company guidance that points to a heavier burn, not a lighter one.
  • The lender can take $3.0 million a quarter at will, from September 16, 2026, with a 7.5 per cent exit fee on each payment; on a Trigger Event Atlas may increase the outstanding balance, and on default accelerate and apply default interest of up to 22 per cent a year. No event of default is disclosed. On the retired Avondale note, a missed $3.0 million payment at December 31, 2025 triggered a 10 per cent balance increase and a conversion-price reset, which the company says did not become an event of default.
  • Both at-the-market programmes are closed. BTIG was terminated May 12, 2026; the Wainwright prospectus supplement was terminated by a notice of August 10, 2026 and the programme has been suspended since, needing a new supplement to restart, with up to $85.4 million unsold under it as of August 1. The shelf behind it expires April 5, 2027 with its own remaining capacity unstated.
  • A reverse split at 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 is approved but unexecuted, at board discretion until the first anniversary of the July 16, 2026 meeting, after which the proxy says the board would seek approval again, and 28.6 per cent of votes cast — 17,765,393 shares — went against it. The two previous splits, March 2019 and March 2024, were both cures for bid-price deficiencies. Shareholders also voted roughly 39 and 40 per cent against the two April 2026 warrant proposals and 26.2 per cent against the authorised-share increase, against 9.8 per cent on say-on-pay four months earlier.
  • Commercial execution remains to be demonstrated. Greg DiPasquale was appointed Chief Commercial Officer on October 9, 2026. The latest previously disclosed headcount remains the September 30, 2025 figure of 17; the appointment release supplies no updated total or confirmation that the planned 30 customer-facing and 20 reimbursement roles have all been filled. The chief financial officer changed on September 1, 2026. Company release.
  • The securities class action is approaching three years old and the company still calls it “at an early stage”, with no reserve established, after a partial dismissal with prejudice and three amended complaints; the derivative suit is stayed behind it, and neither case name nor docket number appears in any filing — the court docket is Alsaidi v. Outlook Therapeutics, Inc., No. 23-cv-21862 (D.N.J.).
  • The approval rests on one adequate and well-controlled trial plus confirmatory evidence, after three complete response letters and a won appeal. NORSE EIGHT missed its primary endpoint — an LS mean difference of −2.3 letters (95 per cent CI −4.0 to −0.5) at week 8 in the FDA label, −2.257 (−4.044 to −0.470) in the company’s figures, against a non-inferiority margin of −3.5, and “the hypothesis of noninferiority was not met.” NORSE ONE, the other trial intended as pivotal, failed and numerically favoured ranibizumab, per FDA’s first complete response letter. The NORSE EIGHT results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov show more serious adverse events on ONS-5010 than on ranibizumab, 9 against 5 of 200, including acute coronary syndrome, myocardial infarction and a basal ganglia stroke in the ONS-5010 arm, and the label may carry no superiority or non-inferiority claim against ranibizumab.
  • Manufacturing runs through two outside parties and the record contradicts itself on how many. FUJIFILM Diosynth makes all future drug substance and PCI San Diego does fill-finish, on which the company says it is “heavily dependent”; one annual report says single source in two places and multiple source in a third. The company’s filings disclose no inspection outcome beyond the first complete response letter’s “open observations from pre-approval manufacturing inspections” and no Form 483 or facility classification; FDA’s August 2026 action package fills part of the gap, its product-quality office having recommended approval in August 2025 with “no remaining List of OPQ Deficiencies.”
  • The ex-United States commercial arrangement is undisclosed in every economic respect. The Cencora collaboration, described in August as supporting the launch “globally”, has no upfront, milestone, royalty, term, termination right or execution date in the record and is not filed as an exhibit; revenue is not disaggregated by country.
  • One holder has outsized influence by right as well as by size. GMS holds board designation rights and two of eight directors, peaked at 50.3 per cent in May 2025, and has been the counterparty to four of the last six equity financings, including one made to it alone concurrently with the repricing of 15,488,570 of its own warrants.
  • Short interest is 13.2 per cent of the shares outstanding at the September 15, 2026 settlement, up 14.9-fold in eleven months against a count up roughly 4.5-fold since September 30, 2025.
  • Smaller inconsistencies in the company’s own documents: the third complete response letter dated December 30 in five press releases and December 31 — the day it was announced — in two filings, with one release calling it “December 2026”, FDA’s records settling it as December 30, 2025; warrant inducement expense as $33,521,874 or $33,856,814, the nine-month figure exceeding the full-year one; and $63,530 of a departing officer’s severance that the proxy’s own components do not add up to.

