Love the view?
Make it your next adventure.
Explore our travel guides. Share your stories, tips and questions on Reddit.
Explore our travel guides. Share your stories, tips and questions on Reddit.

Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker

Biotech catalyst, news and analysis PDUFA tracker
The next two LizzieSats now target Bandwagon-6 no earlier than April 2027. The larger cash reserve buys development time; customers must turn that time into commercial returns.
Get every Merlintrader report in real time on Telegram: join @merlintraderpub_com.
The September 28, 2026 update moves both spacecraft to SpaceX Bandwagon-6. Fortis qualification, spacecraft integration and mission readiness remain conditions. LizzieSat-5’s former October 2026 Transporter-18 window is superseded. A successful event needs deployment followed by working payloads and customer service, not merely a manifest entry. Source Source
At June 30, 2026, cash was $166.521 million after large equity raises, while quarterly revenue was $0.583 million and operating loss $5.692 million. Class A shares rose approximately 55% from December 2025 to June 2026. The business needs paid demand and productive capital use to justify that larger ownership base. Source Source
Sidus uses its larger cash reserve to complete Fortis qualification, prepare the next satellites and convert technical capability into paid work. The favorable case depends on manufacturing, hosted payloads and computing products contributing enough revenue to support the operating base. At June 30, 2026, cash was $166.521 million while quarterly revenue was only $0.583 million. The financial cushion provides time to build the business; the gap between those figures shows why commercialization remains the central question. Source
Further qualification or launch delays defer customer service, computing products remain at an evaluation stage and manufacturing revenue fails to cover the cost base. Sidus could remain financially liquid while the expected return on its capital deteriorates. Cash limits an immediate funding problem, but does not guarantee that the business will create enough value to offset its expanded share count.
The next two LizzieSats now target Bandwagon-6 no earlier than April 2027. The larger cash reserve buys development time; customers must turn that time into commercial returns. Source Source Source
June 30, 2026 cash was $166.521 million after substantial equity funding; the June quarter still recorded a $0.630 million gross loss. Primary filing
Sidus has a much stronger cash balance after financing, but commercial execution remains early. LizzieSat-4 and LizzieSat-5 are now planned together for a launch no earlier than April 2027. The June quarter still showed a gross loss, so financing capacity and satellite readiness are not the same as a profitable service business. Progress means accepted customer work, useful on-orbit operations and improving cash economics relative to the shares issued. Primary filing
Sidus Space announced the appointment of Larry G. Swets, Jr., CFA, as an independent director effective October 5, 2026, and said he will chair the board’s Audit Committee, a role previously held by Tiffany Norwood, who resigned on October 6. His board appointment was first disclosed in the October 6 Form 8-K; the release adds the committee chairmanship. Swets is chief executive of FG Imperii Acquisition Corp., interim CEO of Saltire Capital Ltd and head of merchant banking at FG Nexus Inc.
Sidus Space announced on October 9 that Carol Craig and Alan Khalili will present at the ThinkEquity Conference on October 15 at 2:00 p.m. EDT. This is an investor-presentation announcement, not a new satellite contract or a resolution of the separately reported board-governance disagreements.
Sidus Space’s October 9 Form 8-K disclosed that Tiffany Norwood and Kelle Wendling resigned effective October 6, 2026. Norwood left the board, her role as Audit Committee Chairwoman and the Corporate Governance/Nominating Committee at 7:15 p.m. ET. The filing says she cited disagreements over governance and oversight, including the handling of a confidential complaint. Wendling left the board and the Audit, Compensation and Corporate Governance/Nominating Committees at 1:00 p.m. ET, citing concerns about management and governance.
Their resignation letters are attached as Exhibits 17.1 and 17.2. Sidus disputes the substance, assertions and characterizations in both letters. Each director was given an opportunity to state whether she agrees with the company’s disclosures; any such letter received will be filed as an exhibit to an 8-K amendment within two business days of receipt. These are disputed assertions, not established findings of misconduct.