What to watch, in order

  1. Whether the United States launch happens before December 31, 2026, and what the first revenue figure is. The price is set at $485 per vial and the money is raised and earmarked for it. This is the only item here that can change the company’s financial shape by itself, and the FY2026 annual report, due by December 29, is where the first evidence lands.
  2. Whether CMS grants a permanent HCPCS J-code. The company announced on October 1, 2026 that it had applied for one ahead of the launch; CMS reviews such applications quarterly, and on the August 14 earnings call management said it expects a code in April 2027, an expectation rather than a decision; until then claims run through a miscellaneous code, with manual review and a higher risk of denials. For a drug a physician buys, administers and bills, permanent coding is what turns a list price into routine reimbursement, so this sits directly in front of the revenue question above — and an application is not a grant.
  3. The bid price against March 24, 2027. Ten consecutive business days at $1.00 or above cures the deficiency; the launch news flow is the only non-structural way to get there. If it does not happen, the reverse-split authority that expires July 16, 2027 is the tool already in the board’s hand, and the company has used that tool twice before for exactly this reason.
  4. The next financing, and what form it takes. The stated runway ends in the second quarter of calendar 2027; the Wainwright programme needs only a new prospectus supplement to restart and the shelf expires April 5, 2027. The pattern of the last twenty months — priced equity with full warrant coverage, repeatedly to the same holder — is the base case against which any change should be read.
  5. Whether Atlas starts redeeming. Up to $3.0 million a quarter has been available to the lender since September 16, 2026, each payment carrying a 7.5 per cent exit fee, against $20.3 million outstanding and a June 16, 2027 maturity. It shows up in the financing line.
  6. Payer coverage and what reaches the net price. Europe is the warning: a $1.1 million returns reserve turned a revenue line negative and accrued rebates rose to $1,659,057. Gross price is disclosed; no gross-to-net assumption is.
  7. Follow-through after the CCO appointment. Greg DiPasquale became Chief Commercial Officer on October 9, 2026. The next evidence is launch availability, access and reimbursement execution, and completion of the planned field team; the appointment alone does not establish those outcomes. Company release.
  8. The fourth-quarter burn and the September cash figure. Operating cash use was $(21,010,522) in the June quarter on a derived basis; whether launch spending has lifted it again is what the annual report answers, against management’s own guidance on the August 14 earnings call that quarterly SG&A will roughly double by the end of calendar 2026.
  9. Any ex-United States partnering agreement beyond Switzerland. The company says it “continue[s] to pursue discussions” with no guarantee any agreement would cover anticipated commercialisation costs. A signed deal with disclosed economics would be the largest change to the funding picture that does not involve selling shares.
  10. Whether NORSE FOUR, FIVE or SIX gets a protocol number. Three agreed special protocol assessments, the stated gate removed on July 24, 2026, and still nothing registered.
  11. A ruling on the revised third amended complaint, with no reserve recorded against it.
  12. Whether insider buying continues, and whether any insider sells. Eighteen months, ten purchases, zero sales and no Rule 10b5-1 plan disclosed. The first sale would be the first break in that pattern.

Merlintrader bottom line

The useful way to read Outlook Therapeutics is that the regulatory argument is over and won, and almost nothing else is settled. The chronology is unusual enough to state plainly: an application first submitted in March 2022, withdrawn, resubmitted, and then refused three times — August 29, 2023 on manufacturing and evidence, August 27, 2025 on evidence alone, December 30, 2025 on evidence again after the company believed it had aligned with the agency. The company then did something few of its size attempt: it filed a formal dispute resolution request on March 23, 2026, met the deciding official on April 20, and by letter of May 20, 2026, announced May 26, the Office of New Drugs granted the appeal, concluding that NORSE TWO plus confirmatory evidence established substantial evidence of effectiveness. The resubmission, dated May 29, went in and BLA 761320 was approved on July 24, 2026, five days ahead of the goal date. LYTENAVA is the first and only ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab approved in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, with twelve years of reference-product exclusivity anticipated. No FDA decision is pending on anything.

What that approval buys is access to a real market with an unusual shape. Roughly 66 per cent of new United States wet-AMD patient starts use off-label repackaged bevacizumab from compounding pharmacies, by the company’s cited survey; the annual report counts about 2.7 million off-label repackaged bevacizumab injections a year in the United States across all uses and cites 2.8 million for Europe. The product is priced into that gap rather than against it: a $485 wholesale acquisition cost per vial, set September 16, 2026, with a stated intention to sit “as a lower-cost alternative to biosimilars and branded products, while remaining above off-label compounds.” The pitch is standardised manufacturing, approved labelling and pharmacovigilance against the contamination and potency risks of repackaging. That is a coherent commercial proposition and it is entirely untested in the United States, because the launch has not happened yet. The first yardstick is management’s own: $50–75 million of total net revenue in the first twelve months after launch, Europe included, as guided on the August 14 earnings call.

The balance sheet is where the story turns. Cash of $11,242,068 at June 30, 2026 plus $51.1 million of August net proceeds, against an accumulated deficit of $653,540,250, a stockholders’ deficit of $(10,392,567), a working capital deficit, $20.3 million of debt classified current and maturing June 16, 2027, and operating cash use of $(43,777,688) over nine months. The company’s own conclusion, with the August money counted, is that funding runs “only… into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” and that substantial doubt about going concern exists. The European revenue record offers no offset yet: $1,413,535 for FY2025 at a $57,205 gross profit, then a negative $(1,071,694) over nine months on a returns reserve. Both at-the-market programmes are closed, the shelf expires in April 2027, and the shares are back below $1.00 — $0.593 at the October 2, 2026 close, for a market value of about $144.4 million, a calculation — with a March 24, 2027 Nasdaq deadline and an unexercised 1-for-50-capable reverse split sitting in the board’s hand until July.

Two things sit either side of that, and both are real. On one side, the register has been diluted beyond recognition — 23,905,635 shares at September 30, 2024 to 243,447,554 by August 14, 2026, with every former five-per-cent holder except one pushed under the threshold without selling, warrants repriced three times by negotiation, 39 to 40 per cent of votes cast against the warrant proposals, and short interest up fifteen-fold to 13.2 per cent of the count. On the other, the insider record is the cleanest part of the picture: ten purchases, not one sale in eighteen months, no Rule 10b5-1 plan disclosed, four directors buying in the open market at $0.4093 to $1.0482, six of eight taking fees in options rather than cash, and the chief executive, the chief financial officer and the largest holder all subscribing to the August offering. A reader can hold both of those facts at once; they describe different things.

Which leaves a short, checkable list over the next two quarters, none of it requiring a view on retinal medicine. Does LYTENAVA launch in the United States before December 31? Does the annual report carry a real revenue figure and a fourth-quarter burn that has not grown? Does the next financing arrive, and on what terms? Does the bid price recover before March 24, or does the reverse split get used? If those land well, a company that spent four years and three refusals getting a label spends 2027 selling into a market where about two-thirds of new patient starts are treated with off-label repackaged bevacizumab. If they do not, a company with a going-concern qualification, a closed at-the-market programme, a lender entitled to $3 million a quarter and a listing deadline in March will be having a financing conversation from a weaker position than the one it had in August.