The departures follow the October 5 expansion of the board from five to six directors and Larry G. Swets, Jr.’s appointment to the Audit Committee as its financial expert, reported in the October 6 8-K. What to watch: any amendment, further company response and disclosures about board and committee composition. October 9 Form 8-K (SEC) · Norwood letter · Wendling letter · October 6 Form 8-K (SEC)
On October 5, 2026 the board expanded from five to six directors and appointed Larry G. Swets, Jr., who also joins the audit committee and is designated its financial expert. The Form 8-K reports no arrangements behind the appointment and no related-party transactions requiring disclosure. Form 8-K (SEC)
LizzieSat-4 and LizzieSat-5 now target no earlier than April 2027 while Fortis qualification expands. The former October 2026 window for LizzieSat-5 is no longer the current plan. Source Source
Sidus and 3GM Plus signed a non-binding MOU covering technology, licensing, engineering and local capability. It is a route to possible future business, without a disclosed funded order value. Source Source
June-quarter revenue was $583,096 and operating loss $5,692,247. Cash reached $166.521 million after financing; interest income helped net loss while adjusted EBITDA deteriorated. Source Source Source
Alan Khalili was appointed CFO effective July 27, with responsibility for financial operations, controls, treasury and capital allocation during commercialization. The appointment replaces the interim arrangement. Source Source
The full deep dive has the answer’s building blocks: cash, dilution, catalysts and risks, every figure sourced.
Free. No signup. You decide, we don’t recommend.
Sidus uses its larger cash reserve to complete Fortis qualification, prepare the next satellites and convert technical capability into paid work. The favorable case depends on manufacturing, hosted payloads and computing products contributing enough revenue to support the operating base. At June 30, 2026, cash was $166.521 million while quarterly revenue was only $0.583 million. The financial cushion provides time to build the business; the gap between those figures shows why commercialization remains the central question. Source
The September 28 plan puts LizzieSat-4 and LizzieSat-5 together on Bandwagon-6 no earlier than April 2027. Passing that milestone means completing testing and integration, deploying the spacecraft and making their payloads useful to customers. A stronger case would also include funded orders for Fortis and definitive commercial work following the Slovenian memorandum, rather than relying on the launch alone. Source Source
Testing advances and customer discussions continue, but the conversion from engineering to meaningful recurring revenue takes time. Fixed-price milestones make quarterly sales uneven, and personnel, facilities and development keep consuming cash between deliveries. The large June balance allows management to absorb that timing difference without making the historical cash-consumption rate a permanent forecast. Source
Under this interpretation, the next results need to show the quality of growth: which products were sold, whether customers accepted the work and how much cash the activity consumed. Announced partnerships can be useful commercial steps while still being too preliminary to determine future revenue.
Further qualification or launch delays defer customer service, computing products remain at an evaluation stage and manufacturing revenue fails to cover the cost base. Sidus could remain financially liquid while the expected return on its capital deteriorates. Cash limits an immediate funding problem, but does not guarantee that the business will create enough value to offset its expanded share count.
The adverse case strengthens if spending and shares rise while accepted deliveries and collections lag. It weakens if new contracts become profitable revenue without a proportionate increase in investment. These scenarios describe conditions in the business and capital structure, not share-price targets or recommendations.
Merlintrader views Sidus as financially funded for development but still commercially unproven at scale. These outcomes would materially change that interpretation.
These are observations that would weaken the interpretation, not forecasts of inevitable events.
Sidus Space combines satellite design and manufacturing, payload integration, mission operations, computing products and conventional space and defense hardware. Its LizzieSat platform allows a customer to place technology aboard a satellite without building an entire spacecraft program independently. Other customers can purchase a satellite bus, engineering or manufactured components. The June 2026 report presents these activities within one operating segment. Source
The attraction is that the same engineering and manufacturing base can support several routes to revenue. A hosted payload can generate integration and service work; a computing platform can be sold into missions beyond the company’s own fleet; a hardware contract can use existing production capabilities. Shared infrastructure can reduce duplication when demand increases, but its fixed costs remain payable when orders are thin.
The June-quarter revenue mix makes the stage of development visible. Manufacturing contributed $322,030, space-related products and hosting $250,000, AI-related products and services $7,166, and software leasing $3,900. Those amounts total $583,096 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Calling Sidus a large recurring AI-revenue business would misrepresent that current base, even if computing becomes important to its future. Source
The operating objective is therefore broader than adding satellites. The company needs commercially useful capacity, differentiated products and customers who pay enough to cover development, manufacturing and support. Success in one activity can help the others, but the economics of each activity are distinct. A launch, a component demonstration and a signed service order are different kinds of progress, with different consequences for revenue and cash.
The September 28 mission announcement specifies the planned payloads: LizzieSat-4 is to host Solar MEMS, Lonestar and Maris-Tech, while LizzieSat-5 carries TNO’s payload. Both satellites are to carry a Simera Sense HyperScape-100 imager and Satlabs Polaris AIS receiver. LizzieSat-5 completed vibration testing at Element U.S. Space & Defense in Orlando, Florida. Bandwagon-6 is planned as Sidus’s first mission launched from Florida’s Space Coast, rather than evidence that launch has already occurred. Sidus Space press release on the joint LizzieSat-4 and LizzieSat-5 launch.
The September 28, 2026 announcement supersedes the earlier LizzieSat-5 plan. LizzieSat-4 and LizzieSat-5 are now aligned with the SpaceX Bandwagon-6 rideshare mission, targeted for no earlier than April 2027. LizzieSat-5 had previously been manifested on Transporter-18 for no earlier than October 2026. That October window is no longer the operative milestone for the spacecraft. Source
Sidus attributes the move to expanded qualification of the Fortis VPX Maxima platform. The company wants to characterize performance across a broader set of mission requirements before committing the hardware to orbit. The commercial rationale is understandable: resolving weaknesses on the ground can be less costly than discovering them after deployment. The cost is additional time before the new capacity can begin its intended mission.
The spacecraft are at different stages. In the September 28 release, LizzieSat-4 remains in production and is to proceed to environmental testing. LizzieSat-5 has completed environmental testing and awaits final integration. Treating both as launch-ready would erase a material distinction. The release also names qualification results, spacecraft integration and the readiness of the launch vehicle and rideshare mission as conditions affecting timing. Source
Bandwagon’s mid-inclination orbit is expected to provide more frequent revisits over mid-latitude regions than the sun-synchronous profile previously planned for LizzieSat-5. That changes the mission profile, but the commercial benefit depends on what customers need and what data the satellites actually deliver. More frequent coverage in a particular region is not the same as universal improvement for every application. Source
The event sequence to watch is completion of qualification, final integration, a confirmed mission schedule, deployment and payload commissioning. “No earlier than” is a lower bound, not a guaranteed day or month of service. A successful launch removes one risk; proving the payloads work and fulfilling customer obligations come afterward. Those distinctions keep a calendar update from becoming an unsupported revenue forecast.
Putting both satellites on the same planned mission changes the pattern of execution risk. It can coordinate integration work and provide a common operational starting point, but it also makes a single launch delay relevant to both spacecraft. This is an analytical consequence of the September 28 plan, not a claim that a delay is expected. The commercial effect depends on which customer obligations rely on each satellite and whether any services can be delivered through other assets while they wait. A common launch date therefore deserves a program-level assessment rather than two independent date entries. Primary filing
The schedule can be tracked through distinct evidence: completion of spacecraft work, launch-provider integration, confirmation of the manifest, launch, separation, commissioning and usable service. Each stage answers a different question about the remaining risk. A completed environmental test does not prove a spacecraft is already earning revenue; a successful launch does not prove every payload or data product meets customer requirements. Investors need the company’s description of the stage actually reached, especially when comparing progress with a previous plan. Primary filing
An illustrative delay has both cash and revenue effects. If a planned start moves by three months, the amount of revenue lost within a reporting year depends on the original service-start date and the contract’s recognition terms. It cannot be calculated from the launch date alone. Some costs may continue during the delay, others may move with the launch, and milestone payments may be deferred. Applying the historical average monthly burn to the entire delay can serve as a stress assumption, but it does not establish the actual incremental cost. A credible update would explain these differences rather than supply a revised date without the financing consequences. Primary filing
Fortis VPX Maxima is a modular mission-computing platform intended to process information near the sensor and support demanding applications across space, air, land and sea. Sidus also offers the Orlaith ecosystem, combining FeatherEdge hardware and Cielo software for edge processing. The business purpose is to reduce the delay and bandwidth burden of sending every raw observation to the ground before extracting useful information. Source Source
The September 28 release links expanded Fortis testing to a July 2026 teaming agreement with a commercial space contractor. Under that agreement, Fortis would be the proposed processor supporting a proposal for an advanced orbital mission serving national-security objectives. A place in a proposal is an opportunity to compete; it is not equivalent to a funded production award. Source
Qualification matters because the product must fit the customer’s power, thermal, processing and interface requirements. A flexible design can address more than one mission, yet each buyer still needs evidence that the integrated system meets its requirements. The important commercial progression is from evaluation to acceptance, then orders and repeat deliveries, rather than the number of possible applications listed for the platform.