None of the above is a recommendation, a target, or a view on the share price. It is a description of what is documented, what is guided, what is calculated and labelled as such, and what the record does not say.

What the public record does not confirm. The approval, the indication, the vial presentation and the single postmarketing commitment come from the FDA approval letter and prescribing information of July 24, 2026. The European and United Kingdom authorisations come from the European Medicines Agency assessment report and the Forms 8-K of May 28 and July 8, 2024. The four-cycle review history comes from the Forms 8-K with their exhibits and, since its publication in August 2026, from FDA’s own action package for BLA 761320 — the three complete response letters, the appeal decision, the summary review and the 2023 Office Director memo — which this page follows wherever FDA’s dates or wording differ from the company’s. Balance-sheet, debt, going-concern, warrant, option and litigation detail comes from the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026; licence terms, manufacturing, market figures, tax attributes and headcount from the Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. Trial figures come from the Form 8-K of November 27, 2024, the week-12 NORSE EIGHT data reported in January 2025, the annual report, the FDA label and appeal letter, and, for NORSE EIGHT safety, the results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov, with both counts given wherever the registry and the company differ. Ownership comes from the Schedules 13 at their event dates, which range from about seven weeks to about fifteen months old; short interest is as of the September 15, 2026 settlement. The closing price, session change and volume are Nasdaq historical data for October 2, 2026, and the average volumes and market value are calculations from them; float, ownership percentages and the consensus target are aggregated market data read on October 2, 2026, not company disclosure, and are labelled as such wherever they appear. The J-code application is taken from the company’s release of October 1, 2026 and does not yet appear in any periodic report. Statements attributed to the August 14, 2026 earnings call — the revenue guidance, the field-force plan, the SG&A trajectory and the J-code timing — are management’s spoken guidance as recorded in a published transcript of the call, not filed figures. Data are as of October 3, 2026; the most recent filing covered is the Form 8-K filed September 30, 2026. The fiscal year ends September 30, so fiscal 2026 closed three days before the data date and its fourth quarter has not been reported.

The following figures on this page are calculations from published data and are labelled as such where they appear: the working capital deficit of $(5,510,850), being filed current assets of $23,168,201 against current liabilities of $28,679,051; operating cash use for the second, third and fourth quarters of each fiscal year, each derived by subtraction from the cumulative year-to-date totals the quarterly reports disclose, only the first quarter being separately reported, and the fourth-quarter 2025 revenue, expense and loss lines derived the same way; the share-count increases of about 918 per cent from September 30, 2024, 625 per cent over the fifteen months from May 12, 2025 and 352 per cent over fiscal 2026 to date; the aggregation of warrants and options outstanding after June 30, 2026 to 121,500,867 warrant shares, before a further contingent 1,129,032, and about 7.0 million options, which no filing states as a combined total; the market value of about $144.4 million at the October 2 close and the 20- and 63-session average volumes; CVI Investments’ roughly 8.2 per cent from shares alone; the short interest at 13.2 per cent of shares outstanding and its 14.9-fold increase; the implied average gross price on each at-the-market programme; the average quarterly cash burn; the distance from the $0.593 close to the $1.00 minimum bid, being about 40.7 per cent below it and a rise of about 68.6 per cent to reach it; the split of the warrant tranches into roughly 39.8 million shares in the money and about 81.7 million out of it at that close, strike by strike; and the weighted total of the health score.

The following are not established on the public record: any pending FDA decision, goal date, application or supplement, because the application was approved on July 24, 2026 and nothing has been filed since — the pre-filled-syringe supplement is contemplated but not submitted; any advisory committee, none ever having been convened for this product; any United States revenue figure, unit volume, gross-to-net assumption, confirmed field headcount or launch date more precise than “prior to December 31, 2026” — what exists is the $485 per vial price set on September 16, 2026, the field plan and the $50–75 million first-twelve-month revenue guidance given on the August 14 earnings call, and a management statement that the product has “the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030”; any granted HCPCS J-code for LYTENAVA — the company announced on October 1, 2026 that it has applied to CMS for a permanent code, and an application is not a granted code, and the April 2027 date management gave on the August 14 call is an expectation, not a CMS decision; any revenue disaggregated by country for Germany, the United Kingdom or Austria, and no customer-concentration disclosure, there being one reportable segment; any filed expense or cash-burn guidance — the only expense outlook is the SG&A trajectory given orally on the August 14 earnings call; any cash figure after June 30, 2026; any headcount after September 30, 2025, when it was seventeen; any economics of the Cencora collaboration — no upfront, milestone, royalty, fee, territory grant, term, termination right or execution date, and it is not filed as an exhibit; the counterparty or terms of the pre-filled syringe supply agreement, still being negotiated; any Form 483, establishment inspection report, warning letter or facility classification in the company’s filings — though FDA’s August 2026 action package shows the product-quality office recommending approval with “no remaining List of OPQ Deficiencies”; the remaining capacity on the $300 million shelf, which no filing states — the Wainwright programme’s own remainder, up to $85.4 million as of August 1, 2026, is stated in the August prospectus supplement — and no baby-shelf limitation stated in any prospectus supplement reviewed; the case names and docket numbers of the two lawsuits in any filing — the New Jersey class action’s public docket is Alsaidi v. Outlook Therapeutics, Inc., No. 23-cv-21862 — and any litigation accrual or estimable range, none having been recorded; any enrolment, site, date or registry number for NORSE FOUR, FIVE and SIX, which exist only as agreed protocols whose “timing for initiating these studies has not been determined”; any posted registry results for NORSE ONE or NORSE SEVEN; the split of fiscal-2026 first-quarter and second-quarter revenue; any affiliation among the three successive note holders; the first and second amendments to the December 2022 note, only the third being described; any preferred stock terms, ten million shares being authorised, none ever issued and no series designated; any restricted stock unit, none outstanding; any stockholders’-equity or market-value deficiency notice in the Capital Market era, despite the stockholders’ deficit; any certificate of amendment effecting the reverse split authorised on July 16, 2026, the authority to be used before the first anniversary of that meeting and unexercised as of October 3, 2026; any company-disclosed float, market value, share price or analyst figure — no filing gives a float or a market value, and individual analyst actions appear only where Dow Jones Newswires reported them and an analyst-ratings table confirms them, and beyond those only a labelled aggregated market-data float of 196.67 million and consensus target of $5.03 appear on this page, beside a market value calculated from Nasdaq’s closing price, and nothing is built on any of them; any short-interest figure after the September 15 settlement; any ownership position with an event date after August 12, 2026; and any strategic review, adviser appointment, takeover approach, acquisition proposal or sale process of any kind, all confirmed absent across the annual report, the quarterly report, sixty-five Forms 8-K and both proxy statements rather than merely unfound — what exists instead is ex-United States partnering discussion, consummated so far only in the Swiss distribution agreement with Mediconsult, stated as such. There is also no government or regulatory investigation, no enforcement action, no patent litigation, no product-liability claim, no biosimilar-pathway litigation, no term loan, no revolving facility, no royalty financing and no secured debt of any kind.