The reported AI-related revenue was $14,333 for the six months ended June 30, 2026. That is a small realized base against which future claims should be assessed. A material order with disclosed quantities, delivery conditions and economics would therefore carry more weight than another description of potential markets. Higher technical capability becomes financially useful when it changes purchases and customer retention. Source
The expanded test campaign can support a better product and still create timing risk for the company’s own satellites. Both effects belong in the analysis. The favorable outcome is a platform that qualifies once for a broader set of requirements and wins economic work; the unfavorable outcome is repeated development spending without enough accepted sales.
The September 17 memorandum was signed during World Space Business Week in Paris. Counterparty 3GM Plus is based in Ljubljana, Slovenia, and specializes in cleanrooms, controlled environments and ultra-clean ventilation systems; the announcement identifies Jure Milošević as its CEO. These identity details supplement the division of work already described here, while the memorandum remains non-binding. Sidus Space press release on the memorandum of understanding with 3GM Plus.
On September 17, 2026, Sidus signed a non-binding memorandum with 3GM Plus to support a domestic small-satellite capability in Slovenia. The proposed division of work places 3GM Plus as prime contractor and Sidus as a subcontractor supplying satellite-bus technology, licensing, engineering, knowledge transfer and hardware including Fortis. The announcement does not create a funded order with a disclosed contract value. Source
The envisaged sequence starts with development at Sidus’s Florida facility and participation by Slovenian engineers. It then moves toward local assembly, integration and testing capability led by 3GM Plus. For Sidus, that could expand the market beyond complete spacecraft sales into technology and support. For the customer, the objective includes building domestic capability rather than relying indefinitely on imported finished satellites. Source
The distinction between a memorandum and a definitive contract matters to the trader because the stock can respond to the potential market before any revenue exists. The next material evidence would identify binding work, funding, responsibilities, timing and deliverables. Until those terms are established, the opportunity belongs in the commercial pipeline rather than being assigned a dollar value in the revenue outlook.
Technology transfer also has an execution cost. Training, adaptation and support require experienced staff, and successful cooperation depends on the partner’s ability to establish its local infrastructure. A useful contract would compensate Sidus for those obligations and preserve attractive economics. Geographic expansion alone does not demonstrate that the margin or collection profile will improve.
Revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was $583,096, down from $1,261,023 a year earlier. First-half revenue was $942,468, implying a calculated first-quarter amount of $359,372. The sequential increase therefore coexists with a substantial year-on-year decline. Management attributes quarterly variability to the timing of fixed-price milestone contracts. Source Source
Quarterly cost of revenue was $1,212,819, producing a gross loss of $629,723. That gross loss improved from $1,027,142 in the June 2025 quarter, but it still means the delivered activity did not cover its direct and allocated production costs. The August 14 release explains that lower satellite and software depreciation contributed to the cost reduction following the satellite impairment in the fourth quarter of 2025. The improvement cannot all be attributed to better sales economics. Source Source
Selling, general and administrative expense increased to $5,062,524 from $4,263,269 in the year-earlier quarter. The resulting June 2026 operating loss was $5,692,247, compared with $5,290,411 a year earlier. A lower gross loss did not offset the larger operating expense base. The commercial transition still needs more productive revenue or lower costs to narrow the operating gap. Source
Net loss nevertheless improved to $4,781,269 from $5,625,070. Interest income of $911,557 in the June 2026 quarter helped that result as the company held a much larger cash balance. Earning interest is useful, but it is separate from selling satellites, components or data profitably. The distinction matters when deciding whether the business itself has reached an inflection. Source
Adjusted EBITDA also remained negative: the company reported a $5,075,668 loss for the June 2026 quarter, against $3,946,347 a year earlier. That measure excludes specified items and is not operating cash flow. Read alongside gross loss, operating loss and cash investment, it reinforces that the stronger balance sheet has not yet produced a self-funding operation. Source
The June quarter’s gross loss deserves to be separated from the improvement in net loss. Revenue of $583,096 against cost of revenue of $1,212,819 produces the reported $629,723 gross loss, or a calculated negative gross margin of about 108%. On that historical mix, the cost of delivering the quarter’s business exceeded sales before corporate operating costs. More revenue is necessary for scale, but repeating the same unfavorable economics at a larger volume would not produce profitability. The relevant change is better contribution from the work delivered. Primary filing