Several inconsistencies in the company’s own documents are printed rather than resolved: the third complete response letter dated December 31, 2025 in one Form 8-K and the quarterly report and December 30, 2025 in five successive press releases, with a sixth calling it a “December 2026” letter, FDA’s own records dating it December 30, 2025; the original resubmission dated and received August 29, 2022 by the agency and August 30, 2022 in the annual report; the February 2026 Nasdaq letter described contemporaneously as a deficiency notice with “no immediate effect” and retrospectively, four months later, as notice that staff “had determined to delist”; NORSE TWO enrolment of 227 against 228 and sites of 39 against 50; suppliers described as single source in two places and multiple source in a third within one annual report; and warrant inducement expense of $33,521,874 for a full year against a $33,856,814 nine-month comparative in a later filing.

Primary Sources And Reference Links

Frequently asked questions about $OTLK

Is LYTENAVA approved in the United States?

Yes, and the approval is already in hand — this is not a pending application. The FDA approved BLA 761320 on July 24, 2026 for LYTENAVA (bevacizumab-vikg) injection, 1.25 mg in a 25 mg/mL single-dose vial, for the “treatment of patients with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration,” five days ahead of the July 29, 2026 goal date. The letter carries a single postmarketing commitment, PMC 5036-1, requiring a two-tiered reference standard system with a final report due in July 2027, and states no risk evaluation and mitigation strategy and no postmarketing requirement. No advisory committee was ever convened for the product — the letter says because “this biologic is not the first in its class.” The label’s recommended dose is 1.25 mg once monthly, about every 28 days. The company anticipates twelve years of reference product exclusivity from that date. As of October 3, 2026 there is no new application, supplement or goal date in front of the agency.

Why did the FDA issue three complete response letters before approving it?

For two different reasons, and the second one took an appeal to overturn. The original application went in March 2022, was withdrawn in May 2022 and resubmitted that August. The first letter, August 29, 2023, which the company summarised as citing “several chemical, manufacturing and control… issues, open observations from pre-approval manufacturing inspections, and a lack of substantial evidence,” runs in FDA’s published copy to at least 24 numbered deficiencies; its clinical finding was that NORSE ONE, one of the two trials intended as pivotal, “failed to meet its primary endpoint” and that NORSE TWO “is not adequate to stand on its own.” The agency then required a second adequate and well-controlled trial, which became NORSE EIGHT — and NORSE EIGHT missed. The second letter, August 27, 2025, “included only one deficiency, for a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness,” while reiterating that NORSE TWO had met its primary endpoint. The third, dated December 30, 2025 in FDA’s records and announced by the company on December 31, said the extra mechanistic and natural-history data did not alter the conclusion that “adequate confirmatory evidence has not been provided.” The company’s release added that the FDA “has not indicated what type of confirmatory evidence would be acceptable”; at the March 2, 2026 meeting, per FDA’s appeal letter, the Division said another adequate and well-controlled study “would best provide” it. The company called the outcome “unexpected” given its September 2025 alignment, filed a formal dispute resolution request on March 23, 2026, announced on April 7, and by letter of May 20, 2026, announced May 26, the Office of New Drugs granted the appeal, concluding that NORSE TWO plus confirmatory evidence established substantial evidence of effectiveness.

Is there a going-concern warning on Outlook Therapeutics?

Yes, and it is unambiguous. The report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 states in three places that there is “substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern,” and management says the $11,242,068 of cash at that date together with the $51.1 million of August 2026 net proceeds will “only be sufficient to fund our operations into the second quarter of calendar year 2027” — that is, not through twelve months from the filing. Behind it: a working capital deficit of $(5,510,850), a calculation from filed figures; a stockholders’ deficit of $(10,392,567); an accumulated deficit of $653,540,250; and $20,311,749 of note obligations. The downside paragraph lists workforce reductions, discontinued programmes, asset liquidation and “protection under the provisions of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code” as alternatives if financing is not obtained. The same language was present in the prior annual report on $8.1 million of cash, so the condition has been continuous across both filings.

Could OTLK be delisted from Nasdaq?

There is an active deficiency with a dated deadline. On September 25, 2026 Nasdaq notified the company that its closing bid price had been below $1.00 for the last 30 consecutive business days, in breach of Rule 5550(a)(2), giving 180 calendar days to March 24, 2027 to regain compliance by closing at or above $1.00 for ten consecutive business days. A second 180-day period is possible if the company meets the market-value-of-publicly-held-shares test and all other initial listing standards except bid price and gives written notice of intent to cure “by effecting a reverse stock split, if necessary.” This is the second such notice in seven months: the February 18, 2026 one was cured on June 26, 2026 after ten sessions at or above $1.00 between June 11 and June 25. Stockholders have already approved a reverse split at 1-for-10 to 1-for-50, at the board’s sole discretion, on July 16, 2026, to be used before the first anniversary of that meeting or put back to stockholders — but as of October 3, 2026 it has not been exercised: no certificate of amendment, no current report and no corporate-action notice exists. The company says only that it “will evaluate available options.” There have been two reverse splits before, 1-for-8 in March 2019 and 1-for-20 in March 2024, each of which cured an earlier bid-price deficiency.