A simple sensitivity shows the distinction. If quarterly revenue doubled to approximately $1.166 million while cost of revenue stayed at $1.213 million, gross profit would still be slightly negative, by approximately $46,600. Keeping cost fixed is an illustration, not an operating forecast: additional work can require more labor, materials and support. Alternatively, lowering the existing cost base while keeping revenue unchanged can improve gross profit, but only if the company can still meet its delivery obligations. Neither route can be assessed through sales growth alone. Primary filing
For a satellite and engineering business, the mix can change substantially between periods. A hardware or integration milestone, recurring data service and development activity can carry different recognition patterns and direct costs. The public statements should identify the work contributing to the revenue increase before readers attribute it to constellation subscriptions. A future positive gross margin would be progress, but the company would still need enough gross profit in dollars to cover research, administration and other operating expenses. Interest earned on financing proceeds cannot demonstrate that those commercial economics have improved. Primary filing
The June filing also names the concentration counterparties: Bechtel represented 4% of first-half 2026 revenue and Lonestar Data Holdings 14%; Xiomas represented 7% in the first half of 2025 and none in the 2026 comparison. Sidus Space Form 10-Q (SEC).
Sidus’s contract structure can make revenue jump when a milestone is satisfied. The June 2026 accounting policy distinguishes manufacturing work measured through progress from certain fixed-price technology services recognized when an identifiable milestone is met. A quiet quarter can therefore reflect timing, but timing alone is not a sufficient explanation for every shortfall. The next reported milestone needs to be connected to actual delivery and the economics of the work. Source
The first-half mix included $542,963 of manufacturing revenue, $380,772 of space-related products and hosting, $14,333 of AI-related products and services, $3,900 of software leasing and $500 of engineering services. This is a broader mix than manufacturing alone, but the absolute scale remained small in the six months ended June 30, 2026. Growth percentages from small categories mean more when read with their dollar contribution. Source
Customer concentration is relevant to collections as well as sales. Craig Technologies represented 79% of accounts receivable at June 30, 2026; Teledyne Marine represented 7%. The quarter’s related-party revenue was $51,911, compared with $569,953 a year earlier. These are different measures: a customer’s share of current revenue does not automatically explain its share of unpaid invoices. Source
A healthier transition would show more accepted work across customers, improving gross economics and timely collection. A headline contract that takes a long time to convert, or requires substantial unpriced support, can be less valuable than a smaller repeat order with clear payment terms. For the next results, the useful bridge runs from work won to work performed, then revenue, receivables and cash.
Cash at June 30, 2026 was $166,520,694, up from $43,175,996 at December 31, 2025. The increase came principally from equity financing. First-half cash used in operations was $9,110,362, and purchases of fixed assets and satellite construction used another $7,334,455. The business was consuming cash while the financing transactions enlarged the reserve. Source
Combining those operating and investment outflows gives a calculated $16,444,817 for the first half, or approximately $2.741 million per month. Dividing June cash by that six-month average produces approximately 60.8 months of static coverage. This is an arithmetic sensitivity using a reporting-date balance and historical spending, not management guidance or a forecast of the month in which funding runs out. Source
The comparison period illustrates why the rate can change. Operating and investment outflows in the first half of 2025 totaled $12,199,489, a calculated average of about $2.033 million a month. The 2026 combined outflow was approximately 35% higher, with construction spending increasing faster than operating outflow. A more ambitious fleet or product program can therefore consume the cash cushion faster than a backward-looking average suggests. Source
The timing of launch payments, hardware purchases, test campaigns and customer receipts can also make individual quarters uneven. The September 2026 decision to extend qualification reinforces that execution and spending do not always follow the earliest announced calendar. A later launch might shift some payments while extending other costs; the cash effect depends on the actual contracts, not simply on the number of months of delay. Source
Sidus says in the June report that it expects to fund operations and planned capital expenditure from cash on hand. The balance gives it room to pursue that plan, but it does not settle whether the capital will earn an adequate return. For a shareholder, the key distinction is financial survival versus productive use of the money. Both can improve, but they are not interchangeable conclusions. Source