How much has the share count grown, and what caused it?

It has gone up more than seven-fold in fifteen months, and about ten-fold since September 30, 2024, through about a dozen separate financings. Shares outstanding were 33,568,023 on May 12, 2025 and 243,447,554 on August 14, 2026 — an increase of 625 per cent, a calculation; measured from the 53,887,233 of September 30, 2025 it is 352 per cent. The causes, in order: $7.00 per share and warrant in March and April 2024; a January 2025 inducement that exercised 7,074,637 warrants at a reduced $2.51 and issued 14,149,274 new ones at $2.26; 9,285,714 shares with 18,571,428 warrants at $1.40 in May 2025; 8,681,852 then 15,227,166 shares through the first at-the-market programme at implied averages of about $1.60 and $1.17; 20,000,000 shares and matching warrants at $0.25 in March 2026; 16,129,033 at $0.31 in April 2026; 17,005,831 through the second at-the-market programme at about $0.86; 8,539,709 at $0.5855 to the largest holder alone in May 2026; and 55,555,556 shares with 55,555,556 warrants at $0.99 in August 2026 for $51.1 million net. Separately, the second convertible note was retired partly by converting $16,771,352 into 39,404,455 shares in nine months, and 16,903,571 warrant shares were exercised for $5,026,091 net. Authorised common was raised to 600,000,000 on July 16, 2026 to make room.

Does Outlook Therapeutics have debt?

One instrument, and it is unsecured. The March 2026 note with Atlas Sciences was issued March 16, 2026 at an original principal of $18,360,000 with a $1,360,000 original issue discount for $17,000,000 of gross proceeds, used solely to part-repay the prior note. It bears the prime rate plus 3 per cent with a 9.5 per cent minimum, compounded daily on a 360-day year, and matures June 16, 2027; the entire balance is classified current. Principal, accrued interest and exit fees outstanding were $20,311,749 at June 30, 2026, carried at a fair value of $18,227,000. Every cash payment, including prepayment, redemption or repayment at maturity, carries a 7.5 per cent exit fee, and since September 16, 2026 the holder has had the right to redeem up to $3.0 million per calendar quarter. On a trigger event the holder may increase the outstanding balance; on an event of default it may accelerate and apply default interest of up to 22 per cent. No event of default has been disclosed. The two earlier notes are gone: the December 2022 note was repaid in full on March 13, 2025 for $32,910,027.57, and the March 2025 note was fully extinguished in May 2026, after a missed $3.0 million quarterly payment at December 31, 2025 had triggered a 10 per cent balance increase and a conversion-price reset that the company says did not become an Event of Default. There is no term loan, no revolver, no royalty financing, no capital lease and no secured debt.

What does LYTENAVA cost, and when does the United States launch begin?

The price is set, the launch window is stated, and management has now put first numbers around both. On September 16, 2026 the company set the United States wholesale acquisition cost at $485 per vial, consistent with its stated intention to “strategically price… as a lower-cost alternative to biosimilars and branded products, while remaining above off-label compounds.” The quarterly report filed August 18 says it is “making preparations to commercially launch in the U.S. prior to December 31, 2026”, and the October 1 release reaffirms a launch “before the end of 2026.” It intends to market the product itself in the United States, with Cencora — whose collaboration covers the European Union and the United Kingdom and, per the August risk factors, supports the launch “globally” — and “a select network of third party distributors.” On October 1, 2026 it announced that it has applied to CMS for a permanent HCPCS J-code — the billing code a physician-administered injection needs for routine reimbursement — but an application is not a granted code: CMS reviews applications quarterly, and on the August 14 earnings call management said it expects a permanent code in April 2027, with a miscellaneous code, and its manual review, in use until then. On the August 14, 2026 earnings call management guided to total net revenue of $50–75 million in the first twelve months after the U.S. launch, Europe contributing about 10–15 per cent, and said it plans about 30 customer-facing and 20 field reimbursement staff and expects quarterly SG&A to roughly double by the end of calendar 2026 — company guidance, not filed figures. The release of the same day adds “the potential to exceed $500 million in annual U.S. sales by 2030.” What is not disclosed: any unit forecast, any gross-to-net assumption, any launch date more precise than the year end, and any expense guidance in a filing. The commercial organisation gained a Chief Commercial Officer on October 9, 2026, when Greg DiPasquale was appointed to that title. The release does not quantify completion of the planned field hiring. Company release.

How much revenue has LYTENAVA generated so far?

Very little, and for the latest nine months the figure is negative. European sales began in June 2025 in Germany and the United Kingdom, with Austria added in January 2026. Fiscal 2025 net revenue was $1,413,535 against cost of revenues of $1,356,330, leaving gross profit of $57,205. For the nine months to June 30, 2026 net revenue was negative $(1,071,694), with the June quarter alone contributing $8,700 against $1,505,322 a year earlier. The company’s own explanation: the negative figure “was primarily due to a $1.1 million increase in the returns reserve related to estimated product returns from our UK distributor due to lower-than-forecasted sell-through,” plus wholesaler administrative fees, and it does not anticipate further adjustments for those batches in fiscal 2026. The notes add that the reserve fell $1.1 million net over the nine months — a $1.2 million increase for United Kingdom and German sales against a $2.4 million reversal for product that became unsellable under minimum shelf-life limits, written off against receivables — and the February 17, 2026 release blamed short-dated product in the initial June 2025 shipments while saying European unit sales more than doubled in the December 2025 quarter. Accrued rebates, including a United Kingdom VPAG rebate with the NHS, rose to $1,659,057 from $317,754. There is no revenue disaggregated by country and no customer-concentration disclosure, there being one reportable segment. Fiscal 2024 revenue was zero. No United States revenue has been reported at all.

What do the NORSE TWO and NORSE EIGHT results actually show?

One clear win and one clear miss, which is exactly why the review took four cycles. NORSE TWO, the pivotal trial, met its primary endpoint: 41.7 per cent of patients on ONS-5010 gained fifteen or more letters of best-corrected visual acuity at Day 330 against 23.1 per cent on ranibizumab, p=0.0052, with per-protocol figures of 41.0 against 24.7 per cent, p=0.04. The key secondary also met: mean acuity change of +11.2 letters against +5.8, p=0.0035. NORSE EIGHT, the 400-patient non-inferiority trial the FDA required, missed. The FDA label gives mean gains of +3.3 against +4.5 letters at Week 8 and an LS mean difference of −2.3 (95 per cent CI −4.0 to −0.5); in the company’s intent-to-treat figures the difference in means at Week 8 was −2.257 letters, 95 per cent confidence interval −4.044 to −0.470, against a pre-specified non-inferiority margin lower bound of −3.5, and “the hypothesis of noninferiority was not met (p>0.025)”; mean changes were +4.2 against +6.3 letters. At Week 12 the difference narrowed to −1.009, 95 per cent confidence interval −2.865 to 0.848, and on the Week-8 statistical parameters the margin was met — but the primary endpoint was the Week-8 one. On safety, the company reported no cases of retinal vasculitis in either arm; the results posted on ClinicalTrials.gov on June 30, 2026 show serious adverse events in 9 of 200 patients on ONS-5010 against 5 of 200 on ranibizumab — including acute coronary syndrome, myocardial infarction and a basal ganglia stroke on ONS-5010 against one transient ischaemic attack on ranibizumab — and non-serious adverse events at the registry’s 5 per cent threshold in 24 against 5 patients, mainly urinary tract infection (14 against 3) and hypertension (10 against 2). NORSE ONE, the other trial intended as pivotal, failed, and FDA’s first complete response letter noted that its results “numerically favored ranibizumab.” Registry results are posted for NORSE TWO, THREE and EIGHT, not for NORSE ONE or SEVEN.

What is LYTENAVA’s competitive position in wet AMD?

It is unique in one specific way, and it competes mainly against a drug nobody is allowed to sell for the eye. LYTENAVA is, on the company’s description, the first and only ophthalmic formulation of bevacizumab approved in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom — in the United States since July 24, 2026, and in the European Union and United Kingdom since 2024. It is new as a formulation, not as a class: FDA’s approval letter says no advisory committee was convened “because this biologic is not the first in its class,” and its labeling may carry no claim of superiority or non-inferiority to ranibizumab. Its real competitor is not a branded anti-VEGF agent but repackaged, compounded Avastin used off label, which the company’s cited survey data put at about 66.3 per cent of new United States wet-AMD patient starts, with 55 per cent of physicians naming it their preferred first-line product and 34 per cent of the total anti-VEGF market; the annual report separately counts about 2.7 million off-label repackaged bevacizumab injections a year in the United States and cites 2.8 million for Europe, while the September 2026 investor presentation puts total United States wet-AMD injections at about 2.2 million. The company’s stated differentiation is that compounded material “is not required to meet ophthalmic drug standards and can carry known risks of contamination… and inconsistent potency,” against standardised manufacturing, approved labelling and pharmacovigilance; of 152 U.S. and European retina physicians surveyed in 2019, “nearly 84 per cent” expressed interest in an approved ophthalmic bevacizumab. The branded field it also sits in is crowded — EYLEA and EYLEA HD, LUCENTIS, BEOVU, VABYSMO and SUSVIMO, plus ranibizumab biosimilars and an aflibercept biosimilar. The company sizes the market at about $8.5 billion in the United States and $3.6 billion in Europe.

How fast is Outlook spending money?

Around $14.6 million a quarter on average over the last nine months — a calculation — but the quarterly pattern is very uneven. Net cash used in operating activities was $(43,777,688) for the nine months to June 30, 2026, after $(51,829,437) in fiscal 2025 and $(68,793,858) in fiscal 2024 — so the annual rate fell from fiscal 2024 to fiscal 2025, but the nine months to June 2026 already exceed the $(39.5) million of the same nine months a year earlier. Within the nine months the quarters run $(14,939,111) as reported for October–December 2025, then $(7,828,055) and $(21,010,522) — the last two derived by subtraction from cumulative filed totals, because the quarterly reports disclose year-to-date figures only. The expense lines came down hard: research and development was $11,385,971 for the nine months against $21,201,875 a year earlier, and selling, general and administrative $25,667,565 against $29,610,692. Net loss was $(47,830,487), or $(0.51) per share, against $(49,132,094) and $(1.60). Those loss figures are heavily affected by non-cash items — a $2,989,800 warrant fair-value loss this year against a $(40,333,145) gain last year. No expense guidance appears in any filing; on the August 14 earnings call management said it expects quarterly SG&A to approximately double from current levels by the end of calendar 2026, followed by a further increase of about 10 per cent in 2027 — so the guided direction of spending is up.

What is the warrant and option overhang in OTLK?