At June 30, cash was approximately 10.1 times the first half’s combined $16.445 million operating and capital outflow. This ratio uses a six-month historical spending period and is offered as a scale comparison, not a forward funding promise. Financing receipts had transformed the balance sheet during that same half. A large multiple therefore describes the resources raised relative to past activity; it does not prove that the intended future constellation can be built and operated at the historical spending rate. Primary filing
For an explicitly hypothetical sensitivity, a 50% increase in the combined average monthly use from approximately $2.741 million to $4.111 million would reduce the static cash-divided-by-use result from about 60.8 months to about 40.5 months. No new financing, acquisitions, changes in receipts or minimum operating reserve are assumed in that calculation. Those restrictive assumptions are why it is not guidance. The point is that an apparently long runway can move substantially when deployment spending changes, even before the company exhausts any current liquidity. Primary filing
A more informative forward budget would allocate cash to specific stages and distinguish already committed payments from discretionary future work. It would also retain a reserve for ordinary operating needs while equipment and launch deposits are outstanding. Cash paid for an asset does not disappear from the economic project, but it ceases to be available for unrelated expenses. This makes the distinction between liquidity and total assets practical: a satellite under construction cannot ordinarily meet a payroll payment without another transaction. The next financial statements should connect the reported bank balance to those developing commitments. Primary filing
The financing success also changes the meaning of interest income. Interest can offset a portion of losses while a large balance remains on deposit, but deployment draws reduce the balance that earns it. A hypothetical one-percentage-point change in the annual yield on $166.521 million would change annual interest by about $1.665 million if the entire balance were continuously invested at that rate. That is a sensitivity, not a forecast of interest receipts; actual balances, instruments and rates will differ. It shows why financial income is not evidence that satellite services are becoming profitable. Primary filing
The first-half cash-flow statement records $146,215,182 of net proceeds from common-stock offerings and $1,786,519 from warrant exercises. Against that, Sidus repaid the $8,212,186 asset-based loan in January 2026. Net financing cash inflow was $139,789,515. Those movements explain most of the change in liquidity; they are not cash generated by customers. Source
The April offering generated $53,916,703 net and the May offering $92,298,479 net. The May transaction closed on May 29, 2026, with share and pre-funded-warrant packages priced at $5.08 and approximately $100 million gross. Gross proceeds describe the amount before fees and expenses, while the net amounts describe the financing contribution available after those transaction costs. Source Source
At June 30, the asset-based loan balance was zero. Operating lease liabilities still totaled a calculated $1,149,039, combining $382,131 current and $766,908 non-current. The results release’s statement of no outstanding term debt should therefore not be expanded into a claim that Sidus has no contractual cash obligations. Rent, suppliers, compensation and mission spending still need funding. Source Source
The May 27 prospectus supplement sits under a February 4, 2026 shelf prospectus covering up to $500 million of aggregate securities offerings. That registration is an issuance framework, not $500 million of cash, a lender commitment or a statement of the amount still unused. The completed offerings have already used capital-market capacity, and any future transaction must be assessed through its own terms. Source
The current financial dependence is principally on equity raised and the commercial use of that cash. A new debt agreement would introduce its own interest, collateral and covenant requirements. For now, the main capital questions are spending discipline, any additional securities issuance and whether recurring customer receipts begin to replace external financing.
Class A shares outstanding increased from 65,324,055 at December 31, 2025 to 101,106,203 at June 30, 2026. That is an additional 35,782,148 shares, approximately 55%. The June count also included 100,000 Class B shares. The report’s August 12 cover updates the counts to 101,125,324 Class A and 100,002 Class B, totaling a calculated 101,225,326 common shares. Source
The pre-funded warrants issued in the April and May financings were fully exercised by the June reporting date. Their resulting shares are already reflected in the share count; those instruments no longer await exercise. Cashless exercise can also produce fewer delivered shares than the number of warrants exercised, which is why the final share count is the relevant starting point. Source
Outstanding ordinary warrants at June 30, 2026 totaled 3,584,073, with a weighted-average exercise price of $4.66. The financing-related placement-agent instruments include 961,540 warrants at $5.4375 from April and 984,252 at $6.35 from May, each with a five-year term. These are included in the reported warrant population, not additional to it. Source
Warrant exercise can bring in cash or, where the terms allow, occur without the full cash payment. It can also increase the common-share count. Neither future proceeds nor every underlying share is present cash or already issued stock. The relevant test is the actual exercise terms and the state of the instruments at the next reporting date.
At June 30, authorized capital included 200 million Class A and ten million Class B shares. Authorization provides capacity subject to the applicable rules; it does not mean all that capacity has been sold. Shares outstanding, existing rights to shares and authorization for possible later issuance are three different things. Each affects ownership differently. Source
An unchanged investor’s ownership percentage depends on the completed share count, not the authorized shelf ceiling. Future financing should be evaluated through net cash retained per share issued and the productive milestones that cash funds. A growing treasury and a shrinking ownership percentage can coexist; whether the exchange creates value requires subsequent operating evidence. Primary filing
At the June 18, 2026 annual meeting, shareholders approved increasing the incentive-plan reserve from 800,000 to 4,800,000 Class A shares. Sidus registered the additional four million shares on July 23. That creates capacity for equity compensation under the plan, not an immediate issue of four million shares into the market. Source Source
The separate proposal for an automatic annual increase starting January 1, 2027 was not approved. It would have added the lesser of 5% of the prior year-end common-share count or a smaller amount chosen by the board. Because that proposal failed, presenting an automatic 5% evergreen as an adopted source of annual dilution would be incorrect. The approved fixed reserve and the rejected automatic increase are different decisions. Source
The June 30 report lists 286,643 outstanding options at a weighted-average exercise price of $3.67 and 232,947 unvested RSUs. It also describes 130,539 board RSUs granted July 1, with 30,541 vesting immediately and 99,998 scheduled for June 30, 2027. Those later grants are separate from the earlier June balance and are not all already delivered common shares. Source
Director Tiffany Norwood’s July transaction is a clear example: her filing reports 19,288 RSUs granted and 2,047 converted upon immediate vesting, leaving 17,241 to vest June 30, 2027. It is compensation, not an open-market purchase demonstrating that she committed personal cash to buy stock. Grant, vesting, exercise and market trading need separate labels. Source
Craig Technical Consulting is both a related party and a route through which some customer contracts reach Sidus. At June 30, 2026, related-party accounts receivable were $1,202,495, scheduled to be paid by December 31, 2026. The financial significance is collection and commercial terms, not simply the existence of the relationship. Timely receipt would turn a recorded asset into usable cash. Source
The April 28, 2026 proxy lists founder and CEO Carol Craig with beneficial ownership of 5,000 Class A and 100,000 Class B shares through the stated holdings, including CTC. Class B carries ten votes per share. That structure gives enhanced voting rights per B share, but it does not amount to majority voting control after the much larger Class A issuance. The proxy’s ownership table is a dated disclosure. Source Source
Alan Khalili became CFO effective July 27, 2026, replacing the interim arrangement. His remit includes treasury, controls, reporting and capital allocation as the company moves toward commercialization. Separately, Jeffrey Shuman notified the board on September 28 that he was retiring; the September 29 filing says the retirement was not related to a disagreement with the company. Neither event by itself demonstrates a change in customer demand. Source Source
The June report says disclosure controls were ineffective and describes corrective actions involving duties, reconciliations, systems and oversight. That makes reliable reporting and implementation part of the financial execution test. A larger cash balance reduces funding pressure, but management still needs to demonstrate that capital allocation and reporting can support a growing operation. Source
The market reference is the October 1, 2026 Nasdaq close of $1.78, with 3,592,446 shares traded, according to Finviz data as of October 2. The same data show a float of 100.74 million shares, short float of 16.61%, institutional ownership of 28.98% and insider ownership of 0.48%. Source
Those figures describe different populations from the SEC’s total Class A and Class B count. Third-party ownership categories are not a current register identifying every holder, and the short percentage is not proof of transactions initiated on that date. The dated primary ownership and compensation disclosures above answer more specific questions about named people and instruments.