Large, and at the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593 mostly out of the money, spread across ten tranches. At June 30, 2026 the filed table shows 40,353,913 warrant shares, from 104,999 at $31.25 expiring November 2026 through 5,782,496 and 1,071,429 at $7.70 expiring in 2029 — the only liability-classified tranches, carried at $7,758,238 — to 3,525,000 at $0.25 and 1,400,000 at $0.3125 expiring 2031. Added after that date: 63,888,889 at $1.10 expiring August 14, 2031, being the August offering warrants plus the over-allotment the underwriters took in warrants only; 16,129,033 at $0.31 and 1,129,032 at $0.3875 that became exercisable July 16, 2026; and a further 1,129,032 contingent on exercise of the first. Summing those, before the contingent tranche, gives 121,500,867 warrant shares, and the options come to about 7.0 million once the July 21 grants of 310,078 at $1.4304 and the September 1 inducement option of 500,000 at $0.63 are added, against 243,447,554 shares — aggregations no filing states, and calculations. Placed against $0.593, strike by strike and all calculations, 22,556,425 of the filed table is in the money — the tranches at $0.25, $0.3125 and $0.31, and the 15,488,570 repriced to $0.5855, now less than a cent below the close; adding 16,129,033 at $0.31 and 1,129,032 at $0.3875 from April gives roughly 39.8 million warrant shares in the money against about 81.7 million out of it. The options of June 30, 6,203,902 at a weighted-average $6.73 with 2,803,983 exercisable at $13.17, carried an aggregate intrinsic value of zero, and no disclosed strike is below the $0.63 of the September 2026 inducement grant, so the whole pool is underwater at this price. No pre-funded warrants exist anywhere in the record, no tranche carries a contractual price reset, and no restricted stock units are outstanding — but the company has repriced warrants three times by negotiated amendment in twenty months, which does the same job by agreement.

Who are Outlook’s largest shareholders?

One holder dominates, and it is also the company’s most frequent financier. GMS Ventures and Investments, with Ghiath M. Sukhtian, reported 42,631,142 shares, 16.4 per cent, on an event date of August 12, 2026 — made up of 24,617,320 shares held directly and 18,013,822 warrant shares. That percentage has collapsed while the holder kept buying: it was 38.6 per cent in January 2025, peaked at 50.3 per cent on May 27, 2025 and was about 41.9 per cent at September 30, 2025, purely because the share count grew faster than the position. GMS funded the January 2024 private placement, the January 2025 inducement, the May 2025 offering, the May 2026 registered direct made exclusively to it — 8,539,709 shares at $0.5855, concurrent with the repricing of 15,488,570 of its own warrants from a weighted $1.78 to $0.5855 — and the August 2026 offering. It also holds board designation rights under an amended and restated investor rights agreement, and two directors, Faisal G. Sukhtian and Yezan Haddadin, are its designees. The only other holder above five per cent is CVI Investments with Heights Capital Management, at 24,713,908 shares reported as 9.9 per cent — mostly shares: 20,000,000 shares plus 4,713,908 warrant shares, the warrants limited by a 9.99 per cent blocker, so about 8.2 per cent from the shares alone, a calculation. Five former five-per-cent holders are now below the threshold, four of them through dilution rather than selling.

What was $OTLK worth at the October 2, 2026 close, and how far is it from the $1.00 bid-price test?

At the October 2, 2026 close of $0.593, up 3.1 per cent on the session on Nasdaq’s data, the equity is worth about $144.4 million on 243,447,554 shares, a calculation, with a float of 196.67 million — about 81 per cent of the count — and insiders holding 19.21 per cent against institutions 18.46 per cent. The float and ownership figures are aggregated market-data figures as of October 2, 2026, not company disclosure: no filing gives a float or a market value. That price sits about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 minimum bid and would have to rise about 68.6 per cent to clear it, both calculations, against the March 24, 2027 compliance date and a 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 reverse split authorised on July 16, 2026 and still unexercised. For scale, about $144.4 million of market value is only about 2.3 times the $11.2 million of last-filed cash plus the $51.1 million raised in August, a calculation — which is why the additional capital management says it needs cannot be raised at this price without issuing a material fraction of the company. The same market data carry a consensus price target of $5.03; it is aggregated third-party data and nothing on this page is built on it. The individual actions reported by Dow Jones Newswires since the approval range from H.C. Wainwright’s Neutral with a $1.60 target to Ascendiant Capital’s Buy with a $10.50 target.

What is the short interest in OTLK?

32,220,502 shares at the September 15, 2026 settlement — about 13.2 per cent of the 243,447,554 shares outstanding, a calculation, and 16.38 per cent of the 196.67 million float on aggregated market-data figures — at 7.67 days to cover, the highest reading in the twelve-month published series. It has risen 14.9-fold from 2,168,058 shares at the October 15, 2025 settlement, while the share count rose roughly 4.5-fold from September 30, 2025, so the build is more than dilution alone can explain. The peak is 32,910,138 at the August 31, 2026 settlement, immediately after the August 14 offering. The days-to-cover figure is the one that changed most: average daily volume collapsed to 4,202,688 shares at the latest settlement from 20,062,834 two weeks earlier, and the ratio sat pinned at the 1.00 floor on nine of the twenty-three settlement dates because reported volume exceeded short interest. The heaviest volume in the series, 65,462,641 shares a day, came at the May 29, 2026 settlement, around the appeal win and the offering to the largest holder. No figure for the September 30 settlement is published yet; Nasdaq publishes roughly eight business days after settlement.

Have Outlook insiders been buying or selling?

Buying, repeatedly, and selling not once. Across twenty-five Forms 3 and 4 in the eighteen months to October 2026 there are zero sales and zero option exercises — no transaction coded S, F, D or M appears at all; the only disposition lines are three warrant cancellations, coded H, in the June 1, 2026 Form 4 that reported the May warrant repricing. Against that, ten purchases of common stock coded P, in ten Forms 4, between May 26 and August 14, 2026; the other entries are option grants, among them 100,000 to the chief executive and 210,078 to the then chief financial officer on July 21, 2026 at $1.4304. Four directors bought on the open market on 26–27 May 2026: Kurt J. Hilzinger 400,000 shares at $0.4413, the largest, Faisal G. Sukhtian 122,174 at $0.4093, Yezan Haddadin 34,000 at $0.44 and Randy H. Thurman 5,000 at $0.429. Haddadin added 29,000 at $0.8326 on June 2, and Faisal Sukhtian 95,398 at $1.0482 on July 29, 2026, five days after the approval. GMS bought 8,539,709 at $0.5855 in May and 2,525,252 at $0.99 in August; the chief executive Robert Jahr took 151,515 shares and the then chief financial officer Lawrence Kenyon 101,010, both at the $0.99 offering price. No Form 4 in the window has the Rule 10b5-1 box checked, and the quarterly report states that no director or Section 16 officer adopted or terminated any such plan. Directors also took their annual fees in options at a $1.06 strike rather than in cash, which is itself a cash-preservation measure.

Is Outlook Therapeutics being sued?

Yes, on two fronts, both arising from the same alleged conduct. A securities class action was filed in the District of New Jersey on November 3, 2023 for a class period of August 3, 2021 to August 29, 2023 — ending on the date of the first complete response letter — alleging violations of Sections 10(b) and 20(a) and Rule 10b-5 by failing to disclose an alleged lack of evidence supporting the product and deficient manufacturing controls. On December 23, 2025 the court dismissed the second amended complaint in part with prejudice and in part with leave to amend; plaintiffs filed a third amended complaint in February 2026 and a revised one in April 2026, and no ruling on it is disclosed. A shareholder derivative action filed in the District of Delaware on October 10, 2024 against officers and directors, alleging breach of fiduciary duty, a Section 14(a) violation, contribution, unjust enrichment and waste, is stayed pending the final resolution of the class action. The company says it cannot estimate the possible cost and that “has not established any reserve for any potential liability” — while still describing the matters as “at an early stage” nearly three years in. Case names and docket numbers are not given in any filing; the New Jersey docket is Alsaidi v. Outlook Therapeutics, Inc., No. 23-cv-21862. There is no investigation, no enforcement action, no patent litigation and no product-liability claim disclosed.

Is this page a recommendation to buy or sell $OTLK?

No. This Stock Hub is informational and educational. It sets out dated facts, their sources, the calculations it makes and labels as calculations, and the scenarios they leave open, and it says plainly where the record is silent. It does not recommend any action, and neither the commercial outcome of a product launch nor the availability and terms of future financing is knowable in advance.

Merlintrader communityDiscuss this research with other readers on r/MerlintraderPub or follow the research feed on Telegram.

Get these reports in real time

Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.

Join @merlintraderpub_com on Telegram

Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent journalism and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $OTLK or any other security.

Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases, official trial registries, regulatory agency documents and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Where a figure appears only in a press release and not in a periodic report, the page says so, as it does where two of the company’s own documents disagree. Data can change without notice, and figures published before a regulatory filing or a results release become outdated the moment the outcome is announced. Merlintrader makes no representation that the information is complete or current at the time of reading. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.

Biotechnology and healthcare companies carry binary risk. Clinical trials fail, regulatory decisions go against the applicant — this one received three complete response letters before it was approved — approval does not guarantee commercial uptake, payers may decline to cover a product at its price, and companies at this stage frequently raise equity at whatever price the market will bear. A single decision can change the value of the business overnight in either direction. This company has one approved product, has reported negative revenue for the latest nine months, held $11.2 million of cash at the last reported date, carries a substantial-doubt going-concern statement and a stated runway only into the second quarter of calendar 2027, has increased its share count by 625 per cent in fifteen months, closed at $0.593 on October 2, 2026 for a market value of about $144.4 million — about 40.7 per cent below the $1.00 minimum bid — owes $20.3 million on an unsecured note maturing June 16, 2027, and faces an active Nasdaq minimum-bid-price deficiency with a March 24, 2027 compliance date. Every reader is responsible for their own decisions and should consult a licensed financial adviser where appropriate.

Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz and Stocktwits, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.

Educational and editorial content only. This report is not personalised financial advice, a solicitation, or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. Biotechnology, healthcare and small and mid-cap stocks can be extremely volatile and may result in partial or total loss of capital. Commercial uptake, pricing and reimbursement, payer coverage, launch execution, financing availability, dilution, listing compliance, the outcome of pending litigation and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern all remain uncertain, and a company with one approved product, a substantial-doubt going-concern statement in its most recent report, $11.2 million of cash at the last reported date, a share count up more than seven-fold in fifteen months and an active Nasdaq minimum-bid-price deficiency carries a concentration of financial and structural risk independent of any further clinical or regulatory result.

Balance-sheet and income-statement figures are those reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and are historical; the fiscal year ended September 30, 2026 has not yet been reported. Share counts and per-share figures from March 13, 2024 onward are stated after the 1-for-20 reverse stock split effective that date, which followed a 1-for-8 reverse split on March 15, 2019; the January 2024 private-placement terms are stated pre-split in the filings and are flagged as such where they appear. A third reverse split, at 1-for-10 to 1-for-50 at the board’s discretion, was authorised on July 16, 2026 and has not been effected. Price and volume figures are Nasdaq data for the October 2, 2026 session, market value and average volumes are calculations from them, and float, ownership and consensus-target figures are aggregated market data read the same day; market prices are indicative and may differ materially from the opening or closing price on any given day. Short-interest share counts are as of the September 15, 2026 settlement and are published with a lag of roughly eight business days; note that the average daily volume published alongside that settlement, 4,202,688 shares, is a different measure on a different window from the 13,730,313 63-session average calculated from Nasdaq’s data, and the two are not interchangeable. Ownership figures derive from filings whose event dates range from August 12, 2026 back to June 30, 2025, and given the increase in the share count every percentage older than the August 2026 offering is materially overstated against the current count.

Outlook Therapeutics ($OTLK): LYTENAVA Is Approved — What the Balance Sheet Says Next — Merlintrader — data as of October 3, 2026
Biotech Catalyst Calendar
PDUFA dates, AdCom meetings, clinical readouts and trial completions in one free, filterable calendar.
Free FDA and PDUFA Calendar →