Short positioning can amplify reactions to a commercial award, a schedule change or financing news. It does not establish that covering is inevitable, or that technical progress must produce a durable share-price move. The trading setup depends on what the event changes in expected deliveries, costs and financing, alongside the market’s positioning.
The clearest warning signs would be another extension of qualification without a firmer customer delivery path, a large increase in spending before revenue improves, or promotional treatment of non-binding arrangements as booked business. The September calendar change and the Slovenian memorandum require precise labels because they sit at different stages of execution. Source Source
Launch risk also remains concentrated in the physical mission. The annual report warns that launch or on-orbit failures can destroy company or customer payloads and that insurance may not cover the full loss. Combining the two upcoming spacecraft on one rideshare creates a shared mission dependency, although their individual payload and integration risks remain distinct. That is a practical reason to assess qualification progress and customer obligations together. Source Source
For the next financial release, first examine revenue by activity and gross profit or loss. Then compare operating expenses, cash used by operations, satellite construction spending and receivables. Finally, check shares, warrant exercises and new financing. A smaller net loss driven by interest income should not substitute for evidence that customers are supporting the cost base.
Sidus has secured a financial runway to attempt a difficult commercial transition. Its next satellite milestone now begins no earlier than April 2027, while the nearer business test is turning technology evaluations and partnerships into funded, profitable work. The favorable reading strengthens when the company deploys reliable capacity, converts it into repeat revenue and preserves capital discipline. It weakens when the cash reserve funds activity without an improving economic return for each share.
No. The September 28, 2026 company update aligns both with Bandwagon-6 no earlier than April 2027. LizzieSat-5’s previous Transporter-18 October window is superseded. Qualification, integration and mission readiness still affect timing. Source
No. The September 17, 2026 memorandum with 3GM Plus is explicitly non-binding. It describes a proposed route to technology transfer and satellite capability, without a disclosed funded order value. Source
Cash was $166.521 million at June 30, 2026. First-half net proceeds from common-stock offerings were $146.215 million, while operations and satellite investment consumed cash. The reserve primarily reflects financing, not customer-generated free cash flow. Source
H1 2026 operating and capital outflows totaled $16.445 million, averaging $2.741 million a month. June cash divided by that historical average gives about 60.8 months of static coverage. It is not a forecast or an October remaining-life estimate; launch and investment spending can change. Source
No. At the June 18, 2026 meeting, they approved increasing the fixed reserve to 4.8 million shares but rejected the separate proposed evergreen beginning in 2027. The additional four million fixed-reserve shares were registered July 23. Source Source
The July 1, 2026 awards described in the quarterly report were compensation. Tiffany Norwood’s filing, for example, records 19,288 RSUs granted and 2,047 converted on immediate vesting, with 17,241 scheduled to vest June 30, 2027. That is distinct from buying shares with personal cash. Source Source
Every Merlintrader stock hub, catalyst update and market brief is published to Telegram the moment it goes live. No paywall, no spam, just the research.
Disclaimer. This content is published by Merlintrader for educational and informational purposes only. It is independent journalism and research. It does not constitute investment advice, an investment recommendation, an offer or a solicitation to buy or sell any security, and it is not a research report within the meaning of applicable United States securities regulation. Nothing here should be read as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold $SIDU or any other security.
Figures are taken from public filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, company press releases and market-data providers, and are stated with their reference dates. Data can change without notice, and figures published before a results release become outdated the moment that release is issued. Merlintrader makes no representation that the information is complete or current at the time of reading. Readers should verify every figure against the primary source before acting on it.
Defense, space and technology companies carry procurement, execution, regulatory and financing risks. Government orders can be delayed or cancelled, production can exceed budget, export restrictions can limit sales, and acquisitions may fail to produce the expected returns. Contract announcements do not guarantee profitable deliveries or cash collection. Additional borrowing or equity issuance can increase obligations or dilute existing shareholders. Investors can lose part or all of their capital. Every reader is responsible for their own decisions and should consult a licensed financial adviser where appropriate.
Merlintrader may hold positions in securities mentioned. Some links on this page are affiliate or referral links, including those to Finviz and Stocktwits, which may generate a commission at no cost to the reader. Full legal information is available on the disclaimer and terms of use and privacy pages.
Conferences, industry summits, government-facing events and company watchpoints across the sector, in one free calendar.
Open the Space, Defense & AI Event Calendar →